Rangers 1–0 Motherwell
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2026/2027
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2026/2027, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.09.26 | Falkirk – Rangers | 1–2 (1–1) | 5.00 | 4.33 | 1.56 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
| 30.08.26 | Aberdeen – Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 4.33 | 3.80 | 1.76 | 1.67 | 2.20 |
| 09.08.26 | Rangers – Hibernian | 1–2 (0–1) | 1.49 | 4.33 | 5.50 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 31.07.26 | Dundee United – Rangers | 1–1 (1–0) | 5.75 | 4.33 | 1.46 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 16.05.26 | Falkirk – Rangers | 2–5 (2–3) | 3.80 | 3.80 | 1.79 | 1.67 | 2.20 |
| 13.05.26 | Rangers – Hibernian | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.45 | 4.75 | 5.75 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 10.05.26 | Celtic – Rangers | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.01 | 3.70 | 3.25 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 04.05.26 | Hearts – Rangers | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.65 | 3.60 | 2.40 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 26.04.26 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.46 | 4.50 | 5.75 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 12.04.26 | Falkirk – Rangers | 3–6 (2–1) | 4.75 | 3.50 | 1.71 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Motherwell all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.09.26 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.91 | 3.75 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 30.08.26 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 3–3 (3–2) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 09.08.26 | Motherwell – Falkirk | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.79 | 3.75 | 4.10 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 02.08.26 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 16.05.26 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.57 | 1.91 | 1.91 |
| 13.05.26 | Motherwell – Celtic | 2–3 (1–1) | 4.33 | 4.10 | 1.66 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 09.05.26 | Motherwell – Hearts | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.70 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 02.05.26 | Falkirk – Motherwell | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.65 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 26.04.26 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.46 | 4.50 | 5.75 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 11.04.26 | Hearts – Motherwell | 3–1 (0–0) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Rangers at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.08.26 | Rangers – Hibernian | 1–2 (0–1) | 1.49 | 4.33 | 5.50 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 13.05.26 | Rangers – Hibernian | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.45 | 4.75 | 5.75 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 26.04.26 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.46 | 4.50 | 5.75 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 04.04.26 | Rangers – Dundee United | 4–2 (2–1) | 1.22 | 6.50 | 11.00 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
| 21.03.26 | Rangers – Aberdeen | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.25 | 5.75 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 2.63 |
| 01.03.26 | Rangers – Celtic | 2–2 (2–0) | 2.10 | 3.60 | 3.10 | 1.67 | 2.20 |
| 15.02.26 | Rangers – Hearts | 4–2 (2–2) | 1.91 | 3.30 | 3.70 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 04.02.26 | Rangers – Kilmarnock | 5–1 (1–0) | 1.27 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 25.01.26 | Rangers – Dundee | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.22 | 6.00 | 12.00 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 06.01.26 | Rangers – Aberdeen | 2–0 (2–0) | 1.49 | 3.90 | 6.25 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
Motherwell away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.08.26 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 3–3 (3–2) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 02.08.26 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 16.05.26 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.57 | 1.91 | 1.91 |
| 02.05.26 | Falkirk – Motherwell | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.65 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 26.04.26 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.46 | 4.50 | 5.75 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 11.04.26 | Hearts – Motherwell | 3–1 (0–0) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 14.03.26 | Celtic – Motherwell | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.62 | 3.90 | 5.00 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
| 07.03.26 | Dundee – Motherwell | 2–1 (1–0) | 4.10 | 3.60 | 1.79 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 21.02.26 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 0–5 (0–2) | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.35 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 31.01.26 | Livingston – Motherwell | 0–2 (0–2) | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.76 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.04.26SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–3 (0–2) | 1.46 | 4.50 | 5.75 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 11.02.26SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–1 (0–1) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.91 | 1.91 |
| 27.12.25SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.71 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.91 | 1.91 |
| 02.08.25SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–1 (0–1) | 7.00 | 5.00 | 1.40 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
| 01.03.25SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 1–2 (0–2) | 1.14 | 7.50 | 17.00 | 1.33 | 3.40 |
| 29.12.24SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 2–2 (2–0) | 9.00 | 5.00 | 1.30 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
| 10.08.24SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–1 (2–1) | 1.20 | 7.00 | 11.00 | 1.40 | 3.00 |
| 02.03.24SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 1–2 (0–1) | 1.14 | 9.00 | 15.00 | 1.40 | 2.88 |
| 24.12.23SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 0–2 (0–2) | 9.50 | 5.25 | 1.33 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 24.09.23SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.25 | 6.00 | 12.00 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 18.03.23SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 2–4 (1–1) | 8.00 | 4.75 | 1.40 | 1.57 | 2.38 |
