Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Moreirense 0–4 Benfica

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2026/2027

Home 12.00 fair 3.37
Draw 8.00 fair 4.26
Away ✓ 1.13 fair 2.14
Under 2.5 2.60 fair 2.45
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.48 fair 1.69

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Moreirense Benfica
8 Shots 21
1 Shots on target 9
0.38 Expected goals (xG) 2.99
3 Corners 7
17 Fouls 10
4 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (42 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.65
Expected goals 1.34 – 1.73
Home / Draw / Away
MoreirenseDrawBenfica
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.8% 1–2 9.3% 0–1 8.1%

Statistics 2026/2027, before this match

Moreirense before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 4:8
Benfica before this match, all matches
2.50points / match
3.50scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 14:3
Moreirense all matches all matches Benfica

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 3.50
2.00 Goals conceded 0.75
3.00 Total goals 4.25
0.45 xG created 2.38
1.83 xG allowed 0.45
6.25 Shots 21.00
2.75 Shots on target 8.25
16.00 Shots faced 5.25
2.25 Corners 6.75
5.25 Corners against 1.50
13.50 Fouls 13.75
3.25 Yellow cards 1.25
0.75 1st-half goals scored 1.25
1.25 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

25% Wins 75%
25% Draws 25%
50% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 100%
75% Over 2.5 goals 100%
50% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 25%
0% Over 5.5 goals 25%
50% Both teams scored 50%
25% Clean sheets 50%
25% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 100%
50% Draws 0%
25% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 25%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Moreirense all matches
Benfica all matches
Moreirense before this match, at home
1.00points / match
2.00scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:2
Benfica before this match, away
3.00points / match
5.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 10:0
Moreirense at home away Benfica

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 5.00
2.00 Goals conceded 0.00
4.00 Total goals 5.00
0.20 xG created 2.18
1.50 xG allowed 0.13
7.00 Shots 15.50
3.00 Shots on target 7.00
13.00 Shots faced 4.50
4.00 Corners 4.00
2.00 Corners against 2.00
15.00 Fouls 13.50
4.00 Yellow cards 1.50
1.00 1st-half goals scored 1.50
1.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 100%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
100% Over 2.5 goals 100%
100% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 50%
100% Both teams scored 0%
0% Clean sheets 100%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 100%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Moreirense at home
Benfica away

Last 10 matches before this match

Moreirense all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.09.26 Porto – Moreirense 2–1 (1–1) 1.117.0021.00 1.60 2.30
30.08.26 Casa Pia – Moreirense 0–1 (0–1) 2.353.103.10 2.40 1.53
16.08.26 Arouca – Moreirense 4–0 (3–0) 2.013.303.70 2.10 1.70
09.08.26 Moreirense – Sp Braga 2–2 (1–1) 5.003.601.66 2.00 1.85
16.05.26 Moreirense – AVS 0–0 (0–0) 1.713.904.10 1.85 2.00
11.05.26 Tondela – Moreirense 2–0 (1–0) 1.863.404.10 2.05 1.80
02.05.26 Moreirense – Estrela 3–2 (1–2) 2.503.102.85 2.20 1.65
25.04.26 Benfica – Moreirense 4–1 (2–1) 1.119.0013.00 1.44 2.70
20.04.26 Moreirense – Estoril 1–0 (1–0) 3.003.402.25 1.93 1.93
10.04.26 Famalicao – Moreirense 1–1 (0–1) 1.424.207.00 1.95 1.85

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.09.26 Maritimo – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 12.005.501.22 1.53 2.40
31.08.26 Benfica – Estoril 2–1 (1–0) 1.157.5012.00 1.40 2.88
17.08.26 Casa Pia – Benfica 0–7 (0–2) 13.006.001.19 1.57 2.35
09.08.26 Benfica – Academico Viseu 2–2 (1–0) 1.109.0021.00 1.44 2.70
16.05.26 Estoril – Benfica 1–3 (0–3) 9.005.001.30 1.40 2.88
11.05.26 Benfica – Sp Braga 2–2 (0–0) 1.394.337.00 1.65 2.20
02.05.26 Famalicao – Benfica 2–2 (0–2) 5.504.001.57 1.70 2.10
25.04.26 Benfica – Moreirense 4–1 (2–1) 1.119.0013.00 1.44 2.70
19.04.26 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 1–2 (0–1) 2.103.503.20 1.73 2.08
12.04.26 Benfica – Nacional 2–0 (2–0) 1.118.0015.00 1.36 3.10

