Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: P Stuart

Peterhead 1–3 Falkirk

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2022/2023

Home 5.50 fair 6.54
Draw 4.00 fair 4.97
Away ✓ 1.50 fair 1.55
Under 2.5 2.35 fair 2.33
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Peterhead Falkirk
7 Shots 10
3 Shots on target 5
2 Corners 4
15 Fouls 9
3 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (175 league matches this season so far).
Result Falkirk to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.93
Expected goals 0.90 – 2.08
Home / Draw / Away
PeterheadDrawFalkirk
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
0–2 11% 0–1 10.6% 1–2 9.9%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Peterhead before this match, all matches
0.46points / match
0.51scored / match
2.31conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 35 played · 18:81
Falkirk before this match, all matches
1.83points / match
1.91scored / match
1.09conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 35 played · 67:38
Peterhead all matches all matches Falkirk

Per match

0.51 Goals scored 1.91
2.31 Goals conceded 1.09
2.83 Total goals 3.00
6.57 Shots 12.89
2.66 Shots on target 5.66
12.69 Shots faced 8.34
3.23 Corners 6.37
6.74 Corners against 3.86
11.80 Fouls 11.17
2.29 Yellow cards 1.69
0.29 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.71 1st-half goals conceded 0.46

How often Full Time

9% Wins 51%
20% Draws 29%
71% Losses 20%
97% Over 0.5 goals 91%
86% Over 1.5 goals 83%
51% Over 2.5 goals 60%
31% Over 3.5 goals 43%
11% Over 4.5 goals 14%
3% Over 5.5 goals 6%
37% Both teams scored 57%
9% Clean sheets 29%
57% Failed to score 23%

How often Half Time

14% Wins 40%
51% Draws 43%
34% Losses 17%
57% Over 0.5 goals 71%
26% Over 1.5 goals 40%
11% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Peterhead all matches
Falkirk all matches
Peterhead before this match, at home
0.76points / match
0.53scored / match
1.76conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 9:30
Falkirk before this match, away
1.71points / match
1.71scored / match
1.24conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 29:21
Peterhead at home away Falkirk

Per match

0.53 Goals scored 1.71
1.76 Goals conceded 1.24
2.29 Total goals 2.94
7.12 Shots 11.12
2.71 Shots on target 5.18
10.35 Shots faced 9.59
3.41 Corners 5.53
6.35 Corners against 4.06
12.29 Fouls 11.59
2.41 Yellow cards 2.18
0.35 1st-half goals scored 0.71
0.53 1st-half goals conceded 0.53

How often Full Time

18% Wins 47%
24% Draws 29%
59% Losses 24%
94% Over 0.5 goals 94%
82% Over 1.5 goals 88%
29% Over 2.5 goals 59%
18% Over 3.5 goals 35%
6% Over 4.5 goals 12%
0% Over 5.5 goals 6%
35% Both teams scored 59%
18% Clean sheets 18%
53% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

24% Wins 35%
47% Draws 35%
29% Losses 29%
59% Over 0.5 goals 76%
24% Over 1.5 goals 41%
6% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Peterhead at home
Falkirk away

Last 10 matches before this match

Peterhead all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.04.23 Kelty Hearts – Peterhead 2–1 (0–0) 1.554.005.00 1.70 2.10
22.04.23 Peterhead – Clyde 1–1 (1–0) 2.753.502.10 1.88 1.98
15.04.23 Montrose – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 1.304.758.50 1.62 2.25
11.04.23 Peterhead – Dunfermline 0–2 (0–0) 10.005.751.20 1.67 2.15
08.04.23 Peterhead – FC Edinburgh 1–0 (1–0) 4.003.601.73 1.70 2.10
01.04.23 Queen of Sth – Peterhead 2–1 (0–0) 1.305.008.00 1.67 2.15
25.03.23 Peterhead – Alloa 0–2 (0–0) 7.004.201.44 1.80 2.00
18.03.23 Airdrie Utd – Peterhead 7–0 (4–0) 1.295.008.00 1.62 2.25
04.03.23 Falkirk – Peterhead 5–0 (0–0) 1.255.2510.00 1.57 2.35
25.02.23 Peterhead – Kelty Hearts 1–1 (1–1) 4.333.601.67 1.75 2.05

