Arbroath 1–1 Cove Rangers
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Arbroath all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.11.22 | Inverness C – Arbroath | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 29.10.22 | Arbroath – Ayr | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.87 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 22.10.22 | Arbroath – Hamilton | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.30 | 3.75 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
| 19.10.22 | Arbroath – Raith Rvs | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 2.90 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 14.10.22 | Queens Park – Arbroath | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 08.10.22 | Arbroath – Dundee | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.40 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
| 01.10.22 | Cove Rangers – Arbroath | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 17.09.22 | Morton – Arbroath | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.55 | 3.10 | 2.87 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 03.09.22 | Arbroath – Partick | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.60 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 27.08.22 | Hamilton – Arbroath | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.80 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.11.22 | Cove Rangers – Queens Park | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.40 | 2.70 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 29.10.22 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 4–4 (1–2) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 22.10.22 | Ayr – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (2–1) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 15.10.22 | Cove Rangers – Inverness C | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.20 | 2.40 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 08.10.22 | Raith Rvs – Cove Rangers | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 04.10.22 | Cove Rangers – Dundee | 3–1 (1–1) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 01.10.22 | Cove Rangers – Arbroath | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 17.09.22 | Partick – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.72 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 03.09.22 | Cove Rangers – Hamilton | 2–2 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.10 | 2.70 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 27.08.22 | Queens Park – Cove Rangers | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.62 | 3.30 | 2.62 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
Arbroath at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.10.22 | Arbroath – Ayr | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.87 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 22.10.22 | Arbroath – Hamilton | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.30 | 3.75 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
| 19.10.22 | Arbroath – Raith Rvs | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 2.90 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 08.10.22 | Arbroath – Dundee | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.40 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.72 |
| 03.09.22 | Arbroath – Partick | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.60 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 20.08.22 | Arbroath – Queens Park | 1–2 (0–1) | 1.85 | 3.25 | 4.50 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 06.08.22 | Arbroath – Inverness C | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.37 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 29.04.22 | Arbroath – Morton | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.20 | 3.75 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 16.04.22 | Arbroath – Queen of Sth | 5–1 (2–1) | 1.60 | 3.25 | 6.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 26.03.22 | Arbroath – Raith Rvs | 3–3 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
Cove Rangers away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.10.22 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 4–4 (1–2) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 22.10.22 | Ayr – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (2–1) | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 08.10.22 | Raith Rvs – Cove Rangers | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 17.09.22 | Partick – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.72 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 27.08.22 | Queens Park – Cove Rangers | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.62 | 3.30 | 2.62 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 13.08.22 | Inverness C – Cove Rangers | 4–1 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 06.08.22 | Morton – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 30.04.22SC2 | East Fife – Cove Rangers | 2–3 (2–1) | – | – | – | – | – |
| 09.04.22SC2 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 0–2 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 03.04.22SC2 | Queens Park – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.10.22SC1 | Cove Rangers – Arbroath | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ayr | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 20 | +12 | 28 | LDWWDW |
| 2 | Morton | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 22 | WWWDWD |
| 3 | Raith Rvs | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 22 | WLWDWW |
| 4 | Dundee | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 20 | +4 | 22 | LDWDDW |
| 5 | Inverness C | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 22 | WWLDLD |
| 6 | Queens Park | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 21 | LLDWDL |
| 7 | Partick | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 20 | LWLLLL |
| 8 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 24 | -2 | 16 | WLLDDW |
| 9 | Arbroath | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 11 | DDLWLD |
| 10 | Hamilton | 15 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 30 | -14 | 11 | LWLDLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raith Rvs | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 15 | WLWWWW |
| 2 | Morton | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 13 | DLLWWW |
| 3 | Ayr | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 13 | WLWDWD |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 | LDWWLW |
| 5 | Partick | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 11 | WWDWLL |
| 6 | Queens Park | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 11 | WWWLDD |
| 7 | Dundee | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 10 | LWWLWD |
| 8 | Inverness C | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 | WLWLDD |
| 9 | Arbroath | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 5 | LLDLWL |
| 10 | Hamilton | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 5 | WLLLDL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ayr | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 15 | WWLLWW |
| 2 | Inverness C | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 13 | LWWWWL |
| 3 | Dundee | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 12 | LWLDDW |
| 4 | Queens Park | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 10 | WLWLWL |
| 5 | Partick | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 9 | LWLWLL |
| 6 | Morton | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 9 | LWLWDD |
| 7 | Raith Rvs | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 7 | WLLLWD |
| 8 | Arbroath | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 6 | LLWLDD |
| 9 | Hamilton | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 6 | DDLWLL |
| 10 | Cove Rangers | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 3 | LLDLDD |
Arbroath Cove Rangers
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Ayr | 15 | 4 | 11 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 20 | 28 | OOOUUO |
| 2 | 7 | Partick | 14 | 3 | 11 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 27 | 20 | UOOOOO |
| 3 | 4 | Dundee | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 20 | 22 | OUOUOO |
| 4 | 6 | Queens Park | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 23 | 21 | OOUOOU |
| 5 | 8 | Cove Rangers | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 24 | 16 | OOUOOU |
| 6 | 2 | Morton | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 14 | 22 | OOUUOU |
| 7 | 10 | Hamilton | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 30 | 11 | OUUOOO |
| 8 | 3 | Raith Rvs | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 14 | 22 | OUUUOO |
| 9 | 5 | Inverness C | 14 | 10 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 22 | UUUUOU |
| 10 | 9 | Arbroath | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 11 | UUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | Partick | 7 | 1 | 6 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 11 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 1 | Ayr | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 13 | OUOOOU |
| 3 | 3 | Raith Rvs | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 15 | OUOOOO |
| 4 | 4 | Dundee | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 10 | OOOOOU |
| 5 | 6 | Queens Park | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 11 | OOUOUO |
| 6 | 2 | Morton | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 13 | UOOOUO |
| 7 | 8 | Cove Rangers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 13 | OOUOUU |
| 8 | 10 | Hamilton | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 5 | UUUOOO |
| 9 | 5 | Inverness C | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 9 | OUUUUU |
| 10 | 9 | Arbroath | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 5 | OUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Ayr | 7 | 1 | 6 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 15 | OOOOUO |
| 2 | 8 | Cove Rangers | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 3 | OOOOOO |
| 3 | 7 | Partick | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 9 | OUUOOO |
| 4 | 4 | Dundee | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 12 | OUOUOO |
| 5 | 6 | Queens Park | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 10 | OOUOOU |
| 6 | 10 | Hamilton | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 6 | OOOUUO |
| 7 | 2 | Morton | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 9 | OUOOUU |
| 8 | 5 | Inverness C | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 13 | OUOUUO |
| 9 | 9 | Arbroath | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 6 | OUOUUU |
| 10 | 3 | Raith Rvs | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | UOUUUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47