Clyde 0–2 FC Edinburgh
Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2022/2023
Home
3.00
fair 3.03
Draw
3.40
fair 4.50
Away ✓
2.15
fair 2.23
Under 2.5 ✓
2.10
fair 3.03
Over 2.5
1.70
fair 1.49
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Clyde
FC Edinburgh
8
Shots
9
4
Shots on target
4
4
Corners
5
8
Fouls
13
1
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✓ Result correct
✗ Goals missed
✗ BTTS missed
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (80 league matches this season so far).
Result
FC Edinburgh to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.49
Expected goals
1.58 – 1.87
Home / Draw / Away
33%
22%
45%
ClydeDrawFC Edinburgh
Under / Over 2.5 goals
33%
67%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
33%
67%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
3%
0
11%
1
19%
2
22%
3
19%
4
27%
5+
Most likely scores
1–1 9.4%
1–2 8.8%
2–1 7.4%
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Clyde
before this match, all matches
0.56points / match
1.31scored / match
2.19conceded / match
2
3
11
WonDrawnLost
16 played · 21:35
FC Edinburgh
before this match, all matches
1.75points / match
1.81scored / match
1.50conceded / match
9
1
6
WonDrawnLost
16 played · 29:24
Clyde all matches
all matches FC Edinburgh
Per match
1.31
Goals scored
1.81
2.19
Goals conceded
1.50
3.50
Total goals
3.31
8.88
Shots
8.44
4.06
Shots on target
4.31
11.75
Shots faced
13.00
4.31
Corners
3.38
5.25
Corners against
6.56
12.50
Fouls
10.25
2.19
Yellow cards
1.88
0.63
1st-half goals scored
0.63
0.81
1st-half goals conceded
0.63
How often Full Time
13%
Wins
56%
19%
Draws
6%
69%
Losses
38%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
94%
Over 1.5 goals
94%
75%
Over 2.5 goals
56%
44%
Over 3.5 goals
31%
25%
Over 4.5 goals
25%
13%
Over 5.5 goals
19%
63%
Both teams scored
38%
6%
Clean sheets
31%
31%
Failed to score
31%
How often Half Time
19%
Wins
38%
44%
Draws
31%
38%
Losses
31%
75%
Over 0.5 goals
75%
44%
Over 1.5 goals
31%
19%
Over 2.5 goals
13%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Clyde all matches
5
L
2
L
1
3
L
1
2
L
2
L
1
2
L
1
2
L
1
L
2
2
D
3
3
D
FC Edinburgh all matches
1
4
L
2
1
W
2
W
2
W
1
L
3
1
W
1
1
D
3
L
2
L
4
3
W
Clyde
before this match, at home
0.63points / match
1.50scored / match
2.13conceded / match
1
2
5
WonDrawnLost
8 played · 12:17
FC Edinburgh
before this match, away
1.63points / match
2.00scored / match
1.38conceded / match
4
1
3
WonDrawnLost
8 played · 16:11
Clyde at home
away FC Edinburgh
Per match
1.50
Goals scored
2.00
2.13
Goals conceded
1.38
3.63
Total goals
3.38
9.13
Shots
7.75
4.00
Shots on target
4.50
11.38
Shots faced
12.63
3.75
Corners
3.50
4.88
Corners against
5.50
12.38
Fouls
10.50
2.13
Yellow cards
2.38
0.63
1st-half goals scored
0.75
0.75
1st-half goals conceded
0.38
How often Full Time
13%
Wins
50%
25%
Draws
13%
63%
Losses
38%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
88%
Over 1.5 goals
88%
75%
Over 2.5 goals
50%
50%
Over 3.5 goals
38%
25%
Over 4.5 goals
38%
25%
Over 5.5 goals
25%
63%
Both teams scored
50%
13%
Clean sheets
25%
25%
Failed to score
25%
How often Half Time
13%
Wins
38%
63%
Draws
50%
25%
Losses
13%
63%
Over 0.5 goals
63%
38%
Over 1.5 goals
38%
25%
Over 2.5 goals
13%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Clyde at home
2
1
W
5
L
2
2
D
3
W
2
4
L
1
3
L
2
L
1
2
L
1
L
3
3
D
FC Edinburgh away
2
W
4
2
W
6
W
1
4
L
2
1
W
1
L
1
1
D
2
L
Last 10 matches before this match
Clyde all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.11.22 | Clyde – Falkirk | 3–3 (2–1) | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.66 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 12.11.22 | Dunfermline – Clyde | 2–2 (0–2) | 1.25 | 5.00 | 9.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 05.11.22 | Clyde – Airdrie Utd | 0–1 (0–0) | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.66 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 29.10.22 | Alloa – Clyde | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.61 | 3.75 | 4.75 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 22.10.22 | Clyde – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (0–1) | 4.00 | 3.50 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 18.10.22 | Clyde – Dunfermline | 0–2 (0–1) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.10.22 | Kelty Hearts – Clyde | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 08.10.22 | Clyde – Montrose | 1–3 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 01.10.22 | Falkirk – Clyde | 2–0 (2–0) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.33 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 17.09.22 | Airdrie Utd – Clyde | 5–0 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
FC Edinburgh all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.11.22 | FC Edinburgh – Alloa | 4–3 (1–3) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 12.11.22 | Falkirk – FC Edinburgh | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 1.77 | 2.10 |
| 05.11.22 | FC Edinburgh – Queen of Sth | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.62 | 4.00 | 2.15 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 29.10.22 | Peterhead – FC Edinburgh | 1–1 (0–0) | 4.00 | 3.30 | 1.85 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 22.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Airdrie Utd | 3–1 (1–0) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 15.10.22 | Dunfermline – FC Edinburgh | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 3.60 | 5.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 08.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Kelty Hearts | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Peterhead | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 01.10.22 | Montrose – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 17.09.22 | Queen of Sth – FC Edinburgh | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
Clyde at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.11.22 | Clyde – Falkirk | 3–3 (2–1) | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.66 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.11.22 | Clyde – Airdrie Utd | 0–1 (0–0) | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.66 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 22.10.22 | Clyde – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (0–1) | 4.00 | 3.50 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 18.10.22 | Clyde – Dunfermline | 0–2 (0–1) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 08.10.22 | Clyde – Montrose | 1–3 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 03.09.22 | Clyde – Alloa | 2–4 (1–1) | 2.37 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 13.08.22 | Clyde – Kelty Hearts | 3–0 (0–0) | 2.60 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 06.08.22 | Clyde – Peterhead | 2–2 (2–2) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 23.04.22 | Clyde – Airdrie Utd | 0–5 (0–1) | 4.00 | 3.80 | 1.66 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 16.04.22 | Clyde – Montrose | 2–1 (2–1) | 4.75 | 3.60 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