Falkirk all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.23 Alloa – Falkirk 1–4 (0–2) 3.003.252.10 2.08 1.73
18.04.23 Falkirk – FC Edinburgh 1–2 (0–0) 1.404.007.00 1.73 2.08
15.04.23 Falkirk – Airdrie Utd 2–2 (1–0) 1.853.603.40 1.90 1.95
11.04.23 Montrose – Falkirk 1–2 (0–2) 3.253.601.95 1.95 1.90
08.04.23 Falkirk – Dunfermline 2–2 (2–2) 2.303.202.75 1.98 1.88
01.04.23 Clyde – Falkirk 0–0 (0–0) 5.754.001.45 1.70 2.10
24.03.23 Falkirk – Kelty Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 1.404.335.75 1.80 2.00
18.03.23 Queen of Sth – Falkirk 1–0 (1–0) 3.403.401.85 1.62 2.25
07.03.23 Dunfermline – Falkirk 2–0 (0–0) 2.303.202.70 2.10 1.77
04.03.23 Falkirk – Peterhead 5–0 (0–0) 1.255.2510.00 1.57 2.35

Peterhead at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.23 Peterhead – Clyde 1–1 (1–0) 2.753.502.10 1.88 1.98
11.04.23 Peterhead – Dunfermline 0–2 (0–0) 10.005.751.20 1.67 2.15
08.04.23 Peterhead – FC Edinburgh 1–0 (1–0) 4.003.601.73 1.70 2.10
25.03.23 Peterhead – Alloa 0–2 (0–0) 7.004.201.44 1.80 2.00
25.02.23 Peterhead – Kelty Hearts 1–1 (1–1) 4.333.601.67 1.75 2.05
28.01.23 Peterhead – Queen of Sth 1–3 (1–0) 4.003.601.75 1.80 2.00
21.01.23 Peterhead – Clyde 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.202.50 1.98 1.88
07.01.23 Peterhead – Airdrie Utd 0–3 (0–0) 5.003.601.62 1.88 1.98
02.01.23 Peterhead – Montrose 0–0 (0–0) 4.503.751.65 1.80 2.00
19.11.22 Peterhead – Dunfermline 0–2 (0–2) 5.004.201.50 1.72 2.07

Falkirk away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.23 Alloa – Falkirk 1–4 (0–2) 3.003.252.10 2.08 1.73
11.04.23 Montrose – Falkirk 1–2 (0–2) 3.253.601.95 1.95 1.90
01.04.23 Clyde – Falkirk 0–0 (0–0) 5.754.001.45 1.70 2.10
18.03.23 Queen of Sth – Falkirk 1–0 (1–0) 3.403.401.85 1.62 2.25
07.03.23 Dunfermline – Falkirk 2–0 (0–0) 2.303.202.70 2.10 1.77
25.02.23 Airdrie Utd – Falkirk 1–3 (1–1) 2.753.252.38 1.75 2.05
07.02.23 Alloa – Falkirk 1–1 (0–0) 3.603.301.95 1.90 1.95
04.02.23 Kelty Hearts – Falkirk 1–2 (1–0) 3.803.301.91 1.90 1.95
28.01.23 FC Edinburgh – Falkirk 1–2 (0–0) 4.003.501.75 1.73 2.08
19.11.22 Clyde – Falkirk 3–3 (2–1) 4.333.601.66 1.72 2.07

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Peterhead winsDrawsFalkirk wins
7matches
2.71goals / match
57%over 2.5
43%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.03.23SC2 Falkirk – Peterhead 5–0 (0–0) 1.255.2510.00 1.57 2.35
08.10.22SC2 Peterhead – Falkirk 0–4 (0–1) 4.333.801.61 1.72 2.07
13.08.22SC2 Falkirk – Peterhead 3–1 (1–1) 1.574.005.00 1.88 1.98
26.03.22SC2 Peterhead – Falkirk 1–0 (1–0) 2.553.252.45 1.83 2.02
22.02.22SC2 Falkirk – Peterhead 1–1 (1–1) 1.853.603.60 1.85 2.00
23.10.21SC2 Peterhead – Falkirk 0–0 (0–0) 3.303.601.95 1.83 2.02
07.08.21SC2 Falkirk – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 1.533.605.75 1.95 1.85

