Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Pau FC 0–3 Sochaux

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2022/2023

Home 3.40 fair 2.63
Draw 3.10 fair 3.31
Away ✓ 2.20 fair 3.16
Under 2.5 1.60 fair 1.51
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.30 fair 2.95

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Pau FC Sochaux
15 Shots 9
2 Shots on target 5
7 Corners 4
17 Fouls 16
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (31 league matches this season so far).
Result Pau FC to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.70
Expected goals 1.09 – 0.97
Home / Draw / Away
Pau FCDrawSochaux
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 13.9% 1–1 13.5% 0–0 12.8%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Pau FC before this match, all matches
0.67points / match
0.33scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 1:5
Sochaux before this match, all matches
0.33points / match
0.00scored / match
0.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 0:2
Pau FC all matches all matches Sochaux

Per match

0.33 Goals scored 0.00
1.67 Goals conceded 0.67
2.00 Total goals 0.67
7.67 Shots 13.33
3.00 Shots on target 3.33
11.67 Shots faced 7.33
3.00 Corners 5.00
5.00 Corners against 3.00
19.00 Fouls 14.33
3.67 Yellow cards 2.33
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.00
1.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

0% Wins 0%
67% Draws 33%
33% Losses 67%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
67% Over 1.5 goals 0%
33% Over 2.5 goals 0%
33% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 0%
33% Clean sheets 33%
67% Failed to score 100%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
33% Draws 67%
67% Losses 33%
67% Over 0.5 goals 33%
33% Over 1.5 goals 0%
33% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC all matches
Sochaux all matches
Pau FC before this match, at home
1.00points / match
0.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 0:0
Sochaux before this match, away
0.00points / match
0.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 0:1
Pau FC at home away Sochaux

Per match

0.00 Goals scored 0.00
0.00 Goals conceded 1.00
0.00 Total goals 1.00
7.00 Shots 15.00
2.00 Shots on target 5.00
14.00 Shots faced 13.00
4.00 Corners 6.00
5.00 Corners against 4.00
21.00 Fouls 19.00
3.00 Yellow cards 3.00
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 0%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 100%
0% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 0%
100% Clean sheets 0%
100% Failed to score 100%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 100%
0% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC at home
Sochaux away

Last 10 matches before this match

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.08.22 Le Havre – Pau FC 1–1 (1–0) 2.103.253.50 2.20 1.65
06.08.22 Pau FC – Dijon 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.62 2.10 1.70
30.07.22 Guingamp – Pau FC 4–0 (3–0) 1.653.505.00 2.05 1.75
14.05.22 Nancy – Pau FC 2–3 (2–3) 2.373.502.75 1.61 2.25
07.05.22 Pau FC – Niort 2–2 (1–2) 2.253.302.87 2.05 1.75
30.04.22 Quevilly Rouen – Pau FC 1–2 (1–0) 2.003.003.50 2.25 1.61
22.04.22 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.401.66 2.07 1.72
19.04.22 Guingamp – Pau FC 3–0 (2–0) 1.853.304.00 2.05 1.75
16.04.22 Pau FC – Auxerre 1–4 (1–2) 3.103.202.25 2.07 1.72
09.04.22 Ajaccio – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 1.803.105.00 2.60 1.47

Sochaux all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.08.22 Sochaux – Amiens 0–1 (0–0) 1.903.304.00 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Grenoble – Sochaux 1–0 (1–0) 3.503.002.15 2.60 1.47
01.08.22 Sochaux – Paris FC 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.203.60 2.25 1.61
14.05.22 Sochaux – Dijon 2–2 (1–0) 1.653.755.00 1.72 2.07
07.05.22 Valenciennes – Sochaux 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.202.25 2.05 1.75
30.04.22 Sochaux – Bastia 2–1 (0–0) 1.703.404.33 2.50 1.50
22.04.22 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.401.66 2.07 1.72
19.04.22 Sochaux – Toulouse 1–1 (1–0) 3.303.102.15 2.10 1.70
16.04.22 Nimes – Sochaux 1–3 (1–1) 3.103.002.37 2.20 1.65
09.04.22 Sochaux – Nancy 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.504.75 2.20 1.65

