Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: N Walsh

Rangers 4–0 St Mirren

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.20 fair 1.81
Draw 6.00 fair 4.45
Away 15.00 fair 4.50
Under 2.5 2.37 fair 2.34
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.74

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Rangers St Mirren
19 Shots 9
8 Shots on target 3
8 Corners 5
10 Fouls 10
0 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (51 league matches this season so far).
Result Rangers to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.76
Expected goals 1.88 – 1.11
Home / Draw / Away
RangersDrawSt Mirren
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.5% 2–1 9.9% 1–0 9.5%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Rangers before this match, all matches
2.38points / match
2.50scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 20:8
St Mirren before this match, all matches
1.88points / match
1.25scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 10:9
Rangers all matches all matches St Mirren

Per match

2.50 Goals scored 1.25
1.00 Goals conceded 1.13
3.50 Total goals 2.38
18.88 Shots 10.13
6.00 Shots on target 2.88
7.88 Shots faced 12.63
6.63 Corners 6.25
2.75 Corners against 5.25
10.88 Fouls 13.13
2.13 Yellow cards 2.63
0.88 1st-half goals scored 0.38
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.63

How often Full Time

75% Wins 63%
13% Draws 0%
13% Losses 38%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 63%
88% Over 2.5 goals 50%
63% Over 3.5 goals 13%
0% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
38% Both teams scored 25%
50% Clean sheets 50%
13% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

63% Wins 38%
13% Draws 25%
25% Losses 38%
88% Over 0.5 goals 75%
38% Over 1.5 goals 13%
13% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers all matches
St Mirren all matches
Rangers before this match, at home
3.00points / match
3.00scored / match
0.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 12:1
St Mirren before this match, away
1.00points / match
1.33scored / match
2.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 4:7
Rangers at home away St Mirren

Per match

3.00 Goals scored 1.33
0.25 Goals conceded 2.33
3.25 Total goals 3.67
22.50 Shots 9.33
7.75 Shots on target 2.67
5.50 Shots faced 15.00
7.75 Corners 6.67
2.25 Corners against 3.67
10.50 Fouls 15.67
1.50 Yellow cards 3.00
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.33

How often Full Time

100% Wins 33%
0% Draws 0%
0% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
75% Over 2.5 goals 100%
50% Over 3.5 goals 33%
0% Over 4.5 goals 33%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
25% Both teams scored 33%
75% Clean sheets 33%
0% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

75% Wins 33%
25% Draws 0%
0% Losses 67%
75% Over 0.5 goals 100%
25% Over 1.5 goals 33%
0% Over 2.5 goals 33%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers at home
St Mirren away

Last 10 matches before this match

Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22 Hearts – Rangers 0–4 (0–2) 5.004.001.70 1.66 2.20
17.09.22 Rangers – Dundee United 2–1 (1–0) 1.119.0021.00 1.44 2.75
03.09.22 Celtic – Rangers 4–0 (3–0) 1.853.754.00 1.72 2.10
27.08.22 Rangers – Ross County 4–0 (2–0) 1.148.5017.00 1.44 2.75
20.08.22 Hibernian – Rangers 2–2 (0–1) 5.504.001.60 1.85 2.00
13.08.22 Rangers – St Johnstone 4–0 (1–0) 1.187.0017.00 1.72 2.10
06.08.22 Rangers – Kilmarnock 2–0 (0–0) 1.227.0011.00 1.53 2.50
30.07.22 Livingston – Rangers 1–2 (1–0) 8.005.001.36 1.80 2.05
14.05.22 Hearts – Rangers 1–3 (1–2) 3.203.752.10 1.66 2.20
11.05.22 Rangers – Ross County 4–1 (2–0) 1.227.0011.00 1.44 2.75

