Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: A Muir

Partick 2–1 Morton

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.00 fair 2.16
Draw 3.40 fair 4.40
Away 3.40 fair 3.22
Under 2.5 1.98 fair 2.75
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.57

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Partick Morton
7 Shots 4
4 Shots on target 2
8 Corners 4
7 Fouls 19
3 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (97 league matches this season so far).
Result Partick to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.56
Expected goals 1.82 – 1.46
Home / Draw / Away
PartickDrawMorton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10% 2–1 9.1% 1–2 7.3%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Partick before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
2.00scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 40:35
Morton before this match, all matches
1.67points / match
1.50scored / match
1.06conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 27:19
Partick all matches all matches Morton

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 1.50
1.75 Goals conceded 1.06
3.75 Total goals 2.56
11.00 Shots 9.11
5.05 Shots on target 3.67
9.15 Shots faced 9.22
6.15 Corners 4.89
4.10 Corners against 5.67
8.80 Fouls 11.83
1.40 Yellow cards 2.67
0.90 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

45% Wins 44%
15% Draws 33%
40% Losses 22%
100% Over 0.5 goals 89%
95% Over 1.5 goals 72%
75% Over 2.5 goals 56%
50% Over 3.5 goals 22%
40% Over 4.5 goals 11%
15% Over 5.5 goals 6%
70% Both teams scored 61%
10% Clean sheets 39%
20% Failed to score 11%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 33%
10% Draws 50%
40% Losses 17%
90% Over 0.5 goals 67%
45% Over 1.5 goals 39%
25% Over 2.5 goals 22%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Partick all matches
Morton all matches
Partick before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.70scored / match
1.60conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 27:16
Morton before this match, away
1.40points / match
1.20scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 12:14
Partick at home away Morton

Per match

2.70 Goals scored 1.20
1.60 Goals conceded 1.40
4.30 Total goals 2.60
11.80 Shots 9.10
6.30 Shots on target 3.10
8.20 Shots faced 9.90
6.00 Corners 5.20
3.30 Corners against 5.50
7.80 Fouls 10.90
1.10 Yellow cards 2.90
1.40 1st-half goals scored 0.80
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.60

How often Full Time

60% Wins 30%
20% Draws 50%
20% Losses 20%
100% Over 0.5 goals 90%
100% Over 1.5 goals 80%
90% Over 2.5 goals 50%
70% Over 3.5 goals 20%
50% Over 4.5 goals 10%
20% Over 5.5 goals 10%
80% Both teams scored 80%
10% Clean sheets 20%
10% Failed to score 10%

How often Half Time

80% Wins 30%
0% Draws 60%
20% Losses 10%
100% Over 0.5 goals 70%
60% Over 1.5 goals 40%
30% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Partick at home
Morton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Partick all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.01.23 Queens Park – Partick 2–0 (1–0) 2.253.502.70 1.70 2.10
23.12.22 Partick – Inverness C 5–1 (2–0) 1.853.403.75 2.10 1.77
17.12.22 Partick – Ayr 3–2 (2–1) 2.303.402.80 1.80 2.05
03.12.22 Cove Rangers – Partick 1–1 (1–0) 2.503.302.50 1.66 2.15
19.11.22 Partick – Arbroath 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.503.75 2.00 1.85
12.11.22 Morton – Partick 2–1 (1–0) 2.373.302.75 2.02 1.83
05.11.22 Partick – Dundee 2–3 (2–0) 2.603.252.87 1.85 2.00
29.10.22 Raith Rvs – Partick 3–0 (3–0) 2.603.102.55 2.02 1.83
25.10.22 Ayr – Partick 4–2 (2–1) 2.103.203.10 1.98 1.88
22.10.22 Partick – Queens Park 0–4 (0–1) 1.653.804.50 1.85 2.00

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.12.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–2 (2–2) 2.203.003.25 2.08 1.73
03.12.22 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.102.60 2.20 1.70
19.11.22 Cove Rangers – Morton 1–2 (0–1) 2.503.302.55 2.00 1.85
12.11.22 Morton – Partick 2–1 (1–0) 2.373.302.75 2.02 1.83
05.11.22 Ayr – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.903.504.20 1.98 1.88
28.10.22 Morton – Inverness C 4–0 (3–0) 2.302.873.10 2.40 1.53
22.10.22 Dundee – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 1.613.754.75 1.90 1.95
15.10.22 Morton – Raith Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 2.623.002.55 2.02 1.83
08.10.22 Morton – Hamilton 5–0 (3–0) 2.253.103.10 2.20 1.65
04.10.22 Queens Park – Morton 1–2 (0–1) 2.303.302.80 1.98 1.88

Partick at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.12.22 Partick – Inverness C 5–1 (2–0) 1.853.403.75 2.10 1.77
17.12.22 Partick – Ayr 3–2 (2–1) 2.303.402.80 1.80 2.05
19.11.22 Partick – Arbroath 3–0 (1–0) 1.853.503.75 2.00 1.85
05.11.22 Partick – Dundee 2–3 (2–0) 2.603.252.87 1.85 2.00
22.10.22 Partick – Queens Park 0–4 (0–1) 1.653.804.50 1.85 2.00
01.10.22 Partick – Morton 5–1 (2–1) 1.653.605.25 2.13 1.75
17.09.22 Partick – Cove Rangers 2–2 (1–0) 1.723.754.50 1.90 1.95
27.08.22 Partick – Raith Rvs 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.203.40 2.10 1.70
19.08.22 Partick – Inverness C 4–1 (2–0) 2.253.103.10 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Partick – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 1.903.253.80 2.07 1.72

