Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Graham

Ayr 1–1 Hamilton

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2021/2022

Home 2.80 fair 2.93
Draw ✓ 2.87 fair 3.82
Away 2.90 fair 2.52
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.50 fair 1.96
Over 2.5 2.50 fair 2.04

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Ayr Hamilton
13 Shots 6
6 Shots on target 4
6 Corners 8
5 Fouls 8
2 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (155 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.87
Expected goals 1.26 – 1.38
Home / Draw / Away
AyrDrawHamilton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.4% 0–1 9.9% 1–0 9%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Ayr before this match, all matches
1.06points / match
1.00scored / match
1.45conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 31:45
Hamilton before this match, all matches
1.23points / match
1.16scored / match
1.45conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 36:45
Ayr all matches all matches Hamilton

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.16
1.45 Goals conceded 1.45
2.45 Total goals 2.61
7.94 Shots 9.84
3.10 Shots on target 3.87
9.94 Shots faced 8.84
4.13 Corners 5.87
6.13 Corners against 4.84
11.74 Fouls 11.35
1.71 Yellow cards 1.94
0.39 1st-half goals scored 0.48
0.90 1st-half goals conceded 0.55

How often Full Time

26% Wins 29%
29% Draws 35%
45% Losses 35%
97% Over 0.5 goals 94%
77% Over 1.5 goals 71%
45% Over 2.5 goals 45%
26% Over 3.5 goals 26%
0% Over 4.5 goals 10%
0% Over 5.5 goals 6%
45% Both teams scored 48%
16% Clean sheets 26%
42% Failed to score 32%

How often Half Time

16% Wins 26%
35% Draws 45%
48% Losses 29%
71% Over 0.5 goals 65%
42% Over 1.5 goals 29%
13% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ayr all matches
Hamilton all matches
Ayr before this match, at home
1.13points / match
1.00scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 15:21
Hamilton before this match, away
1.20points / match
1.33scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 20:20
Ayr at home away Hamilton

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.33
1.40 Goals conceded 1.33
2.40 Total goals 2.67
8.40 Shots 9.80
2.80 Shots on target 4.00
9.40 Shots faced 8.60
5.07 Corners 6.13
5.00 Corners against 4.80
12.00 Fouls 11.80
1.60 Yellow cards 1.73
0.47 1st-half goals scored 0.53
1.07 1st-half goals conceded 0.47

How often Full Time

27% Wins 27%
33% Draws 40%
40% Losses 33%
93% Over 0.5 goals 87%
73% Over 1.5 goals 73%
40% Over 2.5 goals 53%
33% Over 3.5 goals 27%
0% Over 4.5 goals 7%
0% Over 5.5 goals 7%
47% Both teams scored 47%
20% Clean sheets 27%
40% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 33%
27% Draws 40%
53% Losses 27%
80% Over 0.5 goals 67%
47% Over 1.5 goals 27%
20% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ayr at home
Hamilton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.03.22 Morton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.252.903.25 2.35 1.57
19.03.22 Arbroath – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.663.504.33 2.02 1.83
11.03.22 Ayr – Kilmarnock 1–3 (1–3) 3.253.202.10 2.40 1.53
05.03.22 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–4 (0–3) 1.903.253.80 2.15 1.66
26.02.22 Ayr – Queen of Sth 0–1 (0–1) 2.053.203.30 2.20 1.65
19.02.22 Inverness C – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.603.604.50 2.02 1.83
09.02.22 Kilmarnock – Ayr 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.604.33 2.02 1.83
05.02.22 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–1) 2.552.902.80 2.15 1.66
01.02.22 Partick – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.755.00 1.98 1.88
29.01.22 Hamilton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.003.253.30 2.10 1.70

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.03.22 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 1.703.404.50 1.95 1.85
19.03.22 Partick – Hamilton 0–4 (0–2) 1.753.404.00 2.07 1.72
12.03.22 Hamilton – Dunfermline 2–2 (1–1) 2.103.103.50 2.15 1.66
05.03.22 Kilmarnock – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 2.25 1.61
25.02.22 Hamilton – Inverness C 1–1 (1–1) 2.553.102.80 2.30 1.60
19.02.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.253.40 2.15 1.66
09.02.22 Arbroath – Hamilton 2–2 (1–2) 1.903.503.50 2.00 1.85
05.02.22 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.103.40 2.02 1.83
29.01.22 Hamilton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.003.253.30 2.10 1.70
15.01.22 Dunfermline – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.10 1.70

Ayr at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.03.22 Ayr – Kilmarnock 1–3 (1–3) 3.253.202.10 2.40 1.53
26.02.22 Ayr – Queen of Sth 0–1 (0–1) 2.053.203.30 2.20 1.65
05.02.22 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–1) 2.552.902.80 2.15 1.66
15.01.22 Ayr – Morton 0–2 (0–1) 2.203.103.10 2.10 1.70
08.01.22 Ayr – Arbroath 1–0 (1–0) 3.803.301.90 2.15 1.66
26.12.21 Ayr – Raith Rvs 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.202.25 2.25 1.61
10.12.21 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
13.11.21 Ayr – Partick 0–4 (0–2) 3.603.302.05 2.10 1.70
06.11.21 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (1–2) 3.403.002.20 2.40 1.53
26.10.21 Ayr – Kilmarnock 0–1 (0–0) 3.303.502.00 2.15 1.66

