Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: K Clancy

Celtic 2–1 Aberdeen

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.28 fair 1.65
Draw 5.75 fair 4.65
Away 10.00 fair 5.58
Under 2.5 2.20 fair 2.26
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.66 fair 1.80

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Celtic Aberdeen
20 Shots 4
5 Shots on target 2
14 Corners 3
12 Fouls 10
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (85 league matches this season so far).
Result Celtic to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.89
Expected goals 1.95 – 0.96
Home / Draw / Away
CelticDrawAberdeen
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 10.6% 2–0 10.4% 1–1 10.2%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Celtic before this match, all matches
2.00points / match
2.31scored / match
0.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 30:9
Aberdeen before this match, all matches
1.07points / match
1.07scored / match
1.36conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 15:19
Celtic all matches all matches Aberdeen

Per match

2.31 Goals scored 1.07
0.69 Goals conceded 1.36
3.00 Total goals 2.43
20.00 Shots 12.64
6.77 Shots on target 4.43
7.08 Shots faced 8.29
8.54 Corners 5.29
3.08 Corners against 5.14
12.31 Fouls 13.57
1.00 Yellow cards 2.21
1.15 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

62% Wins 29%
15% Draws 21%
23% Losses 50%
92% Over 0.5 goals 100%
77% Over 1.5 goals 79%
54% Over 2.5 goals 43%
31% Over 3.5 goals 14%
23% Over 4.5 goals 7%
23% Over 5.5 goals 0%
38% Both teams scored 57%
46% Clean sheets 14%
23% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

54% Wins 29%
31% Draws 36%
15% Losses 36%
77% Over 0.5 goals 64%
38% Over 1.5 goals 14%
23% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Celtic all matches
Aberdeen all matches
Celtic before this match, at home
2.33points / match
3.00scored / match
0.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 18:1
Aberdeen before this match, away
0.71points / match
1.14scored / match
1.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 8:12
Celtic at home away Aberdeen

Per match

3.00 Goals scored 1.14
0.17 Goals conceded 1.71
3.17 Total goals 2.86
24.50 Shots 12.14
8.17 Shots on target 4.43
4.83 Shots faced 10.71
9.17 Corners 3.86
1.83 Corners against 5.57
11.00 Fouls 14.00
0.33 Yellow cards 2.57
1.33 1st-half goals scored 0.57
0.17 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

67% Wins 14%
33% Draws 29%
0% Losses 57%
83% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 86%
50% Over 2.5 goals 57%
33% Over 3.5 goals 29%
33% Over 4.5 goals 14%
33% Over 5.5 goals 0%
17% Both teams scored 71%
83% Clean sheets 0%
17% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 29%
50% Draws 43%
0% Losses 29%
67% Over 0.5 goals 57%
50% Over 1.5 goals 29%
17% Over 2.5 goals 29%

Goals in the last 7 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Celtic at home
Aberdeen away

Last 10 matches before this match

Celtic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.11.21 Dundee – Celtic 2–4 (1–2) 11.005.501.28 1.61 2.30
30.10.21 Celtic – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 1.207.0013.00 1.50 2.62
27.10.21 Hibernian – Celtic 1–3 (1–3) 5.504.001.61 1.80 2.00
23.10.21 Celtic – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0013.00 1.66 2.20
16.10.21 Motherwell – Celtic 0–2 (0–1) 6.504.331.50 1.72 2.10
03.10.21 Aberdeen – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 6.504.001.55 1.90 1.90
26.09.21 Celtic – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.167.5015.00 1.44 2.75
19.09.21 Livingston – Celtic 1–0 (1–0) 7.004.331.45 1.72 2.10
11.09.21 Celtic – Ross County 3–0 (0–0) 1.127.5015.00 1.36 3.20
29.08.21 Rangers – Celtic 1–0 (0–0) 2.603.402.40 1.90 1.95

Aberdeen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.11.21 Dundee United – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.30 2.30 1.61
06.11.21 Aberdeen – Motherwell 0–2 (0–0) 1.753.505.25 2.20 1.66
30.10.21 Aberdeen – Hearts 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.302.62 2.20 1.66
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
23.10.21 Aberdeen – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 2.553.202.87 2.30 1.61
16.10.21 Dundee – Aberdeen 2–1 (0–0) 2.903.302.45 2.20 1.66
03.10.21 Aberdeen – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 6.504.001.55 1.90 1.90
26.09.21 St Mirren – Aberdeen 3–2 (1–2) 2.903.102.55 2.50 1.53
18.09.21 Aberdeen – St Johnstone 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.203.80 2.50 1.53
11.09.21 Motherwell – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.202.40 2.30 1.61

Celtic at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.10.21 Celtic – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 1.207.0013.00 1.50 2.62
23.10.21 Celtic – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0013.00 1.66 2.20
26.09.21 Celtic – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.167.5015.00 1.44 2.75
11.09.21 Celtic – Ross County 3–0 (0–0) 1.127.5015.00 1.36 3.20
21.08.21 Celtic – St Mirren 6–0 (4–0) 1.305.7510.00 1.53 2.50
08.08.21 Celtic – Dundee 6–0 (2–0) 1.186.5011.00 1.53 2.50

Aberdeen away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.11.21 Dundee United – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.30 2.30 1.61
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
16.10.21 Dundee – Aberdeen 2–1 (0–0) 2.903.302.45 2.20 1.66
26.09.21 St Mirren – Aberdeen 3–2 (1–2) 2.903.102.55 2.50 1.53
11.09.21 Motherwell – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.202.40 2.30 1.61
22.08.21 Hearts – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.053.203.80 2.30 1.61
08.08.21 Livingston – Aberdeen 1–2 (1–0) 2.703.002.60 2.50 1.53

