Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Guimaraes 2–1 Arouca

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.91 fair 2.05
Draw 3.50 fair 4.25
Away 4.00 fair 3.62
Under 2.5 1.75 fair 2.37
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.05 fair 1.73

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Guimaraes Arouca
15 Shots 9
6 Shots on target 2
10 Corners 1
8 Fouls 7
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (152 league matches this season so far).
Result Guimaraes to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.69
Expected goals 1.74 – 1.26
Home / Draw / Away
GuimaraesDrawArouca
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.9% 2–1 9.5% 1–0 8.7%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Guimaraes before this match, all matches
1.88points / match
1.63scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 26:18
Arouca before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
1.38scored / match
1.44conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 22:23
Guimaraes all matches all matches Arouca

Per match

1.63 Goals scored 1.38
1.13 Goals conceded 1.44
2.75 Total goals 2.81
12.06 Shots 12.75
4.00 Shots on target 4.44
9.94 Shots faced 9.88
6.63 Corners 4.50
5.38 Corners against 5.13
14.06 Fouls 13.25
2.50 Yellow cards 2.69
0.69 1st-half goals scored 0.38
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.81

How often Full Time

56% Wins 25%
19% Draws 25%
25% Losses 50%
94% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 75%
56% Over 2.5 goals 50%
31% Over 3.5 goals 31%
19% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 6%
56% Both teams scored 44%
31% Clean sheets 13%
19% Failed to score 44%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 13%
50% Draws 31%
13% Losses 56%
63% Over 0.5 goals 81%
38% Over 1.5 goals 31%
13% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Guimaraes all matches
Arouca all matches
Guimaraes before this match, at home
2.25points / match
2.25scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 18:9
Arouca before this match, away
1.14points / match
1.71scored / match
1.29conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 12:9
Guimaraes at home away Arouca

Per match

2.25 Goals scored 1.71
1.13 Goals conceded 1.29
3.38 Total goals 3.00
12.00 Shots 12.57
4.88 Shots on target 4.57
9.13 Shots faced 9.00
6.13 Corners 3.86
4.50 Corners against 5.57
14.88 Fouls 14.57
2.63 Yellow cards 3.43
0.75 1st-half goals scored 0.57
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.86

How often Full Time

75% Wins 29%
0% Draws 29%
25% Losses 43%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
88% Over 1.5 goals 86%
75% Over 2.5 goals 57%
38% Over 3.5 goals 43%
38% Over 4.5 goals 14%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
63% Both teams scored 57%
38% Clean sheets 14%
0% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 14%
63% Draws 29%
13% Losses 57%
63% Over 0.5 goals 86%
50% Over 1.5 goals 43%
13% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Guimaraes at home
Arouca away

Last 10 matches before this match

Guimaraes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.01.24 Sp Braga – Guimaraes 1–1 (0–0) 1.604.205.00 1.57 2.35
23.12.23 Guimaraes – Rio Ave 1–0 (0–0) 1.673.754.75 1.93 1.93
16.12.23 Boavista – Guimaraes 1–1 (0–1) 3.803.501.95 1.98 1.88
09.12.23 Guimaraes – Sp Lisbon 3–2 (1–1) 5.004.001.62 1.73 2.08
02.12.23 Farense – Guimaraes 1–2 (0–1) 2.903.602.10 1.95 1.90
11.11.23 Guimaraes – Porto 1–2 (1–1) 5.003.751.70 1.85 2.00
05.11.23 Moreirense – Guimaraes 1–0 (0–0) 2.553.302.63 2.08 1.73
28.10.23 Guimaraes – Chaves 5–0 (3–0) 1.604.005.50 1.75 2.05
08.10.23 Famalicao – Guimaraes 1–3 (0–2) 2.403.102.70 2.15 1.67
01.10.23 Guimaraes – Estoril 3–2 (0–2) 1.833.504.33 1.95 1.90

Arouca all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.01.24 Arouca – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 6.004.751.50 1.70 2.10
28.12.23 Estrela – Arouca 1–4 (1–0) 2.553.302.70 2.08 1.73
16.12.23 Arouca – Gil Vicente 3–0 (1–0) 1.953.304.00 2.05 1.80
10.12.23 Arouca – Rio Ave 2–2 (0–2) 2.153.203.50 2.15 1.67
03.12.23 Boavista – Arouca 0–4 (0–3) 2.103.303.25 2.05 1.75
12.11.23 Arouca – Sp Braga 0–1 (0–1) 5.004.201.60 1.60 2.30
06.11.23 Farense – Arouca 2–0 (2–0) 2.203.303.20 2.05 1.75
27.10.23 Arouca – Moreirense 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.88 2.10 1.70
08.10.23 Sp Lisbon – Arouca 2–1 (1–0) 1.225.0011.00 1.60 2.30
01.10.23 Arouca – Chaves 0–2 (0–0) 1.803.604.20 1.93 1.93

