Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: S McLean

Dundee United 0–9 Celtic

Full time · half time 0–4 · season 2022/2023

Home 15.00 fair 3.23
Draw 8.00 fair 3.98
Away ✓ 1.16 fair 2.27
Under 2.5 2.75 fair 2.10
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.44 fair 1.91

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dundee United Celtic
6 Shots 30
2 Shots on target 13
2 Corners 11
6 Fouls 7
1 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (28 league matches this season so far).
Result Celtic to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.79
Expected goals 1.24 – 1.53
Home / Draw / Away
Dundee UnitedDrawCeltic
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.9% 0–1 9.5% 1–2 9.1%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Dundee United before this match, all matches
0.25points / match
0.50scored / match
2.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 2:9
Celtic before this match, all matches
3.00points / match
3.00scored / match
0.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 12:1
Dundee United all matches all matches Celtic

Per match

0.50 Goals scored 3.00
2.25 Goals conceded 0.25
2.75 Total goals 3.25
10.00 Shots 19.75
3.25 Shots on target 8.50
13.50 Shots faced 6.50
5.25 Corners 8.25
4.50 Corners against 3.50
10.75 Fouls 9.25
2.25 Yellow cards 1.25
0.25 1st-half goals scored 1.25
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 100%
25% Draws 0%
75% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 100%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
25% Over 3.5 goals 50%
25% Over 4.5 goals 25%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 25%
0% Clean sheets 75%
50% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 75%
25% Draws 25%
50% Losses 0%
75% Over 0.5 goals 75%
0% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dundee United all matches
Celtic all matches
Dundee United before this match, at home
0.00points / match
0.00scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 0:4
Celtic before this match, away
3.00points / match
4.00scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 8:1
Dundee United at home away Celtic

Per match

0.00 Goals scored 4.00
2.00 Goals conceded 0.50
2.00 Total goals 4.50
11.50 Shots 21.50
3.00 Shots on target 9.00
11.50 Shots faced 8.50
7.50 Corners 10.00
5.50 Corners against 2.50
10.50 Fouls 7.50
2.50 Yellow cards 2.00
0.00 1st-half goals scored 1.50
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 100%
0% Draws 0%
100% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 100%
50% Over 2.5 goals 100%
0% Over 3.5 goals 100%
0% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 50%
0% Clean sheets 50%
100% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 50%
50% Draws 50%
50% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 50%
0% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 50%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dundee United at home
Celtic away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dundee United all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.08.22 Dundee United – St Mirren 0–3 (0–1) 2.453.003.20 2.37 1.57
14.08.22 Hearts – Dundee United 4–1 (1–0) 1.603.756.50 2.00 1.85
07.08.22 Dundee United – Livingston 0–1 (0–0) 2.403.103.20 2.50 1.53
30.07.22 Kilmarnock – Dundee United 1–1 (0–1) 2.403.303.00 2.30 1.61
14.05.22 Ross County – Dundee United 1–2 (0–0) 2.253.203.40 2.20 1.66
11.05.22 Dundee United – Celtic 1–1 (0–0) 15.007.001.16 1.57 2.37
08.05.22 Rangers – Dundee United 2–0 (0–0) 1.187.5013.00 1.57 2.37
30.04.22 Dundee United – Motherwell 1–0 (1–0) 2.623.102.90 2.20 1.66
24.04.22 Dundee United – Hearts 2–3 (1–1) 3.803.502.00 2.02 1.83
09.04.22 Dundee United – Dundee 2–2 (1–0) 2.203.303.40 2.30 1.61

