Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: A Grieve

Spartans 1–0 Peterhead

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 2.90 fair 2.59
Draw 3.20 fair 3.77
Away 2.30 fair 2.86
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.70 fair 1.90
Over 2.5 2.10 fair 2.11

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Spartans Peterhead
3 Shots 16
3 Shots on target 8
2 Corners 8
14 Fouls 9
3 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (99 league matches this season so far).
Result Spartans to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.91
Expected goals 1.32 – 1.25
Home / Draw / Away
SpartansDrawPeterhead
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.6% 1–0 10.1% 0–1 9.5%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Spartans before this match, all matches
1.28points / match
1.28scored / match
1.39conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 23:25
Peterhead before this match, all matches
1.90points / match
1.43scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 21 played · 30:21
Spartans all matches all matches Peterhead

Per match

1.28 Goals scored 1.43
1.39 Goals conceded 1.00
2.67 Total goals 2.43
8.33 Shots 10.43
3.22 Shots on target 4.86
8.22 Shots faced 7.14
4.61 Corners 5.19
4.22 Corners against 3.62
10.28 Fouls 10.67
1.78 Yellow cards 2.14
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.81
0.61 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

33% Wins 57%
28% Draws 19%
39% Losses 24%
94% Over 0.5 goals 90%
72% Over 1.5 goals 62%
50% Over 2.5 goals 43%
33% Over 3.5 goals 29%
11% Over 4.5 goals 19%
6% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 43%
33% Clean sheets 43%
22% Failed to score 24%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 43%
61% Draws 29%
22% Losses 29%
56% Over 0.5 goals 76%
44% Over 1.5 goals 33%
11% Over 2.5 goals 24%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans all matches
Peterhead all matches
Spartans before this match, at home
1.78points / match
1.33scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 12:9
Peterhead before this match, away
1.50points / match
1.20scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 12:10
Spartans at home away Peterhead

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 1.20
1.00 Goals conceded 1.00
2.33 Total goals 2.20
9.33 Shots 9.60
3.44 Shots on target 3.60
7.89 Shots faced 8.20
5.00 Corners 4.40
4.22 Corners against 4.40
11.78 Fouls 9.70
2.11 Yellow cards 2.90
0.44 1st-half goals scored 0.80
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.70

How often Full Time

56% Wins 40%
11% Draws 30%
33% Losses 30%
89% Over 0.5 goals 80%
56% Over 1.5 goals 60%
44% Over 2.5 goals 30%
33% Over 3.5 goals 30%
11% Over 4.5 goals 20%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 30%
56% Clean sheets 50%
22% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

11% Wins 30%
78% Draws 30%
11% Losses 40%
33% Over 0.5 goals 70%
33% Over 1.5 goals 40%
22% Over 2.5 goals 30%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans at home
Peterhead away

Last 10 matches before this match

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.01.25 Bonnyrigg Rose – Spartans 2–2 (1–1) 2.503.102.70 2.25 1.58
28.12.24 Spartans – Edinburgh City 1–0 (0–0) 1.753.703.50 1.93 1.93
21.12.24 East Fife – Spartans 5–1 (2–0) 2.153.103.00 2.00 1.85
14.12.24 Spartans – Clyde 3–2 (2–1) 2.383.402.55 1.98 1.88
10.12.24 Spartans – Stranraer 1–3 (1–2) 1.803.504.00 2.08 1.73
16.11.24 Spartans – Stirling 3–0 (0–0) 2.053.253.20 2.15 1.67
09.11.24 Forfar – Spartans 0–3 (0–2) 2.453.002.80 2.35 1.57
02.11.24 Peterhead – Spartans 2–1 (1–1) 1.953.403.40 2.20 1.65
19.10.24 Spartans – Elgin 1–3 (1–1) 2.403.202.80 2.20 1.65
12.10.24 Edinburgh City – Spartans 2–0 (0–0) 4.753.901.60 1.83 2.03

