Rangers 2–2 Motherwell
Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2021/2022
Home
1.22
fair 1.50
Draw ✓
6.00
fair 5.05
Away
13.00
fair 7.35
Under 2.5
2.10
fair 2.22
Over 2.5 ✓
1.72
fair 1.82
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Rangers
Motherwell
30
Shots
5
10
Shots on target
3
15
Corners
1
8
Fouls
16
2
Yellow cards
3
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✗ Result missed
✓ Goals correct
✗ BTTS missed
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (166 league matches this season so far).
Result
Rangers to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
No
fair 1.94
Expected goals
2.07 – 0.81
Home / Draw / Away
67%
20%
14%
RangersDrawMotherwell
Under / Over 2.5 goals
45%
55%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
52%
48%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
6%
0
16%
1
23%
2
22%
3
16%
4
17%
5+
Most likely scores
2–0 12%
1–0 11.6%
2–1 9.7%
Statistics 2021/2022, before this match
Rangers
before this match, all matches
2.33points / match
2.07scored / match
0.81conceded / match
19
6
2
WonDrawnLost
27 played · 56:22
Motherwell
before this match, all matches
1.26points / match
1.04scored / match
1.48conceded / match
9
7
11
WonDrawnLost
27 played · 28:40
Rangers all matches
all matches Motherwell
Per match
2.07
Goals scored
1.04
0.81
Goals conceded
1.48
2.89
Total goals
2.52
19.41
Shots
10.63
6.59
Shots on target
3.44
6.96
Shots faced
13.67
7.93
Corners
4.26
4.07
Corners against
6.22
10.93
Fouls
15.07
1.67
Yellow cards
2.37
0.93
1st-half goals scored
0.37
0.52
1st-half goals conceded
0.81
How often Full Time
70%
Wins
33%
22%
Draws
26%
7%
Losses
41%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
96%
78%
Over 1.5 goals
85%
48%
Over 2.5 goals
37%
26%
Over 3.5 goals
19%
19%
Over 4.5 goals
7%
15%
Over 5.5 goals
4%
48%
Both teams scored
48%
44%
Clean sheets
26%
7%
Failed to score
30%
How often Half Time
59%
Wins
26%
22%
Draws
19%
19%
Losses
56%
78%
Over 0.5 goals
85%
37%
Over 1.5 goals
22%
30%
Over 2.5 goals
11%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Rangers all matches
2
W
1
W
2
W
1
1
D
1
W
3
3
D
3
L
5
W
2
W
1
1
D
Motherwell all matches
1
L
2
W
2
1
W
1
3
L
D
2
L
1
1
D
4
L
2
L
1
1
D
Rangers
before this match, at home
2.57points / match
2.14scored / match
0.50conceded / match
11
3
WonDrawnLost
14 played · 30:7
Motherwell
before this match, away
0.77points / match
0.77scored / match
1.54conceded / match
2
4
7
WonDrawnLost
13 played · 10:20
Rangers at home
away Motherwell
Per match
2.14
Goals scored
0.77
0.50
Goals conceded
1.54
2.64
Total goals
2.31
21.00
Shots
11.23
7.14
Shots on target
3.77
5.71
Shots faced
13.31
8.36
Corners
4.46
2.93
Corners against
7.00
11.36
Fouls
14.46
1.43
Yellow cards
2.54
0.86
1st-half goals scored
0.00
0.29
1st-half goals conceded
1.00
How often Full Time
79%
Wins
15%
21%
Draws
31%
0%
Losses
54%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
79%
Over 1.5 goals
92%
43%
Over 2.5 goals
31%
21%
Over 3.5 goals
8%
14%
Over 4.5 goals
0%
7%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
36%
Both teams scored
54%
64%
Clean sheets
8%
0%
Failed to score
38%
How often Half Time
64%
Wins
0%
21%
Draws
15%
14%
Losses
85%
79%
Over 0.5 goals
85%
21%
Over 1.5 goals
15%
14%
Over 2.5 goals
0%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Rangers at home
1
1
D
2
2
D
4
2
W
3
W
2
W
1
W
2
W
1
W
5
W
2
W
Motherwell away
2
L
1
2
L
2
W
3
L
1
1
D
1
L
1
3
L
2
L
1
1
D
2
L
Last 10 matches before this match
Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.02.22 | Dundee United – Rangers | 1–1 (1–0) | 10.00 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 09.02.22 | Rangers – Hibernian | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.30 | 5.50 | 10.00 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 06.02.22 | Rangers – Hearts | 5–0 (1–0) | 1.40 | 4.75 | 7.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 02.02.22 | Celtic – Rangers | 3–0 (3–0) | 2.15 | 3.25 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 29.01.22 | Ross County – Rangers | 3–3 (2–1) | 9.00 | 5.00 | 1.36 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 26.01.22 | Rangers – Livingston | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.16 | 8.00 | 15.00 | 1.57 | 2.37 |
| 18.01.22 | Aberdeen – Rangers | 1–1 (0–1) | 6.50 | 4.00 | 1.53 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 26.12.21 | Rangers – St Mirren | 2–0 (2–0) | 1.11 | 8.50 | 21.00 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 18.12.21 | Rangers – Dundee United | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.11 | 9.00 | 23.00 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 15.12.21 | Rangers – St Johnstone | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.16 | 8.00 | 15.00 | 1.57 | 2.37 |
Motherwell all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.02.22 | Motherwell – Aberdeen | 1–1 (0–1) | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.37 | 2.50 | 1.53 |