| 28.12.22SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.22 | 6.50 | 13.00 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 16.10.22SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–2 (0–0) | 8.50 | 4.75 | 1.40 | 1.66 | 2.20 |
| 23.04.22SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–3 (1–1) | 10.00 | 4.75 | 1.33 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 27.02.22SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 2–2 (2–0) | 1.22 | 6.00 | 13.00 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 31.10.21SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–6 (1–2) | 9.00 | 4.75 | 1.36 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 19.09.21SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.28 | 5.25 | 10.00 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
Scotland Premiership table 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 12 | WWWW |
| 2 | St Mirren | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 10 | WWDW |
| 3 | Hearts | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 | LWWW |
| 4 | Motherwell | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 8 | WDDW |
| 5 | Dundee | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | LWWLD |
| 6 | Rangers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | DLWW |
| 7 | Hibernian | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 | LWWL |
| 8 | St Johnstone | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 | WLLD |
| 9 | Dundee United | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | DLLWL |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 3 | WLLL |
| 11 | Falkirk | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | LDLL |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 0 | LLLL |
- Champions League – 2nd qualifying round
- Conference League – 2nd qualifying round
- Relegation play-off
- Relegation to Championship
Scottish Cup winners qualify for the Europa League, so places can move down the table. After 33 rounds the league splits into top six and bottom six.
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Hearts | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Motherwell | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | DW |
| 4 | Dundee | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | WLD |
| 5 | St Mirren | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 6 | St Johnstone | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | WL |
| 8 | Dundee United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | DL |
| 9 | Rangers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 10 | Hibernian | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 11 | Falkirk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 0 | LLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | DWW |
| 2 | St Mirren | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Hibernian | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 4 | Motherwell | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 5 | Celtic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 | W |
| 6 | Hearts | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | LW |
| 7 | Dundee | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | LW |
| 8 | Dundee United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 | LWL |
| 9 | Falkirk | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 10 | St Johnstone | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | LLD |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 12 | Aberdeen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | LL |
Rangers Motherwell
Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Hearts | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 9 | OOOO |
| 2 | 7 | Hibernian | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 6 | OOOO |
| 3 | 1 | Celtic | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 12 | UOOO |
| 4 | 4 | Motherwell | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 8 | OUOO |
| 5 | 9 | Dundee United | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 4 | UOUOO |
| 6 | 12 | Kilmarnock | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 0 | OOOU |
| 7 | 6 | Rangers | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | UOUO |
| 8 | 8 | St Johnstone | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | OUOU |
| 9 | 10 | Aberdeen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | OUUO |
| 10 | 11 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | UUOO |
| 11 | 2 | St Mirren | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 10 | UUOU |
| 12 | 5 | Dundee | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | UUUOU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Celtic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 9 | UOO |
| 2 | 3 | Hearts | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6 | OO |
| 3 | 7 | Hibernian | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | OO |
| 4 | 12 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 0 | OOU |
| 5 | 2 | St Mirren | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | UO |
| 6 | 4 | Motherwell | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | UO |
| 7 | 5 | Dundee | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | UOU |
| 8 | 6 | Rangers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 9 | 8 | St Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | O |
| 10 | 10 | Aberdeen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | OU |
| 11 | 11 | Falkirk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | UO |
| 12 | 9 | Dundee United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | UU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Dundee United | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | OOO |
| 2 | 3 | Hearts | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | OO |
| 3 | 4 | Motherwell | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | OO |
| 4 | 7 | Hibernian | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | OO |
| 5 | 1 | Celtic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 6 | 6 | Rangers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | UUO |
| 7 | 8 | St Johnstone | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | UOU |
| 8 | 10 | Aberdeen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | UO |
| 9 | 11 | Falkirk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | UO |
| 10 | 12 | Kilmarnock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | O |
| 11 | 2 | St Mirren | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | UU |
| 12 | 5 | Dundee | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | UU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47