Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: C Steven

Hearts 1–2 Dundee

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2021/2022

Home 1.53 fair 1.61
Draw 4.00 fair 4.50
Away ✓ 6.50 fair 6.32
Under 2.5 1.90 fair 1.97
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.95 fair 2.03

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hearts Dundee
17 Shots 12
9 Shots on target 3
9 Corners 4
9 Fouls 9
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (148 league matches this season so far).
Result Hearts to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.87
Expected goals 1.84 – 0.80
Home / Draw / Away
HeartsDrawDundee
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 13.1% 2–0 12.1% 1–1 10.5%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Hearts before this match, all matches
1.72points / match
1.36scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 34:25
Dundee before this match, all matches
0.75points / match
0.79scored / match
1.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 19:41
Hearts all matches all matches Dundee

Per match

1.36 Goals scored 0.79
1.00 Goals conceded 1.71
2.36 Total goals 2.50
12.48 Shots 9.63
4.40 Shots on target 3.63
13.64 Shots faced 14.71
5.40 Corners 4.79
4.96 Corners against 6.92
11.76 Fouls 14.04
1.84 Yellow cards 2.33
0.64 1st-half goals scored 0.46
0.48 1st-half goals conceded 0.83

How often Full Time

48% Wins 17%
28% Draws 25%
24% Losses 58%
92% Over 0.5 goals 88%
80% Over 1.5 goals 58%
36% Over 2.5 goals 50%
12% Over 3.5 goals 29%
8% Over 4.5 goals 17%
4% Over 5.5 goals 8%
44% Both teams scored 38%
40% Clean sheets 25%
24% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 17%
32% Draws 46%
28% Losses 38%
72% Over 0.5 goals 71%
32% Over 1.5 goals 42%
8% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hearts all matches
Dundee all matches
Hearts before this match, at home
2.08points / match
1.77scored / match
0.77conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 23:10
Dundee before this match, away
0.42points / match
0.50scored / match
1.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 6:23
Hearts at home away Dundee

Per match

1.77 Goals scored 0.50
0.77 Goals conceded 1.92
2.54 Total goals 2.42
14.23 Shots 7.83
5.46 Shots on target 2.67
12.77 Shots faced 15.33
5.92 Corners 3.83
4.69 Corners against 6.25
11.54 Fouls 14.00
1.69 Yellow cards 2.17
0.85 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.83

How often Full Time

62% Wins 8%
23% Draws 17%
15% Losses 75%
92% Over 0.5 goals 92%
92% Over 1.5 goals 58%
38% Over 2.5 goals 42%
8% Over 3.5 goals 25%
8% Over 4.5 goals 17%
8% Over 5.5 goals 8%
46% Both teams scored 33%
46% Clean sheets 17%
15% Failed to score 58%

How often Half Time

54% Wins 17%
31% Draws 33%
15% Losses 50%
69% Over 0.5 goals 75%
46% Over 1.5 goals 33%
8% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hearts at home
Dundee away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hearts all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.02.22 Rangers – Hearts 5–0 (1–0) 1.404.757.50 1.80 2.00
01.02.22 Hibernian – Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.102.70 2.20 1.66
29.01.22 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (1–0) 1.663.805.25 2.10 1.72
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05
18.01.22 Hearts – St Johnstone 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.806.50 2.10 1.72
26.12.21 Hearts – Ross County 2–1 (2–0) 1.614.205.00 1.90 1.95
18.12.21 Dundee – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 4.333.501.85 2.20 1.66
12.12.21 Hearts – Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.331.57 1.66 2.20
05.12.21 Livingston – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.602.00 2.20 1.66
02.12.21 Celtic – Hearts 1–0 (1–0) 1.364.759.00 1.66 2.20

