Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: S Luke

Peterhead 1–0 Stranraer

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 1.70 fair 2.19
Draw 3.70 fair 3.87
Away 4.20 fair 3.50
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.93 fair 1.94
Over 2.5 1.93 fair 2.07

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Peterhead Stranraer
6 Shots 5
3 Shots on target 2
6 Corners 6
8 Fouls 13
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (10 league matches this season so far).
Result Peterhead to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.92
Expected goals 1.49 – 1.12
Home / Draw / Away
PeterheadDrawStranraer
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.3% 1–0 11% 2–1 9.1%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Peterhead before this match, all matches
3.00points / match
1.50scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 3:1
Stranraer before this match, all matches
0.50points / match
1.00scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 2:3
Peterhead all matches all matches Stranraer

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 1.00
0.50 Goals conceded 1.50
2.00 Total goals 2.50
6.00 Shots 7.00
4.50 Shots on target 3.00
7.50 Shots faced 9.50
4.50 Corners 5.50
5.00 Corners against 6.50
13.00 Fouls 11.00
1.00 Yellow cards 1.50
0.50 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

100% Wins 0%
0% Draws 50%
0% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 50%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
0% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
50% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 50%
50% Draws 50%
0% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 50%
0% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Peterhead all matches
Stranraer all matches
Peterhead before this match, at home
3.00points / match
2.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:1
Stranraer before this match, away
0.00points / match
0.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 0:1
Peterhead at home away Stranraer

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 0.00
1.00 Goals conceded 1.00
3.00 Total goals 1.00
6.00 Shots 8.00
5.00 Shots on target 4.00
7.00 Shots faced 15.00
4.00 Corners 6.00
4.00 Corners against 9.00
16.00 Fouls 12.00
1.00 Yellow cards 1.00
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

100% Wins 0%
0% Draws 0%
0% Losses 100%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 0%
100% Over 2.5 goals 0%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 0%
0% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 100%

How often Half Time

100% Wins 0%
0% Draws 100%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 0%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Peterhead at home
Stranraer away

Last 10 matches before this match

Peterhead all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.08.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.903.253.75 1.95 1.90
03.08.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Peterhead 0–1 (0–0) 2.883.252.20 1.98 1.88
04.05.24 Peterhead – Dumbarton 2–1 (2–0) 2.503.202.70 1.83 2.03
27.04.24 Spartans – Peterhead 2–2 (1–1) 2.503.302.55 1.95 1.90
20.04.24 Elgin – Peterhead 1–1 (1–0) 2.803.402.25 2.00 1.85
13.04.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (0–0) 1.833.204.00 1.95 1.90
06.04.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Peterhead 2–2 (1–0) 2.803.402.20 1.88 1.98
30.03.24 Peterhead – Clyde 4–1 (2–0) 1.953.503.40 1.75 2.05
23.03.24 Stenhousemuir – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 1.753.254.50 2.05 1.75
16.03.24 Peterhead – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.253.10 1.98 1.88

Stranraer all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.08.24 Clyde – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 1.484.754.75 1.75 2.05
03.08.24 Stranraer – Spartans 2–2 (2–0) 2.703.202.38 2.10 1.70
04.05.24 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 2.154.002.50 2.03 1.83
27.04.24 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.302.30 2.35 1.57
20.04.24 Stranraer – Dumbarton 0–0 (0–0) 3.403.751.91 1.75 2.05
13.04.24 Spartans – Stranraer 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.253.75 1.93 1.93
06.04.24 Clyde – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.10 1.75 2.05
30.03.24 Stranraer – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–1 (0–0) 2.003.753.10 2.00 1.85
23.03.24 East Fife – Stranraer 2–1 (0–1) 1.753.204.75 1.98 1.88
16.03.24 Stranraer – Elgin 1–2 (0–0) 1.913.503.50 1.85 2.00

