Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: L Wilson

Hamilton 3–0 Morton

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 2.20 fair 2.68
Draw 3.60 fair 3.49
Away 2.80 fair 2.94
Under 2.5 1.88 fair 1.65
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.98 fair 2.54

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hamilton Morton
9 Shots 5
5 Shots on target 1
9 Corners 4
12 Fouls 10
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (47 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.85
Expected goals 1.16 – 1.10
Home / Draw / Away
HamiltonDrawMorton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 13.3% 1–0 12.1% 0–1 11.4%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Hamilton before this match, all matches
0.90points / match
1.00scored / match
1.70conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 10:17
Morton before this match, all matches
1.11points / match
0.78scored / match
0.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 7:6
Hamilton all matches all matches Morton

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 0.78
1.70 Goals conceded 0.67
2.70 Total goals 1.44
7.20 Shots 7.89
3.10 Shots on target 3.56
11.70 Shots faced 9.78
3.30 Corners 3.67
4.60 Corners against 6.67
14.50 Fouls 9.67
2.60 Yellow cards 2.22
0.40 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

20% Wins 22%
30% Draws 44%
50% Losses 33%
90% Over 0.5 goals 67%
60% Over 1.5 goals 44%
50% Over 2.5 goals 11%
40% Over 3.5 goals 11%
20% Over 4.5 goals 11%
10% Over 5.5 goals 0%
40% Both teams scored 22%
30% Clean sheets 56%
40% Failed to score 56%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 11%
50% Draws 78%
30% Losses 11%
50% Over 0.5 goals 33%
30% Over 1.5 goals 11%
30% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton all matches
Morton all matches
Hamilton before this match, at home
1.40points / match
1.00scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 5:7
Morton before this match, away
0.60points / match
0.20scored / match
0.60conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 1:3
Hamilton at home away Morton

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 0.20
1.40 Goals conceded 0.60
2.40 Total goals 0.80
8.00 Shots 5.20
3.60 Shots on target 2.60
10.60 Shots faced 11.60
3.80 Corners 2.80
5.40 Corners against 6.80
16.00 Fouls 8.60
2.60 Yellow cards 2.40
0.20 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.80 1st-half goals conceded 0.20

How often Full Time

40% Wins 0%
20% Draws 60%
40% Losses 40%
100% Over 0.5 goals 60%
60% Over 1.5 goals 20%
40% Over 2.5 goals 0%
40% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
40% Both teams scored 20%
40% Clean sheets 40%
20% Failed to score 80%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 0%
40% Draws 80%
40% Losses 20%
60% Over 0.5 goals 20%
20% Over 1.5 goals 0%
20% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton at home
Morton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.10.24 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (0–3) 5.753.901.55 1.62 2.25
05.10.24 Queens Park – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.403.40 1.75 2.05
28.09.24 Hamilton – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.302.25 1.70 2.10
21.09.24 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 3–3 (2–1) 1.953.103.90 1.98 1.88
14.09.24 Livingston – Hamilton 3–0 (0–0) 1.703.604.50 1.94 1.79
31.08.24 Hamilton – Airdrie Utd 2–2 (0–0) 2.253.403.10 1.83 2.03
24.08.24 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (1–0) 2.253.503.10 1.85 2.00
17.08.24 Ayr – Hamilton 3–2 (1–2) 1.603.805.00 1.67 2.15
10.08.24 Morton – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.00 2.00 1.85
03.08.24 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–1) 2.753.502.15 1.73 2.08

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.10.24 Dunfermline – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.353.103.00 2.20 1.65
05.10.24 Morton – Raith Rvs 2–0 (0–0) 2.603.502.35 2.15 1.67
28.09.24 Ayr – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.603.704.75 1.90 1.95
21.09.24 Morton – Airdrie Utd 2–0 (1–0) 2.253.402.75 2.08 1.73
14.09.24 Queens Park – Morton 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.703.10 2.05 1.75
31.08.24 Morton – Falkirk 2–3 (2–2) 3.803.701.85 1.93 1.93
24.08.24 Livingston – Morton 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.404.50 2.05 1.80
10.08.24 Morton – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.00 2.00 1.85
03.08.24 Partick – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.70 1.80 2.00
03.05.24 Inverness C – Morton 3–1 (1–1) 1.853.603.60 2.05 1.75

Hamilton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.10.24 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (0–3) 5.753.901.55 1.62 2.25
28.09.24 Hamilton – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.302.25 1.70 2.10
31.08.24 Hamilton – Airdrie Utd 2–2 (0–0) 2.253.403.10 1.83 2.03
24.08.24 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (1–0) 2.253.503.10 1.85 2.00
03.08.24 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–1) 2.753.502.15 1.73 2.08
04.05.24SC2 Hamilton – Kelty Hearts 4–1 (2–1) 1.603.804.75 1.65 2.20
13.04.24SC2 Hamilton – Falkirk 0–2 (0–0) 3.003.801.95 1.67 2.15
30.03.24SC2 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 0–0 (0–0) 1.364.507.00 1.53 2.38
16.03.24SC2 Hamilton – Stirling 3–0 (1–0) 1.335.006.50 1.57 2.35
09.03.24SC2 Hamilton – Edinburgh City 1–0 (1–0) 1.0513.0029.00 1.22 4.00