St Mirren all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.10.22 St Mirren – Livingston 2–1 (0–0) 2.303.203.30 2.30 1.61
18.09.22 St Mirren – Celtic 2–0 (1–0) 17.007.501.16 1.50 2.62
03.09.22 St Johnstone – St Mirren 3–0 (1–0) 2.503.103.00 2.50 1.53
27.08.22 St Mirren – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 3.503.102.25 2.30 1.61
20.08.22 Dundee United – St Mirren 0–3 (0–1) 2.453.003.20 2.37 1.57
13.08.22 St Mirren – Ross County 1–0 (0–0) 2.403.203.10 2.20 1.66
06.08.22 Aberdeen – St Mirren 4–1 (3–0) 1.953.304.00 2.20 1.66
31.07.22 St Mirren – Motherwell 0–1 (0–1) 2.553.302.80 2.20 1.66
15.05.22 Aberdeen – St Mirren 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.304.50 2.20 1.66
11.05.22 St Mirren – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.003.10 2.50 1.53

Rangers at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Rangers – Dundee United 2–1 (1–0) 1.119.0021.00 1.44 2.75
27.08.22 Rangers – Ross County 4–0 (2–0) 1.148.5017.00 1.44 2.75
13.08.22 Rangers – St Johnstone 4–0 (1–0) 1.187.0017.00 1.72 2.10
06.08.22 Rangers – Kilmarnock 2–0 (0–0) 1.227.0011.00 1.53 2.50
11.05.22 Rangers – Ross County 4–1 (2–0) 1.227.0011.00 1.44 2.75
08.05.22 Rangers – Dundee United 2–0 (0–0) 1.187.5013.00 1.57 2.37
03.04.22 Rangers – Celtic 1–2 (1–2) 2.553.252.80 1.98 1.88
05.03.22 Rangers – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 1.305.2511.00 1.72 2.10
27.02.22 Rangers – Motherwell 2–2 (2–0) 1.226.0013.00 1.72 2.10
09.02.22 Rangers – Hibernian 2–0 (1–0) 1.305.5010.00 1.72 2.10

St Mirren away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 St Johnstone – St Mirren 3–0 (1–0) 2.503.103.00 2.50 1.53
20.08.22 Dundee United – St Mirren 0–3 (0–1) 2.453.003.20 2.37 1.57
06.08.22 Aberdeen – St Mirren 4–1 (3–0) 1.953.304.00 2.20 1.66
15.05.22 Aberdeen – St Mirren 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.304.50 2.20 1.66
30.04.22 St Johnstone – St Mirren 0–1 (0–0) 2.403.003.30 3.00 1.40
02.04.22 Motherwell – St Mirren 4–2 (3–2) 2.203.303.40 2.50 1.53
09.03.22 Dundee – St Mirren 0–1 (0–0) 3.003.102.50 2.20 1.66
05.03.22 Ross County – St Mirren 1–0 (0–0) 2.403.303.10 2.20 1.66
02.03.22 Celtic – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.129.0019.00 1.44 2.75
19.02.22 Livingston – St Mirren 1–1 (0–0) 2.303.203.25 2.50 1.53

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Rangers winsDrawsSt Mirren wins
3matches
3.00goals / match
67%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.04.22SC0 St Mirren – Rangers 0–4 (0–2) 10.005.001.33 1.85 2.00
26.12.21SC0 Rangers – St Mirren 2–0 (2–0) 1.118.5021.00 1.53 2.50
24.10.21SC0 St Mirren – Rangers 1–2 (1–2) 9.004.331.40 1.90 1.90

Scotland Premiership table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 9 8 0 1 29 5 +24 24
2 Rangers 8 6 1 1 20 8 +12 19
3 St Mirren 8 5 0 3 10 9 +1 15
4 Hibernian 8 4 2 2 11 7 +4 14
5 Aberdeen 8 4 1 3 18 11 +7 13
6 Motherwell 9 4 1 4 13 11 +2 13
7 Hearts 8 4 1 3 13 12 +1 13
8 Livingston 8 4 0 4 7 11 -4 12
9 St Johnstone 10 3 1 6 11 15 -4 10
10 Kilmarnock 9 2 1 6 6 17 -11 7
11 Ross County 9 1 2 6 4 18 -14 5
12 Dundee United 8 0 2 6 4 22 -18 2
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 4 4 0 0 12 1 +11 12
2 Celtic 4 4 0 0 10 1 +9 12
3 St Mirren 5 4 0 1 6 2 +4 12
4 Aberdeen 4 3 0 1 15 5 +10 9
5 Livingston 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9
6 Hearts 4 3 0 1 9 8 +1 9
7 Hibernian 4 2 2 0 7 4 +3 8
8 Kilmarnock 4 2 1 1 5 8 -3 7
9 St Johnstone 5 1 1 3 4 4 0 4
10 Motherwell 4 1 1 2 2 5 -3 4
11 Ross County 5 1 1 3 3 11 -8 4
12 Dundee United 4 0 0 4 1 15 -14 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 5 4 0 1 19 4 +15 12
2 Motherwell 5 3 0 2 11 6 +5 9
3 Rangers 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 7
4 Hibernian 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 6
5 St Johnstone 5 2 0 3 7 11 -4 6
6 Hearts 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 4
7 Aberdeen 4 1 1 2 3 6 -3 4
8 St Mirren 3 1 0 2 4 7 -3 3
9 Livingston 4 1 0 3 2 8 -6 3
10 Dundee United 4 0 2 2 3 7 -4 2
11 Ross County 4 0 1 3 1 7 -6 1
12 Kilmarnock 5 0 0 5 1 9 -8 0

