Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Mechelen 1–1 St. Gilloise

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2025/2026

Home 5.00 fair 2.88
Draw ✓ 4.00 fair 3.86
Away 1.62 fair 2.54
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.00
Over 2.5 1.67 fair 2.00

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Mechelen St. Gilloise
7 Shots 19
1 Shots on target 4
4 Corners 10
9 Fouls 12
4 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (111 league matches this season so far).
Result St. Gilloise to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.84
Expected goals 1.29 – 1.39
Home / Draw / Away
MechelenDrawSt. Gilloise
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.3% 0–1 9.6% 1–0 8.9%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Mechelen before this match, all matches
1.54points / match
1.38scored / match
1.23conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 18:16
St. Gilloise before this match, all matches
2.46points / match
2.15scored / match
0.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 28:7
Mechelen all matches all matches St. Gilloise

Per match

1.38 Goals scored 2.15
1.23 Goals conceded 0.54
2.62 Total goals 2.69
10.85 Shots 15.77
4.23 Shots on target 6.31
16.38 Shots faced 9.15
4.92 Corners 5.54
7.00 Corners against 4.08
9.54 Fouls 12.92
2.15 Yellow cards 2.15
0.77 1st-half goals scored 0.69
0.23 1st-half goals conceded 0.15

How often Full Time

38% Wins 77%
38% Draws 15%
23% Losses 8%
92% Over 0.5 goals 92%
85% Over 1.5 goals 77%
46% Over 2.5 goals 46%
31% Over 3.5 goals 31%
8% Over 4.5 goals 23%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
77% Both teams scored 38%
23% Clean sheets 54%
8% Failed to score 15%

How often Half Time

54% Wins 46%
38% Draws 46%
8% Losses 8%
69% Over 0.5 goals 62%
23% Over 1.5 goals 23%
8% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen all matches
St. Gilloise all matches
Mechelen before this match, at home
1.50points / match
1.33scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 8:8
St. Gilloise before this match, away
2.00points / match
1.57scored / match
0.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 11:6
Mechelen at home away St. Gilloise

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 1.57
1.33 Goals conceded 0.86
2.67 Total goals 2.43
11.00 Shots 13.57
4.33 Shots on target 5.86
17.17 Shots faced 10.43
4.33 Corners 5.14
6.33 Corners against 4.29
10.67 Fouls 14.14
2.33 Yellow cards 3.00
0.67 1st-half goals scored 0.57
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.14

How often Full Time

33% Wins 57%
50% Draws 29%
17% Losses 14%
83% Over 0.5 goals 86%
83% Over 1.5 goals 57%
50% Over 2.5 goals 43%
33% Over 3.5 goals 29%
17% Over 4.5 goals 29%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
83% Both teams scored 57%
17% Clean sheets 29%
17% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

67% Wins 43%
33% Draws 43%
0% Losses 14%
67% Over 0.5 goals 57%
0% Over 1.5 goals 14%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen at home
St. Gilloise away

Last 10 matches before this match

Mechelen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.11.25 Anderlecht – Mechelen 3–1 (2–1) 1.604.005.00 1.70 2.10
25.10.25 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.403.10 1.85 1.95
19.10.25 Dender – Mechelen 1–3 (0–1) 2.703.402.50 1.93 1.88
04.10.25 Mechelen – St Truiden 1–3 (1–0) 2.103.603.00 1.73 2.08
28.09.25 Charleroi – Mechelen 0–2 (0–2) 2.003.503.50 1.67 2.15
21.09.25 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.602.55 1.70 2.10
12.09.25 Standard – Mechelen 1–1 (0–0) 2.303.253.00 1.95 1.85
30.08.25 Mechelen – RAAL La Louviere 3–2 (1–0) 1.624.005.00 1.73 2.08
24.08.25 Antwerp – Mechelen 2–1 (1–1) 1.953.603.60 1.70 2.10
16.08.25 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–0) 1.913.703.70 1.57 2.35

St. Gilloise all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.11.25 Waregem – St. Gilloise 1–4 (0–2) 4.334.101.67 1.67 2.15
26.10.25 St. Gilloise – St Truiden 2–0 (0–0) 1.364.757.50 1.60 2.30
18.10.25 St. Gilloise – Charleroi 3–1 (1–1) 1.424.507.50 1.73 2.08
05.10.25 Club Brugge – St. Gilloise 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.503.00 1.70 2.10
27.09.25 St. Gilloise – Westerlo 2–0 (0–0) 1.365.008.00 1.44 2.70
21.09.25 Genk – St. Gilloise 1–2 (0–1) 3.003.402.20 1.80 2.00
13.09.25 Dender – St. Gilloise 0–1 (0–0) 6.004.501.48 1.83 1.98
31.08.25 St. Gilloise – Anderlecht 2–0 (1–0) 1.604.005.25 1.80 2.00
24.08.25 RAAL La Louviere – St. Gilloise 0–0 (0–0) 6.254.751.42 1.75 2.05
16.08.25 St. Gilloise – Standard 3–0 (1–0) 1.334.7510.00 1.73 2.08