Morton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.10.24 Dunfermline – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.353.103.00 2.20 1.65
28.09.24 Ayr – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.603.704.75 1.90 1.95
14.09.24 Queens Park – Morton 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.703.10 2.05 1.75
24.08.24 Livingston – Morton 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.404.50 2.05 1.80
03.08.24 Partick – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.603.70 1.80 2.00
03.05.24 Inverness C – Morton 3–1 (1–1) 1.853.603.60 2.05 1.75
20.04.24 Arbroath – Morton 1–2 (0–0) 4.334.001.57 1.73 2.08
09.04.24 Ayr – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 2.753.252.38 2.15 1.67
06.04.24 Airdrie Utd – Morton 3–1 (2–0) 2.633.402.38 2.10 1.70
16.03.24 Partick – Morton 2–1 (1–0) 2.203.402.90 1.83 2.03

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton winsDrawsMorton wins
9matches
1.67goals / match
11%over 2.5
22%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.08.24SC1 Morton – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.00 2.00 1.85
11.04.23SC1 Morton – Hamilton 2–0 (0–0) 1.554.005.00 1.98 1.88
14.01.23SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (1–0) 2.703.202.45 1.98 1.88
08.10.22SC1 Morton – Hamilton 5–0 (3–0) 2.253.103.10 2.20 1.65
30.07.22SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
16.04.22SC1 Morton – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 2.402.873.00 2.15 1.66
19.02.22SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.253.40 2.15 1.66
30.10.21SC1 Morton – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.623.402.30 2.07 1.72
07.08.21SC1 Hamilton – Morton 0–1 (0–1) 1.804.203.80 1.95 1.85

Scotland Championship table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 10 7 2 1 17 7 +10 23
2 Livingston 9 5 4 0 12 4 +8 19
3 Ayr 10 5 3 2 17 9 +8 18
4 Queens Park 9 4 3 2 10 9 +1 15
5 Partick 10 3 4 3 9 7 +2 13
6 Morton 9 2 4 3 7 6 +1 10
7 Hamilton 10 2 3 5 10 17 -7 9
8 Raith Rvs 9 2 2 5 6 12 -6 8
9 Dunfermline 9 1 3 5 5 10 -5 6
10 Airdrie Utd 9 1 2 6 6 18 -12 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13
2 Partick 6 3 3 0 7 2 +5 12
3 Livingston 4 3 1 0 8 2 +6 10
4 Falkirk 4 3 1 0 6 2 +4 10
5 Queens Park 4 2 2 0 4 2 +2 8
6 Raith Rvs 5 2 2 1 6 5 +1 8
7 Morton 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
8 Hamilton 5 2 1 2 5 7 -2 7
9 Dunfermline 5 1 2 2 4 5 -1 5
10 Airdrie Utd 4 1 1 2 2 5 -3 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13
2 Livingston 5 2 3 0 4 2 +2 9
3 Queens Park 5 2 1 2 6 7 -1 7
4 Ayr 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5
5 Morton 5 0 3 2 1 3 -2 3
6 Hamilton 5 0 2 3 5 10 -5 2
7 Partick 4 0 1 3 2 5 -3 1
8 Dunfermline 4 0 1 3 1 5 -4 1
9 Airdrie Utd 5 0 1 4 4 13 -9 1
10 Raith Rvs 4 0 0 4 0 7 -7 0

Hamilton   Morton

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Hamilton 10 5 5 1.0 1.7 2 3 5 10 17 9
2 1 Falkirk 10 6 4 1.7 0.7 7 2 1 17 7 23
3 10 Airdrie Utd 9 5 4 0.7 2.0 1 2 6 6 18 5
4 2 Livingston 9 6 3 1.3 0.4 5 4 0 12 4 19
5 3 Ayr 10 7 3 1.7 0.9 5 3 2 17 9 18
6 4 Queens Park 9 6 3 1.1 1.0 4 3 2 10 9 15
7 5 Partick 10 7 3 0.9 0.7 3 4 3 9 7 13
8 6 Morton 9 8 1 0.8 0.7 2 4 3 7 6 10
9 8 Raith Rvs 9 8 1 0.7 1.3 2 2 5 6 12 8
10 9 Dunfermline 9 8 1 0.6 1.1 1 3 5 5 10 6
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Ayr 6 3 3 2.2 0.8 4 1 1 13 5 13
2 1 Falkirk 4 2 2 1.5 0.5 3 1 0 6 2 10
3 2 Livingston 4 2 2 2.0 0.5 3 1 0 8 2 10
4 5 Partick 6 4 2 1.2 0.3 3 3 0 7 2 12
5 7 Hamilton 5 3 2 1.0 1.4 2 1 2 5 7 7
6 6 Morton 4 3 1 1.5 0.8 2 1 1 6 3 7
7 8 Raith Rvs 5 4 1 1.2 1.0 2 2 1 6 5 8
8 9 Dunfermline 5 4 1 0.8 1.0 1 2 2 4 5 5
9 4 Queens Park 4 4 0 1.0 0.5 2 2 0 4 2 8
10 10 Airdrie Utd 4 4 0 0.5 1.2 1 1 2 2 5 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Airdrie Utd 5 1 4 0.8 2.6 0 1 4 4 13 1
2 4 Queens Park 5 2 3 1.2 1.4 2 1 2 6 7 7
3 7 Hamilton 5 2 3 1.0 2.0 0 2 3 5 10 2
4 1 Falkirk 6 4 2 1.8 0.8 4 1 1 11 5 13
5 2 Livingston 5 4 1 0.8 0.4 2 3 0 4 2 9
6 5 Partick 4 3 1 0.5 1.2 0 1 3 2 5 1
7 3 Ayr 4 4 0 1.0 1.0 1 2 1 4 4 5
8 6 Morton 5 5 0 0.2 0.6 0 3 2 1 3 3
9 8 Raith Rvs 4 4 0 0.0 1.8 0 0 4 0 7 0
10 9 Dunfermline 4 4 0 0.2 1.2 0 1 3 1 5 1

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51