Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: E Anderson

Rangers 2–0 St Johnstone

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.16 fair 1.76
Draw 8.00 fair 4.04
Away 15.00 fair 5.46
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.37 fair 1.77
Over 2.5 1.57 fair 2.30

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Rangers St Johnstone
27 Shots 5
8 Shots on target 1
7 Corners 3
7 Fouls 11
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (105 league matches this season so far).
Result Rangers to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.79
Expected goals 1.62 – 0.80
Home / Draw / Away
RangersDrawSt Johnstone
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 14.5% 2–0 11.7% 1–1 11.5%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Rangers before this match, all matches
2.47points / match
2.24scored / match
0.82conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 38:14
St Johnstone before this match, all matches
0.88points / match
0.56scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 9:16
Rangers all matches all matches St Johnstone

Per match

2.24 Goals scored 0.56
0.82 Goals conceded 1.00
3.06 Total goals 1.56
19.24 Shots 9.00
6.82 Shots on target 2.44
6.65 Shots faced 13.31
8.71 Corners 4.69
3.71 Corners against 5.38
10.82 Fouls 12.00
1.71 Yellow cards 2.44
1.06 1st-half goals scored 0.38
0.47 1st-half goals conceded 0.31

How often Full Time

76% Wins 19%
18% Draws 31%
6% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 81%
76% Over 1.5 goals 44%
59% Over 2.5 goals 25%
29% Over 3.5 goals 6%
18% Over 4.5 goals 0%
18% Over 5.5 goals 0%
59% Both teams scored 31%
35% Clean sheets 31%
6% Failed to score 56%

How often Half Time

65% Wins 25%
24% Draws 56%
12% Losses 19%
76% Over 0.5 goals 50%
41% Over 1.5 goals 19%
35% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers all matches
St Johnstone all matches
Rangers before this match, at home
2.25points / match
2.13scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 17:7
St Johnstone before this match, away
1.14points / match
0.29scored / match
0.57conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 2:4
Rangers at home away St Johnstone

Per match

2.13 Goals scored 0.29
0.88 Goals conceded 0.57
3.00 Total goals 0.86
21.00 Shots 8.57
7.38 Shots on target 2.29
5.25 Shots faced 14.14
9.50 Corners 3.86
2.50 Corners against 5.43
11.50 Fouls 12.57
1.38 Yellow cards 2.29
0.88 1st-half goals scored 0.14
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.29

How often Full Time

63% Wins 29%
38% Draws 29%
0% Losses 43%
100% Over 0.5 goals 71%
88% Over 1.5 goals 14%
63% Over 2.5 goals 0%
25% Over 3.5 goals 0%
13% Over 4.5 goals 0%
13% Over 5.5 goals 0%
63% Both teams scored 0%
38% Clean sheets 57%
0% Failed to score 71%

How often Half Time

63% Wins 14%
13% Draws 57%
25% Losses 29%
88% Over 0.5 goals 43%
25% Over 1.5 goals 0%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 8 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers at home
St Johnstone away

Last 10 matches before this match

Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.12.21 Hearts – Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.331.57 1.66 2.20
04.12.21 Rangers – Dundee 3–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.53 2.50
01.12.21 Hibernian – Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.501.45 1.80 2.00
28.11.21 Livingston – Rangers 1–3 (1–2) 9.005.251.33 1.80 2.00
07.11.21 Rangers – Ross County 4–2 (2–1) 1.119.0026.00 1.44 2.75
31.10.21 Motherwell – Rangers 1–6 (1–2) 9.004.751.36 1.72 2.10
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
24.10.21 St Mirren – Rangers 1–2 (1–2) 9.004.331.40 1.90 1.90
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
03.10.21 Rangers – Hibernian 2–1 (0–1) 1.365.007.50 1.66 2.20