Guimaraes at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.12.23 Guimaraes – Rio Ave 1–0 (0–0) 1.673.754.75 1.93 1.93
09.12.23 Guimaraes – Sp Lisbon 3–2 (1–1) 5.004.001.62 1.73 2.08
11.11.23 Guimaraes – Porto 1–2 (1–1) 5.003.751.70 1.85 2.00
28.10.23 Guimaraes – Chaves 5–0 (3–0) 1.604.005.50 1.75 2.05
01.10.23 Guimaraes – Estoril 3–2 (0–2) 1.833.504.33 1.95 1.90
17.09.23 Guimaraes – Portimonense 1–2 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.93 1.93
27.08.23 Guimaraes – Vizela 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.304.33 2.08 1.73
19.08.23 Guimaraes – Gil Vicente 2–1 (0–0) 2.053.303.50 2.10 1.70
21.05.23 Guimaraes – Gil Vicente 1–0 (0–0) 1.703.604.33 1.95 1.90
07.05.23 Guimaraes – Vizela 3–0 (2–0) 2.203.203.20 2.10 1.70

Arouca away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.12.23 Estrela – Arouca 1–4 (1–0) 2.553.302.70 2.08 1.73
03.12.23 Boavista – Arouca 0–4 (0–3) 2.103.303.25 2.05 1.75
06.11.23 Farense – Arouca 2–0 (2–0) 2.203.303.20 2.05 1.75
08.10.23 Sp Lisbon – Arouca 2–1 (1–0) 1.225.0011.00 1.60 2.30
22.09.23 Famalicao – Arouca 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.303.80 2.15 1.67
03.09.23 Porto – Arouca 1–1 (0–0) 1.256.0010.00 1.53 2.40
20.08.23 Vizela – Arouca 2–2 (1–1) 2.153.253.40 2.15 1.67
27.05.23 Portimonense – Arouca 0–2 (0–0) 2.883.502.30 1.88 1.98
15.05.23 Estoril – Arouca 2–0 (0–0) 2.453.102.80 2.20 1.65
28.04.23 Rio Ave – Arouca 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.003.10 2.40 1.53

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Guimaraes winsDrawsArouca wins
4matches
3.50goals / match
75%over 2.5
75%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.23P1 Guimaraes – Arouca 0–2 (0–0) 2.003.403.75 2.30 1.60
18.09.22P1 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.202.37 2.15 1.66
19.02.22P1 Guimaraes – Arouca 1–3 (1–3) 1.703.804.50 1.98 1.88
18.09.21P1 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (0–1) 3.803.401.90 2.10 1.70

