Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: B Madden

Celtic 1–0 Hearts

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.36 fair 1.86
Draw 4.75 fair 4.25
Away 9.00 fair 4.38
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.20 fair 2.14
Over 2.5 1.66 fair 1.88

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Celtic Hearts
25 Shots 9
5 Shots on target 2
13 Corners 6
12 Fouls 9
1 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (91 league matches this season so far).
Result Celtic to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.85
Expected goals 1.75 – 1.06
Home / Draw / Away
CelticDrawHearts
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.2% 1–0 10.5% 2–1 9.8%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Celtic before this match, all matches
2.07points / match
2.29scored / match
0.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 32:10
Hearts before this match, all matches
1.80points / match
1.67scored / match
0.93conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 25:14
Celtic all matches all matches Hearts

Per match

2.29 Goals scored 1.67
0.71 Goals conceded 0.93
3.00 Total goals 2.60
20.00 Shots 12.67
6.64 Shots on target 4.60
6.86 Shots faced 13.20
8.93 Corners 5.40
3.07 Corners against 5.00
12.29 Fouls 11.67
1.07 Yellow cards 1.60
1.14 1st-half goals scored 0.87
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 0.40

How often Full Time

64% Wins 47%
14% Draws 40%
21% Losses 13%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
79% Over 1.5 goals 93%
57% Over 2.5 goals 40%
29% Over 3.5 goals 13%
21% Over 4.5 goals 7%
21% Over 5.5 goals 7%
43% Both teams scored 60%
43% Clean sheets 33%
21% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 53%
36% Draws 27%
14% Losses 20%
79% Over 0.5 goals 80%
43% Over 1.5 goals 33%
21% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Celtic all matches
Hearts all matches
Celtic before this match, at home
2.43points / match
2.86scored / match
0.29conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 20:2
Hearts before this match, away
1.29points / match
1.29scored / match
1.29conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 9:9
Celtic at home away Hearts

Per match

2.86 Goals scored 1.29
0.29 Goals conceded 1.29
3.14 Total goals 2.57
23.86 Shots 10.43
7.71 Shots on target 3.57
4.71 Shots faced 14.14
9.86 Corners 4.57
2.00 Corners against 5.43
11.14 Fouls 12.43
0.57 Yellow cards 1.86
1.29 1st-half goals scored 0.71
0.29 1st-half goals conceded 0.71

How often Full Time

71% Wins 29%
29% Draws 43%
0% Losses 29%
86% Over 0.5 goals 100%
86% Over 1.5 goals 100%
57% Over 2.5 goals 43%
29% Over 3.5 goals 14%
29% Over 4.5 goals 0%
29% Over 5.5 goals 0%
29% Both teams scored 71%
71% Clean sheets 14%
14% Failed to score 14%

How often Half Time

43% Wins 43%
57% Draws 14%
0% Losses 43%
71% Over 0.5 goals 100%
57% Over 1.5 goals 29%
14% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 7 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Celtic at home
Hearts away

Last 10 matches before this match

Celtic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.11.21 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–1) 1.285.7510.00 1.66 2.20
07.11.21 Dundee – Celtic 2–4 (1–2) 11.005.501.28 1.61 2.30
30.10.21 Celtic – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 1.207.0013.00 1.50 2.62
27.10.21 Hibernian – Celtic 1–3 (1–3) 5.504.001.61 1.80 2.00
23.10.21 Celtic – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0013.00 1.66 2.20
16.10.21 Motherwell – Celtic 0–2 (0–1) 6.504.331.50 1.72 2.10
03.10.21 Aberdeen – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 6.504.001.55 1.90 1.90
26.09.21 Celtic – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.167.5015.00 1.44 2.75
19.09.21 Livingston – Celtic 1–0 (1–0) 7.004.331.45 1.72 2.10
11.09.21 Celtic – Ross County 3–0 (0–0) 1.127.5015.00 1.36 3.20

Hearts all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.11.21 Hearts – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.723.755.00 2.00 1.85
20.11.21 Motherwell – Hearts 2–0 (1–0) 3.753.502.00 2.02 1.83
06.11.21 Hearts – Dundee United 5–2 (2–1) 1.723.505.50 2.20 1.66
30.10.21 Aberdeen – Hearts 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.302.62 2.20 1.66
27.10.21 St Johnstone – Hearts 1–1 (1–1) 3.253.252.30 2.30 1.61
23.10.21 Hearts – Dundee 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.90 1.90
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
02.10.21 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (2–0) 1.573.806.00 2.00 1.80
25.09.21 Hearts – Livingston 3–0 (2–0) 1.573.607.50 2.10 1.72
18.09.21 Ross County – Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.504.001.70 1.80 2.00

Celtic at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.11.21 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–1) 1.285.7510.00 1.66 2.20
30.10.21 Celtic – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 1.207.0013.00 1.50 2.62
23.10.21 Celtic – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0013.00 1.66 2.20
26.09.21 Celtic – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.167.5015.00 1.44 2.75
11.09.21 Celtic – Ross County 3–0 (0–0) 1.127.5015.00 1.36 3.20
21.08.21 Celtic – St Mirren 6–0 (4–0) 1.305.7510.00 1.53 2.50
08.08.21 Celtic – Dundee 6–0 (2–0) 1.186.5011.00 1.53 2.50

Hearts away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.11.21 Motherwell – Hearts 2–0 (1–0) 3.753.502.00 2.02 1.83
30.10.21 Aberdeen – Hearts 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.302.62 2.20 1.66
27.10.21 St Johnstone – Hearts 1–1 (1–1) 3.253.252.30 2.30 1.61
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
18.09.21 Ross County – Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.504.001.70 1.80 2.00
28.08.21 Dundee United – Hearts 0–2 (0–1) 3.503.402.05 2.10 1.72
07.08.21 St Mirren – Hearts 1–2 (0–1) 2.903.202.37 2.10 1.72

