Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: I Snedden

Hamilton 0–2 Morton

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2024/2025

Home 2.20 fair 2.41
Draw 3.40 fair 3.97
Away ✓ 2.88 fair 3.00
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.67 fair 2.12
Over 2.5 2.15 fair 1.89

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hamilton Morton
11 Shots 7
3 Shots on target 3
7 Corners 5
12 Fouls 13
0 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (140 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.77
Expected goals 1.48 – 1.30
Home / Draw / Away
HamiltonDrawMorton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.9% 1–0 9.1% 2–1 8.8%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Hamilton before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
1.18scored / match
1.82conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 33:51
Morton before this match, all matches
1.26points / match
1.11scored / match
1.30conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 27 played · 30:35
Hamilton all matches all matches Morton

Per match

1.18 Goals scored 1.11
1.82 Goals conceded 1.30
3.00 Total goals 2.41
8.18 Shots 6.74
3.64 Shots on target 3.15
11.29 Shots faced 10.19
4.61 Corners 3.93
6.50 Corners against 7.41
12.82 Fouls 10.22
2.04 Yellow cards 2.07
0.57 1st-half goals scored 0.52
0.75 1st-half goals conceded 0.56

How often Full Time

29% Wins 30%
14% Draws 37%
57% Losses 33%
96% Over 0.5 goals 81%
79% Over 1.5 goals 70%
64% Over 2.5 goals 44%
36% Over 3.5 goals 26%
18% Over 4.5 goals 15%
7% Over 5.5 goals 4%
46% Both teams scored 44%
21% Clean sheets 33%
36% Failed to score 41%

How often Half Time

21% Wins 30%
50% Draws 44%
29% Losses 26%
57% Over 0.5 goals 63%
43% Over 1.5 goals 26%
29% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton all matches
Morton all matches
Hamilton before this match, at home
1.43points / match
1.29scored / match
1.57conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 18:22
Morton before this match, away
0.86points / match
0.93scored / match
1.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 13:24
Hamilton at home away Morton

Per match

1.29 Goals scored 0.93
1.57 Goals conceded 1.71
2.86 Total goals 2.64
9.36 Shots 5.43
4.21 Shots on target 2.93
10.43 Shots faced 11.86
4.93 Corners 3.21
5.86 Corners against 7.93
14.57 Fouls 9.57
2.14 Yellow cards 2.14
0.57 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.86 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

43% Wins 14%
14% Draws 43%
43% Losses 43%
100% Over 0.5 goals 79%
79% Over 1.5 goals 64%
64% Over 2.5 goals 57%
36% Over 3.5 goals 36%
7% Over 4.5 goals 21%
0% Over 5.5 goals 7%
50% Both teams scored 50%
29% Clean sheets 21%
21% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

21% Wins 29%
57% Draws 43%
21% Losses 29%
57% Over 0.5 goals 57%
43% Over 1.5 goals 29%
36% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton at home
Morton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.03.25 Airdrie Utd – Hamilton 2–1 (0–0) 2.383.302.70 1.93 1.93
01.03.25 Hamilton – Falkirk 2–2 (2–1) 5.504.331.55 1.70 2.10
25.02.25 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.102.55 2.07 1.69
22.02.25 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 1.623.904.50 1.73 2.08
18.02.25 Morton – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.253.20 2.03 1.83
15.02.25 Queens Park – Hamilton 1–2 (0–2) 2.003.403.80 1.73 2.08
01.02.25 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 3.903.751.75 1.88 1.98
28.01.25 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–3 (0–3) 2.753.102.50 2.05 1.75
25.01.25 Livingston – Hamilton 3–0 (2–0) 1.484.005.50 1.80 2.00
10.01.25 Hamilton – Partick 1–2 (0–0) 2.903.602.10 1.75 2.05

