Falkirk 0–3 Montrose
Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2021/2022
Home
2.37
fair 3.26
Draw
3.30
fair 3.91
Away ✓
2.90
fair 2.29
Under 2.5
1.95
fair 2.01
Over 2.5 ✓
1.90
fair 1.99
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Falkirk
Montrose
10
Shots
18
1
Shots on target
7
9
Corners
6
15
Fouls
11
2
Yellow cards
2
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✓ Result correct
✓ Goals correct
✗ BTTS missed
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (155 league matches this season so far).
Result
Montrose to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.85
Expected goals
1.20 – 1.48
Home / Draw / Away
31%
26%
44%
FalkirkDrawMontrose
Under / Over 2.5 goals
50%
50%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
46%
54%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
7%
0
18%
1
25%
2
22%
3
15%
4
14%
5+
Most likely scores
1–1 12.2%
0–1 10.1%
1–2 9%
Statistics 2021/2022, before this match
Falkirk
before this match, all matches
1.29points / match
1.42scored / match
1.48conceded / match
11
7
13
WonDrawnLost
31 played · 44:46
Montrose
before this match, all matches
1.68points / match
1.42scored / match
0.87conceded / match
13
13
5
WonDrawnLost
31 played · 44:27
Falkirk all matches
all matches Montrose
Per match
1.42
Goals scored
1.42
1.48
Goals conceded
0.87
2.90
Total goals
2.29
11.16
Shots
10.19
4.35
Shots on target
4.26
9.87
Shots faced
9.06
6.03
Corners
5.84
4.26
Corners against
3.74
9.55
Fouls
11.90
1.65
Yellow cards
1.90
0.45
1st-half goals scored
0.55
0.61
1st-half goals conceded
0.52
How often Full Time
35%
Wins
42%
23%
Draws
42%
42%
Losses
16%
97%
Over 0.5 goals
87%
87%
Over 1.5 goals
71%
58%
Over 2.5 goals
39%
23%
Over 3.5 goals
23%
13%
Over 4.5 goals
10%
6%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
55%
Both teams scored
52%
19%
Clean sheets
42%
29%
Failed to score
19%
How often Half Time
23%
Wins
26%
35%
Draws
52%
42%
Losses
23%
71%
Over 0.5 goals
58%
29%
Over 1.5 goals
32%
6%
Over 2.5 goals
16%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Falkirk all matches
1
2
L
1
1
D
3
W
2
L
1
1
D
3
1
W
1
1
D
1
4
L
2
W
1
L
Montrose all matches
1
L
2
1
W
1
1
D
1
4
L
1
1
D
1
W
D
1
W
1
2
L
D
Falkirk
before this match, at home
1.20points / match
1.47scored / match
1.60conceded / match
5
3
7
WonDrawnLost
15 played · 22:24
Montrose
before this match, away
1.93points / match
1.53scored / match
0.67conceded / match
8
5
2
WonDrawnLost
15 played · 23:10
Falkirk at home
away Montrose
Per match
1.47
Goals scored
1.53
1.60
Goals conceded
0.67
3.07
Total goals
2.20
11.40
Shots
8.33
4.47
Shots on target
3.47
8.93
Shots faced
8.80
6.40
Corners
5.60
3.53
Corners against
3.80
8.40
Fouls
12.33
1.60
Yellow cards
2.00
0.40
1st-half goals scored
0.67
0.67
1st-half goals conceded
0.27
How often Full Time
33%
Wins
53%
20%
Draws
33%
47%
Losses
13%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
87%
87%
Over 1.5 goals
60%
67%
Over 2.5 goals
33%
20%
Over 3.5 goals
27%
13%
Over 4.5 goals
13%
7%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
67%
Both teams scored
33%
7%
Clean sheets
60%
27%
Failed to score
20%
How often Half Time
13%
Wins
40%
40%
Draws
47%
47%
Losses
13%
73%
Over 0.5 goals
53%
27%
Over 1.5 goals
20%
7%
Over 2.5 goals
20%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Falkirk at home
3
L
1
1
D
1
L
3
L
1
2
L
6
2
W
1
1
D
1
1
D
3
1
W
1
4
L
Montrose away
D
2
2
D
1
W
3
1
W
2
W
1
L
1
4
L
1
W
1
W
D
Last 10 matches before this match
Falkirk all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.03.22 | Peterhead – Falkirk | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 19.03.22 | Dumbarton – Falkirk | 0–2 (0–2) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 12.03.22 | Falkirk – Airdrie Utd | 1–4 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 2.62 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 05.03.22 | Clyde – Falkirk | 1–1 (0–1) | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 26.02.22 | Falkirk – East Fife | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.60 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 22.02.22 | Falkirk – Peterhead | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 19.02.22 | Cove Rangers – Falkirk | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.72 | 3.30 | 4.33 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 08.02.22 | Alloa – Falkirk | 0–3 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.40 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 05.02.22 | Falkirk – Queens Park | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.25 | 2.75 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 29.01.22 | Montrose – Falkirk | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.03.22 | Dumbarton – Montrose | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 19.03.22 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–2 (1–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 12.03.22 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–1 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 05.03.22 | Montrose – East Fife | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 3.80 | 5.25 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 26.02.22 | Queens Park – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 19.02.22 | Montrose – Clyde | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.40 | 4.00 | 6.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 12.02.22 | Airdrie Utd – Montrose | 4–1 (2–1) | 2.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 05.02.22 | Montrose – Dumbarton | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.40 | 4.20 | 7.00 | – | – |
| 29.01.22 | Montrose – Falkirk | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 15.01.22 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
Falkirk at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.03.22 | Falkirk – Airdrie Utd | 1–4 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 2.62 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 26.02.22 | Falkirk – East Fife | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.60 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 22.02.22 | Falkirk – Peterhead | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 05.02.22 | Falkirk – Queens Park | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.37 | 3.25 | 2.75 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 08.01.22 | Falkirk – Dumbarton | 6–2 (3–0) | 1.70 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 26.12.21 | Falkirk – Clyde | 1–2 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 4.20 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 11.12.21 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 20.11.21 | Falkirk – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 06.11.21 | Falkirk – Alloa | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.90 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 16.10.21 | Falkirk – Airdrie Utd | 0–3 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Montrose away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.03.22 | Dumbarton – Montrose | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 12.03.22 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–1 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 26.02.22 | Queens Park – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 12.02.22 | Airdrie Utd – Montrose | 4–1 (2–1) | 2.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 15.01.22 | Cove Rangers – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 02.01.22 | East Fife – Montrose | 0–2 (0–0) | 4.00 | 3.80 | 1.65 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 11.12.21 | Dumbarton – Montrose | 1–3 (1–2) | 3.30 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 20.11.21 | Falkirk – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 13.11.21 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.62 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 30.10.21 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.40 | 2.37 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
