Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Angers 2–1 Pau FC

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.73 fair 2.12
Draw 3.75 fair 4.19
Away 4.50 fair 3.46
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 2.33
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 1.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Angers Pau FC
22 Shots 9
7 Shots on target 3
7 Corners 6
10 Fouls 10
1 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (350 league matches this season so far).
Result Angers to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.70
Expected goals 1.69 – 1.28
Home / Draw / Away
AngersDrawPau FC
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.1% 2–1 9.4% 1–0 8.7%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Angers before this match, all matches
1.74points / match
1.49scored / match
1.14conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 35 played · 52:40
Pau FC before this match, all matches
1.46points / match
1.60scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 35 played · 56:50
Angers all matches all matches Pau FC

Per match

1.49 Goals scored 1.60
1.14 Goals conceded 1.43
2.63 Total goals 3.03
10.20 Shots 11.60
3.77 Shots on target 4.54
11.80 Shots faced 13.06
5.17 Corners 4.37
4.60 Corners against 4.71
11.77 Fouls 13.14
1.54 Yellow cards 2.06
0.71 1st-half goals scored 0.66
0.54 1st-half goals conceded 0.54

How often Full Time

51% Wins 37%
20% Draws 34%
29% Losses 29%
91% Over 0.5 goals 97%
71% Over 1.5 goals 86%
43% Over 2.5 goals 57%
29% Over 3.5 goals 37%
17% Over 4.5 goals 17%
6% Over 5.5 goals 3%
43% Both teams scored 60%
37% Clean sheets 20%
29% Failed to score 23%

How often Half Time

37% Wins 37%
43% Draws 37%
20% Losses 26%
74% Over 0.5 goals 77%
37% Over 1.5 goals 40%
11% Over 2.5 goals 3%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Angers all matches
Pau FC all matches
Angers before this match, at home
2.29points / match
1.71scored / match
0.82conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 29:14
Pau FC before this match, away
1.41points / match
1.47scored / match
1.47conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 25:25
Angers at home away Pau FC

Per match

1.71 Goals scored 1.47
0.82 Goals conceded 1.47
2.53 Total goals 2.94
10.18 Shots 10.18
3.82 Shots on target 4.18
11.29 Shots faced 14.65
5.18 Corners 3.29
4.76 Corners against 5.59
12.18 Fouls 13.00
1.47 Yellow cards 2.06
0.82 1st-half goals scored 0.47
0.47 1st-half goals conceded 0.47

How often Full Time

71% Wins 35%
18% Draws 35%
12% Losses 29%
94% Over 0.5 goals 94%
82% Over 1.5 goals 82%
47% Over 2.5 goals 59%
24% Over 3.5 goals 41%
6% Over 4.5 goals 18%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
41% Both teams scored 65%
53% Clean sheets 12%
12% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

53% Wins 29%
29% Draws 47%
18% Losses 24%
88% Over 0.5 goals 65%
35% Over 1.5 goals 29%
6% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Angers at home
Pau FC away

Last 10 matches before this match

Angers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.04.24 Paris FC – Angers 3–1 (1–1) 2.153.303.25 2.20 1.65
23.04.24 Guingamp – Angers 1–2 (1–1) 2.253.103.40 2.40 1.53
20.04.24 Angers – Troyes 2–1 (0–1) 1.623.505.25 2.00 1.85
15.04.24 Grenoble – Angers 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.002.55 2.15 1.67
06.04.24 Angers – Laval 1–1 (0–1) 2.003.204.33 2.35 1.57
30.03.24 Concarneau – Angers 2–4 (2–0) 2.883.202.45 2.20 1.65
16.03.24 Angers – Amiens 1–3 (1–0) 1.853.254.50 2.30 1.60
09.03.24 Valenciennes – Angers 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.202.05 2.35 1.57
04.03.24 Angers – Ajaccio 3–1 (1–1) 2.203.003.50 3.10 1.36
26.02.24 Caen – Angers 2–0 (1–0) 2.383.203.10 2.20 1.65

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.04.24 Pau FC – Guingamp 1–2 (0–1) 3.103.202.38 2.20 1.65
23.04.24 Troyes – Pau FC 2–2 (0–1) 2.383.302.88 1.98 1.88
20.04.24 Pau FC – Laval 3–0 (2–0) 2.553.002.88 2.35 1.57
13.04.24 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–4 (0–2) 3.003.102.38 2.15 1.67
06.04.24 Pau FC – Ajaccio 1–1 (1–1) 2.553.003.00 2.70 1.44
30.03.24 Amiens – Pau FC 2–3 (1–0) 2.053.303.60 2.20 1.65
16.03.24 Pau FC – Concarneau 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.40 2.05 1.75
09.03.24 Dunkerque – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.103.20 2.08 1.73
02.03.24 Pau FC – Caen 2–3 (0–1) 2.883.202.45 2.08 1.73
24.02.24 Grenoble – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 1.803.404.33 1.98 1.88