Scotland League One table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dunfermline 35 22 12 1 61 21 +40 78
2 Falkirk 35 18 10 7 67 38 +29 64
3 Airdrie Utd 35 16 9 10 78 50 +28 57
4 Alloa 35 17 6 12 56 45 +11 57
5 FC Edinburgh 35 15 6 14 59 51 +8 51
6 Queen of Sth 35 15 6 14 55 58 -3 51
7 Montrose 35 13 9 13 49 53 -4 48
8 Kelty Hearts 35 10 10 15 38 50 -12 40
9 Clyde 35 4 9 22 33 67 -34 21
10 Peterhead 35 3 7 25 18 81 -63 16
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dunfermline 18 10 8 0 30 10 +20 38
2 Falkirk 18 10 5 3 38 17 +21 35
3 Airdrie Utd 18 10 3 5 50 27 +23 33
4 Alloa 17 10 2 5 31 21 +10 32
5 Montrose 18 8 5 5 31 26 +5 29
6 Queen of Sth 17 8 2 7 26 24 +2 26
7 Kelty Hearts 18 7 4 7 21 18 +3 25
8 FC Edinburgh 17 7 3 7 27 26 +1 24
9 Clyde 17 3 6 8 21 31 -10 15
10 Peterhead 17 3 4 10 9 30 -21 13
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dunfermline 17 12 4 1 31 11 +20 40
2 Falkirk 17 8 5 4 29 21 +8 29
3 FC Edinburgh 18 8 3 7 32 25 +7 27
4 Alloa 18 7 4 7 25 24 +1 25
5 Queen of Sth 18 7 4 7 29 34 -5 25
6 Airdrie Utd 17 6 6 5 28 23 +5 24
7 Montrose 17 5 4 8 18 27 -9 19
8 Kelty Hearts 17 3 6 8 17 32 -15 15
9 Clyde 18 1 3 14 12 36 -24 6
10 Peterhead 18 0 3 15 9 51 -42 3

Peterhead   Falkirk

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Queen of Sth 35 13 22 1.6 1.7 15 6 14 55 58 51
2 7 Montrose 35 13 22 1.4 1.5 13 9 13 49 53 48
3 2 Falkirk 35 14 21 1.9 1.1 18 10 7 67 38 64
4 5 FC Edinburgh 35 14 21 1.7 1.5 15 6 14 59 51 51
5 3 Airdrie Utd 35 15 20 2.2 1.4 16 9 10 78 50 57
6 8 Kelty Hearts 35 15 20 1.1 1.4 10 10 15 38 50 40
7 9 Clyde 35 15 20 0.9 1.9 4 9 22 33 67 21
8 4 Alloa 35 17 18 1.6 1.3 17 6 12 56 45 57
9 10 Peterhead 35 17 18 0.5 2.3 3 7 25 18 81 16
10 1 Dunfermline 35 23 12 1.7 0.6 22 12 1 61 21 78
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Airdrie Utd 18 5 13 2.8 1.5 10 3 5 50 27 33
2 7 Montrose 18 6 12 1.7 1.4 8 5 5 31 26 29
3 2 Falkirk 18 7 11 2.1 0.9 10 5 3 38 17 35
4 4 Alloa 17 6 11 1.8 1.2 10 2 5 31 21 32
5 5 FC Edinburgh 17 6 11 1.6 1.5 7 3 7 27 26 24
6 9 Clyde 17 7 10 1.2 1.8 3 6 8 21 31 15
7 6 Queen of Sth 17 8 9 1.5 1.4 8 2 7 26 24 26
8 8 Kelty Hearts 18 9 9 1.2 1.0 7 4 7 21 18 25
9 1 Dunfermline 18 12 6 1.7 0.6 10 8 0 30 10 38
10 10 Peterhead 17 12 5 0.5 1.8 3 4 10 9 30 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Queen of Sth 18 5 13 1.6 1.9 7 4 7 29 34 25
2 10 Peterhead 18 5 13 0.5 2.8 0 3 15 9 51 3
3 8 Kelty Hearts 17 6 11 1.0 1.9 3 6 8 17 32 15
4 2 Falkirk 17 7 10 1.7 1.2 8 5 4 29 21 29
5 5 FC Edinburgh 18 8 10 1.8 1.4 8 3 7 32 25 27
6 7 Montrose 17 7 10 1.1 1.6 5 4 8 18 27 19
7 9 Clyde 18 8 10 0.7 2.0 1 3 14 12 36 6
8 3 Airdrie Utd 17 10 7 1.6 1.4 6 6 5 28 23 24
9 4 Alloa 18 11 7 1.4 1.3 7 4 7 25 24 25
10 1 Dunfermline 17 11 6 1.8 0.6 12 4 1 31 11 40

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51