Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: W Collum

Aberdeen 2–3 Celtic

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2021/2022

Home 6.50 fair 3.79
Draw 4.00 fair 3.89
Away ✓ 1.53 fair 2.09
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 1.90
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.85 fair 2.11

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Aberdeen Celtic
8 Shots 12
4 Shots on target 5
1 Corners 3
11 Fouls 17
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (148 league matches this season so far).
Result Celtic to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.96
Expected goals 1.06 – 1.52
Home / Draw / Away
AberdeenDrawCeltic
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.2% 0–1 11.6% 1–2 9.3%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Aberdeen before this match, all matches
1.21points / match
1.17scored / match
1.21conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 28:29
Celtic before this match, all matches
2.40points / match
2.16scored / match
0.52conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 54:13
Aberdeen all matches all matches Celtic

Per match

1.17 Goals scored 2.16
1.21 Goals conceded 0.52
2.38 Total goals 2.68
13.54 Shots 21.08
4.46 Shots on target 7.16
7.92 Shots faced 6.88
5.21 Corners 9.76
5.13 Corners against 3.00
12.58 Fouls 11.72
2.04 Yellow cards 1.16
0.50 1st-half goals scored 1.32
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.24

How often Full Time

33% Wins 76%
21% Draws 12%
46% Losses 12%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
75% Over 1.5 goals 72%
42% Over 2.5 goals 56%
13% Over 3.5 goals 24%
8% Over 4.5 goals 12%
0% Over 5.5 goals 12%
58% Both teams scored 36%
17% Clean sheets 56%
25% Failed to score 16%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 64%
46% Draws 28%
29% Losses 8%
63% Over 0.5 goals 80%
21% Over 1.5 goals 48%
13% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Aberdeen all matches
Celtic all matches
Aberdeen before this match, at home
1.82points / match
1.45scored / match
0.91conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 16:10
Celtic before this match, away
2.15points / match
2.00scored / match
0.85conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 26:11
Aberdeen at home away Celtic

Per match

1.45 Goals scored 2.00
0.91 Goals conceded 0.85
2.36 Total goals 2.85
15.27 Shots 19.69
4.91 Shots on target 7.15
5.82 Shots faced 7.69
6.55 Corners 9.23
4.45 Corners against 3.69
11.82 Fouls 11.92
1.55 Yellow cards 1.54
0.64 1st-half goals scored 1.31
0.55 1st-half goals conceded 0.31

How often Full Time

55% Wins 69%
18% Draws 8%
27% Losses 23%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
82% Over 1.5 goals 77%
36% Over 2.5 goals 69%
9% Over 3.5 goals 31%
9% Over 4.5 goals 8%
0% Over 5.5 goals 8%
55% Both teams scored 54%
27% Clean sheets 31%
18% Failed to score 23%

How often Half Time

36% Wins 69%
27% Draws 15%
36% Losses 15%
82% Over 0.5 goals 85%
18% Over 1.5 goals 46%
9% Over 2.5 goals 23%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Aberdeen at home
Celtic away

Last 10 matches before this match

Aberdeen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.02.22 Livingston – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–0) 3.303.002.37 2.62 1.50
01.02.22 Ross County – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 3.403.202.20 2.20 1.66
25.01.22 St Mirren – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 3.253.202.30 2.37 1.57
18.01.22 Aberdeen – Rangers 1–1 (0–1) 6.504.001.53 1.95 1.90
26.12.21 Aberdeen – Dundee 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.756.00 1.90 1.90
22.12.21 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 2.623.302.70 2.30 1.61
11.12.21 St Johnstone – Aberdeen 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.002.45 2.62 1.50
04.12.21 Aberdeen – St Mirren 4–1 (3–1) 1.953.304.33 2.37 1.57
01.12.21 Aberdeen – Livingston 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.505.00 2.50 1.53
28.11.21 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–1) 1.285.7510.00 1.66 2.20

