Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: C Whyte

Peterhead 0–1 Elgin

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2024/2025

Home 1.90 fair 2.39
Draw 3.40 fair 3.77
Away ✓ 3.75 fair 3.16
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 1.88
Over 2.5 2.00 fair 2.14

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Peterhead Elgin
14 Shots 5
7 Shots on target 1
6 Corners 5
15 Fouls 19
4 Yellow cards 5
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (39 league matches this season so far).
Result Peterhead to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.94
Expected goals 1.38 – 1.16
Home / Draw / Away
PeterheadDrawElgin
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.6% 1–0 10.8% 0–1 9.1%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Peterhead before this match, all matches
2.13points / match
1.50scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 12:6
Elgin before this match, all matches
1.75points / match
1.63scored / match
1.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 13:9
Peterhead all matches all matches Elgin

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 1.63
0.75 Goals conceded 1.13
2.25 Total goals 2.75
7.88 Shots 10.38
3.63 Shots on target 4.38
7.00 Shots faced 7.50
4.75 Corners 3.63
4.00 Corners against 4.38
11.13 Fouls 12.25
1.38 Yellow cards 1.63
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.38
0.25 1st-half goals conceded 0.13

How often Full Time

63% Wins 38%
25% Draws 63%
13% Losses 0%
88% Over 0.5 goals 88%
63% Over 1.5 goals 75%
50% Over 2.5 goals 38%
25% Over 3.5 goals 25%
0% Over 4.5 goals 25%
0% Over 5.5 goals 25%
38% Both teams scored 75%
50% Clean sheets 25%
25% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

63% Wins 25%
25% Draws 63%
13% Losses 13%
75% Over 0.5 goals 38%
25% Over 1.5 goals 13%
13% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Peterhead all matches
Elgin all matches
Peterhead before this match, at home
2.50points / match
1.75scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 7:4
Elgin before this match, away
1.50points / match
0.75scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 3:2
Peterhead at home away Elgin

Per match

1.75 Goals scored 0.75
1.00 Goals conceded 0.50
2.75 Total goals 1.25
8.50 Shots 8.00
4.25 Shots on target 3.25
7.00 Shots faced 7.75
5.25 Corners 2.25
3.25 Corners against 6.00
12.25 Fouls 13.25
1.00 Yellow cards 1.25
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.25
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

75% Wins 25%
25% Draws 75%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 75%
75% Over 1.5 goals 50%
75% Over 2.5 goals 0%
25% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
75% Both teams scored 50%
25% Clean sheets 50%
0% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

100% Wins 25%
0% Draws 75%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 25%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Peterhead at home
Elgin away

Last 10 matches before this match

Peterhead all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.09.24 Peterhead – Clyde 2–2 (1–0) 1.803.503.75 1.85 2.00
21.09.24 East Fife – Peterhead 2–0 (2–0) 2.203.302.90 2.03 1.83
14.09.24 Peterhead – Stirling 2–1 (1–0) 1.833.603.60 2.10 1.70
31.08.24 Edinburgh City – Peterhead 0–4 (0–4) 4.754.001.53 1.67 2.15
24.08.24 Spartans – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.752.80 2.00 1.85
17.08.24 Peterhead – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.704.20 1.93 1.93
10.08.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.903.253.75 1.95 1.90
03.08.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Peterhead 0–1 (0–0) 2.883.252.20 1.98 1.88
04.05.24 Peterhead – Dumbarton 2–1 (2–0) 2.503.202.70 1.83 2.03
27.04.24 Spartans – Peterhead 2–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.55 1.95 1.90

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.09.24 Elgin – Edinburgh City 3–3 (0–1) 1.423.906.50 1.73 2.08
21.09.24 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.402.88 1.93 1.93
17.09.24 Elgin – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.002.80 2.05 1.75
14.09.24 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 (0–0) 1.853.703.50 2.00 1.82
31.08.24 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.603.302.30 2.00 1.85
24.08.24 Stranraer – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.203.502.60 1.85 2.00
10.08.24 Stirling – Elgin 0–1 (0–1) 1.804.103.30 1.62 2.25
03.08.24 Elgin – East Fife 4–2 (2–0) 2.903.402.10 2.03 1.83
04.05.24 Elgin – Clyde 0–3 (0–2) 4.003.201.91 1.83 2.03
27.04.24 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–2 (1–2) 1.574.004.75 1.80 2.00

Peterhead at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.09.24 Peterhead – Clyde 2–2 (1–0) 1.803.503.75 1.85 2.00
14.09.24 Peterhead – Stirling 2–1 (1–0) 1.833.603.60 2.10 1.70
17.08.24 Peterhead – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.704.20 1.93 1.93
10.08.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.903.253.75 1.95 1.90
04.05.24 Peterhead – Dumbarton 2–1 (2–0) 2.503.202.70 1.83 2.03
13.04.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (0–0) 1.833.204.00 1.95 1.90
30.03.24 Peterhead – Clyde 4–1 (2–0) 1.953.503.40 1.75 2.05
16.03.24 Peterhead – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.253.10 1.98 1.88
09.03.24 Peterhead – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 1.913.603.40 1.85 2.00
24.02.24 Peterhead – Elgin 1–1 (1–1) 1.653.605.00 1.85 2.00