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Sp Lisbon 17 14 1 2 40 17 +23 43 WLWWWW
2 Benfica 17 13 3 1 35 11 +24 42 DDWWWW
3 Porto 17 12 2 3 25 12 +13 38 WWLWDW
4 Sp Braga 17 10 3 4 40 25 +15 33 WWLWDL
5 Guimaraes 16 9 3 4 26 18 +8 30 LWWDWD
6 Moreirense 17 8 5 4 24 18 +6 29 DDWDLW
7 Famalicao 17 5 7 5 17 20 -3 22 LDDLDW
8 Farense 17 6 3 8 23 23 0 21 LDDLWL
9 Boavista 17 5 5 7 26 31 -5 20 LLDLDW
10 Casa Pia 17 5 4 8 18 23 -5 19 WLWLWL
11 Estrela 17 4 6 7 18 24 -6 18 DWDLDD
12 Portimonense 17 5 3 9 18 36 -18 18 LDLLLW
13 Estoril 17 5 2 10 31 32 -1 17 LWDWLL
14 Arouca 16 4 4 8 22 23 -1 16 LWDWWL
15 Gil Vicente 17 4 4 9 27 31 -4 16 LDLWLD
16 Rio Ave 17 3 6 8 19 28 -9 15 DDDLWL
17 Vizela 17 2 7 8 16 27 -11 13 LLDDDL
18 Chaves 17 3 2 12 18 44 -26 11 WLLLDL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Sp Lisbon 9 9 0 0 24 7 +17 27 WWWWWW
2 Benfica 8 6 2 0 18 4 +14 20 WDWDWW
3 Porto 8 6 1 1 12 5 +7 19 WWLWWW
4 Guimaraes 8 6 0 2 18 9 +9 18 LWWLWW
5 Gil Vicente 9 4 4 1 21 12 +9 16 WDDDWD
6 Sp Braga 8 4 2 2 18 9 +9 14 WWWWLD
7 Farense 9 4 2 3 14 9 +5 14 LDWLDW
8 Estoril 8 4 1 3 18 8 +10 13 DLWWWL
9 Rio Ave 9 3 3 3 13 13 0 12 LLWDDW
10 Famalicao 8 3 3 2 9 10 -1 12 WLWLDD
11 Moreirense 8 3 2 3 12 12 0 11 WDWDWL
12 Portimonense 8 3 2 3 9 12 -3 11 LWWDLW
13 Boavista 9 2 4 3 13 17 -4 10 DLLLDD
14 Estrela 9 3 1 5 10 14 -4 10 LWLWLD
15 Arouca 9 2 2 5 10 14 -4 8 LLLDWL
16 Chaves 8 2 1 5 12 19 -7 7 DWLWLL
17 Vizela 9 1 3 5 8 16 -8 6 LLDLDL
18 Casa Pia 8 1 2 5 4 10 -6 5 DLLWLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 9 7 1 1 17 7 +10 22 WWWDWW
2 Sp Braga 9 6 1 2 22 16 +6 19 WDWWWL
3 Porto 9 6 1 2 13 7 +6 19 LWWWLD
4 Moreirense 9 5 3 1 12 6 +6 18 WWWDDW
5 Sp Lisbon 8 5 1 2 16 10 +6 16 WWLLWW
6 Casa Pia 9 4 2 3 14 13 +1 14 LDLLWW
7 Guimaraes 8 3 3 2 8 9 -1 12 DWLWDD
8 Boavista 8 3 1 4 13 14 -1 10 LDLLLW
9 Famalicao 9 2 4 3 8 10 -2 10 DLDDLW
10 Arouca 7 2 2 3 12 9 +3 8 DLLLWW
11 Estrela 8 1 5 2 8 10 -2 8 DWLDDD
12 Vizela 8 1 4 3 8 11 -3 7 DDWLDD
13 Farense 8 2 1 5 9 14 -5 7 LWWDLL
14 Portimonense 9 2 1 6 9 24 -15 7 WLLLLL
15 Estoril 9 1 1 7 13 24 -11 4 LLWLDL
16 Chaves 9 1 1 7 6 25 -19 4 WLLLLD
17 Rio Ave 8 0 3 5 6 15 -9 3 LLDDLL
18 Gil Vicente 8 0 0 8 6 19 -13 0 LLLLLL

