Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Lorient 5–0 Pau FC

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 1.42 fair 1.61
Draw 4.50 fair 4.80
Away 7.00 fair 5.93
Under 2.5 2.25 fair 2.31
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.62 fair 1.76

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Lorient Pau FC
5 Shots 0
5 Shots on target 0
0 Corners 1
13 Fouls 9
0 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (258 league matches this season so far).
Result Lorient to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.89
Expected goals 2.02 – 0.94
Home / Draw / Away
LorientDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–0 10.5% 1–0 10.5% 2–1 9.9%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Lorient before this match, all matches
2.07points / match
1.82scored / match
0.96conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 51:27
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.32points / match
1.11scored / match
1.32conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 31:37
Lorient all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

1.82 Goals scored 1.11
0.96 Goals conceded 1.32
2.79 Total goals 2.43
15.04 Shots 13.61
5.64 Shots on target 4.50
8.46 Shots faced 12.50
6.39 Corners 5.21
3.14 Corners against 4.54
13.82 Fouls 15.07
1.32 Yellow cards 2.39
0.68 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.54 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

64% Wins 32%
14% Draws 36%
21% Losses 32%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
71% Over 1.5 goals 68%
54% Over 2.5 goals 39%
32% Over 3.5 goals 32%
18% Over 4.5 goals 11%
11% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 46%
36% Clean sheets 32%
21% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

36% Wins 21%
39% Draws 54%
25% Losses 25%
71% Over 0.5 goals 61%
32% Over 1.5 goals 32%
14% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Lorient all matches
Pau FC all matches
Lorient before this match, at home
2.64points / match
2.50scored / match
0.79conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 35:11
Pau FC before this match, away
0.86points / match
1.14scored / match
1.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 16:24
Lorient at home away Pau FC

Per match

2.50 Goals scored 1.14
0.79 Goals conceded 1.71
3.29 Total goals 2.86
16.07 Shots 12.07
5.86 Shots on target 4.21
7.79 Shots faced 13.86
6.64 Corners 5.36
2.79 Corners against 5.21
14.43 Fouls 14.86
1.29 Yellow cards 3.43
0.86 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 0.71

How often Full Time

86% Wins 14%
7% Draws 43%
7% Losses 43%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
86% Over 1.5 goals 79%
64% Over 2.5 goals 57%
50% Over 3.5 goals 50%
21% Over 4.5 goals 7%
14% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 64%
43% Clean sheets 14%
14% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

43% Wins 7%
43% Draws 64%
14% Losses 29%
71% Over 0.5 goals 57%
43% Over 1.5 goals 43%
14% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Lorient at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Lorient all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.03.25 Grenoble – Lorient 1–2 (1–2) 4.333.301.75 2.00 1.85
15.03.25 Lorient – Bastia 4–0 (2–0) 1.673.405.00 2.25 1.62
08.03.25 Paris FC – Lorient 3–2 (3–1) 2.603.102.75 2.25 1.62
01.03.25 Lorient – Rodez 3–1 (1–1) 1.654.004.50 1.70 2.10
22.02.25 Lorient – Laval 0–1 (0–0) 1.454.106.50 1.88 1.98
14.02.25 Troyes – Lorient 0–1 (0–0) 3.902.902.10 2.25 1.62
08.02.25 Lorient – Amiens 3–1 (1–1) 1.444.207.50 1.85 2.00
01.02.25 Red Star – Lorient 1–2 (0–1) 4.203.751.70 1.75 2.05
25.01.25 Lorient – Clermont 3–2 (2–1) 1.653.905.00 1.82 1.92
18.01.25 Dunkerque – Lorient 0–1 (0–1) 2.902.902.55 2.05 1.75

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.03.25 Pau FC – Annecy 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.203.30 2.10 1.70
14.03.25 Martigues – Pau FC 2–2 (1–0) 3.403.202.05 1.98 1.88
07.03.25 Pau FC – Troyes 0–2 (0–0) 2.383.202.90 2.05 1.72
28.02.25 Pau FC – Grenoble 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.503.70 1.82 1.92
22.02.25 Caen – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 2.203.203.25 2.00 1.85
14.02.25 Pau FC – Rodez 0–5 (0–2) 2.633.002.80 1.73 2.08
07.02.25 Paris FC – Pau FC 3–1 (1–1) 1.653.905.00 1.80 2.00
31.01.25 Pau FC – Laval 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.203.10 2.03 1.83
24.01.25 Bastia – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.903.404.10 2.08 1.73
17.01.25 Red Star – Pau FC 1–3 (1–1) 2.803.202.45 1.98 1.88