St Johnstone all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.12.21 St Johnstone – Aberdeen 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.002.45 2.62 1.50
01.12.21 Dundee – St Johnstone 1–0 (1–0) 2.623.252.70 2.62 1.50
27.11.21 St Johnstone – Hibernian 1–2 (1–0) 2.703.102.70 2.37 1.57
06.11.21 St Johnstone – St Mirren 0–0 (0–0) 2.303.203.30 2.50 1.53
30.10.21 Dundee United – St Johnstone 0–1 (0–1) 2.703.202.70 2.50 1.53
27.10.21 St Johnstone – Hearts 1–1 (1–1) 3.253.252.30 2.30 1.61
23.10.21 Celtic – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0013.00 1.66 2.20
16.10.21 St Johnstone – Livingston 0–3 (0–2) 1.853.304.75 2.50 1.53
02.10.21 St Johnstone – Dundee 3–1 (2–0) 2.003.104.33 2.37 1.57
26.09.21 Hibernian – St Johnstone 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.604.33 2.20 1.66

Rangers at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.12.21 Rangers – Dundee 3–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.53 2.50
07.11.21 Rangers – Ross County 4–2 (2–1) 1.119.0026.00 1.44 2.75
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
03.10.21 Rangers – Hibernian 2–1 (0–1) 1.365.007.50 1.66 2.20
19.09.21 Rangers – Motherwell 1–1 (1–0) 1.285.2510.00 1.72 2.10
29.08.21 Rangers – Celtic 1–0 (0–0) 2.603.402.40 1.90 1.95
31.07.21 Rangers – Livingston 3–0 (1–0) 1.186.5017.00 1.66 2.20

St Johnstone away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.12.21 Dundee – St Johnstone 1–0 (1–0) 2.623.252.70 2.62 1.50
30.10.21 Dundee United – St Johnstone 0–1 (0–1) 2.703.202.70 2.50 1.53
23.10.21 Celtic – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0013.00 1.66 2.20
26.09.21 Hibernian – St Johnstone 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.604.33 2.20 1.66
18.09.21 Aberdeen – St Johnstone 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.203.80 2.50 1.53
29.08.21 St Mirren – St Johnstone 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.202.50 2.37 1.57
31.07.21 Ross County – St Johnstone 0–0 (0–0) 3.803.302.00 2.30 1.61

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Rangers winsDrawsSt Johnstone wins
1matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.09.21SC0 St Johnstone – Rangers 1–2 (0–0) 7.504.601.40 1.93 1.93

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 17 13 3 1 38 14 +24 42
2 Celtic 17 12 2 3 37 10 +27 38
3 Hearts 18 8 6 4 26 17 +9 30
4 Dundee United 18 7 4 7 15 19 -4 25
5 Motherwell 18 7 4 7 21 26 -5 25
6 Aberdeen 18 7 3 8 23 22 +1 24
7 Hibernian 18 6 5 7 20 21 -1 23
8 Livingston 18 5 4 9 14 23 -9 19
9 St Mirren 18 3 9 6 18 29 -11 18
10 Dundee 18 4 4 10 17 34 -17 16
11 Ross County 16 3 5 8 22 29 -7 14
12 St Johnstone 16 3 5 8 9 16 -7 14
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 9 7 2 0 22 2 +20 23
2 Rangers 8 5 3 0 17 7 +10 18
3 Hearts 9 5 3 1 16 7 +9 18
4 Aberdeen 9 5 1 3 13 8 +5 16
5 Motherwell 9 5 1 3 13 14 -1 16
6 Dundee United 9 5 0 4 6 8 -2 15
7 Hibernian 9 4 2 3 11 10 +1 14
8 Dundee 9 3 3 3 12 15 -3 12
9 Ross County 8 2 3 3 13 15 -2 9
10 St Mirren 9 1 5 3 7 9 -2 8
11 Livingston 8 2 1 5 6 10 -4 7
12 St Johnstone 9 1 3 5 7 12 -5 6
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 9 8 0 1 21 7 +14 24
2 Celtic 8 5 0 3 15 8 +7 15
3 Hearts 9 3 3 3 10 10 0 12
4 Livingston 10 3 3 4 8 13 -5 12
5 Dundee United 9 2 4 3 9 11 -2 10
6 St Mirren 9 2 4 3 11 20 -9 10
7 Hibernian 9 2 3 4 9 11 -2 9
8 Motherwell 9 2 3 4 8 12 -4 9
9 St Johnstone 7 2 2 3 2 4 -2 8
10 Aberdeen 9 2 2 5 10 14 -4 8
11 Ross County 8 1 2 5 9 14 -5 5
12 Dundee 9 1 1 7 5 19 -14 4