Rangers   St Mirren

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Rangers 8 1 7 2.5 1.0 6 1 1 20 8 19
2 9 St Johnstone 10 3 7 1.1 1.5 3 1 6 11 15 10
3 1 Celtic 9 3 6 3.2 0.6 8 0 1 29 5 24
4 6 Motherwell 9 3 6 1.4 1.2 4 1 4 13 11 13
5 5 Aberdeen 8 3 5 2.2 1.4 4 1 3 18 11 13
6 7 Hearts 8 3 5 1.6 1.5 4 1 3 13 12 13
7 12 Dundee United 8 3 5 0.5 2.8 0 2 6 4 22 2
8 3 St Mirren 8 4 4 1.2 1.1 5 0 3 10 9 15
9 8 Livingston 8 4 4 0.9 1.4 4 0 4 7 11 12
10 10 Kilmarnock 9 5 4 0.7 1.9 2 1 6 6 17 7
11 11 Ross County 9 5 4 0.4 2.0 1 2 6 4 18 5
12 4 Hibernian 8 5 3 1.4 0.9 4 2 2 11 7 14
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Aberdeen 4 0 4 3.8 1.2 3 0 1 15 5 9
2 7 Hearts 4 0 4 2.2 2.0 3 0 1 9 8 9
3 2 Rangers 4 1 3 3.0 0.2 4 0 0 12 1 12
4 10 Kilmarnock 4 1 3 1.2 2.0 2 1 1 5 8 7
5 12 Dundee United 4 1 3 0.2 3.8 0 0 4 1 15 0
6 1 Celtic 4 2 2 2.5 0.2 4 0 0 10 1 12
7 4 Hibernian 4 2 2 1.8 1.0 2 2 0 7 4 8
8 6 Motherwell 4 2 2 0.5 1.2 1 1 2 2 5 4
9 8 Livingston 4 2 2 1.2 0.8 3 0 1 5 3 9
10 9 St Johnstone 5 3 2 0.8 0.8 1 1 3 4 4 4
11 11 Ross County 5 3 2 0.6 2.2 1 1 3 3 11 4
12 3 St Mirren 5 4 1 1.2 0.4 4 0 1 6 2 12
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 St Johnstone 5 0 5 1.4 2.2 2 0 3 7 11 6
2 1 Celtic 5 1 4 3.8 0.8 4 0 1 19 4 12
3 2 Rangers 4 0 4 2.0 1.8 2 1 1 8 7 7
4 6 Motherwell 5 1 4 2.2 1.2 3 0 2 11 6 9
5 3 St Mirren 3 0 3 1.3 2.3 1 0 2 4 7 3
6 8 Livingston 4 2 2 0.5 2.0 1 0 3 2 8 3
7 11 Ross County 4 2 2 0.2 1.8 0 1 3 1 7 1
8 12 Dundee United 4 2 2 0.8 1.8 0 2 2 3 7 2
9 4 Hibernian 4 3 1 1.0 0.8 2 0 2 4 3 6
10 5 Aberdeen 4 3 1 0.8 1.5 1 1 2 3 6 4
11 7 Hearts 4 3 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 2 4 4 4
12 10 Kilmarnock 5 4 1 0.2 1.8 0 0 5 1 9 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51