Mechelen at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.10.25 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.403.10 1.85 1.95
04.10.25 Mechelen – St Truiden 1–3 (1–0) 2.103.603.00 1.73 2.08
21.09.25 Mechelen – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.602.55 1.70 2.10
30.08.25 Mechelen – RAAL La Louviere 3–2 (1–0) 1.624.005.00 1.73 2.08
16.08.25 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–0) 1.913.703.70 1.57 2.35
01.08.25 Mechelen – Club Brugge 2–1 (1–0) 3.703.801.85 1.53 2.40
18.05.25 Mechelen – Charleroi 1–1 (0–1) 2.353.502.88 1.60 2.30
10.05.25 Mechelen – Standard 0–0 (0–0) 1.733.904.33 1.73 2.08
22.04.25 Mechelen – Westerlo 2–3 (1–1) 1.674.334.33 1.40 2.88
13.04.25 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (1–1) 1.733.704.50 1.67 2.15

St. Gilloise away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.11.25 Waregem – St. Gilloise 1–4 (0–2) 4.334.101.67 1.67 2.15
05.10.25 Club Brugge – St. Gilloise 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.503.00 1.70 2.10
21.09.25 Genk – St. Gilloise 1–2 (0–1) 3.003.402.20 1.80 2.00
13.09.25 Dender – St. Gilloise 0–1 (0–0) 6.004.501.48 1.83 1.98
24.08.25 RAAL La Louviere – St. Gilloise 0–0 (0–0) 6.254.751.42 1.75 2.05
09.08.25 Gent – St. Gilloise 2–3 (0–1) 5.004.101.60 1.70 2.10
25.07.25 Antwerp – St. Gilloise 1–1 (1–0) 4.003.401.90 1.95 1.85
17.05.25 Antwerp – St. Gilloise 0–4 (0–3) 4.503.751.73 1.80 2.00
10.05.25 Anderlecht – St. Gilloise 0–1 (0–1) 3.403.302.15 2.05 1.80
24.04.25 Club Brugge – St. Gilloise 0–1 (0–1) ––– – –

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Mechelen winsDrawsSt. Gilloise wins
8matches
2.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
38%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.02.25B1 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 0–1 (0–1) 1.524.335.25 1.63 2.15
02.11.24B1 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 1–1 (0–1) 3.603.751.91 1.85 2.00
17.12.23B1 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 1–0 (0–0) 1.335.009.00 1.62 2.25
19.08.23B1 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 4–0 (1–0) 4.333.751.75 1.62 2.25
19.03.23B1 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 2–1 (1–1) 1.364.757.00 1.60 2.30
06.08.22B1 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 3–0 (1–0) 3.003.502.10 1.70 2.10
12.12.21B1 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.534.335.75 1.53 2.40
22.08.21B1 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 3–1 (1–1) 3.603.502.00 1.66 2.15

Belgium Pro League table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 13 10 2 1 28 7 +21 32
2 Club Brugge 14 9 2 3 21 13 +8 29
3 Anderlecht 14 7 4 3 21 13 +8 25
4 St Truiden 14 7 3 4 19 16 +3 24
5 Gent 14 6 3 5 23 22 +1 21
6 Mechelen 13 5 5 3 18 16 +2 20
7 Genk 14 5 5 4 19 18 +1 20
8 Waregem 14 5 4 5 21 21 0 19
9 Charleroi 14 5 3 6 18 20 -2 18
10 RAAL La Louviere 14 4 5 5 11 14 -3 17
11 Standard 14 5 2 7 13 19 -6 17
12 Westerlo 14 4 3 7 19 24 -5 15
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 14 4 3 7 15 22 -7 15
14 Antwerp 14 3 5 6 13 16 -3 14
15 Cercle Brugge 14 2 6 6 18 21 -3 12
16 Dender 14 0 5 9 8 23 -15 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 6 6 0 0 17 1 +16 18
2 Anderlecht 8 5 2 1 14 7 +7 17
3 Club Brugge 6 5 1 0 14 7 +7 16
4 St Truiden 8 5 1 2 12 9 +3 16
5 Gent 7 4 2 1 14 6 +8 14
6 RAAL La Louviere 7 3 3 1 4 3 +1 12
7 Antwerp 7 3 2 2 11 8 +3 11
8 Charleroi 7 3 2 2 9 7 +2 11
9 Standard 7 3 2 2 9 9 0 11
10 Westerlo 7 3 1 3 8 6 +2 10
11 Waregem 7 3 1 3 10 9 +1 10
12 Mechelen 6 2 3 1 8 8 0 9
13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 7 2 2 3 10 8 +2 8
14 Genk 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8
15 Cercle Brugge 8 1 3 4 13 16 -3 6
16 Dender 7 0 3 4 3 9 -6 3
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 7 4 2 1 11 6 +5 14
2 Club Brugge 8 4 1 3 7 6 +1 13
3 Genk 8 3 3 2 11 10 +1 12
4 Mechelen 7 3 2 2 10 8 +2 11
5 Waregem 7 2 3 2 11 12 -1 9
6 Anderlecht 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8
7 St Truiden 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8
8 Charleroi 7 2 1 4 9 13 -4 7
9 Gent 7 2 1 4 9 16 -7 7
10 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 7 2 1 4 5 14 -9 7
11 Cercle Brugge 6 1 3 2 5 5 0 6
12 Standard 7 2 0 5 4 10 -6 6
13 RAAL La Louviere 7 1 2 4 7 11 -4 5
14 Westerlo 7 1 2 4 11 18 -7 5
15 Antwerp 7 0 3 4 2 8 -6 3
16 Dender 7 0 2 5 5 14 -9 2