Dundee all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.02.22 Dundee – Ross County 1–2 (1–1) 2.303.503.00 1.93 1.93
01.02.22 Dundee – Dundee United 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.202.90 2.20 1.66
26.01.22 St Johnstone – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.203.40 2.62 1.50
18.01.22 Livingston – Dundee 2–0 (0–0) 2.253.303.25 2.37 1.57
26.12.21 Aberdeen – Dundee 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.756.00 1.90 1.90
18.12.21 Dundee – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 4.333.501.85 2.20 1.66
14.12.21 Hibernian – Dundee 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.804.75 1.95 1.90
11.12.21 Ross County – Dundee 3–2 (1–2) 2.203.303.40 2.10 1.72
04.12.21 Rangers – Dundee 3–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.53 2.50
01.12.21 Dundee – St Johnstone 1–0 (1–0) 2.623.252.70 2.62 1.50

Hearts at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.01.22 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (1–0) 1.663.805.25 2.10 1.72
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05
18.01.22 Hearts – St Johnstone 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.806.50 2.10 1.72
26.12.21 Hearts – Ross County 2–1 (2–0) 1.614.205.00 1.90 1.95
12.12.21 Hearts – Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.331.57 1.66 2.20
27.11.21 Hearts – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.723.755.00 2.00 1.85
06.11.21 Hearts – Dundee United 5–2 (2–1) 1.723.505.50 2.20 1.66
23.10.21 Hearts – Dundee 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.90 1.90
02.10.21 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (2–0) 1.573.806.00 2.00 1.80
25.09.21 Hearts – Livingston 3–0 (2–0) 1.573.607.50 2.10 1.72

Dundee away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.01.22 St Johnstone – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.203.40 2.62 1.50
18.01.22 Livingston – Dundee 2–0 (0–0) 2.253.303.25 2.37 1.57
26.12.21 Aberdeen – Dundee 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.756.00 1.90 1.90
14.12.21 Hibernian – Dundee 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.804.75 1.95 1.90
11.12.21 Ross County – Dundee 3–2 (1–2) 2.203.303.40 2.10 1.72
04.12.21 Rangers – Dundee 3–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.53 2.50
30.10.21 St Mirren – Dundee 0–1 (0–1) 2.053.503.50 2.00 1.80
23.10.21 Hearts – Dundee 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.90 1.90
02.10.21 St Johnstone – Dundee 3–1 (2–0) 2.003.104.33 2.37 1.57
19.09.21 Dundee United – Dundee 1–0 (0–0) 2.373.203.00 2.20 1.66

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hearts winsDrawsDundee wins
2matches
1.50goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.12.21SC0 Dundee – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 4.333.501.85 2.20 1.66
23.10.21SC0 Hearts – Dundee 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.90 1.90

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 25 19 3 3 54 13 +41 60
2 Rangers 25 18 5 2 53 21 +32 59
3 Hearts 25 12 7 6 34 25 +9 43
4 Motherwell 25 9 6 10 27 37 -10 33
5 Hibernian 25 8 7 10 26 28 -2 31
6 Dundee United 25 8 6 11 19 27 -8 30
7 Aberdeen 24 8 5 11 28 29 -1 29
8 Livingston 25 8 5 12 24 32 -8 29
9 St Mirren 24 6 11 7 23 33 -10 29
10 Ross County 25 6 8 11 37 43 -6 26
11 St Johnstone 24 4 7 13 13 28 -15 19
12 Dundee 24 4 6 14 19 41 -22 18
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 13 10 3 0 28 7 +21 33
2 Celtic 12 10 2 0 28 2 +26 32
3 Hearts 13 8 3 2 23 10 +13 27
4 Motherwell 13 7 2 4 17 19 -2 23
5 Aberdeen 11 6 2 3 16 10 +6 20
6 Hibernian 13 5 3 5 14 14 0 18
7 Dundee United 12 6 0 6 10 14 -4 18
8 Ross County 12 3 5 4 21 22 -1 14
9 Livingston 12 4 2 6 12 14 -2 14
10 St Mirren 12 2 7 3 9 10 -1 13
11 Dundee 12 3 4 5 13 18 -5 13
12 St Johnstone 13 1 5 7 9 17 -8 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 13 9 1 3 26 11 +15 28
2 Rangers 12 8 2 2 25 14 +11 26
3 Hearts 12 4 4 4 11 15 -4 16
4 St Mirren 12 4 4 4 14 23 -9 16
5 Livingston 13 4 3 6 12 18 -6 15
6 Hibernian 12 3 4 5 12 14 -2 13
7 Dundee United 13 2 6 5 9 13 -4 12
8 Ross County 13 3 3 7 16 21 -5 12
9 St Johnstone 11 3 2 6 4 11 -7 11
10 Motherwell 12 2 4 6 10 18 -8 10
11 Aberdeen 13 2 3 8 12 19 -7 9
12 Dundee 12 1 2 9 6 23 -17 5