Angers at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.04.24 Angers – Troyes 2–1 (0–1) 1.623.505.25 2.00 1.85
06.04.24 Angers – Laval 1–1 (0–1) 2.003.204.33 2.35 1.57
16.03.24 Angers – Amiens 1–3 (1–0) 1.853.254.50 2.30 1.60
04.03.24 Angers – Ajaccio 3–1 (1–1) 2.203.003.50 3.10 1.36
17.02.24 Angers – St Etienne 0–3 (0–2) 2.203.203.20 2.08 1.73
03.02.24 Angers – Rodez 2–1 (1–1) 1.953.503.60 1.98 1.88
23.01.24 Angers – Quevilly Rouen 3–2 (2–1) 2.053.303.40 2.20 1.65
19.12.23 Angers – Guingamp 1–0 (1–0) 2.253.203.30 2.50 1.50
05.12.23 Angers – Grenoble 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.403.75 2.15 1.67
27.11.23 Angers – Caen 3–0 (1–0) 2.203.103.25 2.20 1.65

Pau FC away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.04.24 Troyes – Pau FC 2–2 (0–1) 2.383.302.88 1.98 1.88
13.04.24 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–4 (0–2) 3.003.102.38 2.15 1.67
30.03.24 Amiens – Pau FC 2–3 (1–0) 2.053.303.60 2.20 1.65
09.03.24 Dunkerque – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.103.20 2.08 1.73
24.02.24 Grenoble – Pau FC 0–1 (0–1) 1.803.404.33 1.98 1.88
10.02.24 Paris FC – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.853.404.20 2.05 1.75
27.01.24 Annecy – Pau FC 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.403.50 2.00 1.85
13.01.24 Rodez – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 1.803.604.00 1.88 1.98
16.12.23 Laval – Pau FC 1–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.33 2.15 1.67
28.11.23 Concarneau – Pau FC 1–2 (0–1) 2.153.253.40 2.00 1.80

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Angers winsDrawsPau FC wins
1matches
8.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.11.23F2 Pau FC – Angers 4–4 (2–1) 3.253.302.10 2.10 1.70