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Celtic winsDrawsAberdeen wins
1matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.10.21SC0 Aberdeen – Celtic 1–2 (0–1) 6.504.001.55 1.90 1.90

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 14 10 3 1 32 14 +18 33
2 Hearts 15 7 6 2 25 14 +11 27
3 Celtic 13 8 2 3 30 9 +21 26
4 Dundee United 15 7 4 4 15 14 +1 25
5 Motherwell 15 6 3 6 19 24 -5 21
6 Hibernian 13 5 3 5 17 17 0 18
7 St Mirren 15 3 7 5 16 24 -8 16
8 Aberdeen 14 4 3 7 15 19 -4 15
9 St Johnstone 14 3 5 6 9 14 -5 14
10 Livingston 14 3 4 7 12 20 -8 13
11 Dundee 14 3 4 7 14 27 -13 13
12 Ross County 14 2 4 8 19 27 -8 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Hearts 8 5 3 0 16 5 +11 18
2 Rangers 7 4 3 0 14 7 +7 15
3 Dundee United 7 5 0 2 6 4 +2 15
4 Celtic 6 4 2 0 18 1 +17 14
5 Motherwell 8 4 1 3 12 14 -2 13
6 Hibernian 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10
7 Aberdeen 7 3 1 3 7 7 0 10
8 Dundee 8 2 3 3 11 15 -4 9
9 St Mirren 7 1 3 3 6 8 -2 6
10 Ross County 7 1 3 3 10 13 -3 6
11 St Johnstone 8 1 3 4 7 11 -4 6
12 Livingston 6 1 1 4 5 9 -4 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 7 6 0 1 18 7 +11 18
2 Celtic 7 4 0 3 12 8 +4 12
3 Dundee United 8 2 4 2 9 10 -1 10
4 St Mirren 8 2 4 2 10 16 -6 10
5 Hearts 7 2 3 2 9 9 0 9
6 Livingston 8 2 3 3 7 11 -4 9
7 Hibernian 7 2 2 3 8 9 -1 8
8 St Johnstone 6 2 2 2 2 3 -1 8
9 Motherwell 7 2 2 3 7 10 -3 8
10 Aberdeen 7 1 2 4 8 12 -4 5
11 Ross County 7 1 1 5 9 14 -5 4
12 Dundee 6 1 1 4 3 12 -9 4

Celtic   Aberdeen

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 14 5 9 2.3 1.0 10 3 1 32 14 33
2 12 Ross County 14 5 9 1.4 1.9 2 4 8 19 27 10
3 6 Hibernian 13 5 8 1.3 1.3 5 3 5 17 17 18
4 7 St Mirren 15 7 8 1.1 1.6 3 7 5 16 24 16
5 11 Dundee 14 6 8 1.0 1.9 3 4 7 14 27 13
6 3 Celtic 13 6 7 2.3 0.7 8 2 3 30 9 26
7 5 Motherwell 15 8 7 1.3 1.6 6 3 6 19 24 21
8 10 Livingston 14 7 7 0.9 1.4 3 4 7 12 20 13
9 2 Hearts 15 9 6 1.7 0.9 7 6 2 25 14 27
10 8 Aberdeen 14 8 6 1.1 1.4 4 3 7 15 19 15
11 9 St Johnstone 14 10 4 0.6 1.0 3 5 6 9 14 14
12 4 Dundee United 15 12 3 1.0 0.9 7 4 4 15 14 25
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 11 Dundee 8 2 6 1.4 1.9 2 3 3 11 15 9
2 1 Rangers 7 3 4 2.0 1.0 4 3 0 14 7 15
3 5 Motherwell 8 4 4 1.5 1.8 4 1 3 12 14 13
4 6 Hibernian 6 2 4 1.5 1.3 3 1 2 9 8 10
5 9 St Johnstone 8 4 4 0.9 1.4 1 3 4 7 11 6
6 12 Ross County 7 3 4 1.4 1.9 1 3 3 10 13 6
7 2 Hearts 8 5 3 2.0 0.6 5 3 0 16 5 18
8 3 Celtic 6 3 3 3.0 0.2 4 2 0 18 1 14
9 7 St Mirren 7 4 3 0.9 1.1 1 3 3 6 8 6
10 10 Livingston 6 3 3 0.8 1.5 1 1 4 5 9 4
11 8 Aberdeen 7 5 2 1.0 1.0 3 1 3 7 7 10
12 4 Dundee United 7 6 1 0.9 0.6 5 0 2 6 4 15
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 7 2 5 2.6 1.0 6 0 1 18 7 18
2 7 St Mirren 8 3 5 1.2 2.0 2 4 2 10 16 10
3 12 Ross County 7 2 5 1.3 2.0 1 1 5 9 14 4
4 3 Celtic 7 3 4 1.7 1.1 4 0 3 12 8 12
5 6 Hibernian 7 3 4 1.1 1.3 2 2 3 8 9 8
6 8 Aberdeen 7 3 4 1.1 1.7 1 2 4 8 12 5
7 10 Livingston 8 4 4 0.9 1.4 2 3 3 7 11 9
8 2 Hearts 7 4 3 1.3 1.3 2 3 2 9 9 9
9 5 Motherwell 7 4 3 1.0 1.4 2 2 3 7 10 8
10 4 Dundee United 8 6 2 1.1 1.2 2 4 2 9 10 10
11 11 Dundee 6 4 2 0.5 2.0 1 1 4 3 12 4
12 9 St Johnstone 6 6 0 0.3 0.5 2 2 2 2 3 8

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40