Hearts   Dundee

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 25 8 17 1.5 1.7 6 8 11 37 43 26
2 1 Celtic 25 11 14 2.2 0.5 19 3 3 54 13 60
3 2 Rangers 25 12 13 2.1 0.8 18 5 2 53 21 59
4 12 Dundee 24 12 12 0.8 1.7 4 6 14 19 41 18
5 8 Livingston 25 14 11 1.0 1.3 8 5 12 24 32 29
6 4 Motherwell 25 15 10 1.1 1.5 9 6 10 27 37 33
7 5 Hibernian 25 15 10 1.0 1.1 8 7 10 26 28 31
8 7 Aberdeen 24 14 10 1.2 1.2 8 5 11 28 29 29
9 9 St Mirren 24 14 10 1.0 1.4 6 11 7 23 33 29
10 3 Hearts 25 16 9 1.4 1.0 12 7 6 34 25 43
11 6 Dundee United 25 18 7 0.8 1.1 8 6 11 19 27 30
12 11 St Johnstone 24 17 7 0.5 1.2 4 7 13 13 28 19
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 12 4 8 1.8 1.8 3 5 4 21 22 14
2 12 Dundee 12 5 7 1.1 1.5 3 4 5 13 18 13
3 2 Rangers 13 7 6 2.2 0.5 10 3 0 28 7 33
4 4 Motherwell 13 7 6 1.3 1.5 7 2 4 17 19 23
5 11 St Johnstone 13 7 6 0.7 1.3 1 5 7 9 17 8
6 1 Celtic 12 7 5 2.3 0.2 10 2 0 28 2 32
7 3 Hearts 13 8 5 1.8 0.8 8 3 2 23 10 27
8 5 Hibernian 13 8 5 1.1 1.1 5 3 5 14 14 18
9 6 Dundee United 12 7 5 0.8 1.2 6 0 6 10 14 18
10 8 Livingston 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 4 2 6 12 14 14
11 7 Aberdeen 11 7 4 1.5 0.9 6 2 3 16 10 20
12 9 St Mirren 12 9 3 0.8 0.8 2 7 3 9 10 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Celtic 13 4 9 2.0 0.8 9 1 3 26 11 28
2 10 Ross County 13 4 9 1.2 1.6 3 3 7 16 21 12
3 2 Rangers 12 5 7 2.1 1.2 8 2 2 25 14 26
4 9 St Mirren 12 5 7 1.2 1.9 4 4 4 14 23 16
5 7 Aberdeen 13 7 6 0.9 1.5 2 3 8 12 19 9
6 8 Livingston 13 7 6 0.9 1.4 4 3 6 12 18 15
7 5 Hibernian 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 3 4 5 12 14 13
8 12 Dundee 12 7 5 0.5 1.9 1 2 9 6 23 5
9 3 Hearts 12 8 4 0.9 1.2 4 4 4 11 15 16
10 4 Motherwell 12 8 4 0.8 1.5 2 4 6 10 18 10
11 6 Dundee United 13 11 2 0.7 1.0 2 6 5 9 13 12
12 11 St Johnstone 11 10 1 0.4 1.0 3 2 6 4 11 11

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51