| 09.02.22 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 06.02.22 | Motherwell – Celtic | 0–4 (0–3) | 9.00 | 5.50 | 1.33 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 01.02.22 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 2.90 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 29.01.22 | Hearts – Motherwell | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.66 | 3.80 | 5.25 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| 26.01.22 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.30 | 3.25 | 2.25 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 18.01.22 | Ross County – Motherwell | 3–1 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.90 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 26.12.21 | Motherwell – Livingston | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.25 | 3.20 | 2.30 | 1.61 |
| 18.12.21 | Motherwell – St Johnstone | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 12.12.21 | Celtic – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.16 | 7.00 | 19.00 | 1.50 | 2.62 |
Rangers at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.02.22 | Rangers – Hibernian | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.30 | 5.50 | 10.00 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 06.02.22 | Rangers – Hearts | 5–0 (1–0) | 1.40 | 4.75 | 7.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 26.01.22 | Rangers – Livingston | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.16 | 8.00 | 15.00 | 1.57 | 2.37 |
| 26.12.21 | Rangers – St Mirren | 2–0 (2–0) | 1.11 | 8.50 | 21.00 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 18.12.21 | Rangers – Dundee United | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.11 | 9.00 | 23.00 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 15.12.21 | Rangers – St Johnstone | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.16 | 8.00 | 15.00 | 1.57 | 2.37 |
| 04.12.21 | Rangers – Dundee | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.16 | 7.00 | 19.00 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 07.11.21 | Rangers – Ross County | 4–2 (2–1) | 1.11 | 9.00 | 26.00 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
| 27.10.21 | Rangers – Aberdeen | 2–2 (1–2) | 1.28 | 5.50 | 11.00 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 16.10.21 | Rangers – Hearts | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.10 | 6.00 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
Motherwell away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.02.22 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 01.02.22 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 2.90 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 29.01.22 | Hearts – Motherwell | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.66 | 3.80 | 5.25 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| 18.01.22 | Ross County – Motherwell | 3–1 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.90 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 12.12.21 | Celtic – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.16 | 7.00 | 19.00 | 1.50 | 2.62 |
| 04.12.21 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.75 | 3.80 | 4.33 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 27.11.21 | Dundee – Motherwell | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 06.11.21 | Aberdeen – Motherwell | 0–2 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 5.25 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 23.10.21 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 02.10.21 | Hearts – Motherwell | 2–0 (2–0) | 1.57 | 3.80 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
1 1
Rangers winsDrawsMotherwell wins
2matches
4.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
100%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.10.21SC0 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–6 (1–2) | 9.00 | 4.75 | 1.36 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| 19.09.21SC0 | Rangers – Motherwell | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.28 | 5.25 | 10.00 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 28 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 60 | 17 | +43 | 67 |
| 2 | Rangers | 27 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 56 | 22 | +34 | 63 |
| 3 | Hearts | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 38 | 29 | +9 | 46 |
| 4 | Hibernian | 28 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 28 | 30 | -2 | 35 |
| 5 | Dundee United | 28 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 35 |
| 6 | Livingston | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 34 | -4 | 34 |
| 7 | Motherwell | 27 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 28 | 40 | -12 | 34 |
| 8 | St Mirren | 27 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 37 | -11 | 33 |
| 9 | Aberdeen | 28 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 33 | 35 | -2 | 32 |
| 10 | Ross County | 28 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 41 | 47 | -6 | 30 |
| 11 | St Johnstone | 28 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 18 | 35 | -17 | 23 |
| 12 | Dundee | 27 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 23 | 49 | -26 | 21 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 7 | +23 | 36 |