Celtic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.08.22 Celtic – Hearts 2–0 (1–0) 1.207.0013.00 1.44 2.75
14.08.22 Kilmarnock – Celtic 0–5 (0–3) 17.006.501.20 1.53 2.50
06.08.22 Ross County – Celtic 1–3 (0–0) 12.006.501.22 1.50 2.62
31.07.22 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.57 2.37
14.05.22 Celtic – Motherwell 6–0 (3–0) 1.167.5017.00 1.40 3.00
11.05.22 Dundee United – Celtic 1–1 (0–0) 15.007.001.16 1.57 2.37
07.05.22 Celtic – Hearts 4–1 (2–1) 1.285.5011.00 1.50 2.62
01.05.22 Celtic – Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 1.853.604.20 1.90 1.95
24.04.22 Ross County – Celtic 0–2 (0–1) 13.005.501.25 1.57 2.37
09.04.22 Celtic – St Johnstone 7–0 (3–0) 1.148.0019.00 1.61 2.30

Dundee United at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.08.22 Dundee United – St Mirren 0–3 (0–1) 2.453.003.20 2.37 1.57
07.08.22 Dundee United – Livingston 0–1 (0–0) 2.403.103.20 2.50 1.53
11.05.22 Dundee United – Celtic 1–1 (0–0) 15.007.001.16 1.57 2.37
30.04.22 Dundee United – Motherwell 1–0 (1–0) 2.623.102.90 2.20 1.66
24.04.22 Dundee United – Hearts 2–3 (1–1) 3.803.502.00 2.02 1.83
09.04.22 Dundee United – Dundee 2–2 (1–0) 2.203.303.40 2.30 1.61
05.03.22 Dundee United – Hearts 2–2 (0–1) 3.753.302.10 2.20 1.66
20.02.22 Dundee United – Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 10.005.501.30 1.72 2.10
09.02.22 Dundee United – Motherwell 2–0 (1–0) 2.403.203.10 2.37 1.57
26.01.22 Dundee United – Ross County 2–1 (0–0) 2.403.253.10 2.10 1.72

Celtic away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.08.22 Kilmarnock – Celtic 0–5 (0–3) 17.006.501.20 1.53 2.50
06.08.22 Ross County – Celtic 1–3 (0–0) 12.006.501.22 1.50 2.62
11.05.22 Dundee United – Celtic 1–1 (0–0) 15.007.001.16 1.57 2.37
24.04.22 Ross County – Celtic 0–2 (0–1) 13.005.501.25 1.57 2.37
03.04.22 Rangers – Celtic 1–2 (1–2) 2.553.252.80 1.98 1.88
06.03.22 Livingston – Celtic 1–3 (0–1) 9.004.751.36 1.72 2.10
27.02.22 Hibernian – Celtic 0–0 (0–0) 6.004.751.45 1.80 2.00
09.02.22 Aberdeen – Celtic 2–3 (0–2) 6.504.001.53 1.85 2.00
06.02.22 Motherwell – Celtic 0–4 (0–3) 9.005.501.33 1.72 2.10
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dundee United winsDrawsCeltic wins
4matches
2.00goals / match
25%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.05.22SC0 Dundee United – Celtic 1–1 (0–0) 15.007.001.16 1.57 2.37
29.01.22SC0 Celtic – Dundee United 1–0 (0–0) 1.148.5017.00 1.44 2.75
05.12.21SC0 Dundee United – Celtic 0–3 (0–2) 9.505.001.33 1.80 2.00
26.09.21SC0 Celtic – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.167.5015.00 1.44 2.75