Peterhead at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.08.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.903.253.75 1.95 1.90
04.05.24 Peterhead – Dumbarton 2–1 (2–0) 2.503.202.70 1.83 2.03
13.04.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (0–0) 1.833.204.00 1.95 1.90
30.03.24 Peterhead – Clyde 4–1 (2–0) 1.953.503.40 1.75 2.05
16.03.24 Peterhead – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.253.10 1.98 1.88
09.03.24 Peterhead – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 1.913.603.40 1.85 2.00
24.02.24 Peterhead – Elgin 1–1 (1–1) 1.653.605.00 1.85 2.00
20.02.24 Peterhead – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.404.00 1.95 1.90
27.01.24 Peterhead – Stenhousemuir 2–1 (1–1) 3.103.402.00 1.80 2.00
09.01.24 Peterhead – Dumbarton 3–1 (0–1) 2.303.602.60 1.60 2.30

Stranraer away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.08.24 Clyde – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 1.484.754.75 1.75 2.05
27.04.24 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 2.703.302.30 2.35 1.57
13.04.24 Spartans – Stranraer 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.253.75 1.93 1.93
06.04.24 Clyde – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.10 1.75 2.05
23.03.24 East Fife – Stranraer 2–1 (0–1) 1.753.204.75 1.98 1.88
09.03.24 Peterhead – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 1.913.603.40 1.85 2.00
24.02.24 Dumbarton – Stranraer 2–1 (2–1) 1.673.754.33 1.88 1.98
03.02.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.752.88 1.88 1.98
20.01.24 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.305.506.00 1.65 2.20
06.01.24 Elgin – Stranraer 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.802.15 1.93 1.93

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Peterhead winsDrawsStranraer wins
4matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.03.24SC3 Peterhead – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 1.913.603.40 1.85 2.00
13.01.24SC3 Stranraer – Peterhead 2–0 (1–0) 3.103.402.05 1.93 1.93
11.11.23SC3 Peterhead – Stranraer 3–2 (2–1) 1.673.754.20 1.83 2.03
02.09.23SC3 Stranraer – Peterhead 2–1 (2–0) 2.103.403.00 1.93 1.93

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Elgin 2 2 0 0 5 2 +3 6
2 Peterhead 2 2 0 0 3 1 +2 6
3 Spartans 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4
4 Clyde 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
5 East Fife 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
6 Stirling 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
7 Stranraer 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1
8 Forfar 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1
9 Edinburgh City 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0
10 Bonnyrigg Rose 2 0 0 2 0 3 -3 0
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Elgin 1 1 0 0 4 2 +2 3
2 East Fife 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Spartans 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
4 Peterhead 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
5 Clyde 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
6 Stranraer 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
7 Forfar 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
8 Edinburgh City 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
10 Stirling 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stirling 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
2 Elgin 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
3 Peterhead 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
4 Spartans 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
5 Clyde 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
6 Forfar 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
7 Stranraer 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
8 East Fife 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
10 Edinburgh City 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0

Peterhead   Stranraer

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Elgin 2 1 1 2.5 1.0 2 0 0 5 2 6
2 2 Peterhead 2 1 1 1.5 0.5 2 0 0 3 1 6
3 3 Spartans 2 1 1 2.0 1.0 1 1 0 4 2 4
4 5 East Fife 2 1 1 2.0 2.0 1 0 1 4 4 3
5 6 Stirling 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
6 7 Stranraer 2 1 1 1.0 1.5 0 1 1 2 3 1
7 8 Forfar 2 1 1 0.5 1.0 0 1 1 1 2 1
8 9 Edinburgh City 2 1 1 0.5 2.0 0 0 2 1 4 0
9 4 Clyde 2 2 0 0.5 0.0 1 1 0 1 0 4
10 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 2 2 0 0.0 1.5 0 0 2 0 3 0
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Elgin 1 0 1 4.0 2.0 1 0 0 4 2 3
2 2 Peterhead 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
3 7 Stranraer 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1
4 9 Edinburgh City 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
5 3 Spartans 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
6 4 Clyde 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
7 5 East Fife 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
8 6 Stirling 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
9 8 Forfar 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
10 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Spartans 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1
2 5 East Fife 1 0 1 2.0 4.0 0 0 1 2 4 0
3 6 Stirling 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
4 8 Forfar 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
5 1 Elgin 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
6 2 Peterhead 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
7 4 Clyde 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
8 7 Stranraer 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
9 9 Edinburgh City 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
10 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40