Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: B Cook

Hamilton 1–2 Partick

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2022/2023

Home 3.30 fair 3.14
Draw 3.10 fair 4.06
Away ✓ 2.05 fair 2.30
Under 2.5 1.80 fair 2.22
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.05 fair 1.82

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hamilton Partick
13 Shots 15
5 Shots on target 4
10 Corners 3
21 Fouls 10
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (48 league matches this season so far).
Result Partick to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.73
Expected goals 1.31 – 1.57
Home / Draw / Away
HamiltonDrawPartick
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 1–2 9.1% 0–1 8.8%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Hamilton before this match, all matches
0.78points / match
0.78scored / match
1.89conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 7:17
Partick before this match, all matches
1.89points / match
2.33scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 21:12
Hamilton all matches all matches Partick

Per match

0.78 Goals scored 2.33
1.89 Goals conceded 1.33
2.67 Total goals 3.67
8.44 Shots 11.56
3.22 Shots on target 6.22
11.67 Shots faced 8.56
5.89 Corners 5.67
4.67 Corners against 4.67
12.00 Fouls 9.00
1.78 Yellow cards 1.44
0.44 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.89 1st-half goals conceded 0.44

How often Full Time

11% Wins 56%
44% Draws 22%
44% Losses 22%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
89% Over 1.5 goals 89%
33% Over 2.5 goals 67%
33% Over 3.5 goals 56%
11% Over 4.5 goals 44%
0% Over 5.5 goals 11%
44% Both teams scored 78%
11% Clean sheets 11%
44% Failed to score 11%

How often Half Time

22% Wins 56%
33% Draws 22%
44% Losses 22%
89% Over 0.5 goals 78%
33% Over 1.5 goals 44%
11% Over 2.5 goals 22%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton all matches
Partick all matches
Hamilton before this match, at home
0.80points / match
0.40scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 2:7
Partick before this match, away
1.50points / match
1.75scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 7:6
Hamilton at home away Partick

Per match

0.40 Goals scored 1.75
1.40 Goals conceded 1.50
1.80 Total goals 3.25
8.80 Shots 9.50
3.60 Shots on target 4.25
11.00 Shots faced 10.00
8.00 Corners 5.25
3.80 Corners against 5.50
11.40 Fouls 11.00
1.60 Yellow cards 1.75
0.20 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.80 1st-half goals conceded 0.25

How often Full Time

20% Wins 50%
20% Draws 0%
60% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
80% Over 1.5 goals 75%
0% Over 2.5 goals 50%
0% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
20% Both teams scored 50%
20% Clean sheets 25%
60% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 25%
40% Draws 50%
60% Losses 25%
80% Over 0.5 goals 50%
20% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton at home
Partick away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.10.22 Morton – Hamilton 5–0 (3–0) 2.253.103.10 2.20 1.65
01.10.22 Hamilton – Dundee 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.401.95 2.02 1.83
17.09.22 Hamilton – Queens Park 0–2 (0–1) 2.153.403.25 2.00 1.85
03.09.22 Cove Rangers – Hamilton 2–2 (0–1) 2.503.102.70 2.10 1.70
27.08.22 Hamilton – Arbroath 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.002.50 2.30 1.60
20.08.22 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–2 (0–1) 2.503.002.87 2.25 1.61
13.08.22 Ayr – Hamilton 2–2 (1–1) 2.053.203.40 2.20 1.65
06.08.22 Partick – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 1.903.253.80 2.07 1.72
30.07.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
29.04.22 Inverness C – Hamilton 4–0 (4–0) 1.903.303.60 2.10 1.70

Partick all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.10.22 Inverness C – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.202.30 2.02 1.83
01.10.22 Partick – Morton 5–1 (2–1) 1.653.605.25 2.13 1.75
17.09.22 Partick – Cove Rangers 2–2 (1–0) 1.723.754.50 1.90 1.95
03.09.22 Arbroath – Partick 0–2 (0–0) 2.553.202.60 2.15 1.66
27.08.22 Partick – Raith Rvs 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.203.40 2.10 1.70
19.08.22 Partick – Inverness C 4–1 (2–0) 2.253.103.10 2.15 1.66
13.08.22 Queens Park – Partick 3–2 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Partick – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 1.903.253.80 2.07 1.72
30.07.22 Dundee – Partick 2–3 (0–2) 2.003.303.50 2.20 1.65
29.04.22 Ayr – Partick 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.202.80 2.05 1.75

Hamilton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22 Hamilton – Dundee 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.401.95 2.02 1.83
17.09.22 Hamilton – Queens Park 0–2 (0–1) 2.153.403.25 2.00 1.85
27.08.22 Hamilton – Arbroath 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.002.50 2.30 1.60
20.08.22 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–2 (0–1) 2.503.002.87 2.25 1.61
30.07.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
23.04.22 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–2 (0–1) 2.403.202.62 2.15 1.66
09.04.22 Hamilton – Arbroath 0–1 (0–0) 2.752.872.60 2.25 1.61
26.03.22 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 1.703.404.50 1.95 1.85
12.03.22 Hamilton – Dunfermline 2–2 (1–1) 2.103.103.50 2.15 1.66
25.02.22 Hamilton – Inverness C 1–1 (1–1) 2.553.102.80 2.30 1.60