Rangers   St Johnstone

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 17 7 10 2.2 0.8 13 3 1 38 14 42
2 10 Dundee 18 8 10 0.9 1.9 4 4 10 17 34 16
3 11 Ross County 16 6 10 1.4 1.8 3 5 8 22 29 14
4 2 Celtic 17 8 9 2.2 0.6 12 2 3 37 10 38
5 9 St Mirren 18 9 9 1.0 1.6 3 9 6 18 29 18
6 6 Aberdeen 18 10 8 1.3 1.2 7 3 8 23 22 24
7 7 Hibernian 18 10 8 1.1 1.2 6 5 7 20 21 23
8 5 Motherwell 18 11 7 1.2 1.4 7 4 7 21 26 25
9 8 Livingston 18 11 7 0.8 1.3 5 4 9 14 23 19
10 3 Hearts 18 12 6 1.4 0.9 8 6 4 26 17 30
11 4 Dundee United 18 14 4 0.8 1.1 7 4 7 15 19 25
12 12 St Johnstone 16 12 4 0.6 1.0 3 5 8 9 16 14
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Dundee 9 3 6 1.3 1.7 3 3 3 12 15 12
2 1 Rangers 8 3 5 2.1 0.9 5 3 0 17 7 18
3 11 Ross County 8 3 5 1.6 1.9 2 3 3 13 15 9
4 2 Celtic 9 5 4 2.4 0.2 7 2 0 22 2 23
5 5 Motherwell 9 5 4 1.4 1.6 5 1 3 13 14 16
6 7 Hibernian 9 5 4 1.2 1.1 4 2 3 11 10 14
7 12 St Johnstone 9 5 4 0.8 1.3 1 3 5 7 12 6
8 3 Hearts 9 6 3 1.8 0.8 5 3 1 16 7 18
9 6 Aberdeen 9 6 3 1.4 0.9 5 1 3 13 8 16
10 8 Livingston 8 5 3 0.8 1.2 2 1 5 6 10 7
11 9 St Mirren 9 6 3 0.8 1.0 1 5 3 7 9 8
12 4 Dundee United 9 7 2 0.7 0.9 5 0 4 6 8 15
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 St Mirren 9 3 6 1.2 2.2 2 4 3 11 20 10
2 1 Rangers 9 4 5 2.3 0.8 8 0 1 21 7 24
3 2 Celtic 8 3 5 1.9 1.0 5 0 3 15 8 15
4 6 Aberdeen 9 4 5 1.1 1.6 2 2 5 10 14 8
5 11 Ross County 8 3 5 1.1 1.8 1 2 5 9 14 5
6 7 Hibernian 9 5 4 1.0 1.2 2 3 4 9 11 9
7 8 Livingston 10 6 4 0.8 1.3 3 3 4 8 13 12
8 10 Dundee 9 5 4 0.6 2.1 1 1 7 5 19 4
9 3 Hearts 9 6 3 1.1 1.1 3 3 3 10 10 12
10 5 Motherwell 9 6 3 0.9 1.3 2 3 4 8 12 9
11 4 Dundee United 9 7 2 1.0 1.2 2 4 3 9 11 10
12 12 St Johnstone 7 7 0 0.3 0.6 2 2 3 2 4 8

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40