France Ligue 2 table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Auxerre 35 19 10 6 66 35 +31 67 WWLLWW
2 St Etienne 35 19 6 10 44 26 +18 63 WWLWWW
3 Angers 35 18 7 10 52 40 +12 61 WDDWWL
4 Rodez 35 15 11 9 58 47 +11 56 WDLWWW
5 Paris FC 35 15 10 10 46 38 +8 55 DWWWLW
6 Laval 35 14 10 11 38 42 -4 52 LDLLLW
7 Pau FC 35 13 12 10 56 50 +6 51 WDWWDL
8 Caen 35 15 6 14 45 43 +2 51 WLWLWL
9 Guingamp 35 13 11 11 41 35 +6 50 DDWLLW
10 Bastia 35 13 8 14 40 44 -4 47 WDWWWL
11 Amiens 35 10 16 9 31 34 -3 46 LDDLDD
12 Ajaccio 35 12 10 13 34 38 -4 46 LDWWLD
13 Grenoble 35 11 12 12 38 39 -1 45 DLDWLL
14 Bordeaux 35 12 9 14 41 46 -5 45 DWLLWL
15 Annecy 35 11 9 15 44 46 -2 42 WWWLLW
16 Dunkerque 35 11 8 16 32 49 -17 41 LDLWLL
17 Troyes 35 8 13 14 39 47 -8 37 LLLLDD
18 Quevilly Rouen 35 6 17 12 47 50 -3 35 LDWDDD
19 Concarneau 35 9 8 18 33 49 -16 35 LLDDLL
20 Valenciennes 35 4 11 20 23 50 -27 23 LLLLWW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Angers 17 12 3 2 29 14 +15 39 WLWLDW
2 Ajaccio 18 10 6 2 25 12 +13 36 DLLWWD
3 Auxerre 17 10 5 2 33 13 +20 35 WDDWWW
4 Rodez 17 9 6 2 32 19 +13 33 DDWDWW
5 St Etienne 18 10 3 5 23 13 +10 33 WWWWWW
6 Paris FC 18 9 4 5 27 18 +9 31 DDWWWW
7 Caen 17 9 3 5 21 12 +9 30 WWLLWW
8 Bordeaux 17 8 5 4 24 17 +7 29 WWDDLW
9 Bastia 17 8 4 5 20 20 0 28 WLWLDW
10 Pau FC 18 7 6 5 31 25 +6 27 LLWDWL
11 Grenoble 17 6 7 4 20 17 +3 25 WLLDDL
12 Troyes 17 7 3 7 27 24 +3 24 WLWLLD
13 Amiens 18 5 9 4 17 16 +1 24 DDDLLD
14 Laval 18 6 5 7 18 25 -7 23 DDLLLW
15 Guingamp 17 5 6 6 22 18 +4 21 WDWDLL
16 Annecy 18 5 6 7 21 25 -4 21 LDWWLW
17 Concarneau 18 4 5 9 19 29 -10 17 LLLDDL
18 Quevilly Rouen 17 3 7 7 21 24 -3 16 LDDLWD
19 Valenciennes 18 3 6 9 13 23 -10 15 LDLLWW
20 Dunkerque 18 4 3 11 13 28 -15 15 WDWLLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Auxerre 18 9 5 4 33 22 +11 32 WLWLLW
2 St Etienne 17 9 3 5 21 13 +8 30 WDWWLW
3 Laval 17 8 5 4 20 17 +3 29 DWWDLL
4 Guingamp 18 8 5 5 19 17 +2 29 LLWDWW
5 Dunkerque 17 7 5 5 19 21 -2 26 DWWDWL
6 Pau FC 17 6 6 5 25 25 0 24 DWLWWD
7 Paris FC 17 6 6 5 19 20 -1 24 DDWDWL
8 Rodez 18 6 5 7 26 28 -2 23 WWDWLW
9 Angers 18 6 4 8 23 26 -3 22 LDWDWL
10 Amiens 17 5 7 5 14 18 -4 22 DDWDDD
11 Annecy 17 6 3 8 23 21 +2 21 WLWWWL
12 Caen 18 6 3 9 24 31 -7 21 LWLWLL
13 Grenoble 18 5 5 8 18 22 -4 20 LLLLWL
14 Quevilly Rouen 18 3 10 5 26 26 0 19 WDDDDD
15 Bastia 18 5 4 9 20 24 -4 19 DLWWWL
16 Concarneau 17 5 3 9 14 20 -6 18 LWDLLL
17 Bordeaux 18 4 4 10 17 29 -12 16 DDLWLL
18 Troyes 18 1 10 7 12 23 -11 13 LDDLLD
19 Ajaccio 17 2 4 11 9 26 -17 10 LDLLDL
20 Valenciennes 17 1 5 11 10 27 -17 8 LLDLLL

