Montrose 1–2 FC Edinburgh
Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2022/2023
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.22 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.75 | 2.55 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.83 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 27.08.22 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 20.08.22 | Montrose – Clyde | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 13.08.22 | Dunfermline – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.80 | 3.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 06.08.22 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.75 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 30.07.22 | Falkirk – Montrose | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.60 | 3.10 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.04.22 | Alloa – Montrose | 4–1 (1–1) | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.15 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 23.04.22 | Montrose – Queens Park | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.25 | 2.87 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 16.04.22 | Clyde – Montrose | 2–1 (2–1) | 4.75 | 3.60 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
FC Edinburgh all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.22 | Queen of Sth – FC Edinburgh | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Airdrie Utd – FC Edinburgh | 0–6 (0–2) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 5.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 27.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Clyde | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 20.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Falkirk | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 13.08.22 | Alloa – FC Edinburgh | 2–4 (1–2) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 06.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Dunfermline | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.80 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.07.22 | Kelty Hearts – FC Edinburgh | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Montrose at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.08.22 | Montrose – Kelty Hearts | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 20.08.22 | Montrose – Clyde | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 06.08.22 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.75 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 23.04.22 | Montrose – Queens Park | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.25 | 2.87 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 09.04.22 | Montrose – Airdrie Utd | 2–2 (1–1) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 19.03.22 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–2 (1–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 05.03.22 | Montrose – East Fife | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 3.80 | 5.25 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 19.02.22 | Montrose – Clyde | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.40 | 4.00 | 6.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.02.22 | Montrose – Dumbarton | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.40 | 4.20 | 7.00 | – | – |
| 29.01.22 | Montrose – Falkirk | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
FC Edinburgh away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.22 | Queen of Sth – FC Edinburgh | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Airdrie Utd – FC Edinburgh | 0–6 (0–2) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 5.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 13.08.22 | Alloa – FC Edinburgh | 2–4 (1–2) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.07.22 | Kelty Hearts – FC Edinburgh | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match
Scotland League One table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dunfermline | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 15 | WWDDWD |
| 2 | Airdrie Utd | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 14 | WDWDLW |
| 3 | Alloa | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 12 | WLLWWW |
| 4 | FC Edinburgh | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 12 | LWLWWL |
| 5 | Montrose | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 | DLWWWL |
| 6 | Falkirk | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 11 | LWWWLD |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 | DDWLLW |
| 8 | Clyde | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 | DWLLLL |
| 9 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 | LLDLWL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 19 | -13 | 4 | DLLLLW |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alloa | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | WLWW |
| 2 | Airdrie Utd | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 9 | WWLW |
| 3 | Dunfermline | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 8 | WWDD |
| 4 | Falkirk | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | DWW |
| 5 | Montrose | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | DWW |
| 6 | Clyde | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | DWL |
| 7 | Kelty Hearts | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | LDW |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 4 | LDLW |
| 9 | FC Edinburgh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | LLW |
| 10 | Peterhead | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 | LLLW |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Edinburgh | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 9 | WWWL |
| 2 | Dunfermline | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | WDW |
| 3 | Airdrie Utd | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | WDD |
| 4 | Queen of Sth | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | DWL |
| 5 | Montrose | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | DLWL |
| 6 | Falkirk | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 4 | LWLD |
| 7 | Alloa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | LLW |
| 8 | Clyde | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 3 | WLLL |
| 9 | Peterhead | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 1 | DLL |
| 10 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 0 | LLLL |
Montrose FC Edinburgh
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | Clyde | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 7 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 3 | Alloa | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 12 | OOUOOO |
| 3 | 4 | FC Edinburgh | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 12 | OOOUOO |
| 4 | 10 | Peterhead | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 4 | OOOOUO |
| 5 | 6 | Falkirk | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 11 | OOOOUU |
| 6 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 8 | UUOOUO |
| 7 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 4 | OOUOUO |
| 8 | 2 | Airdrie Utd | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 14 | OUUUOO |
| 9 | 5 | Montrose | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 11 | UUOOUO |
| 10 | 1 | Dunfermline | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 15 | OUUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Alloa | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 9 | OOOO |
| 2 | 2 | Airdrie Utd | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 9 | OUOO |
| 3 | 8 | Clyde | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 4 | OOO |
| 4 | 4 | FC Edinburgh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | OOU |
| 5 | 5 | Montrose | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7 | UOO |
| 6 | 6 | Falkirk | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | UOO |
| 7 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | OUUO |
| 8 | 10 | Peterhead | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3 | UOUO |
| 9 | 1 | Dunfermline | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | UUUU |
| 10 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | UUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 0 | OOOO |
| 2 | 4 | FC Edinburgh | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 9 | UOOO |
| 3 | 8 | Clyde | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 3 | OOUO |
| 4 | 10 | Peterhead | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | OOO |
| 5 | 6 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 4 | OOUU |
| 6 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | UOO |
| 7 | 1 | Dunfermline | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | OUU |
| 8 | 3 | Alloa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | UUO |
| 9 | 5 | Montrose | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | UUUO |
| 10 | 2 | Airdrie Utd | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | UUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11