Elgin away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.09.24 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.402.88 1.93 1.93
31.08.24 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.603.302.30 2.00 1.85
24.08.24 Stranraer – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.203.502.60 1.85 2.00
10.08.24 Stirling – Elgin 0–1 (0–1) 1.804.103.30 1.62 2.25
27.04.24 Dumbarton – Elgin 2–2 (1–2) 1.574.004.75 1.80 2.00
13.04.24 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 1–1 (1–0) 1.753.604.00 1.83 2.03
30.03.24 East Fife – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 1.833.503.75 1.98 1.88
16.03.24 Stranraer – Elgin 1–2 (0–0) 1.913.503.50 1.85 2.00
02.03.24 Clyde – Elgin 2–1 (0–1) 2.003.503.25 1.93 1.93
24.02.24 Peterhead – Elgin 1–1 (1–1) 1.653.605.00 1.85 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Peterhead winsDrawsElgin wins
4matches
3.25goals / match
50%over 2.5
75%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.04.24SC3 Elgin – Peterhead 1–1 (1–0) 2.803.402.25 2.00 1.85
24.02.24SC3 Peterhead – Elgin 1–1 (1–1) 1.653.605.00 1.85 2.00
30.12.23SC3 Elgin – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 4.203.601.67 1.93 1.93
30.09.23SC3 Peterhead – Elgin 6–0 (2–0) 1.703.804.75 1.83 2.03

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 8 6 0 2 19 8 +11 18
2 Peterhead 8 5 2 1 12 6 +6 17
3 Elgin 8 3 5 0 13 9 +4 14
4 Stirling 8 4 0 4 8 10 -2 12
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 8 3 1 4 9 9 0 10
6 Spartans 7 2 3 2 6 5 +1 9
7 Forfar 8 2 2 4 6 10 -4 8
8 Clyde 8 1 4 3 6 12 -6 7
9 Edinburgh City 7 1 3 3 10 14 -4 6
10 Stranraer 8 1 2 5 6 12 -6 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 4 4 0 0 11 2 +9 12
2 Peterhead 4 3 1 0 7 4 +3 10
3 Elgin 4 2 2 0 10 7 +3 8
4 Spartans 4 2 1 1 3 1 +2 7
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 6
6 Stranraer 4 1 2 1 5 6 -1 5
7 Clyde 4 1 2 1 2 3 -1 5
8 Forfar 4 1 2 1 3 5 -2 5
9 Stirling 4 1 0 3 1 7 -6 3
10 Edinburgh City 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stirling 4 3 0 1 7 3 +4 9
2 Peterhead 4 2 1 1 5 2 +3 7
3 East Fife 4 2 0 2 8 6 +2 6
4 Elgin 4 1 3 0 3 2 +1 6
5 Edinburgh City 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4
7 Forfar 4 1 0 3 3 5 -2 3
8 Spartans 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
9 Clyde 4 0 2 2 4 9 -5 2
10 Stranraer 4 0 0 4 1 6 -5 0

Peterhead   Elgin

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 8 3 5 2.4 1.0 6 0 2 19 8 18
2 9 Edinburgh City 7 2 5 1.4 2.0 1 3 3 10 14 6
3 2 Peterhead 8 4 4 1.5 0.8 5 2 1 12 6 17
4 7 Forfar 8 4 4 0.8 1.2 2 2 4 6 10 8
5 3 Elgin 8 5 3 1.6 1.1 3 5 0 13 9 14
6 4 Stirling 8 5 3 1.0 1.2 4 0 4 8 10 12
7 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 8 5 3 1.1 1.1 3 1 4 9 9 10
8 8 Clyde 8 5 3 0.8 1.5 1 4 3 6 12 7
9 10 Stranraer 8 5 3 0.8 1.5 1 2 5 6 12 5
10 6 Spartans 7 6 1 0.9 0.7 2 3 2 6 5 9
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Peterhead 4 1 3 1.8 1.0 3 1 0 7 4 10
2 3 Elgin 4 1 3 2.5 1.8 2 2 0 10 7 8
3 9 Edinburgh City 3 0 3 1.0 2.7 0 1 2 3 8 1
4 1 East Fife 4 2 2 2.8 0.5 4 0 0 11 2 12
5 7 Forfar 4 2 2 0.8 1.2 1 2 1 3 5 5
6 10 Stranraer 4 2 2 1.2 1.5 1 2 1 5 6 5
7 4 Stirling 4 3 1 0.2 1.8 1 0 3 1 7 3
8 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 3 1 1.0 0.8 2 0 2 4 3 6
9 6 Spartans 4 4 0 0.8 0.2 2 1 1 3 1 7
10 8 Clyde 4 4 0 0.5 0.8 1 2 1 2 3 5
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 4 1 3 2.0 1.5 2 0 2 8 6 6
2 8 Clyde 4 1 3 1.0 2.2 0 2 2 4 9 2
3 4 Stirling 4 2 2 1.8 0.8 3 0 1 7 3 9
4 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 2 2 1.2 1.5 1 1 2 5 6 4
5 7 Forfar 4 2 2 0.8 1.2 1 0 3 3 5 3
6 9 Edinburgh City 4 2 2 1.8 1.5 1 2 1 7 6 5
7 2 Peterhead 4 3 1 1.2 0.5 2 1 1 5 2 7
8 6 Spartans 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 0 2 1 3 4 2
9 10 Stranraer 4 3 1 0.2 1.5 0 0 4 1 6 0
10 3 Elgin 4 4 0 0.8 0.5 1 3 0 3 2 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 05:38