Angers   Pau FC

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Rodez 35 14 21 1.7 1.3 15 11 9 58 47 56 OOUUUO
2 15 Annecy 35 14 21 1.3 1.3 11 9 15 44 46 42 UOOUOO
3 7 Pau FC 35 15 20 1.6 1.4 13 12 10 56 50 51 OUOOOO
4 1 Auxerre 35 17 18 1.9 1.0 19 10 6 66 35 67 UUOUOO
5 17 Troyes 35 17 18 1.1 1.3 8 13 14 39 47 37 OUOOOU
6 18 Quevilly Rouen 35 17 18 1.3 1.4 6 17 12 47 50 35 OOOUOU
7 8 Caen 35 18 17 1.3 1.2 15 6 14 45 43 51 OUUOOU
8 5 Paris FC 35 19 16 1.3 1.1 15 10 10 46 38 55 OOOOUO
9 9 Guingamp 35 19 16 1.2 1.0 13 11 11 41 35 50 UUUUOO
10 14 Bordeaux 35 19 16 1.2 1.3 12 9 14 41 46 45 OUOOUU
11 3 Angers 35 20 15 1.5 1.1 18 7 10 52 40 61 OUUOOO
12 6 Laval 35 20 15 1.1 1.2 14 10 11 38 42 52 OUOOOU
13 10 Bastia 35 20 15 1.1 1.3 13 8 14 40 44 47 OUOUUO
14 19 Concarneau 35 20 15 0.9 1.4 9 8 18 33 49 35 OUUUUO
15 13 Grenoble 35 21 14 1.1 1.1 11 12 12 38 39 45 UOUUUU
16 16 Dunkerque 35 21 14 0.9 1.4 11 8 16 32 49 41 UUUUUO
17 20 Valenciennes 35 21 14 0.7 1.4 4 11 20 23 50 23 UOOOUU
18 2 St Etienne 35 23 12 1.3 0.7 19 6 10 44 26 63 UUUOUU
19 12 Ajaccio 35 23 12 1.0 1.1 12 10 13 34 38 46 UUUOUU
20 11 Amiens 35 26 9 0.9 1.0 10 16 9 31 34 46 OUUUOU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 17 Troyes 17 5 12 1.6 1.4 7 3 7 27 24 24 OOUOOO
2 4 Rodez 17 7 10 1.9 1.1 9 6 2 32 19 33 UOOOUU
3 5 Paris FC 18 8 10 1.5 1.0 9 4 5 27 18 31 UUUOOO
4 7 Pau FC 18 8 10 1.7 1.4 7 6 5 31 25 27 UOUUOO
5 15 Annecy 18 8 10 1.2 1.4 5 6 7 21 25 21 UUOOUO
6 19 Concarneau 18 8 10 1.1 1.6 4 5 9 19 29 17 OOOUUO
7 9 Guingamp 17 8 9 1.3 1.1 5 6 6 22 18 21 UUOUUO
8 1 Auxerre 17 9 8 1.9 0.8 10 5 2 33 13 35 UUUOUO
9 3 Angers 17 9 8 1.7 0.8 12 3 2 29 14 39 OOOOUO
10 6 Laval 18 10 8 1.0 1.4 6 5 7 18 25 23 UUOOOU
11 10 Bastia 17 9 8 1.2 1.2 8 4 5 20 20 28 UUUOUU
12 18 Quevilly Rouen 17 9 8 1.2 1.4 3 7 7 21 24 16 UUUOOO
13 2 St Etienne 18 11 7 1.3 0.7 10 3 5 23 13 33 OOUUOU
14 16 Dunkerque 18 11 7 0.7 1.6 4 3 11 13 28 15 OOUUUO
15 12 Ajaccio 18 12 6 1.4 0.7 10 6 2 25 12 36 UOUUOU
16 13 Grenoble 17 11 6 1.2 1.0 6 7 4 20 17 25 OUUUUU
17 14 Bordeaux 17 11 6 1.4 1.0 8 5 4 24 17 29 UUUOOU
18 8 Caen 17 12 5 1.2 0.7 9 3 5 21 12 30 UUUUUO
19 11 Amiens 18 13 5 0.9 0.9 5 9 4 17 16 24 UUUOUU
20 20 Valenciennes 18 13 5 0.7 1.3 3 6 9 13 23 15 UUUOUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 8 Caen 18 6 12 1.3 1.7 6 3 9 24 31 21 UOOOOU
2 4 Rodez 18 7 11 1.4 1.6 6 5 7 26 28 23 UUUOUO
3 15 Annecy 17 6 11 1.4 1.2 6 3 8 23 21 21 OOOUOO
4 1 Auxerre 18 8 10 1.8 1.2 9 5 4 33 22 32 UUUOUO
5 7 Pau FC 17 7 10 1.5 1.5 6 6 5 25 25 24 UUUOOO
6 14 Bordeaux 18 8 10 0.9 1.6 4 4 10 17 29 16 UOOUOU
7 18 Quevilly Rouen 18 8 10 1.4 1.4 3 10 5 26 26 19 UUUOUU
8 20 Valenciennes 17 8 9 0.6 1.6 1 5 11 10 27 8 UOUOOO
9 13 Grenoble 18 10 8 1.0 1.2 5 5 8 18 22 20 OUOOUU
10 3 Angers 18 11 7 1.3 1.4 6 4 8 23 26 22 UUOUOO
11 6 Laval 17 10 7 1.2 1.0 8 5 4 20 17 29 UOUUOO
12 9 Guingamp 18 11 7 1.1 0.9 8 5 5 19 17 29 OUOUUO
13 10 Bastia 18 11 7 1.1 1.3 5 4 9 20 24 19 UUOOUO
14 16 Dunkerque 17 10 7 1.1 1.2 7 5 5 19 21 26 UOOUUU
15 5 Paris FC 17 11 6 1.1 1.2 6 6 5 19 20 24 OUUOOU
16 12 Ajaccio 17 11 6 0.5 1.5 2 4 11 9 26 10 UUOUUU
17 17 Troyes 18 12 6 0.7 1.3 1 10 7 12 23 13 OUUUOU
18 2 St Etienne 17 12 5 1.2 0.8 9 3 5 21 13 30 OUOUUU
19 19 Concarneau 17 12 5 0.8 1.2 5 3 9 14 20 18 UOOUUU
20 11 Amiens 17 13 4 0.8 1.1 5 7 5 14 18 22 UUOUUO

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47