Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: W Collum

Partick 5–1 Morton

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.65 fair 2.22
Draw 3.60 fair 4.00
Away 5.25 fair 3.33
Under 2.5 1.75 fair 2.10
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.13 fair 1.91

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Partick Morton
17 Shots 6
10 Shots on target 1
8 Corners 2
10 Fouls 11
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (35 league matches this season so far).
Result Partick to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.80
Expected goals 1.55 – 1.22
Home / Draw / Away
PartickDrawMorton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8% 1–0 9.7% 2–1 9.2%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Partick before this match, all matches
2.00points / match
2.29scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 16:10
Morton before this match, all matches
1.14points / match
0.86scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 6:7
Partick all matches all matches Morton

Per match

2.29 Goals scored 0.86
1.43 Goals conceded 1.00
3.71 Total goals 1.86
11.57 Shots 8.57
6.29 Shots on target 3.71
8.00 Shots faced 6.86
6.14 Corners 4.00
5.14 Corners against 5.43
8.43 Fouls 12.57
1.14 Yellow cards 2.86
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.14
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

57% Wins 29%
29% Draws 29%
14% Losses 43%
100% Over 0.5 goals 86%
100% Over 1.5 goals 57%
71% Over 2.5 goals 43%
57% Over 3.5 goals 0%
43% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
86% Both teams scored 57%
14% Clean sheets 43%
0% Failed to score 14%

How often Half Time

57% Wins 0%
14% Draws 71%
29% Losses 29%
86% Over 0.5 goals 43%
43% Over 1.5 goals 29%
14% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Partick all matches
Morton all matches
Partick before this match, at home
2.00points / match
2.25scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 9:5
Morton before this match, away
1.33points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 3:3
Partick at home away Morton

Per match

2.25 Goals scored 1.00
1.25 Goals conceded 1.00
3.50 Total goals 2.00
12.25 Shots 8.67
7.25 Shots on target 3.33
7.75 Shots faced 7.00
5.50 Corners 4.33
4.50 Corners against 4.67
6.75 Fouls 14.33
1.00 Yellow cards 3.67
1.25 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

50% Wins 33%
50% Draws 33%
0% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 67%
75% Over 2.5 goals 33%
50% Over 3.5 goals 0%
25% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 67%
0% Clean sheets 33%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

75% Wins 0%
0% Draws 100%
25% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 33%
50% Over 1.5 goals 33%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Partick at home
Morton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Partick all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Partick – Cove Rangers 2–2 (1–0) 1.723.754.50 1.90 1.95
03.09.22 Arbroath – Partick 0–2 (0–0) 2.553.202.60 2.15 1.66
27.08.22 Partick – Raith Rvs 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.203.40 2.10 1.70
19.08.22 Partick – Inverness C 4–1 (2–0) 2.253.103.10 2.15 1.66
13.08.22 Queens Park – Partick 3–2 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Partick – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 1.903.253.80 2.07 1.72
30.07.22 Dundee – Partick 2–3 (0–2) 2.003.303.50 2.20 1.65
29.04.22 Ayr – Partick 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.202.80 2.05 1.75
23.04.22 Partick – Dunfermline 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.253.00 2.20 1.65
16.04.22 Partick – Raith Rvs 0–1 (0–0) 2.202.873.40 2.10 1.70

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Morton – Arbroath 1–2 (0–2) 2.553.102.87 2.35 1.57
03.09.22 Morton – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.873.202.37 2.10 1.70
27.08.22 Inverness C – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
20.08.22 Morton – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 4.203.251.85 2.15 1.66
13.08.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 2.053.103.50 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Morton – Cove Rangers 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.252.45 2.20 1.65
30.07.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
29.04.22 Arbroath – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.903.203.75 2.15 1.66
23.04.22 Morton – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.20 2.20 1.65
16.04.22 Morton – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 2.402.873.00 2.15 1.66

Partick at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Partick – Cove Rangers 2–2 (1–0) 1.723.754.50 1.90 1.95
27.08.22 Partick – Raith Rvs 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.203.40 2.10 1.70
19.08.22 Partick – Inverness C 4–1 (2–0) 2.253.103.10 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Partick – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 1.903.253.80 2.07 1.72
23.04.22 Partick – Dunfermline 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.253.00 2.20 1.65
16.04.22 Partick – Raith Rvs 0–1 (0–0) 2.202.873.40 2.10 1.70
02.04.22 Partick – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.203.00 2.30 1.60
19.03.22 Partick – Hamilton 0–4 (0–2) 1.753.404.00 2.07 1.72
08.03.22 Partick – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 1.454.755.50 1.95 1.90
04.03.22 Partick – Inverness C 1–0 (0–0) 2.253.103.00 2.30 1.60