Lorient at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.03.25 Lorient – Bastia 4–0 (2–0) 1.673.405.00 2.25 1.62
01.03.25 Lorient – Rodez 3–1 (1–1) 1.654.004.50 1.70 2.10
22.02.25 Lorient – Laval 0–1 (0–0) 1.454.106.50 1.88 1.98
08.02.25 Lorient – Amiens 3–1 (1–1) 1.444.207.50 1.85 2.00
25.01.25 Lorient – Clermont 3–2 (2–1) 1.653.905.00 1.82 1.92
11.01.25 Lorient – Metz 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.504.00 1.93 1.93
14.12.24 Lorient – Paris FC 2–0 (1–0) 1.913.503.40 1.98 1.88
06.12.24 Lorient – Troyes 2–0 (1–0) 1.424.755.75 1.73 2.08
09.11.24 Lorient – Guingamp 3–1 (2–0) 1.853.753.90 1.80 2.00
29.10.24 Lorient – Dunkerque 4–2 (1–2) 1.424.506.25 1.62 2.25

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.03.25 Martigues – Pau FC 2–2 (1–0) 3.403.202.05 1.98 1.88
22.02.25 Caen – Pau FC 2–2 (1–1) 2.203.203.25 2.00 1.85
07.02.25 Paris FC – Pau FC 3–1 (1–1) 1.653.905.00 1.80 2.00
24.01.25 Bastia – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.903.404.10 2.08 1.73
17.01.25 Red Star – Pau FC 1–3 (1–1) 2.803.202.45 1.98 1.88
04.01.25 Metz – Pau FC 0–0 (0–0) 1.733.504.75 2.05 1.80
06.12.24 Rodez – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.67 2.15
01.11.24 Annecy – Pau FC 2–0 (1–0) 2.253.303.10 2.00 1.85
29.10.24 Troyes – Pau FC 3–0 (0–0) 2.503.252.80 1.93 1.93
18.10.24 Guingamp – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.803.403.75 1.93 1.93

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Lorient winsDrawsPau FC wins
1matches
1.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
0%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.09.24F2 Pau FC – Lorient 1–0 (1–0) 3.603.701.95 1.67 2.15