FC Edinburgh away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.11.22 | Falkirk – FC Edinburgh | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 1.77 | 2.10 |
| 29.10.22 | Peterhead – FC Edinburgh | 1–1 (0–0) | 4.00 | 3.30 | 1.85 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 15.10.22 | Dunfermline – FC Edinburgh | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 3.60 | 5.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 01.10.22 | Montrose – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 17.09.22 | Queen of Sth – FC Edinburgh | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Airdrie Utd – FC Edinburgh | 0–6 (0–2) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 5.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 13.08.22 | Alloa – FC Edinburgh | 2–4 (1–2) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.07.22 | Kelty Hearts – FC Edinburgh | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
1
Clyde winsDrawsFC Edinburgh wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
0%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.08.22SC2 | FC Edinburgh – Clyde | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
Scotland League One table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dunfermline | 16 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 9 | +15 | 35 |
| 2 | Falkirk | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 28 |
| 3 | FC Edinburgh | 16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 29 | 24 | +5 | 28 |
| 4 | Montrose | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 27 |
| 5 | Alloa | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 33 | 25 | +8 | 26 |
| 6 | Airdrie Utd | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 25 |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 26 | +2 | 22 |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 17 |
| 9 | Clyde | 16 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 21 | 35 | -14 | 9 |
| 10 | Peterhead | 16 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 38 | -28 | 7 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alloa | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 18 |
| 2 | Airdrie Utd | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 17 |
| 3 | Montrose | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 17 |
| 4 | Falkirk | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 16 |
| 5 | Dunfermline | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 16 |
| 6 | FC Edinburgh | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 15 |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 14 |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 11 |
| 9 | Clyde | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 5 |
| 10 | Peterhead | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 4 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dunfermline | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 19 |
| 2 | FC Edinburgh | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 |
| 3 | Falkirk | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 12 |
| 4 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | Montrose | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 |
| 6 | Alloa | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 8 |
| 7 | Airdrie Utd | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 8 |
| 8 | Clyde | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 4 |
| 9 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 18 | -12 | 3 |
| 10 | Peterhead | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 3 |
Clyde FC Edinburgh
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Clyde | 16 | 4 | 12 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 21 | 35 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | Montrose | 16 | 6 | 10 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 19 | 27 |
| 3 | 5 | Alloa | 16 | 6 | 10 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 33 | 25 | 26 |
| 4 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 16 | 6 | 10 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 26 | 22 |
| 5 | 2 | Falkirk | 16 | 7 | 9 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 30 | 19 | 28 |
| 6 | 3 | FC Edinburgh | 16 | 7 | 9 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 29 | 24 | 28 |
| 7 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 16 | 8 | 8 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 25 | 17 |
| 8 | 10 | Peterhead | 16 | 8 | 8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 38 | 7 |
| 9 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 28 | 22 | 25 |
| 10 | 1 | Dunfermline | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 9 | 35 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | Alloa | 8 | 1 | 7 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 11 | 18 |
| 2 | 9 | Clyde | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 5 |
| 3 | 3 | FC Edinburgh | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 15 |
| 4 | 4 | Montrose | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 17 |
| 5 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 17 |
| 6 | 2 | Falkirk | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 16 |
| 7 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 11 |
| 8 | 1 | Dunfermline | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 16 |
| 9 | 10 | Peterhead | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 4 |
| 10 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 14 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 11 |
| 2 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 3 |
| 3 | 9 | Clyde | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 4 |
| 4 | 2 | Falkirk | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 12 |
| 5 | 4 | Montrose | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 10 |
| 6 | 10 | Peterhead | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 3 |
| 7 | 3 | FC Edinburgh | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 13 |
| 8 | 5 | Alloa | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 |
| 9 | 1 | Dunfermline | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 19 |
| 10 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 8 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06