Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: A Newlands

Stranraer 3–2 Stenhousemuir

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.45 fair 2.51
Draw 3.30 fair 4.43
Away 2.45 fair 2.66
Under 2.5 2.10 fair 2.97
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.77 fair 1.51

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Stranraer Stenhousemuir
11 Shots 9
5 Shots on target 4
2 Corners 3
10 Fouls 12
0 Yellow cards 1
1 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (65 league matches this season so far).
Result Stranraer to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.49
Expected goals 1.74 – 1.68
Home / Draw / Away
StranraerDrawStenhousemuir
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 9.6% 2–1 8.3% 1–2 8%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Stranraer before this match, all matches
1.23points / match
1.38scored / match
1.85conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 18:24
Stenhousemuir before this match, all matches
1.46points / match
1.85scored / match
1.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 24:25
Stranraer all matches all matches Stenhousemuir

Per match

1.38 Goals scored 1.85
1.85 Goals conceded 1.92
3.23 Total goals 3.77
10.62 Shots 11.54
4.31 Shots on target 5.00
10.62 Shots faced 11.54
5.46 Corners 5.85
5.23 Corners against 6.08
11.92 Fouls 11.46
2.31 Yellow cards 2.08
0.77 1st-half goals scored 0.85
1.23 1st-half goals conceded 0.62

How often Full Time

31% Wins 38%
31% Draws 31%
38% Losses 31%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
85% Over 1.5 goals 92%
62% Over 2.5 goals 92%
54% Over 3.5 goals 62%
23% Over 4.5 goals 15%
0% Over 5.5 goals 15%
69% Both teams scored 85%
15% Clean sheets 8%
15% Failed to score 8%

How often Half Time

23% Wins 38%
38% Draws 15%
38% Losses 46%
85% Over 0.5 goals 100%
54% Over 1.5 goals 38%
38% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stranraer all matches
Stenhousemuir all matches
Stranraer before this match, at home
2.00points / match
1.86scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 13:10
Stenhousemuir before this match, away
1.67points / match
1.83scored / match
1.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 11:11
Stranraer at home away Stenhousemuir

Per match

1.86 Goals scored 1.83
1.43 Goals conceded 1.83
3.29 Total goals 3.67
10.43 Shots 9.67
4.43 Shots on target 4.50
8.57 Shots faced 13.67
5.00 Corners 4.67
4.00 Corners against 6.67
12.86 Fouls 11.00
2.86 Yellow cards 1.83
1.14 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.71 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

57% Wins 50%
29% Draws 17%
14% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
71% Over 1.5 goals 100%
71% Over 2.5 goals 100%
57% Over 3.5 goals 33%
29% Over 4.5 goals 17%
0% Over 5.5 goals 17%
71% Both teams scored 83%
29% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 17%

How often Half Time

43% Wins 33%
57% Draws 0%
0% Losses 67%
86% Over 0.5 goals 100%
57% Over 1.5 goals 33%
29% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stranraer at home
Stenhousemuir away

Last 10 matches before this match

Stranraer all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.11.22 Dumbarton – Stranraer 2–0 (1–0) 2.003.403.20 1.70 2.10
29.10.22 Stranraer – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 2.403.402.60 1.75 2.05
15.10.22 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 1–1 (1–0) 2.103.303.00 1.80 2.00
08.10.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–3 (2–2) 2.203.502.87 1.57 2.35
01.10.22 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 2–1 (1–1) 2.053.403.40 1.75 2.05
20.09.22 Stranraer – Dumbarton 3–2 (0–0) 3.603.401.95 1.75 2.05
17.09.22 Stirling – Stranraer 4–1 (4–1) 1.903.603.40 1.80 2.00
03.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 3–1 (3–0) 2.103.502.80 1.80 2.00
27.08.22 Stranraer – East Fife 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.302.55 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98

Stenhousemuir all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.11.22 Stenhousemuir – East Fife 2–2 (1–0) 2.103.203.10 1.75 2.05
29.10.22 Albion Rvs – Stenhousemuir 2–2 (1–0) 2.753.402.25 1.70 2.10
15.10.22 Stenhousemuir – Stirling 1–3 (1–1) 2.453.252.50 1.75 2.05
08.10.22 Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic 2–2 (0–1) 1.953.303.30 1.80 2.00
01.10.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 2–4 (0–2) 2.303.502.90 1.80 2.00
20.09.22 East Fife – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (1–0) 2.253.103.10 2.00 1.85
17.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 3–3 (1–1) 1.903.753.30 1.75 2.05
03.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 3–1 (3–0) 2.103.502.80 1.80 2.00
27.08.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (0–2) 2.103.403.10 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 1–3 (0–1) 2.373.302.70 1.90 1.95