France Ligue 2 table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Lorient 28 18 4 6 51 27 +24 58 WLWLWW
2 Paris FC 29 18 4 7 48 30 +18 58 WWWLWW
3 Metz 29 16 9 4 51 24 +27 57 LWWWWD
4 Guingamp 28 15 3 10 46 33 +13 48 LDLWWW
5 Dunkerque 28 15 3 10 41 36 +5 48 WWWLLL
6 Laval 29 12 7 10 37 29 +8 43 WLWWLL
7 Bastia 29 9 14 6 32 28 +4 41 WLWLWD
8 Annecy 29 11 8 10 34 39 -5 41 LLLDLD
9 Grenoble 29 11 7 11 35 34 +1 40 DLDDLW
10 Pau FC 28 9 10 9 31 37 -6 37 LDWLDW
11 Ajaccio 29 11 4 14 27 36 -9 37 WLDWLW
12 Rodez 29 9 8 12 48 45 +3 35 DLWDDW
13 Amiens 29 10 4 15 30 44 -14 34 DLLWDL
14 Troyes 28 10 3 15 29 29 0 33 LLWWLL
15 Red Star 28 9 6 13 30 43 -13 33 WLWWLD
16 Martigues 29 8 4 17 22 44 -22 28 WWLDWL
17 Clermont 29 6 9 14 23 38 -15 27 LLLDDL
18 Caen 29 5 5 19 27 46 -19 20 DWLLLD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Lorient 14 12 1 1 35 11 +24 37 DWWLWW
2 Paris FC 15 11 2 2 31 16 +15 35 WWWWWW
3 Metz 15 10 4 1 32 10 +22 34 WWWLWW
4 Dunkerque 14 10 0 4 23 13 +10 30 WLLWWL
5 Bastia 14 7 7 0 20 8 +12 28 WDDWWW
6 Guingamp 14 8 2 4 28 14 +14 26 DWLLWW
7 Grenoble 15 7 5 3 21 14 +7 26 WWDDDL
8 Ajaccio 15 8 2 5 19 15 +4 26 WLWLWW
9 Amiens 14 8 2 4 18 16 +2 26 LWWLLW
10 Pau FC 14 7 4 3 15 13 +2 25 DDLWLW
11 Annecy 14 7 3 4 19 15 +4 24 LLWLDD
12 Laval 14 6 3 5 19 14 +5 21 DWLLWL
13 Red Star 14 6 3 5 17 19 -2 21 LLWWWD
14 Rodez 14 6 2 6 24 22 +2 20 WLLDWW
15 Troyes 13 5 2 6 14 11 +3 17 WLWLWL
16 Clermont 15 2 8 5 14 15 -1 14 DLDLDD
17 Caen 15 3 4 8 14 20 -6 13 LLLDLD
18 Martigues 15 3 2 10 11 22 -11 11 LWLWDW
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Metz 14 6 5 3 19 14 +5 23 DDWWWD
2 Paris FC 14 7 2 5 17 14 +3 23 LLWLWL
3 Laval 15 6 4 5 18 15 +3 22 DDLWWL
4 Guingamp 14 7 1 6 18 19 -1 22 WWWDLW
5 Lorient 14 6 3 5 16 16 0 21 LWWWLW
6 Dunkerque 14 5 3 6 18 23 -5 18 DWWWLL
7 Annecy 15 4 5 6 15 24 -9 17 WLWLLL
8 Martigues 14 5 2 7 11 22 -11 17 LWLWLL
9 Troyes 15 5 1 9 15 18 -3 16 LLWLWL
10 Rodez 15 3 6 6 24 23 +1 15 LLWLDD
11 Grenoble 14 4 2 8 14 20 -6 14 WLWLDW
12 Bastia 15 2 7 6 12 20 -8 13 LWDLLD
13 Clermont 14 4 1 9 9 23 -14 13 WLLLLL
14 Pau FC 14 2 6 6 16 24 -8 12 DWDLDD
15 Red Star 14 3 3 8 13 24 -11 12 WDLDLL
16 Ajaccio 14 3 2 9 8 21 -13 11 LWWWDL
17 Amiens 15 2 2 11 12 28 -16 8 LLDLDL
18 Caen 14 2 1 11 13 26 -13 7 LLLWLL