Morton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.12.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–2 (2–2) 2.203.003.25 2.08 1.73
03.12.22 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.102.60 2.20 1.70
19.11.22 Cove Rangers – Morton 1–2 (0–1) 2.503.302.55 2.00 1.85
05.11.22 Ayr – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.903.504.20 1.98 1.88
22.10.22 Dundee – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 1.613.754.75 1.90 1.95
04.10.22 Queens Park – Morton 1–2 (0–1) 2.303.302.80 1.98 1.88
01.10.22 Partick – Morton 5–1 (2–1) 1.653.605.25 2.13 1.75
27.08.22 Inverness C – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
13.08.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 2.053.103.50 2.15 1.66
30.07.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Partick winsDrawsMorton wins
6matches
2.67goals / match
67%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.11.22SC1 Morton – Partick 2–1 (1–0) 2.373.302.75 2.02 1.83
01.10.22SC1 Partick – Morton 5–1 (2–1) 1.653.605.25 2.13 1.75
12.03.22SC1 Morton – Partick 2–1 (0–1) 2.903.202.30 2.15 1.66
22.02.22SC1 Partick – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.703.404.75 2.15 1.66
26.10.21SC1 Morton – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.303.402.00 1.95 1.90
28.08.21SC1 Partick – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.663.504.75 1.88 1.98

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Queens Park 19 11 3 5 38 27 +11 36
2 Dundee 20 10 5 5 33 25 +8 35
3 Ayr 19 9 5 5 38 27 +11 32
4 Morton 18 8 6 4 27 19 +8 30
5 Partick 20 9 3 8 40 35 +5 30
6 Raith Rvs 21 8 4 9 26 27 -1 28
7 Inverness C 19 7 5 7 26 27 -1 26
8 Cove Rangers 19 5 6 8 28 34 -6 21
9 Arbroath 20 3 8 9 17 30 -13 17
10 Hamilton 19 2 5 12 16 38 -22 11
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 10 6 2 2 27 16 +11 20
2 Queens Park 10 6 2 2 20 12 +8 20
3 Raith Rvs 11 5 3 3 20 16 +4 18
4 Cove Rangers 10 5 2 3 16 9 +7 17
5 Morton 8 5 1 2 15 5 +10 16
6 Ayr 10 4 4 2 19 11 +8 16
7 Dundee 9 5 1 3 18 13 +5 16
8 Inverness C 10 3 4 3 16 10 +6 13
9 Arbroath 10 1 4 5 6 14 -8 7
10 Hamilton 9 1 2 6 9 17 -8 5
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 11 5 4 2 15 12 +3 19
2 Ayr 9 5 1 3 19 16 +3 16
3 Queens Park 9 5 1 3 18 15 +3 16
4 Morton 10 3 5 2 12 14 -2 14
5 Inverness C 9 4 1 4 10 17 -7 13
6 Arbroath 10 2 4 4 11 16 -5 10
7 Raith Rvs 10 3 1 6 6 11 -5 10
8 Partick 10 3 1 6 13 19 -6 10
9 Hamilton 10 1 3 6 7 21 -14 6
10 Cove Rangers 9 0 4 5 12 25 -13 4

Partick   Morton

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Partick 20 5 15 2.0 1.8 9 3 8 40 35 30
2 1 Queens Park 19 6 13 2.0 1.4 11 3 5 38 27 36
3 3 Ayr 19 6 13 2.0 1.4 9 5 5 38 27 32
4 8 Cove Rangers 19 8 11 1.5 1.8 5 6 8 28 34 21
5 2 Dundee 20 10 10 1.6 1.2 10 5 5 33 25 35
6 4 Morton 18 8 10 1.5 1.1 8 6 4 27 19 30
7 6 Raith Rvs 21 13 8 1.2 1.3 8 4 9 26 27 28
8 7 Inverness C 19 11 8 1.4 1.4 7 5 7 26 27 26
9 10 Hamilton 19 11 8 0.8 2.0 2 5 12 16 38 11
10 9 Arbroath 20 14 6 0.8 1.5 3 8 9 17 30 17
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Partick 10 1 9 2.7 1.6 6 2 2 27 16 20
2 1 Queens Park 10 3 7 2.0 1.2 6 2 2 20 12 20
3 6 Raith Rvs 11 4 7 1.8 1.5 5 3 3 20 16 18
4 2 Dundee 9 3 6 2.0 1.4 5 1 3 18 13 16
5 3 Ayr 10 5 5 1.9 1.1 4 4 2 19 11 16
6 4 Morton 8 3 5 1.9 0.6 5 1 2 15 5 16
7 8 Cove Rangers 10 6 4 1.6 0.9 5 2 3 16 9 17
8 7 Inverness C 10 7 3 1.6 1.0 3 4 3 16 10 13
9 10 Hamilton 9 6 3 1.0 1.9 1 2 6 9 17 5
10 9 Arbroath 10 8 2 0.6 1.4 1 4 5 6 14 7
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Ayr 9 1 8 2.1 1.8 5 1 3 19 16 16
2 8 Cove Rangers 9 2 7 1.3 2.8 0 4 5 12 25 4
3 1 Queens Park 9 3 6 2.0 1.7 5 1 3 18 15 16
4 5 Partick 10 4 6 1.3 1.9 3 1 6 13 19 10
5 4 Morton 10 5 5 1.2 1.4 3 5 2 12 14 14
6 7 Inverness C 9 4 5 1.1 1.9 4 1 4 10 17 13
7 10 Hamilton 10 5 5 0.7 2.1 1 3 6 7 21 6
8 2 Dundee 11 7 4 1.4 1.1 5 4 2 15 12 19
9 9 Arbroath 10 6 4 1.1 1.6 2 4 4 11 16 10
10 6 Raith Rvs 10 9 1 0.6 1.1 3 1 6 6 11 10

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51