Guimaraes   Arouca

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 18 Chaves 17 4 13 1.1 2.6 3 2 12 18 44 11 OOOUOO
2 1 Sp Lisbon 17 5 12 2.4 1.0 14 1 2 40 17 43 OOUOOO
3 4 Sp Braga 17 5 12 2.4 1.5 10 3 4 40 25 33 OOUOUU
4 13 Estoril 17 5 12 1.8 1.9 5 2 10 31 32 17 OOUOOO
5 9 Boavista 17 7 10 1.5 1.8 5 5 7 26 31 20 OOUUUO
6 15 Gil Vicente 17 7 10 1.6 1.8 4 4 9 27 31 16 OUOUUU
7 2 Benfica 17 8 9 2.1 0.6 13 3 1 35 11 42 UUUOOO
8 5 Guimaraes 16 7 9 1.6 1.1 9 3 4 26 18 30 OOOUUU
9 8 Farense 17 8 9 1.4 1.4 6 3 8 23 23 21 OUUOUU
10 12 Portimonense 17 8 9 1.1 2.1 5 3 9 18 36 18 UUOOUU
11 6 Moreirense 17 9 8 1.4 1.1 8 5 4 24 18 29 UUOUOO
12 14 Arouca 16 8 8 1.4 1.4 4 4 8 22 23 16 UOOOOO
13 17 Vizela 17 9 8 0.9 1.6 2 7 8 16 27 13 OOUUUO
14 3 Porto 17 10 7 1.5 0.7 12 2 3 25 12 38 OOUUUU
15 7 Famalicao 17 10 7 1.0 1.2 5 7 5 17 20 22 OUUOOU
16 10 Casa Pia 17 10 7 1.1 1.4 5 4 8 18 23 19 UOOOOU
17 11 Estrela 17 11 6 1.1 1.4 4 6 7 18 24 18 UOUOUU
18 16 Rio Ave 17 11 6 1.1 1.6 3 6 8 19 28 15 UOUUUO
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 18 Chaves 8 1 7 1.5 2.4 2 1 5 12 19 7 OOUOOO
2 1 Sp Lisbon 9 3 6 2.7 0.8 9 0 0 24 7 27 UOOOUO
3 5 Guimaraes 8 2 6 2.2 1.1 6 0 2 18 9 18 OOOOOU
4 13 Estoril 8 2 6 2.2 1.0 4 1 3 18 8 13 OUOOOO
5 4 Sp Braga 8 3 5 2.2 1.1 4 2 2 18 9 14 OOOOUU
6 8 Farense 9 4 5 1.6 1.0 4 2 3 14 9 14 OUUOUU
7 9 Boavista 9 4 5 1.4 1.9 2 4 3 13 17 10 OUOOUU
8 17 Vizela 9 4 5 0.9 1.8 1 3 5 8 16 6 OUUOUO
9 2 Benfica 8 4 4 2.2 0.5 6 2 0 18 4 20 UUOUOO
10 6 Moreirense 8 4 4 1.5 1.5 3 2 3 12 12 11 UUUUOO
11 7 Famalicao 8 4 4 1.1 1.2 3 3 2 9 10 12 UOOOUO
12 11 Estrela 9 5 4 1.1 1.6 3 1 5 10 14 10 OUUOOU
13 12 Portimonense 8 4 4 1.1 1.5 3 2 3 9 12 11 OUOUOU
14 14 Arouca 9 5 4 1.1 1.6 2 2 5 10 14 8 UUUOOO
15 15 Gil Vicente 9 5 4 2.3 1.3 4 4 1 21 12 16 UOUUUU
16 3 Porto 8 5 3 1.5 0.6 6 1 1 12 5 19 OUUOUU
17 16 Rio Ave 9 6 3 1.4 1.4 3 3 3 13 13 12 OOUUUU
18 10 Casa Pia 8 6 2 0.5 1.2 1 2 5 4 10 5 UUUUOU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Sp Braga 9 2 7 2.4 1.8 6 1 2 22 16 19 OOUOOU
2 1 Sp Lisbon 8 2 6 2.0 1.2 5 1 2 16 10 16 OUOOOO
3 13 Estoril 9 3 6 1.4 2.7 1 1 7 13 24 4 OUUOUO
4 15 Gil Vicente 8 2 6 0.8 2.4 0 0 8 6 19 0 OOOOOU
5 18 Chaves 9 3 6 0.7 2.8 1 1 7 6 25 4 UOOOUO
6 2 Benfica 9 4 5 1.9 0.8 7 1 1 17 7 22 OUUUUO
7 9 Boavista 8 3 5 1.6 1.8 3 1 4 13 14 10 OUUOUO
8 10 Casa Pia 9 4 5 1.6 1.4 4 2 3 14 13 14 UUOOOO
9 12 Portimonense 9 4 5 1.0 2.7 2 1 6 9 24 7 OUOUOU
10 3 Porto 9 5 4 1.4 0.8 6 1 2 13 7 19 UUOOUU
11 6 Moreirense 9 5 4 1.3 0.7 5 3 1 12 6 18 OUUUUO
12 8 Farense 8 4 4 1.1 1.8 2 1 5 9 14 7 UOOUOU
13 14 Arouca 7 3 4 1.7 1.3 2 2 3 12 9 8 UUOUOO
14 5 Guimaraes 8 5 3 1.0 1.1 3 3 2 8 9 12 UOUOUU
15 7 Famalicao 9 6 3 0.9 1.1 2 4 3 8 10 10 OUUUOU
16 16 Rio Ave 8 5 3 0.8 1.9 0 3 5 6 15 3 UOUOUO
17 17 Vizela 8 5 3 1.0 1.4 1 4 3 8 11 7 OUUOUU
18 11 Estrela 8 6 2 1.0 1.2 1 5 2 8 10 8 OUOUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47