Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: D Dickinson

Hibernian 3–1 Aberdeen

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.25 fair 2.33
Draw 3.25 fair 3.86
Away 3.40 fair 3.20
Under 2.5 1.66 fair 1.97
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.20 fair 2.03

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hibernian Aberdeen
25 Shots 5
8 Shots on target 1
10 Corners 2
19 Fouls 14
2 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (36 league matches this season so far).
Result Hibernian to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.88
Expected goals 1.45 – 1.19
Home / Draw / Away
HibernianDrawAberdeen
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.3% 1–0 10.3% 2–1 8.9%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Hibernian before this match, all matches
1.33points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 6:6
Aberdeen before this match, all matches
1.67points / match
2.17scored / match
1.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 13:7
Hibernian all matches all matches Aberdeen

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 2.17
1.00 Goals conceded 1.17
2.00 Total goals 3.33
17.00 Shots 14.67
3.83 Shots on target 5.17
9.67 Shots faced 11.83
8.67 Corners 6.33
4.17 Corners against 6.00
14.33 Fouls 8.67
3.00 Yellow cards 1.00
0.17 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

33% Wins 50%
33% Draws 17%
33% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 83%
33% Over 2.5 goals 50%
17% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
33% Clean sheets 33%
17% Failed to score 17%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 33%
17% Draws 50%
67% Losses 17%
83% Over 0.5 goals 67%
0% Over 1.5 goals 33%
0% Over 2.5 goals 17%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hibernian all matches
Aberdeen all matches
Hibernian before this match, at home
1.67points / match
1.33scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 4:3
Aberdeen before this match, away
1.33points / match
0.67scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 2:3
Hibernian at home away Aberdeen

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 0.67
1.00 Goals conceded 1.00
2.33 Total goals 1.67
17.00 Shots 10.33
5.33 Shots on target 4.00
9.33 Shots faced 13.00
6.33 Corners 7.00
5.00 Corners against 5.67
16.33 Fouls 9.67
3.00 Yellow cards 1.33
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

33% Wins 33%
67% Draws 33%
0% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
67% Over 1.5 goals 67%
33% Over 2.5 goals 0%
33% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 33%
33% Clean sheets 33%
0% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 0%
0% Draws 67%
67% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 33%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hibernian at home
Aberdeen away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hibernian all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Hibernian – Kilmarnock 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.605.25 2.10 1.72
27.08.22 St Mirren – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 3.503.102.25 2.30 1.61
20.08.22 Hibernian – Rangers 2–2 (0–1) 5.504.001.60 1.85 2.00
13.08.22 Livingston – Hibernian 2–1 (1–0) 3.203.102.37 2.50 1.53
07.08.22 Hibernian – Hearts 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.60 2.20 1.66
30.07.22 St Johnstone – Hibernian 0–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.37 2.62 1.50
15.05.22 Hibernian – St Johnstone 4–0 (1–0) 1.903.254.50 2.62 1.50
10.05.22 Dundee – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 3.403.202.20 2.50 1.53
07.05.22 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.80 2.37 1.57
30.04.22 Livingston – Hibernian 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.102.80 2.62 1.50

Aberdeen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Ross County – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 4.003.302.00 2.10 1.72
27.08.22 Aberdeen – Livingston 5–0 (1–0) 1.723.605.00 2.10 1.72
20.08.22 St Johnstone – Aberdeen 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.102.20 2.50 1.53
13.08.22 Aberdeen – Motherwell 2–3 (1–1) 1.803.504.75 2.10 1.72
06.08.22 Aberdeen – St Mirren 4–1 (3–0) 1.953.304.00 2.20 1.66
31.07.22 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.57 2.37
15.05.22 Aberdeen – St Mirren 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.304.50 2.20 1.66
11.05.22 St Johnstone – Aberdeen 1–0 (1–0) 3.302.902.40 2.62 1.50
07.05.22 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.80 2.37 1.57
30.04.22 Aberdeen – Dundee 1–0 (0–0) 1.653.506.00 2.10 1.72

Hibernian at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Hibernian – Kilmarnock 1–0 (1–0) 1.703.605.25 2.10 1.72
20.08.22 Hibernian – Rangers 2–2 (0–1) 5.504.001.60 1.85 2.00
07.08.22 Hibernian – Hearts 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.60 2.20 1.66
15.05.22 Hibernian – St Johnstone 4–0 (1–0) 1.903.254.50 2.62 1.50
07.05.22 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.80 2.37 1.57
02.04.22 Hibernian – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.803.604.50 2.30 1.61
05.03.22 Hibernian – St Johnstone 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.405.00 2.37 1.57
27.02.22 Hibernian – Celtic 0–0 (0–0) 6.004.751.45 1.80 2.00
19.02.22 Hibernian – Ross County 2–0 (0–0) 1.833.604.50 2.05 1.80
05.02.22 Hibernian – St Mirren 0–1 (0–0) 1.853.504.20 2.10 1.72

Aberdeen away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Ross County – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 4.003.302.00 2.10 1.72
20.08.22 St Johnstone – Aberdeen 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.102.20 2.50 1.53
31.07.22 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 1.256.0011.00 1.57 2.37
11.05.22 St Johnstone – Aberdeen 1–0 (1–0) 3.302.902.40 2.62 1.50
07.05.22 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.80 2.37 1.57
02.04.22 Dundee – Aberdeen 2–2 (0–1) 4.003.202.05 2.50 1.53
05.03.22 Rangers – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 1.305.2511.00 1.72 2.10
02.03.22 Hearts – Aberdeen 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.203.50 2.20 1.66
19.02.22 Motherwell – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.202.37 2.50 1.53
05.02.22 Livingston – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–0) 3.303.002.37 2.62 1.50