Morton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.08.22 Inverness C – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
13.08.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 2.053.103.50 2.15 1.66
30.07.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
29.04.22 Arbroath – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.903.203.75 2.15 1.66
09.04.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.303.40 2.10 1.70
18.03.22 Dunfermline – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.252.87 2.25 1.61
05.03.22 Queen of Sth – Morton 3–0 (2–0) 2.553.102.62 2.05 1.80
22.02.22 Partick – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.703.404.75 2.15 1.66
19.02.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.253.40 2.15 1.66
05.02.22 Inverness C – Morton 0–1 (0–1) 1.603.405.75 2.10 1.70

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Partick winsDrawsMorton wins
4matches
1.75goals / match
50%over 2.5
25%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.03.22SC1 Morton – Partick 2–1 (0–1) 2.903.202.30 2.15 1.66
22.02.22SC1 Partick – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.703.404.75 2.15 1.66
26.10.21SC1 Morton – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.303.402.00 1.95 1.90
28.08.21SC1 Partick – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.663.504.75 1.88 1.98

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 7 4 2 1 16 10 +6 14
2 Ayr 7 4 2 1 14 10 +4 14
3 Queens Park 7 4 1 2 12 11 +1 13
4 Inverness C 7 3 2 2 11 9 +2 11
5 Dundee 7 3 1 3 13 11 +2 10
6 Raith Rvs 7 3 0 4 8 10 -2 9
7 Morton 7 2 2 3 6 7 -1 8
8 Hamilton 7 1 4 2 7 10 -3 7
9 Cove Rangers 7 1 2 4 9 13 -4 5
10 Arbroath 7 1 2 4 5 10 -5 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 4 2 2 0 9 5 +4 8
2 Dundee 4 2 0 2 11 8 +3 6
3 Queens Park 3 2 0 1 7 6 +1 6
4 Raith Rvs 4 2 0 2 5 6 -1 6
5 Ayr 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
6 Inverness C 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
7 Cove Rangers 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
8 Morton 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4
9 Hamilton 4 1 1 2 2 5 -3 4
10 Arbroath 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 4 3 0 1 9 7 +2 9
2 Inverness C 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
3 Queens Park 4 2 1 1 5 5 0 7
4 Partick 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
5 Morton 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
6 Dundee 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
7 Arbroath 4 1 1 2 4 6 -2 4
8 Hamilton 3 0 3 0 5 5 0 3
9 Raith Rvs 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
10 Cove Rangers 4 0 1 3 4 9 -5 1

Partick   Morton

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 7 1 6 2.0 1.4 4 2 1 14 10 14
2 1 Partick 7 2 5 2.3 1.4 4 2 1 16 10 14
3 3 Queens Park 7 2 5 1.7 1.6 4 1 2 12 11 13
4 5 Dundee 7 2 5 1.9 1.6 3 1 3 13 11 10
5 9 Cove Rangers 7 2 5 1.3 1.9 1 2 4 9 13 5
6 4 Inverness C 7 4 3 1.6 1.3 3 2 2 11 9 11
7 6 Raith Rvs 7 4 3 1.1 1.4 3 0 4 8 10 9
8 7 Morton 7 4 3 0.9 1.0 2 2 3 6 7 8
9 10 Arbroath 7 4 3 0.7 1.4 1 2 4 5 10 5
10 8 Hamilton 7 5 2 1.0 1.4 1 4 2 7 10 7
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Dundee 4 0 4 2.8 2.0 2 0 2 11 8 6
2 1 Partick 4 1 3 2.2 1.2 2 2 0 9 5 8
3 3 Queens Park 3 0 3 2.3 2.0 2 0 1 7 6 6
4 2 Ayr 3 1 2 1.7 1.0 1 2 0 5 3 5
5 6 Raith Rvs 4 2 2 1.2 1.5 2 0 2 5 6 6
6 7 Morton 4 2 2 0.8 1.0 1 1 2 3 4 4
7 9 Cove Rangers 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 1 1 1 5 4 4
8 4 Inverness C 3 2 1 1.7 1.0 1 1 1 5 3 4
9 10 Arbroath 3 2 1 0.3 1.3 0 1 2 1 4 1
10 8 Hamilton 4 4 0 0.5 1.2 1 1 2 2 5 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 4 0 4 2.2 1.8 3 0 1 9 7 9
2 9 Cove Rangers 4 1 3 1.0 2.2 0 1 3 4 9 1
3 1 Partick 3 1 2 2.3 1.7 2 0 1 7 5 6
4 3 Queens Park 4 2 2 1.2 1.2 2 1 1 5 5 7
5 4 Inverness C 4 2 2 1.5 1.5 2 1 1 6 6 7
6 8 Hamilton 3 1 2 1.7 1.7 0 3 0 5 5 3
7 10 Arbroath 4 2 2 1.0 1.5 1 1 2 4 6 4
8 5 Dundee 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 1 1 2 3 4
9 6 Raith Rvs 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 1 0 2 3 4 3
10 7 Morton 3 2 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 1 3 3 4

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51