Peterhead all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.01.25 Peterhead – Stirling 3–2 (2–1) 1.603.804.75 1.88 1.98
14.01.25 Peterhead – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 1.673.504.75 2.05 1.80
11.01.25 Edinburgh City – Peterhead 0–1 (0–1) 3.103.901.90 1.88 1.98
28.12.24 Elgin – Peterhead 2–0 (1–0) 2.633.402.35 1.90 1.95
21.12.24 Peterhead – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (0–0) 1.673.504.33 1.88 1.98
17.12.24 Forfar – Peterhead 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.252.20 2.03 1.83
14.12.24 Peterhead – East Fife 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 1.88 1.98
07.12.24 Clyde – Peterhead 3–2 (2–1) 2.253.252.80 2.00 1.85
16.11.24 Peterhead – Edinburgh City 2–3 (1–2) 1.384.755.75 1.67 2.15
09.11.24 Stirling – Peterhead 2–3 (2–1) 3.103.202.15 2.10 1.70

Spartans at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.12.24 Spartans – Edinburgh City 1–0 (0–0) 1.753.703.50 1.93 1.93
14.12.24 Spartans – Clyde 3–2 (2–1) 2.383.402.55 1.98 1.88
10.12.24 Spartans – Stranraer 1–3 (1–2) 1.803.504.00 2.08 1.73
16.11.24 Spartans – Stirling 3–0 (0–0) 2.053.253.20 2.15 1.67
19.10.24 Spartans – Elgin 1–3 (1–1) 2.403.202.80 2.20 1.65
28.09.24 Spartans – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.803.202.25 2.05 1.75
14.09.24 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
24.08.24 Spartans – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.752.80 2.00 1.85
10.08.24 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (0–0) 1.554.334.75 1.70 2.10
27.04.24 Spartans – Peterhead 2–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.55 1.95 1.90

Peterhead away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.01.25 Edinburgh City – Peterhead 0–1 (0–1) 3.103.901.90 1.88 1.98
28.12.24 Elgin – Peterhead 2–0 (1–0) 2.633.402.35 1.90 1.95
17.12.24 Forfar – Peterhead 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.252.20 2.03 1.83
07.12.24 Clyde – Peterhead 3–2 (2–1) 2.253.252.80 2.00 1.85
09.11.24 Stirling – Peterhead 2–3 (2–1) 3.103.202.15 2.10 1.70
19.10.24 Stranraer – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 3.603.401.90 1.98 1.88
21.09.24 East Fife – Peterhead 2–0 (2–0) 2.203.302.90 2.03 1.83
31.08.24 Edinburgh City – Peterhead 0–4 (0–4) 4.754.001.53 1.67 2.15
24.08.24 Spartans – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.752.80 2.00 1.85
03.08.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Peterhead 0–1 (0–0) 2.883.252.20 1.98 1.88