1 2
Falkirk winsDrawsMontrose wins
3matches
2.67goals / match
67%over 2.5
67%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.01.22SC2 | Montrose – Falkirk | 2–1 (2–1) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 20.11.21SC2 | Falkirk – Montrose | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 25.09.21SC2 | Montrose – Falkirk | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.87 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Scotland League One table 2021/2022, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cove Rangers | 31 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 63 | 29 | +34 | 66 |
| 2 | Airdrie Utd | 31 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 55 | 32 | +23 | 61 |
| 3 | Montrose | 31 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 44 | 27 | +17 | 52 |
| 4 | Queens Park | 31 | 10 | 16 | 5 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 46 |
| 5 | Falkirk | 31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 44 | 46 | -2 | 40 |
| 6 | Alloa | 31 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 40 | 49 | -9 | 36 |
| 7 | Clyde | 31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 36 | 50 | -14 | 36 |
| 8 | Peterhead | 31 | 8 | 7 | 16 | 38 | 48 | -10 | 31 |
| 9 | Dumbarton | 31 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 40 | 63 | -23 | 27 |
| 10 | East Fife | 31 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 28 | 60 | -32 | 23 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cove Rangers | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 13 | +26 | 38 |
| 2 | Airdrie Utd | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 32 | 18 | +14 | 35 |
| 3 | Queens Park | 15 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 |
| 4 | Montrose | 16 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 23 |
| 5 | Peterhead | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 22 |
| 6 | Clyde | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 20 |
| 7 | Falkirk | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 22 | 24 | -2 | 18 |
| 8 | East Fife | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 17 |
| 9 | Alloa | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 16 |
| 10 | Dumbarton | 16 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 29 | -11 | 11 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montrose | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 29 |
| 2 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 28 |
| 3 | Airdrie Utd | 15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 26 |
| 4 | Falkirk | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 22 |
| 5 | Alloa | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 20 |
| 6 | Queens Park | 16 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 19 |
| 7 | Clyde | 16 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 16 |
| 8 | Dumbarton | 15 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 34 | -12 | 16 |
| 9 | Peterhead | 15 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 32 | -15 | 9 |
| 10 | East Fife | 16 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 42 | -28 | 6 |
Falkirk Montrose
Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Dumbarton | 31 | 9 | 22 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 40 | 63 | 27 |
| 2 | 2 | Airdrie Utd | 31 | 13 | 18 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 55 | 32 | 61 |
| 3 | 5 | Falkirk | 31 | 13 | 18 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 44 | 46 | 40 |
| 4 | 7 | Clyde | 31 | 13 | 18 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 36 | 50 | 36 |
| 5 | 6 | Alloa | 31 | 14 | 17 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 40 | 49 | 36 |
| 6 | 1 | Cove Rangers | 31 | 15 | 16 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 63 | 29 | 66 |
| 7 | 8 | Peterhead | 31 | 16 | 15 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 8 | 7 | 16 | 38 | 48 | 31 |
| 8 | 10 | East Fife | 31 | 16 | 15 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 28 | 60 | 23 |
| 9 | 3 | Montrose | 31 | 19 | 12 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 44 | 27 | 52 |
| 10 | 4 | Queens Park | 31 | 20 | 11 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 10 | 16 | 5 | 46 | 30 | 46 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Airdrie Utd | 16 | 5 | 11 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 32 | 18 | 35 |
| 2 | 7 | Clyde | 15 | 4 | 11 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 27 | 20 |
| 3 | 5 | Falkirk | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 22 | 24 | 18 |
| 4 | 9 | Dumbarton | 16 | 6 | 10 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 29 | 11 |
| 5 | 6 | Alloa | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 16 |
| 6 | 1 | Cove Rangers | 16 | 8 | 8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 13 | 38 |
| 7 | 3 | Montrose | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 17 | 23 |
| 8 | 4 | Queens Park | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 27 |
| 9 | 8 | Peterhead | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 16 | 22 |
| 10 | 10 | East Fife | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 17 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Dumbarton | 15 | 3 | 12 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 34 | 16 |
| 2 | 10 | East Fife | 16 | 5 | 11 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 42 | 6 |
| 3 | 8 | Peterhead | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 32 | 9 |
| 4 | 1 | Cove Rangers | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 16 | 28 |
| 5 | 5 | Falkirk | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| 6 | 6 | Alloa | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 21 | 23 | 20 |
| 7 | 2 | Airdrie Utd | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 26 |
| 8 | 7 | Clyde | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 23 | 16 |
| 9 | 3 | Montrose | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 10 | 29 |
| 10 | 4 | Queens Park | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 20 | 17 | 19 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06