Pau FC at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.08.22 Pau FC – Dijon 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.62 2.10 1.70
07.05.22 Pau FC – Niort 2–2 (1–2) 2.253.302.87 2.05 1.75
22.04.22 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.401.66 2.07 1.72
16.04.22 Pau FC – Auxerre 1–4 (1–2) 3.103.202.25 2.07 1.72
02.04.22 Pau FC – Le Havre 2–1 (1–1) 2.602.872.90 2.60 1.47
15.03.22 Pau FC – Grenoble 0–1 (0–1) 2.003.203.80 2.50 1.50
05.03.22 Pau FC – Amiens 2–1 (0–1) 2.553.003.00 2.25 1.61
19.02.22 Pau FC – Caen 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.003.20 2.40 1.53
01.02.22 Pau FC – Nimes 0–3 (0–0) 2.252.903.10 2.07 1.72
08.01.22 Pau FC – Rodez 4–0 (0–0) 1.903.203.75 2.30 1.60

Sochaux away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.08.22 Grenoble – Sochaux 1–0 (1–0) 3.503.002.15 2.60 1.47
07.05.22 Valenciennes – Sochaux 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.202.25 2.05 1.75
22.04.22 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.401.66 2.07 1.72
16.04.22 Nimes – Sochaux 1–3 (1–1) 3.103.002.37 2.20 1.65
02.04.22 Quevilly Rouen – Sochaux 0–2 (0–1) 4.203.001.95 2.50 1.50
15.03.22 Niort – Sochaux 1–1 (0–1) 3.403.102.25 2.50 1.50
12.03.22 Auxerre – Sochaux 3–2 (2–1) 2.623.102.80 2.35 1.57
26.02.22 Paris FC – Sochaux 3–1 (0–1) 2.553.002.87 2.70 1.44
12.02.22 Grenoble – Sochaux 1–3 (1–1) 3.403.002.15 2.60 1.47
22.01.22 Dunkerque – Sochaux 0–0 (0–0) 3.603.201.95 2.15 1.66

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Pau FC winsDrawsSochaux wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.04.22F2 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.401.66 2.07 1.72
03.12.21F2 Sochaux – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 2.003.104.00 2.50 1.50

France Ligue 2 table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Guingamp 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
2 Bordeaux 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7
3 Caen 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
4 Bastia 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
5 Metz 3 2 0 1 5 1 +4 6
6 Laval 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
7 Amiens 3 2 0 1 2 3 -1 6
8 Le Havre 4 1 2 1 7 2 +5 5
9 Dijon 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
10 Paris FC 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
11 Nimes 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
12 Valenciennes 3 1 1 1 1 2 -1 4
13 Grenoble 3 1 1 1 1 3 -2 4
14 Niort 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
15 Quevilly Rouen 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
16 Pau FC 3 0 2 1 1 5 -4 2
17 St Etienne 4 0 2 2 4 11 -7 2
18 Sochaux 3 0 1 2 0 2 -2 1
19 Rodez 3 0 1 2 0 4 -4 1
20 Annecy 3 0 0 3 1 4 -3 0
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Metz 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6
2 Guingamp 2 1 1 0 4 0 +4 4
3 Dijon 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4
4 Bordeaux 2 1 1 0 1 0 +1 4
5 Bastia 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
6 Paris FC 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
7 Amiens 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
8 Caen 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
9 Grenoble 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
10 Valenciennes 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
11 Nimes 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
12 Quevilly Rouen 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2
13 Le Havre 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
14 Pau FC 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
15 Sochaux 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1
16 St Etienne 2 0 1 1 1 7 -6 1
17 Laval 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
18 Annecy 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0
19 Niort 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
20 Rodez 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Laval 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
2 Caen 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4
3 Le Havre 2 1 0 1 6 1 +5 3
4 Bastia 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 3
5 Bordeaux 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
6 Guingamp 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
7 Niort 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
8 Amiens 2 1 0 1 1 3 -2 3
9 Paris FC 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
10 Nimes 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
11 Dijon 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
12 St Etienne 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 1
13 Rodez 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1
14 Valenciennes 2 0 1 1 0 2 -2 1
15 Grenoble 2 0 1 1 0 3 -3 1
16 Pau FC 2 0 1 1 1 5 -4 1
17 Quevilly Rouen 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
18 Annecy 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
19 Metz 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
20 Sochaux 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0