Scotland Premiership table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 5 4 1 0 14 3 +11 13
2 Celtic 4 4 0 0 12 1 +11 12
3 Aberdeen 5 3 0 2 12 6 +6 9
4 Motherwell 5 3 0 2 7 6 +1 9
5 St Mirren 5 3 0 2 6 5 +1 9
6 Hearts 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7
7 Livingston 5 2 0 3 4 9 -5 6
8 Hibernian 5 1 2 2 5 6 -1 5
9 Kilmarnock 5 1 1 3 3 10 -7 4
10 St Johnstone 4 1 0 3 2 7 -5 3
11 Ross County 5 1 0 4 3 10 -7 3
12 Dundee United 4 0 1 3 2 9 -7 1
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
2 Aberdeen 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
3 Hearts 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 6
4 Celtic 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6
5 St Mirren 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6
6 Kilmarnock 3 1 1 1 3 7 -4 4
7 Livingston 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
8 Motherwell 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
9 Ross County 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3
10 Hibernian 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 2
11 St Johnstone 2 0 0 2 0 2 -2 0
12 Dundee United 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6
2 Motherwell 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3 Rangers 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4
4 St Mirren 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
5 Hibernian 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3
6 Aberdeen 2 1 0 1 1 2 -1 3
7 St Johnstone 2 1 0 1 2 5 -3 3
8 Livingston 3 1 0 2 1 6 -5 3
9 Hearts 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1
10 Dundee United 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 1
11 Kilmarnock 2 0 0 2 0 3 -3 0
12 Ross County 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0

Dundee United   Celtic

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 5 1 4 2.8 0.6 4 1 0 14 3 13
2 3 Aberdeen 5 2 3 2.4 1.2 3 0 2 12 6 9
3 4 Motherwell 5 2 3 1.4 1.2 3 0 2 7 6 9
4 7 Livingston 5 2 3 0.8 1.8 2 0 3 4 9 6
5 11 Ross County 5 2 3 0.6 2.0 1 0 4 3 10 3
6 2 Celtic 4 2 2 3.0 0.2 4 0 0 12 1 12
7 5 St Mirren 5 3 2 1.2 1.0 3 0 2 6 5 9
8 6 Hearts 4 2 2 1.8 1.2 2 1 1 7 5 7
9 8 Hibernian 5 3 2 1.0 1.2 1 2 2 5 6 5
10 9 Kilmarnock 5 3 2 0.6 2.0 1 1 3 3 10 4
11 10 St Johnstone 4 2 2 0.5 1.8 1 0 3 2 7 3
12 12 Dundee United 4 2 2 0.5 2.2 0 1 3 2 9 1
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Aberdeen 3 0 3 3.7 1.3 2 0 1 11 4 6
2 1 Rangers 3 1 2 3.3 0.0 3 0 0 10 0 9
3 6 Hearts 2 0 2 3.0 1.0 2 0 0 6 2 6
4 7 Livingston 2 0 2 1.5 1.5 1 0 1 3 3 3
5 9 Kilmarnock 3 1 2 1.0 2.3 1 1 1 3 7 4
6 4 Motherwell 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
7 8 Hibernian 2 1 1 1.5 1.5 0 2 0 3 3 2
8 11 Ross County 2 1 1 1.0 1.5 1 0 1 2 3 3
9 12 Dundee United 2 1 1 0.0 2.0 0 0 2 0 4 0
10 2 Celtic 2 2 0 2.0 0.0 2 0 0 4 0 6
11 5 St Mirren 3 3 0 0.7 0.3 2 0 1 2 1 6
12 10 St Johnstone 2 2 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 2 0 2 0
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 2 0 2 2.0 1.5 1 1 0 4 3 4
2 2 Celtic 2 0 2 4.0 0.5 2 0 0 8 1 6
3 4 Motherwell 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 2 0 1 5 4 6
4 5 St Mirren 2 0 2 2.0 2.0 1 0 1 4 4 3
5 10 St Johnstone 2 0 2 1.0 2.5 1 0 1 2 5 3
6 11 Ross County 3 1 2 0.3 2.3 0 0 3 1 7 0
7 7 Livingston 3 2 1 0.3 2.0 1 0 2 1 6 3
8 8 Hibernian 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 0 2 2 3 3
9 12 Dundee United 2 1 1 1.0 2.5 0 1 1 2 5 1
10 3 Aberdeen 2 2 0 0.5 1.0 1 0 1 1 2 3
11 6 Hearts 2 2 0 0.5 1.5 0 1 1 1 3 1
12 9 Kilmarnock 2 2 0 0.0 1.5 0 0 2 0 3 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51