Moreirense at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.08.26 Moreirense – Sp Braga 2–2 (1–1) 5.003.601.66 2.00 1.85
16.05.26 Moreirense – AVS 0–0 (0–0) 1.713.904.10 1.85 2.00
02.05.26 Moreirense – Estrela 3–2 (1–2) 2.503.102.85 2.20 1.65
20.04.26 Moreirense – Estoril 1–0 (1–0) 3.003.402.25 1.93 1.93
04.04.26 Moreirense – Sp Braga 0–1 (0–1) 6.253.901.51 1.95 1.85
21.03.26 Moreirense – Arouca 0–1 (0–0) 2.353.203.00 2.10 1.70
07.03.26 Moreirense – Nacional 1–1 (1–0) 2.303.253.00 2.15 1.67
21.02.26 Moreirense – Sp Lisbon 0–3 (0–0) 11.005.001.27 1.67 2.15
07.02.26 Moreirense – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 3.403.002.25 2.50 1.50
24.01.26 Moreirense – Santa Clara 1–0 (0–0) 2.653.002.75 2.70 1.44

Benfica away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.09.26 Maritimo – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 12.005.501.22 1.53 2.40
17.08.26 Casa Pia – Benfica 0–7 (0–2) 13.006.001.19 1.57 2.35
16.05.26 Estoril – Benfica 1–3 (0–3) 9.005.001.30 1.40 2.88
02.05.26 Famalicao – Benfica 2–2 (0–2) 5.504.001.57 1.70 2.10
19.04.26 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 1–2 (0–1) 2.103.503.20 1.73 2.08
06.04.26 Casa Pia – Benfica 1–1 (0–0) 13.006.001.19 1.53 2.40
14.03.26 Arouca – Benfica 1–2 (1–0) 10.005.751.24 1.60 2.30
02.03.26 Gil Vicente – Benfica 1–2 (0–1) 6.003.601.56 2.05 1.75
13.02.26 Santa Clara – Benfica 1–2 (0–2) 7.003.601.51 2.20 1.65
01.02.26 Tondela – Benfica 0–0 (0–0) 13.005.751.19 1.73 2.08

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Moreirense winsDrawsBenfica wins
8matches
3.00goals / match
63%over 2.5
63%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.04.26P1 Benfica – Moreirense 4–1 (2–1) 1.119.0013.00 1.44 2.70
14.12.25P1 Moreirense – Benfica 0–4 (0–1) 9.004.331.35 1.85 2.00
08.02.25P1 Benfica – Moreirense 3–2 (3–1) 1.187.0013.00 1.57 2.35
30.08.24P1 Moreirense – Benfica 1–1 (0–0) 7.004.331.44 1.85 2.00
14.04.24P1 Benfica – Moreirense 3–0 (2–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.67 2.15
03.12.23P1 Moreirense – Benfica 0–0 (0–0) 5.504.331.45 1.67 2.15
15.01.22P1 Benfica – Moreirense 1–1 (0–0) 1.206.5017.00 1.50 2.50
07.08.21P1 Moreirense – Benfica 1–2 (1–2) 8.004.501.40 1.65 2.20