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.03.25 Morton – Ayr 2–1 (0–1) 4.003.251.85 2.25 1.58
01.03.25 Dunfermline – Morton 2–1 (0–1) 2.053.303.60 2.35 1.57
25.02.25 Livingston – Morton 3–2 (3–1) 1.414.506.25 1.94 1.79
21.02.25 Morton – Falkirk 0–2 (0–2) 6.503.401.55 2.15 1.67
18.02.25 Morton – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.253.20 2.03 1.83
15.02.25 Morton – Airdrie Utd 2–2 (1–1) 1.953.403.90 1.88 1.98
01.02.25 Partick – Morton 2–2 (0–1) 1.623.505.25 1.93 1.93
25.01.25 Queens Park – Morton 1–2 (1–0) 1.853.303.80 2.05 1.75
31.12.24 Morton – Partick 2–1 (0–0) 3.503.302.00 2.10 1.70
28.12.24 Ayr – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 1.534.104.75 2.05 1.75

Hamilton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.03.25 Hamilton – Falkirk 2–2 (2–1) 5.504.331.55 1.70 2.10
25.02.25 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.102.55 2.07 1.69
01.02.25 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 3.903.751.75 1.88 1.98
28.01.25 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–3 (0–3) 2.753.102.50 2.05 1.75
10.01.25 Hamilton – Partick 1–2 (0–0) 2.903.602.10 1.75 2.05
28.12.24 Hamilton – Airdrie Utd 3–2 (2–2) 1.803.603.50 1.75 2.05
14.12.24 Hamilton – Queens Park 2–1 (2–1) 3.303.252.10 1.85 2.00
09.11.24 Hamilton – Livingston 1–3 (1–1) 3.403.201.95 2.00 1.85
26.10.24 Hamilton – Morton 3–0 (0–0) 2.203.602.80 1.98 1.88
18.10.24 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (0–3) 5.753.901.55 1.62 2.25

Morton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.03.25 Dunfermline – Morton 2–1 (0–1) 2.053.303.60 2.35 1.57
25.02.25 Livingston – Morton 3–2 (3–1) 1.414.506.25 1.94 1.79
01.02.25 Partick – Morton 2–2 (0–1) 1.623.505.25 1.93 1.93
25.01.25 Queens Park – Morton 1–2 (1–0) 1.853.303.80 2.05 1.75
28.12.24 Ayr – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 1.534.104.75 2.05 1.75
14.12.24 Airdrie Utd – Morton 2–2 (1–2) 2.453.202.70 2.08 1.73
16.11.24 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–3 (0–2) 1.753.505.00 2.15 1.67
02.11.24 Falkirk – Morton 6–0 (2–0) 1.404.007.50 2.00 1.85
26.10.24 Hamilton – Morton 3–0 (0–0) 2.203.602.80 1.98 1.88
19.10.24 Dunfermline – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.353.103.00 2.20 1.65

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton winsDrawsMorton wins
11matches
1.82goals / match
18%over 2.5
18%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.02.25SC1 Morton – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.253.20 2.03 1.83
26.10.24SC1 Hamilton – Morton 3–0 (0–0) 2.203.602.80 1.98 1.88
10.08.24SC1 Morton – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.00 2.00 1.85
11.04.23SC1 Morton – Hamilton 2–0 (0–0) 1.554.005.00 1.98 1.88
14.01.23SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (1–0) 2.703.202.45 1.98 1.88
08.10.22SC1 Morton – Hamilton 5–0 (3–0) 2.253.103.10 2.20 1.65
30.07.22SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
16.04.22SC1 Morton – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 2.402.873.00 2.15 1.66
19.02.22SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.253.40 2.15 1.66
30.10.21SC1 Morton – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.623.402.30 2.07 1.72
07.08.21SC1 Hamilton – Morton 0–1 (0–1) 1.804.203.80 1.95 1.85