Celtic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.02.22 Motherwell – Celtic 0–4 (0–3) 9.005.501.33 1.72 2.10
02.02.22 Celtic – Rangers 3–0 (3–0) 2.153.253.60 2.00 1.85
29.01.22 Celtic – Dundee United 1–0 (0–0) 1.148.5017.00 1.44 2.75
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05
17.01.22 Celtic – Hibernian 2–0 (2–0) 1.334.7510.00 1.66 2.20
26.12.21 St Johnstone – Celtic 1–3 (0–2) 10.006.501.25 1.66 2.20
22.12.21 St Mirren – Celtic 0–0 (0–0) 17.006.501.20 1.57 2.37
15.12.21 Ross County – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 9.005.251.33 1.57 2.37
12.12.21 Celtic – Motherwell 1–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.50 2.62
05.12.21 Dundee United – Celtic 0–3 (0–2) 9.505.001.33 1.80 2.00

Aberdeen at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.01.22 Aberdeen – Rangers 1–1 (0–1) 6.504.001.53 1.95 1.90
26.12.21 Aberdeen – Dundee 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.756.00 1.90 1.90
04.12.21 Aberdeen – St Mirren 4–1 (3–1) 1.953.304.33 2.37 1.57
01.12.21 Aberdeen – Livingston 2–0 (1–0) 1.753.505.00 2.50 1.53
06.11.21 Aberdeen – Motherwell 0–2 (0–0) 1.753.505.25 2.20 1.66
30.10.21 Aberdeen – Hearts 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.302.62 2.20 1.66
23.10.21 Aberdeen – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 2.553.202.87 2.30 1.61
03.10.21 Aberdeen – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 6.504.001.55 1.90 1.90
18.09.21 Aberdeen – St Johnstone 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.203.80 2.50 1.53
29.08.21 Aberdeen – Ross County 1–1 (0–1) 1.573.755.50 2.10 1.72

Celtic away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.02.22 Motherwell – Celtic 0–4 (0–3) 9.005.501.33 1.72 2.10
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05
26.12.21 St Johnstone – Celtic 1–3 (0–2) 10.006.501.25 1.66 2.20
22.12.21 St Mirren – Celtic 0–0 (0–0) 17.006.501.20 1.57 2.37
15.12.21 Ross County – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 9.005.251.33 1.57 2.37
05.12.21 Dundee United – Celtic 0–3 (0–2) 9.505.001.33 1.80 2.00
07.11.21 Dundee – Celtic 2–4 (1–2) 11.005.501.28 1.61 2.30
27.10.21 Hibernian – Celtic 1–3 (1–3) 5.504.001.61 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Motherwell – Celtic 0–2 (0–1) 6.504.331.50 1.72 2.10
03.10.21 Aberdeen – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 6.504.001.55 1.90 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Aberdeen winsDrawsCeltic wins
2matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.11.21SC0 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–1) 1.285.7510.00 1.66 2.20
03.10.21SC0 Aberdeen – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 6.504.001.55 1.90 1.90

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 25 19 3 3 54 13 +41 60
2 Rangers 25 18 5 2 53 21 +32 59
3 Hearts 25 12 7 6 34 25 +9 43
4 Motherwell 25 9 6 10 27 37 -10 33
5 Hibernian 25 8 7 10 26 28 -2 31
6 Dundee United 25 8 6 11 19 27 -8 30
7 Aberdeen 24 8 5 11 28 29 -1 29
8 Livingston 25 8 5 12 24 32 -8 29
9 St Mirren 24 6 11 7 23 33 -10 29
10 Ross County 25 6 8 11 37 43 -6 26
11 St Johnstone 24 4 7 13 13 28 -15 19
12 Dundee 24 4 6 14 19 41 -22 18
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 13 10 3 0 28 7 +21 33
2 Celtic 12 10 2 0 28 2 +26 32
3 Hearts 13 8 3 2 23 10 +13 27
4 Motherwell 13 7 2 4 17 19 -2 23
5 Aberdeen 11 6 2 3 16 10 +6 20
6 Hibernian 13 5 3 5 14 14 0 18
7 Dundee United 12 6 0 6 10 14 -4 18
8 Ross County 12 3 5 4 21 22 -1 14
9 Livingston 12 4 2 6 12 14 -2 14
10 St Mirren 12 2 7 3 9 10 -1 13
11 Dundee 12 3 4 5 13 18 -5 13
12 St Johnstone 13 1 5 7 9 17 -8 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 13 9 1 3 26 11 +15 28
2 Rangers 12 8 2 2 25 14 +11 26
3 Hearts 12 4 4 4 11 15 -4 16
4 St Mirren 12 4 4 4 14 23 -9 16
5 Livingston 13 4 3 6 12 18 -6 15
6 Hibernian 12 3 4 5 12 14 -2 13
7 Dundee United 13 2 6 5 9 13 -4 12
8 Ross County 13 3 3 7 16 21 -5 12
9 St Johnstone 11 3 2 6 4 11 -7 11
10 Motherwell 12 2 4 6 10 18 -8 10
11 Aberdeen 13 2 3 8 12 19 -7 9
12 Dundee 12 1 2 9 6 23 -17 5