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2026/2027, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Porto 5 5 0 0 11 1 +10 15 WWWWW
2 Sp Lisbon 5 4 1 0 14 5 +9 13 DWWWW
3 Santa Clara 5 3 2 0 9 3 +6 11 DWWDW
4 Benfica 4 3 1 0 14 3 +11 10 DWWW
5 Arouca 5 3 1 1 7 3 +4 10 WWLWD
6 Sp Braga 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7 DWW
7 Gil Vicente 4 2 1 1 3 1 +2 7 WWDL
8 Maritimo 5 2 1 2 6 8 -2 7 WWDLL
9 Estrela 4 1 3 0 9 8 +1 6 DDWD
10 Academico Viseu 5 1 2 2 5 8 -3 5 DLDLW
11 Nacional 5 1 1 3 6 8 -2 4 DWLLL
12 Guimaraes 5 1 1 3 3 5 -2 4 LLWLD
13 Moreirense 4 1 1 2 4 8 -4 4 DLWL
14 Famalicao 5 0 3 2 4 6 -2 3 DLLDD
15 Rio Ave 5 1 0 4 2 11 -9 3 LLWLL
16 Alverca 5 0 2 3 5 10 -5 2 LDLDL
17 Estoril 5 0 2 3 2 7 -5 2 DLLLD
18 Casa Pia 5 0 1 4 0 11 -11 1 LLLLD
  • Champions League – league phase
  • Champions League – 3rd qualifying round
  • Europa League – 2nd qualifying round
  • Conference League – 2nd qualifying round
  • Relegation play-off
  • Relegation to Liga Portugal 2

Taça de Portugal winners also qualify for Europe, so European places can move down the table.

Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Sp Lisbon 3 3 0 0 8 3 +5 9 WWW
2 Porto 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 WWW
3 Santa Clara 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 DWW
4 Arouca 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6 WW
5 Gil Vicente 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6 WWL
6 Benfica 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4 DW
7 Guimaraes 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4 LWD
8 Maritimo 3 1 1 1 3 5 -2 4 WDL
9 Nacional 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3 WL
10 Sp Braga 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3 W
11 Estrela 2 0 2 0 4 4 0 2 DD
12 Alverca 3 0 2 1 4 5 -1 2 DDL
13 Estoril 3 0 2 1 1 3 -2 2 DLD
14 Moreirense 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 D
15 Famalicao 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1 LD
16 Academico Viseu 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0 LL
17 Rio Ave 2 0 0 2 0 6 -6 0 LL
18 Casa Pia 2 0 0 2 0 8 -8 0 LL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 2 2 0 0 10 0 +10 6 WW
2 Porto 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6 WW
3 Academico Viseu 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5 DDW
4 Sp Lisbon 2 1 1 0 6 2 +4 4 DW
5 Estrela 2 1 1 0 5 4 +1 4 DW
6 Sp Braga 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4 DW
7 Santa Clara 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4 WD
8 Arouca 3 1 1 1 1 2 -1 4 WLD
9 Maritimo 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3 WL
10 Rio Ave 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3 LWL
11 Moreirense 3 1 0 2 2 6 -4 3 LWL
12 Famalicao 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2 DLD
13 Gil Vicente 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 D
14 Nacional 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 1 DLL
15 Casa Pia 3 0 1 2 0 3 -3 1 LLD
16 Guimaraes 2 0 0 2 2 4 -2 0 LL
17 Estoril 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0 LL
18 Alverca 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0 LL

