Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: J Beaton

Hamilton 1–1 Ayr

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2021/2022

Home 2.00 fair 2.64
Draw ✓ 3.25 fair 3.88
Away 3.30 fair 2.75
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.70 fair 2.04
Over 2.5 2.10 fair 1.97

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hamilton Ayr
7 Shots 3
2 Shots on target 2
8 Corners 2
8 Fouls 12
2 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (108 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.82
Expected goals 1.37 – 1.34
Home / Draw / Away
HamiltonDrawAyr
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.2% 1–0 9.1% 0–1 8.9%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton before this match, all matches
1.09points / match
1.09scored / match
1.68conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 22 played · 24:37
Ayr before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
0.90scored / match
1.62conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 21 played · 19:34
Hamilton all matches all matches Ayr

Per match

1.09 Goals scored 0.90
1.68 Goals conceded 1.62
2.77 Total goals 2.52
10.32 Shots 7.62
4.09 Shots on target 2.95
9.73 Shots faced 10.81
5.82 Corners 3.81
5.18 Corners against 6.38
11.55 Fouls 10.71
1.91 Yellow cards 1.71
0.36 1st-half goals scored 0.24
0.59 1st-half goals conceded 0.95

How often Full Time

27% Wins 24%
27% Draws 29%
45% Losses 48%
95% Over 0.5 goals 95%
73% Over 1.5 goals 81%
50% Over 2.5 goals 48%
23% Over 3.5 goals 29%
14% Over 4.5 goals 0%
9% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 38%
18% Clean sheets 19%
36% Failed to score 48%

How often Half Time

23% Wins 14%
41% Draws 33%
36% Losses 52%
64% Over 0.5 goals 67%
23% Over 1.5 goals 43%
9% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton all matches
Ayr all matches
Hamilton before this match, at home
1.00points / match
0.91scored / match
1.91conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 10:21
Ayr before this match, away
0.56points / match
0.67scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 6:18
Hamilton at home away Ayr

Per match

0.91 Goals scored 0.67
1.91 Goals conceded 2.00
2.82 Total goals 2.67
10.73 Shots 6.67
4.18 Shots on target 3.00
10.91 Shots faced 12.22
5.36 Corners 2.89
5.36 Corners against 8.11
11.91 Fouls 9.33
2.27 Yellow cards 1.89
0.36 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.73 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

27% Wins 11%
18% Draws 22%
55% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
73% Over 1.5 goals 89%
45% Over 2.5 goals 56%
27% Over 3.5 goals 22%
18% Over 4.5 goals 0%
9% Over 5.5 goals 0%
45% Both teams scored 33%
18% Clean sheets 11%
36% Failed to score 56%

How often Half Time

18% Wins 0%
36% Draws 44%
45% Losses 56%
64% Over 0.5 goals 56%
27% Over 1.5 goals 44%
18% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hamilton at home
Ayr away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.01.22 Dunfermline – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.10 1.70
08.01.22 Hamilton – Partick 2–2 (0–1) 2.903.202.37 2.07 1.72
02.01.22 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) ––– – –
26.12.21 Hamilton – Kilmarnock 2–3 (1–2) 3.003.502.20 2.15 1.66
18.12.21 Inverness C – Hamilton 1–2 (0–0) 1.664.004.75 2.20 1.65
10.12.21 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
04.12.21 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.252.45 1.95 1.90
20.11.21 Partick – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.614.005.25 1.90 1.95
13.11.21 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–3 (0–3) 3.203.202.30 2.10 1.70
06.11.21 Hamilton – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 3.103.302.10 1.95 1.85

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
15.01.22 Ayr – Morton 0–2 (0–1) 2.203.103.10 2.10 1.70
08.01.22 Ayr – Arbroath 1–0 (1–0) 3.803.301.90 2.15 1.66
26.12.21 Ayr – Raith Rvs 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.202.25 2.25 1.61
18.12.21 Queen of Sth – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 2.373.202.87 2.05 1.80
10.12.21 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
04.12.21 Morton – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 2.07 1.72
20.11.21 Dunfermline – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 1.833.504.00 2.07 1.72
13.11.21 Ayr – Partick 0–4 (0–2) 3.603.302.05 2.10 1.70
06.11.21 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (1–2) 3.403.002.20 2.40 1.53
30.10.21 Raith Rvs – Ayr 2–1 (2–0) 1.803.503.75 2.07 1.72

Hamilton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.01.22 Hamilton – Partick 2–2 (0–1) 2.903.202.37 2.07 1.72
26.12.21 Hamilton – Kilmarnock 2–3 (1–2) 3.003.502.20 2.15 1.66
04.12.21 Hamilton – Dunfermline 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.252.45 1.95 1.90
13.11.21 Hamilton – Raith Rvs 0–3 (0–3) 3.203.202.30 2.10 1.70
06.11.21 Hamilton – Arbroath 1–1 (1–0) 3.103.302.10 1.95 1.85
26.10.21 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.502.90 2.00 1.80
15.10.21 Hamilton – Partick 1–6 (0–1) 2.803.402.15 1.90 1.90
02.10.21 Hamilton – Inverness C 2–1 (2–0) 3.403.301.95 2.05 1.75
18.09.21 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.103.253.20 1.95 1.85
21.08.21 Hamilton – Kilmarnock 0–2 (0–0) 3.803.301.85 1.83 2.02