Partick away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.10.22 Inverness C – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.202.30 2.02 1.83
03.09.22 Arbroath – Partick 0–2 (0–0) 2.553.202.60 2.15 1.66
13.08.22 Queens Park – Partick 3–2 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.15 1.66
30.07.22 Dundee – Partick 2–3 (0–2) 2.003.303.50 2.20 1.65
29.04.22 Ayr – Partick 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.202.80 2.05 1.75
08.04.22 Queen of Sth – Partick 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.202.10 2.05 1.80
26.03.22 Kilmarnock – Partick 2–1 (1–0) 1.753.254.75 2.15 1.66
22.03.22 Dunfermline – Partick 4–1 (3–1) 2.753.102.50 2.25 1.61
12.03.22 Morton – Partick 2–1 (0–1) 2.903.202.30 2.15 1.66
01.03.22 Arbroath – Partick 1–1 (1–0) 2.303.102.87 2.00 1.85

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton winsDrawsPartick wins
5matches
3.60goals / match
60%over 2.5
60%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.08.22SC1 Partick – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 1.903.253.80 2.07 1.72
19.03.22SC1 Partick – Hamilton 0–4 (0–2) 1.753.404.00 2.07 1.72
08.01.22SC1 Hamilton – Partick 2–2 (0–1) 2.903.202.37 2.07 1.72
20.11.21SC1 Partick – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.614.005.25 1.90 1.95
15.10.21SC1 Hamilton – Partick 1–6 (0–1) 2.803.402.15 1.90 1.90

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 9 5 2 2 21 12 +9 17
2 Ayr 9 5 2 2 19 11 +8 17
3 Inverness C 9 5 2 2 13 9 +4 17
4 Queens Park 11 5 2 4 15 19 -4 17
5 Dundee 10 4 2 4 17 15 +2 14
6 Morton 10 4 2 4 14 13 +1 14
7 Raith Rvs 9 4 0 5 11 11 0 12
8 Cove Rangers 10 3 2 5 14 17 -3 11
9 Arbroath 10 1 4 5 7 14 -7 7
10 Hamilton 9 1 4 4 7 17 -10 7
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 5 3 2 0 14 6 +8 11
2 Cove Rangers 5 3 1 1 10 5 +5 10
3 Queens Park 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10
4 Raith Rvs 5 3 0 2 8 6 +2 9
5 Ayr 5 2 2 1 10 4 +6 8
6 Morton 5 2 1 2 8 4 +4 7
7 Inverness C 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
8 Dundee 4 2 0 2 11 8 +3 6
9 Hamilton 5 1 1 3 2 7 -5 4
10 Arbroath 4 0 2 2 2 5 -3 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 5 3 1 1 7 6 +1 10
2 Ayr 4 3 0 1 9 7 +2 9
3 Dundee 6 2 2 2 6 7 -1 8
4 Morton 5 2 1 2 6 9 -3 7
5 Queens Park 5 2 1 2 5 10 -5 7
6 Partick 4 2 0 2 7 6 +1 6
7 Arbroath 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4 5
8 Raith Rvs 4 1 0 3 3 5 -2 3
9 Hamilton 4 0 3 1 5 10 -5 3
10 Cove Rangers 5 0 1 4 4 12 -8 1

Hamilton   Partick

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 9 2 7 2.1 1.2 5 2 2 19 11 17
2 4 Queens Park 11 4 7 1.4 1.7 5 2 4 15 19 17
3 8 Cove Rangers 10 3 7 1.4 1.7 3 2 5 14 17 11
4 1 Partick 9 3 6 2.3 1.3 5 2 2 21 12 17
5 5 Dundee 10 4 6 1.7 1.5 4 2 4 17 15 14
6 6 Morton 10 4 6 1.4 1.3 4 2 4 14 13 14
7 7 Raith Rvs 9 5 4 1.2 1.2 4 0 5 11 11 12
8 3 Inverness C 9 6 3 1.4 1.0 5 2 2 13 9 17
9 9 Arbroath 10 7 3 0.7 1.4 1 4 5 7 14 7
10 10 Hamilton 9 6 3 0.8 1.9 1 4 4 7 17 7
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Partick 5 1 4 2.8 1.2 3 2 0 14 6 11
2 4 Queens Park 6 2 4 1.7 1.5 3 1 2 10 9 10
3 5 Dundee 4 0 4 2.8 2.0 2 0 2 11 8 6
4 2 Ayr 5 2 3 2.0 0.8 2 2 1 10 4 8
5 6 Morton 5 2 3 1.6 0.8 2 1 2 8 4 7
6 7 Raith Rvs 5 2 3 1.6 1.2 3 0 2 8 6 9
7 8 Cove Rangers 5 2 3 2.0 1.0 3 1 1 10 5 10
8 3 Inverness C 4 3 1 1.5 0.8 2 1 1 6 3 7
9 9 Arbroath 4 3 1 0.5 1.2 0 2 2 2 5 2
10 10 Hamilton 5 5 0 0.4 1.4 1 1 3 2 7 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 4 0 4 2.2 1.8 3 0 1 9 7 9
2 8 Cove Rangers 5 1 4 0.8 2.4 0 1 4 4 12 1
3 4 Queens Park 5 2 3 1.0 2.0 2 1 2 5 10 7
4 6 Morton 5 2 3 1.2 1.8 2 1 2 6 9 7
5 10 Hamilton 4 1 3 1.2 2.5 0 3 1 5 10 3
6 1 Partick 4 2 2 1.8 1.5 2 0 2 7 6 6
7 3 Inverness C 5 3 2 1.4 1.2 3 1 1 7 6 10
8 5 Dundee 6 4 2 1.0 1.2 2 2 2 6 7 8
9 9 Arbroath 6 4 2 0.8 1.5 1 2 3 5 9 5
10 7 Raith Rvs 4 3 1 0.8 1.2 1 0 3 3 5 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51