Scotland Championship table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 28 18 6 4 55 25 +30 60
2 Ayr 28 16 6 6 49 27 +22 54
3 Livingston 28 15 9 4 38 21 +17 54
4 Partick 28 11 8 9 35 33 +2 41
5 Raith Rvs 28 11 4 13 30 36 -6 37
6 Morton 27 8 10 9 30 35 -5 34
7 Queens Park 28 9 6 13 32 33 -1 33
8 Hamilton 28 8 4 16 33 51 -18 28
9 Dunfermline 29 7 6 16 26 37 -11 27
10 Airdrie Utd 28 5 5 18 23 53 -30 20
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 14 10 3 1 29 9 +20 33
2 Ayr 14 10 2 2 32 13 +19 32
3 Livingston 14 9 4 1 22 8 +14 31
4 Raith Rvs 15 9 2 4 22 15 +7 29
5 Partick 14 6 7 1 21 13 +8 25
6 Morton 13 6 4 3 17 11 +6 22
7 Dunfermline 14 6 4 4 19 15 +4 22
8 Hamilton 14 6 2 6 18 22 -4 20
9 Queens Park 14 5 2 7 15 16 -1 17
10 Airdrie Utd 14 5 2 7 12 22 -10 17
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 14 8 3 3 26 16 +10 27
2 Livingston 14 6 5 3 16 13 +3 23
3 Ayr 14 6 4 4 17 14 +3 22
4 Queens Park 14 4 4 6 17 17 0 16
5 Partick 14 5 1 8 14 20 -6 16
6 Morton 14 2 6 6 13 24 -11 12
7 Raith Rvs 13 2 2 9 8 21 -13 8
8 Hamilton 14 2 2 10 15 29 -14 8
9 Dunfermline 15 1 2 12 7 22 -15 5
10 Airdrie Utd 14 0 3 11 11 31 -20 3

Hamilton   Morton

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 Hamilton 28 10 18 1.2 1.8 8 4 16 33 51 28
2 10 Airdrie Utd 28 13 15 0.8 1.9 5 5 18 23 53 20
3 1 Falkirk 28 14 14 2.0 0.9 18 6 4 55 25 60
4 3 Livingston 28 15 13 1.4 0.8 15 9 4 38 21 54
5 7 Queens Park 28 15 13 1.1 1.2 9 6 13 32 33 33
6 2 Ayr 28 16 12 1.8 1.0 16 6 6 49 27 54
7 4 Partick 28 16 12 1.2 1.2 11 8 9 35 33 41
8 6 Morton 27 15 12 1.1 1.3 8 10 9 30 35 34
9 5 Raith Rvs 28 17 11 1.1 1.3 11 4 13 30 36 37
10 9 Dunfermline 29 19 10 0.9 1.3 7 6 16 26 37 27
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 14 5 9 2.3 0.9 10 2 2 32 13 32
2 8 Hamilton 14 5 9 1.3 1.6 6 2 6 18 22 20
3 1 Falkirk 14 6 8 2.1 0.6 10 3 1 29 9 33
4 10 Airdrie Utd 14 7 7 0.9 1.6 5 2 7 12 22 17
5 3 Livingston 14 8 6 1.6 0.6 9 4 1 22 8 31
6 4 Partick 14 8 6 1.5 0.9 6 7 1 21 13 25
7 9 Dunfermline 14 8 6 1.4 1.1 6 4 4 19 15 22
8 5 Raith Rvs 15 10 5 1.5 1.0 9 2 4 22 15 29
9 7 Queens Park 14 9 5 1.1 1.1 5 2 7 15 16 17
10 6 Morton 13 9 4 1.3 0.8 6 4 3 17 11 22
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 Hamilton 14 5 9 1.1 2.1 2 2 10 15 29 8
2 6 Morton 14 6 8 0.9 1.7 2 6 6 13 24 12
3 7 Queens Park 14 6 8 1.2 1.2 4 4 6 17 17 16
4 10 Airdrie Utd 14 6 8 0.8 2.2 0 3 11 11 31 3
5 3 Livingston 14 7 7 1.1 0.9 6 5 3 16 13 23
6 1 Falkirk 14 8 6 1.9 1.1 8 3 3 26 16 27
7 4 Partick 14 8 6 1.0 1.4 5 1 8 14 20 16
8 5 Raith Rvs 13 7 6 0.6 1.6 2 2 9 8 21 8
9 9 Dunfermline 15 11 4 0.5 1.5 1 2 12 7 22 5
10 2 Ayr 14 11 3 1.2 1.0 6 4 4 17 14 22

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51