Aberdeen   Celtic

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 25 8 17 1.5 1.7 6 8 11 37 43 26
2 1 Celtic 25 11 14 2.2 0.5 19 3 3 54 13 60
3 2 Rangers 25 12 13 2.1 0.8 18 5 2 53 21 59
4 12 Dundee 24 12 12 0.8 1.7 4 6 14 19 41 18
5 8 Livingston 25 14 11 1.0 1.3 8 5 12 24 32 29
6 4 Motherwell 25 15 10 1.1 1.5 9 6 10 27 37 33
7 5 Hibernian 25 15 10 1.0 1.1 8 7 10 26 28 31
8 7 Aberdeen 24 14 10 1.2 1.2 8 5 11 28 29 29
9 9 St Mirren 24 14 10 1.0 1.4 6 11 7 23 33 29
10 3 Hearts 25 16 9 1.4 1.0 12 7 6 34 25 43
11 6 Dundee United 25 18 7 0.8 1.1 8 6 11 19 27 30
12 11 St Johnstone 24 17 7 0.5 1.2 4 7 13 13 28 19
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 12 4 8 1.8 1.8 3 5 4 21 22 14
2 12 Dundee 12 5 7 1.1 1.5 3 4 5 13 18 13
3 2 Rangers 13 7 6 2.2 0.5 10 3 0 28 7 33
4 4 Motherwell 13 7 6 1.3 1.5 7 2 4 17 19 23
5 11 St Johnstone 13 7 6 0.7 1.3 1 5 7 9 17 8
6 1 Celtic 12 7 5 2.3 0.2 10 2 0 28 2 32
7 3 Hearts 13 8 5 1.8 0.8 8 3 2 23 10 27
8 5 Hibernian 13 8 5 1.1 1.1 5 3 5 14 14 18
9 6 Dundee United 12 7 5 0.8 1.2 6 0 6 10 14 18
10 8 Livingston 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 4 2 6 12 14 14
11 7 Aberdeen 11 7 4 1.5 0.9 6 2 3 16 10 20
12 9 St Mirren 12 9 3 0.8 0.8 2 7 3 9 10 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Celtic 13 4 9 2.0 0.8 9 1 3 26 11 28
2 10 Ross County 13 4 9 1.2 1.6 3 3 7 16 21 12
3 2 Rangers 12 5 7 2.1 1.2 8 2 2 25 14 26
4 9 St Mirren 12 5 7 1.2 1.9 4 4 4 14 23 16
5 7 Aberdeen 13 7 6 0.9 1.5 2 3 8 12 19 9
6 8 Livingston 13 7 6 0.9 1.4 4 3 6 12 18 15
7 5 Hibernian 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 3 4 5 12 14 13
8 12 Dundee 12 7 5 0.5 1.9 1 2 9 6 23 5
9 3 Hearts 12 8 4 0.9 1.2 4 4 4 11 15 16
10 4 Motherwell 12 8 4 0.8 1.5 2 4 6 10 18 10
11 6 Dundee United 13 11 2 0.7 1.0 2 6 5 9 13 12
12 11 St Johnstone 11 10 1 0.4 1.0 3 2 6 4 11 11

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51