| 2 | Celtic | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 4 | +27 | 35 |
| 3 | Hearts | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 27 |
| 4 | Motherwell | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 24 |
| 5 | Aberdeen | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 22 |
| 6 | Hibernian | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 22 |
| 7 | Dundee United | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 22 |
| 8 | Ross County | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 18 |
| 9 | St Mirren | 14 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 16 |
| 10 | Livingston | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 15 |
| 11 | Dundee | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 13 |
| 12 | St Johnstone | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 11 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 15 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 13 | +16 | 32 |
| 2 | Rangers | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 27 |
| 3 | Livingston | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 19 |
| 4 | Hearts | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 19 |
| 5 | St Mirren | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 17 |
| 6 | Hibernian | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 13 |
| 7 | Dundee United | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 13 |
| 8 | Ross County | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 12 |
| 9 | St Johnstone | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 12 |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 10 |
| 11 | Motherwell | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 10 |
| 12 | Dundee | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 27 | -17 | 8 |
Rangers Motherwell
Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Ross County | 28 | 10 | 18 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 41 | 47 | 30 |
| 2 | 1 | Celtic | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 60 | 17 | 67 |
| 3 | 12 | Dundee | 27 | 12 | 15 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 23 | 49 | 21 |
| 4 | 2 | Rangers | 27 | 14 | 13 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 56 | 22 | 63 |
| 5 | 6 | Livingston | 28 | 16 | 12 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 34 | 34 |
| 6 | 3 | Hearts | 28 | 17 | 11 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 38 | 29 | 46 |
| 7 | 8 | St Mirren | 27 | 16 | 11 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 37 | 33 |
| 8 | 9 | Aberdeen | 28 | 17 | 11 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 33 | 35 | 32 |
| 9 | 4 | Hibernian | 28 | 18 | 10 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 28 | 30 | 35 |
| 10 | 7 | Motherwell | 27 | 17 | 10 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 28 | 40 | 34 |
| 11 | 11 | St Johnstone | 28 | 18 | 10 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 18 | 35 | 23 |
| 12 | 5 | Dundee United | 28 | 21 | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Ross County | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 25 | 24 | 18 |
| 2 | 12 | Dundee | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 22 | 13 |
| 3 | 11 | St Johnstone | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 11 |
| 4 | 1 | Celtic | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 35 |
| 5 | 2 | Rangers | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 7 | 36 |
| 6 | 3 | Hearts | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 12 | 27 |
| 7 | 7 | Motherwell | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 20 | 24 |
| 8 | 4 | Hibernian | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 14 | 22 |
| 9 | 5 | Dundee United | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 22 |
| 10 | 6 | Livingston | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 15 |
| 11 | 9 | Aberdeen | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 15 | 22 |
| 12 | 8 | St Mirren | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 16 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Celtic | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 13 | 32 |
| 2 | 10 | Ross County | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 23 | 12 |
| 3 | 2 | Rangers | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 15 | 27 |
| 4 | 6 | Livingston | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 19 | 19 |
| 5 | 8 | St Mirren | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 24 | 17 |
| 6 | 12 | Dundee | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 27 | 8 |
| 7 | 9 | Aberdeen | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 20 | 10 |
| 8 | 3 | Hearts | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 19 |
| 9 | 4 | Hibernian | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 13 |
| 10 | 7 | Motherwell | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 10 |
| 11 | 11 | St Johnstone | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 12 |
| 12 | 5 | Dundee United | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 13 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06