Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: G Calder

Forfar 0–3 Spartans

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2024/2025

Home 2.45 fair 2.53
Draw 3.00 fair 3.51
Away ✓ 2.80 fair 3.13
Under 2.5 1.57 fair 1.65
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.35 fair 2.53

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Forfar Spartans
4 Shots 15
2 Shots on target 6
5 Corners 5
13 Fouls 7
2 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (55 league matches this season so far).
Result Forfar to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.85
Expected goals 1.21 – 1.06
Home / Draw / Away
ForfarDrawSpartans
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 13.3% 1–0 12.5% 0–1 11%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Forfar before this match, all matches
0.82points / match
0.64scored / match
1.27conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 7:14
Spartans before this match, all matches
0.91points / match
0.82scored / match
1.18conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 9:13
Forfar all matches all matches Spartans

Per match

0.64 Goals scored 0.82
1.27 Goals conceded 1.18
1.91 Total goals 2.00
7.91 Shots 6.91
3.18 Shots on target 2.45
6.45 Shots faced 8.73
5.64 Corners 5.09
3.82 Corners against 4.18
12.91 Fouls 10.36
2.64 Yellow cards 2.00
0.18 1st-half goals scored 0.27
0.73 1st-half goals conceded 0.45

How often Full Time

18% Wins 18%
27% Draws 36%
55% Losses 45%
82% Over 0.5 goals 91%
64% Over 1.5 goals 64%
45% Over 2.5 goals 27%
0% Over 3.5 goals 18%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
45% Both teams scored 45%
27% Clean sheets 27%
45% Failed to score 36%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 9%
55% Draws 73%
45% Losses 18%
55% Over 0.5 goals 45%
27% Over 1.5 goals 27%
9% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar all matches
Spartans all matches
Forfar before this match, at home
1.20points / match
0.60scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 3:5
Spartans before this match, away
0.50points / match
0.83scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 5:9
Forfar at home away Spartans

Per match

0.60 Goals scored 0.83
1.00 Goals conceded 1.50
1.60 Total goals 2.33
8.00 Shots 6.17
2.60 Shots on target 2.17
7.00 Shots faced 9.17
4.20 Corners 5.17
4.20 Corners against 3.67
12.00 Fouls 9.00
2.20 Yellow cards 2.00
0.20 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.60 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

20% Wins 0%
60% Draws 50%
20% Losses 50%
60% Over 0.5 goals 100%
60% Over 1.5 goals 83%
40% Over 2.5 goals 33%
0% Over 3.5 goals 17%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
40% Both teams scored 67%
40% Clean sheets 0%
60% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 17%
80% Draws 50%
20% Losses 33%
40% Over 0.5 goals 67%
40% Over 1.5 goals 33%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Forfar at home
Spartans away

Last 10 matches before this match

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.11.24 Edinburgh City – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 3.203.502.05 1.95 1.90
19.10.24 Forfar – East Fife 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.701.75 1.98 1.88
05.10.24 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (2–1) 2.403.252.70 2.15 1.67
28.09.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.203.10 2.05 1.75
21.09.24 Forfar – Stranraer 2–1 (1–1) 2.203.253.10 2.10 1.70
14.09.24 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
31.08.24 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.603.302.30 2.00 1.85
24.08.24 Forfar – Edinburgh City 0–3 (0–2) 1.385.255.25 1.53 2.38
17.08.24 East Fife – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.30 1.88 1.98
10.08.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.903.253.75 1.95 1.90

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.11.24 Peterhead – Spartans 2–1 (1–1) 1.953.403.40 2.20 1.65
19.10.24 Spartans – Elgin 1–3 (1–1) 2.403.202.80 2.20 1.65
12.10.24 Edinburgh City – Spartans 2–0 (0–0) 4.753.901.60 1.83 2.03
05.10.24 Clyde – Spartans 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.203.20 2.10 1.70
28.09.24 Spartans – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.803.202.25 2.05 1.75
17.09.24 Elgin – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.002.80 2.05 1.75
14.09.24 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
31.08.24 Stirling – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.453.402.45 1.80 2.00
24.08.24 Spartans – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.752.80 2.00 1.85
10.08.24 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (0–0) 1.554.334.75 1.70 2.10

Forfar at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.10.24 Forfar – East Fife 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.701.75 1.98 1.88
21.09.24 Forfar – Stranraer 2–1 (1–1) 2.203.253.10 2.10 1.70
31.08.24 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.603.302.30 2.00 1.85
24.08.24 Forfar – Edinburgh City 0–3 (0–2) 1.385.255.25 1.53 2.38
03.08.24 Forfar – Clyde 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.402.15 1.95 1.90
27.04.24 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.302.30 2.35 1.57
20.04.24 Forfar – East Fife 2–1 (0–1) 2.453.402.60 2.05 1.75
06.04.24 Forfar – Dumbarton 0–2 (0–0) 2.383.402.70 1.75 2.05
16.03.24 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.102.25 1.95 1.90
09.03.24 Forfar – Clyde 2–1 (0–1) 2.253.502.63 1.70 2.10