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Celtic winsDrawsHearts wins
1matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.07.21SC0 Hearts – Celtic 2–1 (1–0) 4.504.001.70 1.80 2.00

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 15 11 3 1 33 14 +19 36
2 Celtic 14 9 2 3 32 10 +22 29
3 Hearts 15 7 6 2 25 14 +11 27
4 Dundee United 16 7 4 5 15 15 0 25
5 Motherwell 16 7 3 6 20 24 -4 24
6 Hibernian 14 5 3 6 17 18 -1 18
7 Aberdeen 16 5 3 8 18 21 -3 18
8 St Mirren 16 3 8 5 16 24 -8 17
9 Dundee 15 4 4 7 15 27 -12 16
10 St Johnstone 15 3 5 7 9 15 -6 14
11 Livingston 15 3 4 8 12 22 -10 13
12 Ross County 15 2 5 8 19 27 -8 11
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Hearts 8 5 3 0 16 5 +11 18
2 Celtic 7 5 2 0 20 2 +18 17
3 Motherwell 9 5 1 3 13 14 -1 16
4 Rangers 7 4 3 0 14 7 +7 15
5 Dundee United 7 5 0 2 6 4 +2 15
6 Aberdeen 8 4 1 3 9 7 +2 13
7 Dundee 9 3 3 3 12 15 -3 12
8 Hibernian 7 3 1 3 9 9 0 10
9 St Mirren 8 1 4 3 6 8 -2 7
10 Ross County 7 1 3 3 10 13 -3 6
11 St Johnstone 8 1 3 4 7 11 -4 6
12 Livingston 6 1 1 4 5 9 -4 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 8 7 0 1 19 7 +12 21
2 Celtic 7 4 0 3 12 8 +4 12
3 Dundee United 9 2 4 3 9 11 -2 10
4 St Mirren 8 2 4 2 10 16 -6 10
5 Hearts 7 2 3 2 9 9 0 9
6 Livingston 9 2 3 4 7 13 -6 9
7 Hibernian 7 2 2 3 8 9 -1 8
8 St Johnstone 7 2 2 3 2 4 -2 8
9 Motherwell 7 2 2 3 7 10 -3 8
10 Aberdeen 8 1 2 5 9 14 -5 5
11 Ross County 8 1 2 5 9 14 -5 5
12 Dundee 6 1 1 4 3 12 -9 4

Celtic   Hearts

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 15 6 9 2.2 0.9 11 3 1 33 14 36
2 12 Ross County 15 6 9 1.3 1.8 2 5 8 19 27 11
3 2 Celtic 14 6 8 2.3 0.7 9 2 3 32 10 29
4 6 Hibernian 14 6 8 1.2 1.3 5 3 6 17 18 18
5 8 St Mirren 16 8 8 1.0 1.5 3 8 5 16 24 17
6 9 Dundee 15 7 8 1.0 1.8 4 4 7 15 27 16
7 5 Motherwell 16 9 7 1.2 1.5 7 3 6 20 24 24
8 7 Aberdeen 16 9 7 1.1 1.3 5 3 8 18 21 18
9 11 Livingston 15 8 7 0.8 1.5 3 4 8 12 22 13
10 3 Hearts 15 9 6 1.7 0.9 7 6 2 25 14 27
11 10 St Johnstone 15 11 4 0.6 1.0 3 5 7 9 15 14
12 4 Dundee United 16 13 3 0.9 0.9 7 4 5 15 15 25
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Dundee 9 3 6 1.3 1.7 3 3 3 12 15 12
2 1 Rangers 7 3 4 2.0 1.0 4 3 0 14 7 15
3 2 Celtic 7 3 4 2.9 0.3 5 2 0 20 2 17
4 5 Motherwell 9 5 4 1.4 1.6 5 1 3 13 14 16
5 6 Hibernian 7 3 4 1.3 1.3 3 1 3 9 9 10
6 10 St Johnstone 8 4 4 0.9 1.4 1 3 4 7 11 6
7 12 Ross County 7 3 4 1.4 1.9 1 3 3 10 13 6
8 3 Hearts 8 5 3 2.0 0.6 5 3 0 16 5 18
9 8 St Mirren 8 5 3 0.8 1.0 1 4 3 6 8 7
10 11 Livingston 6 3 3 0.8 1.5 1 1 4 5 9 4
11 7 Aberdeen 8 6 2 1.1 0.9 4 1 3 9 7 13
12 4 Dundee United 7 6 1 0.9 0.6 5 0 2 6 4 15
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 8 3 5 2.4 0.9 7 0 1 19 7 21
2 7 Aberdeen 8 3 5 1.1 1.8 1 2 5 9 14 5
3 8 St Mirren 8 3 5 1.2 2.0 2 4 2 10 16 10
4 12 Ross County 8 3 5 1.1 1.8 1 2 5 9 14 5
5 2 Celtic 7 3 4 1.7 1.1 4 0 3 12 8 12
6 6 Hibernian 7 3 4 1.1 1.3 2 2 3 8 9 8
7 11 Livingston 9 5 4 0.8 1.4 2 3 4 7 13 9
8 3 Hearts 7 4 3 1.3 1.3 2 3 2 9 9 9
9 5 Motherwell 7 4 3 1.0 1.4 2 2 3 7 10 8
10 4 Dundee United 9 7 2 1.0 1.2 2 4 3 9 11 10
11 9 Dundee 6 4 2 0.5 2.0 1 1 4 3 12 4
12 10 St Johnstone 7 7 0 0.3 0.6 2 2 3 2 4 8

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40