Ayr away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.12.21 Queen of Sth – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 2.373.202.87 2.05 1.80
04.12.21 Morton – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 2.07 1.72
20.11.21 Dunfermline – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 1.833.504.00 2.07 1.72
30.10.21 Raith Rvs – Ayr 2–1 (2–0) 1.803.503.75 2.07 1.72
23.10.21 Arbroath – Ayr 1–1 (0–0) 1.723.504.50 2.05 1.75
02.10.21 Partick – Ayr 4–0 (2–0) 1.853.203.80 1.85 1.95
18.09.21 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.103.253.20 1.95 1.85
21.08.21 Inverness C – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.505.25 1.75 2.05
02.08.21 Kilmarnock – Ayr 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.755.25 1.85 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hamilton winsDrawsAyr wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.12.21SC1 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
18.09.21SC1 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.103.253.20 1.95 1.85

Scotland Championship table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 22 11 8 3 35 16 +19 41
2 Inverness C 22 10 8 4 30 18 +12 38
3 Kilmarnock 21 11 4 6 27 15 +12 37
4 Raith Rvs 23 9 9 5 31 24 +7 36
5 Partick 20 9 6 5 33 19 +14 33
6 Hamilton 22 6 6 10 24 37 -13 24
7 Morton 22 4 9 9 26 33 -7 21
8 Ayr 21 5 6 10 19 34 -15 21
9 Dunfermline 22 3 10 9 20 37 -17 19
10 Queen of Sth 21 4 6 11 21 33 -12 18
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 11 6 2 3 15 10 +5 20
2 Raith Rvs 11 5 4 2 17 14 +3 19
3 Partick 10 5 3 2 13 7 +6 18
4 Arbroath 10 4 5 1 15 7 +8 17
5 Ayr 12 4 4 4 13 16 -3 16
6 Kilmarnock 9 4 1 4 11 8 +3 13
7 Dunfermline 12 2 6 4 12 19 -7 12
8 Hamilton 11 3 2 6 10 21 -11 11
9 Morton 11 1 6 4 17 21 -4 9
10 Queen of Sth 11 2 3 6 7 13 -6 9
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 12 7 3 2 20 9 +11 24
2 Kilmarnock 12 7 3 2 16 7 +9 24
3 Inverness C 11 4 6 1 15 8 +7 18
4 Raith Rvs 12 4 5 3 14 10 +4 17
5 Partick 10 4 3 3 20 12 +8 15
6 Hamilton 11 3 4 4 14 16 -2 13
7 Morton 11 3 3 5 9 12 -3 12
8 Queen of Sth 10 2 3 5 14 20 -6 9
9 Dunfermline 10 1 4 5 8 18 -10 7
10 Ayr 9 1 2 6 6 18 -12 5

Hamilton   Ayr

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Dunfermline 22 10 12 0.9 1.7 3 10 9 20 37 19
2 6 Hamilton 22 11 11 1.1 1.7 6 6 10 24 37 24
3 7 Morton 22 11 11 1.2 1.5 4 9 9 26 33 21
4 10 Queen of Sth 21 10 11 1.0 1.6 4 6 11 21 33 18
5 1 Arbroath 22 12 10 1.6 0.7 11 8 3 35 16 41
6 5 Partick 20 10 10 1.6 0.9 9 6 5 33 19 33
7 8 Ayr 21 11 10 0.9 1.6 5 6 10 19 34 21
8 2 Inverness C 22 13 9 1.4 0.8 10 8 4 30 18 38
9 4 Raith Rvs 23 14 9 1.3 1.0 9 9 5 31 24 36
10 3 Kilmarnock 21 16 5 1.3 0.7 11 4 6 27 15 37
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Morton 11 4 7 1.5 1.9 1 6 4 17 21 9
2 9 Dunfermline 12 5 7 1.0 1.6 2 6 4 12 19 12
3 4 Raith Rvs 11 5 6 1.5 1.3 5 4 2 17 14 19
4 2 Inverness C 11 6 5 1.4 0.9 6 2 3 15 10 20
5 6 Hamilton 11 6 5 0.9 1.9 3 2 6 10 21 11
6 8 Ayr 12 7 5 1.1 1.3 4 4 4 13 16 16
7 1 Arbroath 10 6 4 1.5 0.7 4 5 1 15 7 17
8 10 Queen of Sth 11 7 4 0.6 1.2 2 3 6 7 13 9
9 3 Kilmarnock 9 6 3 1.2 0.9 4 1 4 11 8 13
10 5 Partick 10 7 3 1.3 0.7 5 3 2 13 7 18
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Partick 10 3 7 2.0 1.2 4 3 3 20 12 15
2 10 Queen of Sth 10 3 7 1.4 2.0 2 3 5 14 20 9
3 1 Arbroath 12 6 6 1.7 0.8 7 3 2 20 9 24
4 6 Hamilton 11 5 6 1.3 1.5 3 4 4 14 16 13
5 8 Ayr 9 4 5 0.7 2.0 1 2 6 6 18 5
6 9 Dunfermline 10 5 5 0.8 1.8 1 4 5 8 18 7
7 2 Inverness C 11 7 4 1.4 0.7 4 6 1 15 8 18
8 7 Morton 11 7 4 0.8 1.1 3 3 5 9 12 12
9 4 Raith Rvs 12 9 3 1.2 0.8 4 5 3 14 10 17
10 3 Kilmarnock 12 10 2 1.3 0.6 7 3 2 16 7 24

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51