Spartans away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.11.24 Peterhead – Spartans 2–1 (1–1) 1.953.403.40 2.20 1.65
12.10.24 Edinburgh City – Spartans 2–0 (0–0) 4.753.901.60 1.83 2.03
05.10.24 Clyde – Spartans 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.203.20 2.10 1.70
17.09.24 Elgin – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.002.80 2.05 1.75
31.08.24 Stirling – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.453.402.45 1.80 2.00
03.08.24 Stranraer – Spartans 2–2 (2–0) 2.703.202.38 2.10 1.70
04.05.24 East Fife – Spartans 1–2 (0–0) 2.103.752.88 2.03 1.83
20.04.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.383.502.63 1.90 1.95
06.04.24 Elgin – Spartans 2–2 (0–1) 2.883.302.25 2.05 1.75
23.03.24 Clyde – Spartans 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.502.80 1.83 2.03

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Forfar winsDrawsSpartans wins
5matches
1.60goals / match
20%over 2.5
20%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.09.24SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
30.03.24SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.603.20 1.98 1.88
03.02.24SC3 Forfar – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.753.602.10 1.98 1.88
09.12.23SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.503.20 1.85 2.00
16.09.23SC3 Forfar – Spartans 2–2 (1–2) 2.503.502.63 1.95 1.90

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 11 7 2 2 25 9 +16 23
2 Elgin 11 6 5 0 18 10 +8 23
3 Peterhead 11 6 3 2 14 8 +6 21
4 Stirling 11 6 1 4 14 13 +1 19
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 4 2 5 13 16 -3 14
6 Edinburgh City 11 3 3 5 15 18 -3 12
7 Spartans 11 2 4 5 9 13 -4 10
8 Stranraer 11 2 3 6 8 14 -6 9
9 Forfar 11 2 3 6 7 14 -7 9
10 Clyde 11 1 6 4 10 18 -8 9
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 6 5 1 0 17 3 +14 16
2 Peterhead 6 4 1 1 9 6 +3 13
3 Elgin 5 3 2 0 11 7 +4 11
4 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 3 0 2 6 3 +3 9
5 Stirling 6 3 0 3 6 9 -3 9
6 Spartans 5 2 1 2 4 4 0 7
7 Clyde 6 1 4 1 5 6 -1 7
8 Edinburgh City 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2 7
9 Stranraer 5 1 3 1 5 6 -1 6
10 Forfar 5 1 3 1 3 5 -2 6
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Elgin 6 3 3 0 7 3 +4 12
2 Stirling 5 3 1 1 8 4 +4 10
3 Peterhead 5 2 2 1 5 2 +3 8
4 East Fife 5 2 1 2 8 6 +2 7
5 Edinburgh City 5 1 2 2 7 8 -1 5
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 1 2 3 7 13 -6 5
7 Spartans 6 0 3 3 5 9 -4 3
8 Forfar 6 1 0 5 4 9 -5 3
9 Stranraer 6 1 0 5 3 8 -5 3
10 Clyde 5 0 2 3 5 12 -7 2

Forfar   Spartans

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 11 5 6 2.3 0.8 7 2 2 25 9 23
2 6 Edinburgh City 11 5 6 1.4 1.6 3 3 5 15 18 12
3 3 Peterhead 11 6 5 1.3 0.7 6 3 2 14 8 21
4 4 Stirling 11 6 5 1.3 1.2 6 1 4 14 13 19
5 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 6 5 1.2 1.5 4 2 5 13 16 14
6 9 Forfar 11 6 5 0.6 1.3 2 3 6 7 14 9
7 10 Clyde 11 6 5 0.9 1.6 1 6 4 10 18 9
8 2 Elgin 11 7 4 1.6 0.9 6 5 0 18 10 23
9 8 Stranraer 11 7 4 0.7 1.3 2 3 6 8 14 9
10 7 Spartans 11 8 3 0.8 1.2 2 4 5 9 13 10
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Peterhead 6 2 4 1.5 1.0 4 1 1 9 6 13
2 6 Edinburgh City 6 2 4 1.3 1.7 2 1 3 8 10 7
3 1 East Fife 6 3 3 2.8 0.5 5 1 0 17 3 16
4 2 Elgin 5 2 3 2.2 1.4 3 2 0 11 7 11
5 4 Stirling 6 3 3 1.0 1.5 3 0 3 6 9 9
6 8 Stranraer 5 3 2 1.0 1.2 1 3 1 5 6 6
7 9 Forfar 5 3 2 0.6 1.0 1 3 1 3 5 6
8 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 4 1 1.2 0.6 3 0 2 6 3 9
9 7 Spartans 5 4 1 0.8 0.8 2 1 2 4 4 7
10 10 Clyde 6 5 1 0.8 1.0 1 4 1 5 6 7
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 2 4 1.2 2.2 1 2 3 7 13 5
2 10 Clyde 5 1 4 1.0 2.4 0 2 3 5 12 2
3 1 East Fife 5 2 3 1.6 1.2 2 1 2 8 6 7
4 9 Forfar 6 3 3 0.7 1.5 1 0 5 4 9 3
5 4 Stirling 5 3 2 1.6 0.8 3 1 1 8 4 10
6 6 Edinburgh City 5 3 2 1.4 1.6 1 2 2 7 8 5
7 7 Spartans 6 4 2 0.8 1.5 0 3 3 5 9 3
8 8 Stranraer 6 4 2 0.5 1.3 1 0 5 3 8 3
9 2 Elgin 6 5 1 1.2 0.5 3 3 0 7 3 12
10 3 Peterhead 5 4 1 1.0 0.4 2 2 1 5 2 8

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51