Moreirense   Benfica

Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 2 Sp Lisbon 5 1 4 2.8 1.0 4 1 0 14 5 13 OOOOU
2 4 Benfica 4 0 4 3.5 0.8 3 1 0 14 3 10 OOOO
3 8 Maritimo 5 1 4 1.2 1.6 2 1 2 6 8 7 UOOOO
4 9 Estrela 4 0 4 2.2 2.0 1 3 0 9 8 6 OOOO
5 10 Academico Viseu 5 2 3 1.0 1.6 1 2 2 5 8 5 OUOOU
6 13 Moreirense 4 1 3 1.0 2.0 1 1 2 4 8 4 OOUO
7 16 Alverca 5 2 3 1.0 2.0 0 2 3 5 10 2 UOOUO
8 1 Porto 5 3 2 2.2 0.2 5 0 0 11 1 15 UUUOO
9 3 Santa Clara 5 3 2 1.8 0.6 3 2 0 9 3 11 OUUUO
10 5 Arouca 5 3 2 1.4 0.6 3 1 1 7 3 10 UOUOU
11 6 Sp Braga 3 1 2 1.7 1.0 2 1 0 5 3 7 OUO
12 11 Nacional 5 3 2 1.2 1.6 1 1 3 6 8 4 OUUOU
13 14 Famalicao 5 3 2 0.8 1.2 0 3 2 4 6 3 UOUUO
14 15 Rio Ave 5 3 2 0.4 2.2 1 0 4 2 11 3 UUUOO
15 12 Guimaraes 5 4 1 0.6 1.0 1 1 3 3 5 4 UOUUU
16 17 Estoril 5 4 1 0.4 1.4 0 2 3 2 7 2 UUUOU
17 18 Casa Pia 5 4 1 0.0 2.2 0 1 4 0 11 1 UOUUU
18 7 Gil Vicente 4 4 0 0.8 0.2 2 1 1 3 1 7 UUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 2 Sp Lisbon 3 1 2 2.7 1.0 3 0 0 8 3 9 OOU
2 3 Santa Clara 3 1 2 2.3 0.7 2 1 0 7 2 7 OUO
3 4 Benfica 2 0 2 2.0 1.5 1 1 0 4 3 4 OO
4 5 Arouca 2 0 2 3.0 0.5 2 0 0 6 1 6 OO
5 8 Maritimo 3 1 2 1.0 1.7 1 1 1 3 5 4 UOO
6 9 Estrela 2 0 2 2.0 2.0 0 2 0 4 4 2 OO
7 16 Alverca 3 1 2 1.3 1.7 0 2 1 4 5 2 OUO
8 1 Porto 3 2 1 2.0 0.3 3 0 0 6 1 9 UUO
9 10 Academico Viseu 2 1 1 0.0 2.0 0 0 2 0 4 0 UO
10 11 Nacional 2 1 1 2.0 1.5 1 0 1 4 3 3 UO
11 13 Moreirense 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1 O
12 14 Famalicao 2 1 1 0.5 1.0 0 1 1 1 2 1 OU
13 15 Rio Ave 2 1 1 0.0 3.0 0 0 2 0 6 0 UO
14 18 Casa Pia 2 1 1 0.0 4.0 0 0 2 0 8 0 OU
15 6 Sp Braga 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3 U
16 7 Gil Vicente 3 3 0 1.0 0.3 2 0 1 3 1 6 UUU
17 12 Guimaraes 3 3 0 0.3 0.3 1 1 1 1 1 4 UUU
18 17 Estoril 3 3 0 0.3 1.0 0 2 1 1 3 2 UUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 2 Sp Lisbon 2 0 2 3.0 1.0 1 1 0 6 2 4 OO
2 4 Benfica 2 0 2 5.0 0.0 2 0 0 10 0 6 OO
3 6 Sp Braga 2 0 2 2.0 1.5 1 1 0 4 3 4 OO
4 8 Maritimo 2 0 2 1.5 1.5 1 0 1 3 3 3 OO
5 9 Estrela 2 0 2 2.5 2.0 1 1 0 5 4 4 OO
6 10 Academico Viseu 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 1 2 0 5 4 5 OOU
7 13 Moreirense 3 1 2 0.7 2.0 1 0 2 2 6 3 OUO
8 1 Porto 2 1 1 2.5 0.0 2 0 0 5 0 6 UO
9 11 Nacional 3 2 1 0.7 1.7 0 1 2 2 5 1 OUU
10 12 Guimaraes 2 1 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 2 2 4 0 OU
11 14 Famalicao 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 0 2 1 3 4 2 UUO
12 15 Rio Ave 3 2 1 0.7 1.7 1 0 2 2 5 3 UUO
13 16 Alverca 2 1 1 0.5 2.5 0 0 2 1 5 0 UO
14 17 Estoril 2 1 1 0.5 2.0 0 0 2 1 4 0 UO
15 3 Santa Clara 2 2 0 1.0 0.5 1 1 0 2 1 4 UU
16 5 Arouca 3 3 0 0.3 0.7 1 1 1 1 2 4 UUU
17 7 Gil Vicente 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1 U
18 18 Casa Pia 3 3 0 0.0 1.0 0 1 2 0 3 1 UUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10