Hamilton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.03.22 Partick – Hamilton 0–4 (0–2) 1.753.404.00 2.07 1.72
05.03.22 Kilmarnock – Hamilton 2–0 (1–0) 1.903.603.50 2.25 1.61
09.02.22 Arbroath – Hamilton 2–2 (1–2) 1.903.503.50 2.00 1.85
05.02.22 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.103.40 2.02 1.83
15.01.22 Dunfermline – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.10 1.70
02.01.22 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) ––– – –
18.12.21 Inverness C – Hamilton 1–2 (0–0) 1.664.004.75 2.20 1.65
10.12.21 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
20.11.21 Partick – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.614.005.25 1.90 1.95
30.10.21 Morton – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.623.402.30 2.07 1.72

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Ayr winsDrawsHamilton wins
3matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
67%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.01.22SC1 Hamilton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.003.253.30 2.10 1.70
10.12.21SC1 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
18.09.21SC1 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.103.253.20 1.95 1.85

Scotland Championship table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 31 18 5 8 43 22 +21 59
2 Arbroath 31 14 13 4 44 25 +19 55
3 Inverness C 31 13 10 8 43 29 +14 49
4 Partick 31 12 9 10 43 36 +7 45
5 Raith Rvs 31 10 13 8 40 40 0 43
6 Hamilton 31 9 11 11 36 45 -9 38
7 Morton 31 8 12 11 34 41 -7 36
8 Ayr 31 8 9 14 31 45 -14 33
9 Dunfermline 31 5 14 12 31 47 -16 29
10 Queen of Sth 31 6 8 17 30 45 -15 26
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 16 10 1 5 24 13 +11 31
2 Arbroath 16 7 8 1 24 13 +11 29
3 Inverness C 16 8 3 5 24 16 +8 27
4 Partick 15 8 3 4 16 12 +4 27
5 Raith Rvs 16 5 7 4 22 24 -2 22
6 Hamilton 16 5 5 6 16 25 -9 20
7 Morton 15 3 8 4 22 24 -2 17
8 Dunfermline 15 3 8 4 17 21 -4 17
9 Ayr 15 4 5 6 15 21 -6 17
10 Queen of Sth 15 3 4 8 10 16 -6 13
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 15 8 4 3 19 9 +10 28
2 Arbroath 15 7 5 3 20 12 +8 26
3 Inverness C 15 5 7 3 19 13 +6 22
4 Raith Rvs 15 5 6 4 18 16 +2 21
5 Morton 16 5 4 7 12 17 -5 19
6 Partick 16 4 6 6 27 24 +3 18
7 Hamilton 15 4 6 5 20 20 0 18
8 Ayr 16 4 4 8 16 24 -8 16
9 Queen of Sth 16 3 4 9 20 29 -9 13
10 Dunfermline 16 2 6 8 14 26 -12 12

Ayr   Hamilton

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Partick 31 16 15 1.4 1.2 12 9 10 43 36 45
2 9 Dunfermline 31 16 15 1.0 1.5 5 14 12 31 47 29
3 10 Queen of Sth 31 16 15 1.0 1.5 6 8 17 30 45 26
4 5 Raith Rvs 31 17 14 1.3 1.3 10 13 8 40 40 43
5 6 Hamilton 31 17 14 1.2 1.5 9 11 11 36 45 38
6 7 Morton 31 17 14 1.1 1.3 8 12 11 34 41 36
7 8 Ayr 31 17 14 1.0 1.5 8 9 14 31 45 33
8 2 Arbroath 31 18 13 1.4 0.8 14 13 4 44 25 55
9 3 Inverness C 31 18 13 1.4 0.9 13 10 8 43 29 49
10 1 Kilmarnock 31 20 11 1.4 0.7 18 5 8 43 22 59
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Raith Rvs 16 7 9 1.4 1.5 5 7 4 22 24 22
2 7 Morton 15 6 9 1.5 1.6 3 8 4 22 24 17
3 1 Kilmarnock 16 8 8 1.5 0.8 10 1 5 24 13 31
4 3 Inverness C 16 8 8 1.5 1.0 8 3 5 24 16 27
5 9 Dunfermline 15 7 8 1.1 1.4 3 8 4 17 21 17
6 2 Arbroath 16 10 6 1.5 0.8 7 8 1 24 13 29
7 6 Hamilton 16 10 6 1.0 1.6 5 5 6 16 25 20
8 8 Ayr 15 9 6 1.0 1.4 4 5 6 15 21 17
9 10 Queen of Sth 15 10 5 0.7 1.1 3 4 8 10 16 13
10 4 Partick 15 11 4 1.1 0.8 8 3 4 16 12 27
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Partick 16 5 11 1.7 1.5 4 6 6 27 24 18
2 10 Queen of Sth 16 6 10 1.2 1.8 3 4 9 20 29 13
3 6 Hamilton 15 7 8 1.3 1.3 4 6 5 20 20 18
4 8 Ayr 16 8 8 1.0 1.5 4 4 8 16 24 16
5 2 Arbroath 15 8 7 1.3 0.8 7 5 3 20 12 26
6 9 Dunfermline 16 9 7 0.9 1.6 2 6 8 14 26 12
7 3 Inverness C 15 10 5 1.3 0.9 5 7 3 19 13 22
8 5 Raith Rvs 15 10 5 1.2 1.1 5 6 4 18 16 21
9 7 Morton 16 11 5 0.8 1.1 5 4 7 12 17 19
10 1 Kilmarnock 15 12 3 1.3 0.6 8 4 3 19 9 28

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51