Pau FC   Sochaux

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 17 St Etienne 4 1 3 1.0 2.8 0 2 2 4 11 2
2 1 Guingamp 3 1 2 2.0 0.3 2 1 0 6 1 7
3 4 Bastia 3 1 2 2.3 1.0 2 0 1 7 3 6
4 9 Dijon 3 1 2 1.3 1.0 1 2 0 4 3 5
5 14 Niort 3 1 2 1.0 2.0 1 0 2 3 6 3
6 15 Quevilly Rouen 3 1 2 1.0 1.3 0 2 1 3 4 2
7 2 Bordeaux 3 2 1 1.3 0.0 2 1 0 4 0 7
8 3 Caen 3 2 1 1.3 0.7 2 1 0 4 2 7
9 5 Metz 3 2 1 1.7 0.3 2 0 1 5 1 6
10 6 Laval 3 2 1 1.3 0.7 2 0 1 4 2 6
11 7 Amiens 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 2 0 1 2 3 6
12 8 Le Havre 4 3 1 1.8 0.5 1 2 1 7 2 5
13 10 Paris FC 3 2 1 0.7 0.3 1 2 0 2 1 5
14 13 Grenoble 3 2 1 0.3 1.0 1 1 1 1 3 4
15 16 Pau FC 3 2 1 0.3 1.7 0 2 1 1 5 2
16 19 Rodez 3 2 1 0.0 1.3 0 1 2 0 4 1
17 20 Annecy 3 2 1 0.3 1.3 0 0 3 1 4 0
18 11 Nimes 3 3 0 0.7 0.7 1 1 1 2 2 4
19 12 Valenciennes 3 3 0 0.3 0.7 1 1 1 1 2 4
20 18 Sochaux 3 3 0 0.0 0.7 0 1 2 0 2 1
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Dijon 2 0 2 2.0 1.5 1 1 0 4 3 4
2 1 Guingamp 2 1 1 2.0 0.0 1 1 0 4 0 4
3 4 Bastia 2 1 1 1.5 1.0 1 0 1 3 2 3
4 5 Metz 2 1 1 2.5 0.0 2 0 0 5 0 6
5 6 Laval 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
6 10 Paris FC 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
7 14 Niort 1 0 1 1.0 4.0 0 0 1 1 4 0
8 15 Quevilly Rouen 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 0 2 0 2 2 2
9 17 St Etienne 2 1 1 0.5 3.5 0 1 1 1 7 1
10 19 Rodez 1 0 1 0.0 3.0 0 0 1 0 3 0
11 20 Annecy 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 0 0 2 1 3 0
12 2 Bordeaux 2 2 0 0.5 0.0 1 1 0 1 0 4
13 3 Caen 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
14 7 Amiens 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
15 8 Le Havre 2 2 0 0.5 0.5 0 2 0 1 1 2
16 11 Nimes 2 2 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 1 1 1 3
17 12 Valenciennes 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
18 13 Grenoble 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
19 16 Pau FC 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
20 18 Sochaux 2 2 0 0.0 0.5 0 1 1 0 1 1
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 17 St Etienne 2 0 2 1.5 2.0 0 1 1 3 4 1
2 1 Guingamp 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
3 2 Bordeaux 1 0 1 3.0 0.0 1 0 0 3 0 3
4 3 Caen 2 1 1 1.5 1.0 1 1 0 3 2 4
5 4 Bastia 1 0 1 4.0 1.0 1 0 0 4 1 3
6 7 Amiens 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 1 0 1 1 3 3
7 8 Le Havre 2 1 1 3.0 0.5 1 0 1 6 1 3
8 13 Grenoble 2 1 1 0.0 1.5 0 1 1 0 3 1
9 14 Niort 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
10 15 Quevilly Rouen 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
11 16 Pau FC 2 1 1 0.5 2.5 0 1 1 1 5 1
12 5 Metz 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
13 6 Laval 2 2 0 1.5 0.0 2 0 0 3 0 6
14 9 Dijon 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1
15 10 Paris FC 2 2 0 0.0 0.0 0 2 0 0 0 2
16 11 Nimes 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
17 12 Valenciennes 2 2 0 0.0 1.0 0 1 1 0 2 1
18 18 Sochaux 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
19 19 Rodez 2 2 0 0.0 0.5 0 1 1 0 1 1
20 20 Annecy 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06