Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: G Irvine

Dundee 2–1 Ayr

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.95 fair 2.41
Draw 3.50 fair 4.30
Away 3.40 fair 2.84
Under 2.5 1.98 fair 2.67
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.60

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dundee Ayr
5 Shots 4
3 Shots on target 2
6 Corners 8
1 Fouls 4
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (48 league matches this season so far).
Result Dundee to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.56
Expected goals 1.69 – 1.54
Home / Draw / Away
DundeeDrawAyr
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.3% 2–1 8.7% 1–2 7.9%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Dundee before this match, all matches
1.40points / match
1.70scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 17:15
Ayr before this match, all matches
1.89points / match
2.11scored / match
1.22conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 19:11
Dundee all matches all matches Ayr

Per match

1.70 Goals scored 2.11
1.50 Goals conceded 1.22
3.20 Total goals 3.33
9.20 Shots 14.33
4.70 Shots on target 6.11
8.10 Shots faced 8.44
6.50 Corners 6.67
5.60 Corners against 4.89
10.30 Fouls 10.33
1.70 Yellow cards 1.22
0.90 1st-half goals scored 0.56
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

40% Wins 56%
20% Draws 22%
40% Losses 22%
90% Over 0.5 goals 89%
80% Over 1.5 goals 78%
60% Over 2.5 goals 78%
50% Over 3.5 goals 56%
30% Over 4.5 goals 33%
10% Over 5.5 goals 0%
60% Both teams scored 67%
40% Clean sheets 22%
10% Failed to score 22%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 22%
40% Draws 56%
20% Losses 22%
90% Over 0.5 goals 67%
60% Over 1.5 goals 56%
10% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dundee all matches
Ayr all matches
Dundee before this match, at home
1.50points / match
2.75scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 11:8
Ayr before this match, away
2.25points / match
2.25scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 9:7
Dundee at home away Ayr

Per match

2.75 Goals scored 2.25
2.00 Goals conceded 1.75
4.75 Total goals 4.00
11.50 Shots 15.00
6.50 Shots on target 6.75
9.25 Shots faced 8.00
10.00 Corners 5.50
6.00 Corners against 4.75
10.50 Fouls 11.50
1.50 Yellow cards 1.75
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.25
1.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

50% Wins 75%
0% Draws 0%
50% Losses 25%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
100% Over 2.5 goals 100%
75% Over 3.5 goals 50%
75% Over 4.5 goals 50%
25% Over 5.5 goals 0%
75% Both teams scored 100%
25% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 25%
0% Draws 25%
50% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 75%
75% Over 1.5 goals 50%
25% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dundee at home
Ayr away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dundee all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.10.22 Arbroath – Dundee 1–1 (1–1) 3.403.202.05 2.07 1.72
04.10.22 Cove Rangers – Dundee 3–1 (1–1) 3.603.401.90 1.95 1.90
01.10.22 Hamilton – Dundee 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.401.95 2.02 1.83
17.09.22 Dundee – Inverness C 2–3 (1–2) 1.903.603.80 2.02 1.83
03.09.22 Dundee – Queens Park 3–0 (2–0) 1.613.754.75 1.88 1.98
26.08.22 Ayr – Dundee 3–1 (1–1) 2.403.302.70 2.02 1.83
20.08.22 Morton – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 4.203.251.85 2.15 1.66
12.08.22 Dundee – Arbroath 4–2 (1–0) 1.903.104.20 2.30 1.60
06.08.22 Raith Rvs – Dundee 0–1 (0–1) 3.003.252.20 2.20 1.65
30.07.22 Dundee – Partick 2–3 (0–2) 2.003.303.50 2.20 1.65

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.10.22 Ayr – Queens Park 5–0 (2–0) 1.853.304.00 1.93 1.93
01.10.22 Ayr – Inverness C 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.303.30 2.05 1.80
17.09.22 Raith Rvs – Ayr 3–2 (2–0) 2.803.252.55 2.05 1.80
03.09.22 Morton – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.873.202.37 2.10 1.70
26.08.22 Ayr – Dundee 3–1 (1–1) 2.403.302.70 2.02 1.83
20.08.22 Cove Rangers – Ayr 1–2 (0–0) 2.253.003.30 2.25 1.61
13.08.22 Ayr – Hamilton 2–2 (1–1) 2.053.203.40 2.20 1.65
05.08.22 Queens Park – Ayr 2–3 (2–0) 2.603.252.55 2.35 1.57
30.07.22 Ayr – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.55 2.20 1.65
29.04.22 Ayr – Partick 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.202.80 2.05 1.75

Dundee at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Dundee – Inverness C 2–3 (1–2) 1.903.603.80 2.02 1.83
03.09.22 Dundee – Queens Park 3–0 (2–0) 1.613.754.75 1.88 1.98
12.08.22 Dundee – Arbroath 4–2 (1–0) 1.903.104.20 2.30 1.60
30.07.22 Dundee – Partick 2–3 (0–2) 2.003.303.50 2.20 1.65
10.05.22SC0 Dundee – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 3.403.202.20 2.50 1.53
23.04.22SC0 Dundee – St Johnstone 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.102.87 2.75 1.44
02.04.22SC0 Dundee – Aberdeen 2–2 (0–1) 4.003.202.05 2.50 1.53
20.03.22SC0 Dundee – Rangers 1–2 (1–0) 11.005.501.28 1.72 2.10
09.03.22SC0 Dundee – St Mirren 0–1 (0–0) 3.003.102.50 2.20 1.66
02.03.22SC0 Dundee – Hibernian 0–0 (0–0) 3.703.302.10 2.10 1.72