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Spartans winsDrawsPeterhead wins
6matches
2.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.11.24SC3 Peterhead – Spartans 2–1 (1–1) 1.953.403.40 2.20 1.65
24.08.24SC3 Spartans – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.752.80 2.00 1.85
27.04.24SC3 Spartans – Peterhead 2–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.55 1.95 1.90
06.01.24SC3 Peterhead – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.602.63 1.80 2.00
18.11.23SC3 Spartans – Peterhead 1–2 (0–1) 2.303.602.80 1.85 2.00
26.08.23SC3 Peterhead – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.402.80 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 21 13 3 5 45 20 +25 42
2 Peterhead 21 12 4 5 30 21 +9 40
3 Elgin 19 9 6 4 30 23 +7 33
4 Edinburgh City 21 9 4 8 29 26 +3 31
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 19 7 4 8 23 30 -7 25
6 Stirling 20 7 3 10 26 34 -8 24
7 Spartans 18 6 5 7 23 25 -2 23
8 Clyde 21 5 7 9 25 35 -10 22
9 Stranraer 19 4 6 9 16 23 -7 18
10 Forfar 19 3 6 10 17 27 -10 15
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 11 9 1 1 29 7 +22 28
2 Peterhead 11 8 1 2 18 11 +7 25
3 Elgin 9 6 2 1 21 14 +7 20
4 Clyde 11 5 4 2 15 11 +4 19
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 5 2 2 13 7 +6 17
6 Spartans 9 5 1 3 12 9 +3 16
7 Edinburgh City 11 5 1 5 14 15 -1 16
8 Forfar 10 2 6 2 12 13 -1 12
9 Stirling 9 3 1 5 9 16 -7 10
10 Stranraer 9 1 5 3 7 11 -4 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Edinburgh City 10 4 3 3 15 11 +4 15
2 Peterhead 10 4 3 3 12 10 +2 15
3 East Fife 10 4 2 4 16 13 +3 14
4 Stirling 11 4 2 5 17 18 -1 14
5 Elgin 10 3 4 3 9 9 0 13
6 Stranraer 10 3 1 6 9 12 -3 10
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 2 2 6 10 23 -13 8
8 Spartans 9 1 4 4 11 16 -5 7
9 Forfar 9 1 0 8 5 14 -9 3
10 Clyde 10 0 3 7 10 24 -14 3

Spartans   Peterhead

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 21 9 12 2.1 1.0 13 3 5 45 20 42
2 6 Stirling 20 8 12 1.3 1.7 7 3 10 26 34 24
3 8 Clyde 21 11 10 1.2 1.7 5 7 9 25 35 22
4 2 Peterhead 21 12 9 1.4 1.0 12 4 5 30 21 40
5 4 Edinburgh City 21 12 9 1.4 1.2 9 4 8 29 26 31
6 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 19 10 9 1.2 1.6 7 4 8 23 30 25
7 7 Spartans 18 9 9 1.3 1.4 6 5 7 23 25 23
8 10 Forfar 19 10 9 0.9 1.4 3 6 10 17 27 15
9 3 Elgin 19 11 8 1.6 1.2 9 6 4 30 23 33
10 9 Stranraer 19 12 7 0.8 1.2 4 6 9 16 23 18
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 11 4 7 2.6 0.6 9 1 1 29 7 28
2 2 Peterhead 11 5 6 1.6 1.0 8 1 2 18 11 25
3 3 Elgin 9 3 6 2.3 1.6 6 2 1 21 14 20
4 4 Edinburgh City 11 6 5 1.3 1.4 5 1 5 14 15 16
5 6 Stirling 9 4 5 1.0 1.8 3 1 5 9 16 10
6 10 Forfar 10 5 5 1.2 1.3 2 6 2 12 13 12
7 7 Spartans 9 5 4 1.3 1.0 5 1 3 12 9 16
8 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 6 3 1.4 0.8 5 2 2 13 7 17
9 8 Clyde 11 8 3 1.4 1.0 5 4 2 15 11 19
10 9 Stranraer 9 6 3 0.8 1.2 1 5 3 7 11 8
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stirling 11 4 7 1.5 1.6 4 2 5 17 18 14
2 8 Clyde 10 3 7 1.0 2.4 0 3 7 10 24 3
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 10 4 6 1.0 2.3 2 2 6 10 23 8
4 1 East Fife 10 5 5 1.6 1.3 4 2 4 16 13 14
5 7 Spartans 9 4 5 1.2 1.8 1 4 4 11 16 7
6 4 Edinburgh City 10 6 4 1.5 1.1 4 3 3 15 11 15
7 9 Stranraer 10 6 4 0.9 1.2 3 1 6 9 12 10
8 10 Forfar 9 5 4 0.6 1.6 1 0 8 5 14 3
9 2 Peterhead 10 7 3 1.2 1.0 4 3 3 12 10 15
10 3 Elgin 10 8 2 0.9 0.9 3 4 3 9 9 13

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51