Mechelen   St. Gilloise

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Gent 14 5 9 1.6 1.6 6 3 5 23 22 21
2 7 Genk 14 6 8 1.4 1.3 5 5 4 19 18 20
3 8 Waregem 14 7 7 1.5 1.5 5 4 5 21 21 19
4 9 Charleroi 14 7 7 1.3 1.4 5 3 6 18 20 18
5 13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 14 7 7 1.1 1.6 4 3 7 15 22 15
6 15 Cercle Brugge 14 7 7 1.3 1.5 2 6 6 18 21 12
7 1 St. Gilloise 13 7 6 2.2 0.5 10 2 1 28 7 32
8 4 St Truiden 14 8 6 1.4 1.1 7 3 4 19 16 24
9 6 Mechelen 13 7 6 1.4 1.2 5 5 3 18 16 20
10 11 Standard 14 8 6 0.9 1.4 5 2 7 13 19 17
11 16 Dender 14 8 6 0.6 1.6 0 5 9 8 23 5
12 2 Club Brugge 14 9 5 1.5 0.9 9 2 3 21 13 29
13 10 RAAL La Louviere 14 9 5 0.8 1.0 4 5 5 11 14 17
14 12 Westerlo 14 9 5 1.4 1.7 4 3 7 19 24 15
15 3 Anderlecht 14 10 4 1.5 0.9 7 4 3 21 13 25
16 14 Antwerp 14 10 4 0.9 1.1 3 5 6 13 16 14
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 St Truiden 8 3 5 1.5 1.1 5 1 2 12 9 16
2 15 Cercle Brugge 8 3 5 1.6 2.0 1 3 4 13 16 6
3 5 Gent 7 3 4 2.0 0.9 4 2 1 14 6 14
4 11 Standard 7 3 4 1.3 1.3 3 2 2 9 9 11
5 13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 7 3 4 1.4 1.1 2 2 3 10 8 8
6 14 Antwerp 7 3 4 1.6 1.1 3 2 2 11 8 11
7 1 St. Gilloise 6 3 3 2.8 0.2 6 0 0 17 1 18
8 2 Club Brugge 6 3 3 2.3 1.2 5 1 0 14 7 16
9 3 Anderlecht 8 5 3 1.8 0.9 5 2 1 14 7 17
10 6 Mechelen 6 3 3 1.3 1.3 2 3 1 8 8 9
11 7 Genk 6 3 3 1.3 1.3 2 2 2 8 8 8
12 8 Waregem 7 5 2 1.4 1.3 3 1 3 10 9 10
13 9 Charleroi 7 5 2 1.3 1.0 3 2 2 9 7 11
14 16 Dender 7 5 2 0.4 1.3 0 3 4 3 9 3
15 10 RAAL La Louviere 7 6 1 0.6 0.4 3 3 1 4 3 12
16 12 Westerlo 7 6 1 1.1 0.9 3 1 3 8 6 10
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Gent 7 2 5 1.3 2.3 2 1 4 9 16 7
2 7 Genk 8 3 5 1.4 1.2 3 3 2 11 10 12
3 8 Waregem 7 2 5 1.6 1.7 2 3 2 11 12 9
4 9 Charleroi 7 2 5 1.3 1.9 2 1 4 9 13 7
5 10 RAAL La Louviere 7 3 4 1.0 1.6 1 2 4 7 11 5
6 12 Westerlo 7 3 4 1.6 2.6 1 2 4 11 18 5
7 16 Dender 7 3 4 0.7 2.0 0 2 5 5 14 2
8 1 St. Gilloise 7 4 3 1.6 0.9 4 2 1 11 6 14
9 6 Mechelen 7 4 3 1.4 1.1 3 2 2 10 8 11
10 13 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 7 4 3 0.7 2.0 2 1 4 5 14 7
11 2 Club Brugge 8 6 2 0.9 0.8 4 1 3 7 6 13
12 11 Standard 7 5 2 0.6 1.4 2 0 5 4 10 6
13 15 Cercle Brugge 6 4 2 0.8 0.8 1 3 2 5 5 6
14 3 Anderlecht 6 5 1 1.2 1.0 2 2 2 7 6 8
15 4 St Truiden 6 5 1 1.2 1.2 2 2 2 7 7 8
16 14 Antwerp 7 7 0 0.3 1.1 0 3 4 2 8 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06