Ayr away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22 Raith Rvs – Ayr 3–2 (2–0) 2.803.252.55 2.05 1.80
03.09.22 Morton – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.873.202.37 2.10 1.70
20.08.22 Cove Rangers – Ayr 1–2 (0–0) 2.253.003.30 2.25 1.61
05.08.22 Queens Park – Ayr 2–3 (2–0) 2.603.252.55 2.35 1.57
23.04.22 Queen of Sth – Ayr 1–1 (0–0) 2.803.202.25 2.07 1.72
16.04.22 Dunfermline – Ayr 2–1 (0–1) 1.953.003.80 2.15 1.66
26.03.22 Morton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.252.903.25 2.35 1.57
19.03.22 Arbroath – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.663.504.33 2.02 1.83
05.03.22 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–4 (0–3) 1.903.253.80 2.15 1.66
19.02.22 Inverness C – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.603.604.50 2.02 1.83

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dundee winsDrawsAyr wins
1matches
4.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.08.22SC1 Ayr – Dundee 3–1 (1–1) 2.403.302.70 2.02 1.83

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 9 5 2 2 21 12 +9 17
2 Ayr 9 5 2 2 19 11 +8 17
3 Inverness C 9 5 2 2 13 9 +4 17
4 Queens Park 11 5 2 4 15 19 -4 17
5 Dundee 10 4 2 4 17 15 +2 14
6 Morton 10 4 2 4 14 13 +1 14
7 Raith Rvs 9 4 0 5 11 11 0 12
8 Cove Rangers 10 3 2 5 14 17 -3 11
9 Arbroath 10 1 4 5 7 14 -7 7
10 Hamilton 9 1 4 4 7 17 -10 7
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 5 3 2 0 14 6 +8 11
2 Cove Rangers 5 3 1 1 10 5 +5 10
3 Queens Park 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10
4 Raith Rvs 5 3 0 2 8 6 +2 9
5 Ayr 5 2 2 1 10 4 +6 8
6 Morton 5 2 1 2 8 4 +4 7
7 Inverness C 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
8 Dundee 4 2 0 2 11 8 +3 6
9 Hamilton 5 1 1 3 2 7 -5 4
10 Arbroath 4 0 2 2 2 5 -3 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 5 3 1 1 7 6 +1 10
2 Ayr 4 3 0 1 9 7 +2 9
3 Dundee 6 2 2 2 6 7 -1 8
4 Morton 5 2 1 2 6 9 -3 7
5 Queens Park 5 2 1 2 5 10 -5 7
6 Partick 4 2 0 2 7 6 +1 6
7 Arbroath 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4 5
8 Raith Rvs 4 1 0 3 3 5 -2 3
9 Hamilton 4 0 3 1 5 10 -5 3
10 Cove Rangers 5 0 1 4 4 12 -8 1

Dundee   Ayr

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 9 2 7 2.1 1.2 5 2 2 19 11 17
2 4 Queens Park 11 4 7 1.4 1.7 5 2 4 15 19 17
3 8 Cove Rangers 10 3 7 1.4 1.7 3 2 5 14 17 11
4 1 Partick 9 3 6 2.3 1.3 5 2 2 21 12 17
5 5 Dundee 10 4 6 1.7 1.5 4 2 4 17 15 14
6 6 Morton 10 4 6 1.4 1.3 4 2 4 14 13 14
7 7 Raith Rvs 9 5 4 1.2 1.2 4 0 5 11 11 12
8 3 Inverness C 9 6 3 1.4 1.0 5 2 2 13 9 17
9 9 Arbroath 10 7 3 0.7 1.4 1 4 5 7 14 7
10 10 Hamilton 9 6 3 0.8 1.9 1 4 4 7 17 7
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Partick 5 1 4 2.8 1.2 3 2 0 14 6 11
2 4 Queens Park 6 2 4 1.7 1.5 3 1 2 10 9 10
3 5 Dundee 4 0 4 2.8 2.0 2 0 2 11 8 6
4 2 Ayr 5 2 3 2.0 0.8 2 2 1 10 4 8
5 6 Morton 5 2 3 1.6 0.8 2 1 2 8 4 7
6 7 Raith Rvs 5 2 3 1.6 1.2 3 0 2 8 6 9
7 8 Cove Rangers 5 2 3 2.0 1.0 3 1 1 10 5 10
8 3 Inverness C 4 3 1 1.5 0.8 2 1 1 6 3 7
9 9 Arbroath 4 3 1 0.5 1.2 0 2 2 2 5 2
10 10 Hamilton 5 5 0 0.4 1.4 1 1 3 2 7 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Ayr 4 0 4 2.2 1.8 3 0 1 9 7 9
2 8 Cove Rangers 5 1 4 0.8 2.4 0 1 4 4 12 1
3 4 Queens Park 5 2 3 1.0 2.0 2 1 2 5 10 7
4 6 Morton 5 2 3 1.2 1.8 2 1 2 6 9 7
5 10 Hamilton 4 1 3 1.2 2.5 0 3 1 5 10 3
6 1 Partick 4 2 2 1.8 1.5 2 0 2 7 6 6
7 3 Inverness C 5 3 2 1.4 1.2 3 1 1 7 6 10
8 5 Dundee 6 4 2 1.0 1.2 2 2 2 6 7 8
9 9 Arbroath 6 4 2 0.8 1.5 1 2 3 5 9 5
10 7 Raith Rvs 4 3 1 0.8 1.2 1 0 3 3 5 3

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51