Lorient   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 12 Rodez 29 11 18 1.7 1.6 9 8 12 48 45 35 UOOUUU
2 4 Guingamp 28 12 16 1.6 1.2 15 3 10 46 33 48 OUOOUU
3 13 Amiens 29 13 16 1.0 1.5 10 4 15 30 44 34 UOUOUO
4 1 Lorient 28 13 15 1.8 1.0 18 4 6 51 27 58 UUOOOO
5 2 Paris FC 29 14 15 1.7 1.0 18 4 7 48 30 58 UOOOOU
6 9 Grenoble 29 14 15 1.2 1.2 11 7 11 35 34 40 UUOUOO
7 3 Metz 29 15 14 1.8 0.8 16 9 4 51 24 57 UOOOOO
8 14 Troyes 28 14 14 1.0 1.0 10 3 15 29 29 33 UUUUUO
9 15 Red Star 28 14 14 1.1 1.5 9 6 13 30 43 33 UUOUOU
10 18 Caen 29 15 14 0.9 1.6 5 5 19 27 46 20 OUUOOO
11 11 Ajaccio 29 16 13 0.9 1.2 11 4 14 27 36 37 UOOOUO
12 5 Dunkerque 28 16 12 1.5 1.3 15 3 10 41 36 48 UOOOOU
13 6 Laval 29 17 12 1.3 1.0 12 7 10 37 29 43 UUUOUO
14 10 Pau FC 28 17 11 1.1 1.3 9 10 9 31 37 37 OOUUOU
15 16 Martigues 29 18 11 0.8 1.5 8 4 17 22 44 28 UUUOUU
16 8 Annecy 29 19 10 1.2 1.3 11 8 10 34 39 41 UOOUUU
17 7 Bastia 29 20 9 1.1 1.0 9 14 6 32 28 41 UUUOUU
18 17 Clermont 29 20 9 0.8 1.3 6 9 14 23 38 27 OUOUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 1 Lorient 14 5 9 2.5 0.8 12 1 1 35 11 37 UOOUOO
2 2 Paris FC 15 6 9 2.1 1.1 11 2 2 31 16 35 OOUOOU
3 4 Guingamp 14 5 9 2.0 1.0 8 2 4 28 14 26 UOUOOU
4 12 Rodez 14 5 9 1.7 1.6 6 2 6 24 22 20 OOUUOU
5 11 Ajaccio 15 7 8 1.3 1.0 8 2 5 19 15 26 OOOOOO
6 13 Amiens 14 6 8 1.3 1.1 8 2 4 18 16 26 OUUOOO
7 15 Red Star 14 6 8 1.2 1.4 6 3 5 17 19 21 OOUOUU
8 3 Metz 15 8 7 2.1 0.7 10 4 1 32 10 34 OOOUOO
9 5 Dunkerque 14 7 7 1.6 0.9 10 0 4 23 13 30 OUUUOO
10 9 Grenoble 15 8 7 1.4 0.9 7 5 3 21 14 26 UOUUOO
11 6 Laval 14 8 6 1.4 1.0 6 3 5 19 14 21 UUUUOO
12 14 Troyes 13 7 6 1.1 0.8 5 2 6 14 11 17 OUOUUU
13 16 Martigues 15 9 6 0.7 1.5 3 2 10 11 22 11 UOOUOU
14 7 Bastia 14 9 5 1.4 0.6 7 7 0 20 8 28 OUUUUU
15 18 Caen 15 10 5 0.9 1.3 3 4 8 14 20 13 UUUOUO
16 8 Annecy 14 10 4 1.4 1.1 7 3 4 19 15 24 OUUOUU
17 10 Pau FC 14 11 3 1.1 0.9 7 4 3 15 13 25 UUOUUU
18 17 Clermont 15 12 3 0.9 1.0 2 8 5 14 15 14 UUUUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 12 Rodez 15 6 9 1.6 1.5 3 6 6 24 23 15 OOOOUU
2 18 Caen 14 5 9 0.9 1.9 2 1 11 13 26 7 OOUUOO
3 9 Grenoble 14 6 8 1.0 1.4 4 2 8 14 20 14 UOOUUO
4 10 Pau FC 14 6 8 1.1 1.7 2 6 6 16 24 12 UOUOOO
5 13 Amiens 15 7 8 0.8 1.9 2 2 11 12 28 8 OOUUUO
6 14 Troyes 15 7 8 1.0 1.2 5 1 9 15 18 16 OUOUUO
7 3 Metz 14 7 7 1.4 1.0 6 5 3 19 14 23 UUOOOO
8 4 Guingamp 14 7 7 1.3 1.4 7 1 6 18 19 22 OUOUOU
9 1 Lorient 14 8 6 1.1 1.1 6 3 5 16 16 21 UUOUOO
10 2 Paris FC 14 8 6 1.2 1.0 7 2 5 17 14 23 UOUUOO
11 6 Laval 15 9 6 1.2 1.0 6 4 5 18 15 22 UUOUUU
12 8 Annecy 15 9 6 1.0 1.6 4 5 6 15 24 17 UUUUOU
13 15 Red Star 14 8 6 0.9 1.7 3 3 8 13 24 12 UUOUUO
14 17 Clermont 14 8 6 0.6 1.6 4 1 9 9 23 13 UOOOOU
15 5 Dunkerque 14 9 5 1.3 1.6 5 3 6 18 23 18 UUUOOU
16 11 Ajaccio 14 9 5 0.6 1.5 3 2 9 8 21 11 OOUUOU
17 16 Martigues 14 9 5 0.8 1.6 5 2 7 11 22 17 UUUUUU
18 7 Bastia 15 11 4 0.8 1.3 2 7 6 12 20 13 UUUUOU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47