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hibernian winsDrawsAberdeen wins
4matches
2.00goals / match
25%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.05.22SC0 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.80 2.37 1.57
19.03.22SC0 Aberdeen – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 2.373.203.20 2.62 1.50
22.12.21SC0 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 2.623.302.70 2.30 1.61
23.10.21SC0 Aberdeen – Hibernian 1–0 (1–0) 2.553.202.87 2.30 1.61

Scotland Premiership table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 6 6 0 0 25 1 +24 18
2 Rangers 6 4 1 1 14 7 +7 13
3 Aberdeen 6 3 1 2 13 7 +6 10
4 Hearts 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
5 Motherwell 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
6 St Mirren 6 3 0 3 6 8 -2 9
7 Livingston 6 3 0 3 5 9 -4 9
8 Hibernian 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
9 St Johnstone 6 2 0 4 7 10 -3 6
10 Ross County 6 1 1 4 4 11 -7 4
11 Kilmarnock 6 1 1 4 3 11 -8 4
12 Dundee United 6 0 2 4 2 18 -16 2
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
2 Celtic 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9
3 Hearts 3 3 0 0 9 4 +5 9
4 Aberdeen 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
5 Livingston 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
6 St Mirren 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6
7 Hibernian 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
8 Motherwell 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
9 Ross County 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
10 Kilmarnock 3 1 1 1 3 7 -4 4
11 St Johnstone 3 1 0 2 3 2 +1 3
12 Dundee United 3 0 0 3 0 13 -13 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 3 3 0 0 17 1 +16 9
2 Motherwell 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3 Aberdeen 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
4 Rangers 3 1 1 1 4 7 -3 4
5 Hibernian 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3
6 St Mirren 3 1 0 2 4 7 -3 3
7 St Johnstone 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
8 Livingston 3 1 0 2 1 6 -5 3
9 Dundee United 3 0 2 1 2 5 -3 2
10 Hearts 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
11 Kilmarnock 3 0 0 3 0 4 -4 0
12 Ross County 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0

Hibernian   Aberdeen

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Rangers 6 1 5 2.3 1.2 4 1 1 14 7 13
2 1 Celtic 6 2 4 4.2 0.2 6 0 0 25 1 18
3 9 St Johnstone 6 2 4 1.2 1.7 2 0 4 7 10 6
4 3 Aberdeen 6 3 3 2.2 1.2 3 1 2 13 7 10
5 4 Hearts 6 3 3 1.7 1.3 3 1 2 10 8 10
6 5 Motherwell 6 3 3 1.2 1.0 3 1 2 7 6 10
7 6 St Mirren 6 3 3 1.0 1.3 3 0 3 6 8 9
8 7 Livingston 6 3 3 0.8 1.5 3 0 3 5 9 9
9 10 Ross County 6 3 3 0.7 1.8 1 1 4 4 11 4
10 12 Dundee United 6 3 3 0.3 3.0 0 2 4 2 18 2
11 8 Hibernian 6 4 2 1.0 1.0 2 2 2 6 6 8
12 11 Kilmarnock 6 4 2 0.5 1.8 1 1 4 3 11 4
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Aberdeen 3 0 3 3.7 1.3 2 0 1 11 4 6
2 4 Hearts 3 0 3 3.0 1.3 3 0 0 9 4 9
3 2 Rangers 3 1 2 3.3 0.0 3 0 0 10 0 9
4 7 Livingston 3 1 2 1.3 1.0 2 0 1 4 3 6
5 11 Kilmarnock 3 1 2 1.0 2.3 1 1 1 3 7 4
6 12 Dundee United 3 1 2 0.0 4.3 0 0 3 0 13 0
7 1 Celtic 3 2 1 2.7 0.0 3 0 0 8 0 9
8 5 Motherwell 3 2 1 0.7 0.7 1 1 1 2 2 4
9 8 Hibernian 3 2 1 1.3 1.0 1 2 0 4 3 5
10 9 St Johnstone 3 2 1 1.0 0.7 1 0 2 3 2 3
11 10 Ross County 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 1 1 1 3 4 4
12 6 St Mirren 3 3 0 0.7 0.3 2 0 1 2 1 6
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Celtic 3 0 3 5.7 0.3 3 0 0 17 1 9
2 2 Rangers 3 0 3 1.3 2.3 1 1 1 4 7 4
3 6 St Mirren 3 0 3 1.3 2.3 1 0 2 4 7 3
4 9 St Johnstone 3 0 3 1.3 2.7 1 0 2 4 8 3
5 5 Motherwell 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 2 0 1 5 4 6
6 10 Ross County 3 1 2 0.3 2.3 0 0 3 1 7 0
7 7 Livingston 3 2 1 0.3 2.0 1 0 2 1 6 3
8 8 Hibernian 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 0 2 2 3 3
9 12 Dundee United 3 2 1 0.7 1.7 0 2 1 2 5 2
10 3 Aberdeen 3 3 0 0.7 1.0 1 1 1 2 3 4
11 4 Hearts 3 3 0 0.3 1.3 0 1 2 1 4 1
12 11 Kilmarnock 3 3 0 0.0 1.3 0 0 3 0 4 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51