Stranraer at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.10.22 Stranraer – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 2.403.402.60 1.75 2.05
08.10.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–3 (2–2) 2.203.502.87 1.57 2.35
01.10.22 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 2–1 (1–1) 2.053.403.40 1.75 2.05
20.09.22 Stranraer – Dumbarton 3–2 (0–0) 3.603.401.95 1.75 2.05
27.08.22 Stranraer – East Fife 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.302.55 1.80 2.00
13.08.22 Stranraer – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (1–1) 2.623.502.20 1.80 2.00
30.07.22 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.302.20 1.95 1.90
30.04.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.95 1.90
16.04.22 Stranraer – Kelty Hearts 0–3 (0–0) 4.203.601.72 1.93 1.93
02.04.22 Stranraer – Forfar 0–2 (0–0) 2.753.202.60 2.00 1.85

Stenhousemuir away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.10.22 Albion Rvs – Stenhousemuir 2–2 (1–0) 2.753.402.25 1.70 2.10
01.10.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 2–4 (0–2) 2.303.502.90 1.80 2.00
20.09.22 East Fife – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (1–0) 2.253.103.10 2.00 1.85
27.08.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (0–2) 2.103.403.10 1.80 2.00
13.08.22 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 3–0 (1–0) 2.303.402.62 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir 2–1 (1–0) 2.253.202.87 1.93 1.93
30.04.22 Forfar – Stenhousemuir 0–0 (0–0) 1.903.253.50 1.88 1.98
09.04.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.623.252.45 2.05 1.80
26.03.22 Kelty Hearts – Stenhousemuir 1–0 (0–0) 1.404.206.50 1.72 2.07
19.03.22 Cowdenbeath – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–0) 3.303.252.10 2.02 1.83

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Stranraer winsDrawsStenhousemuir wins
5matches
3.40goals / match
60%over 2.5
80%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22SC3 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 3–1 (3–0) 2.103.502.80 1.80 2.00
23.04.22SC3 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–3 (0–2) 2.373.252.70 1.95 1.90
19.02.22SC3 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (1–0) 2.503.102.55 1.90 1.95
04.12.21SC3 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–4 (1–3) 2.103.602.80 1.80 2.00
18.09.21SC3 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.10 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 13 9 2 2 21 13 +8 29
2 Stirling 13 8 3 2 30 13 +17 27
3 East Fife 13 6 3 4 22 18 +4 21
4 Elgin 13 5 4 4 26 22 +4 19
5 Stenhousemuir 13 5 4 4 24 25 -1 19
6 Stranraer 13 4 4 5 18 24 -6 16
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 4 1 8 17 22 -5 13
8 Annan Athletic 13 3 4 6 17 25 -8 13
9 Albion Rvs 13 2 5 6 13 17 -4 11
10 Forfar 13 3 2 8 12 21 -9 11
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 6 5 1 0 12 2 +10 16
2 Stirling 6 4 2 0 18 5 +13 14
3 Stranraer 7 4 2 1 13 10 +3 14
4 Elgin 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10
5 Stenhousemuir 7 2 3 2 13 14 -1 9
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 7 3 0 4 10 13 -3 9
7 Annan Athletic 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8
8 Albion Rvs 7 1 3 3 8 11 -3 6
9 East Fife 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4 6
10 Forfar 7 1 2 4 8 15 -7 5
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 7 4 3 0 17 9 +8 15
2 Stirling 7 4 1 2 12 8 +4 13
3 Dumbarton 7 4 1 2 9 11 -2 13
4 Stenhousemuir 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
5 Elgin 7 2 3 2 15 15 0 9
6 Forfar 6 2 0 4 4 6 -2 6
7 Albion Rvs 6 1 2 3 5 6 -1 5
8 Annan Athletic 7 1 2 4 9 17 -8 5
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 1 1 4 7 9 -2 4
10 Stranraer 6 0 2 4 5 14 -9 2

Stranraer   Stenhousemuir

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stenhousemuir 13 1 12 1.8 1.9 5 4 4 24 25 19
2 3 East Fife 13 3 10 1.7 1.4 6 3 4 22 18 21
3 4 Elgin 13 3 10 2.0 1.7 5 4 4 26 22 19
4 2 Stirling 13 4 9 2.3 1.0 8 3 2 30 13 27
5 8 Annan Athletic 13 4 9 1.3 1.9 3 4 6 17 25 13
6 6 Stranraer 13 5 8 1.4 1.8 4 4 5 18 24 16
7 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 6 7 1.3 1.7 4 1 8 17 22 13
8 1 Dumbarton 13 7 6 1.6 1.0 9 2 2 21 13 29
9 10 Forfar 13 7 6 0.9 1.6 3 2 8 12 21 11
10 9 Albion Rvs 13 8 5 1.0 1.3 2 5 6 13 17 11
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stenhousemuir 7 1 6 1.9 2.0 2 3 2 13 14 9
2 2 Stirling 6 1 5 3.0 0.8 4 2 0 18 5 14
3 6 Stranraer 7 2 5 1.9 1.4 4 2 1 13 10 14
4 10 Forfar 7 2 5 1.1 2.1 1 2 4 8 15 5
5 3 East Fife 6 2 4 0.8 1.5 2 0 4 5 9 6
6 8 Annan Athletic 6 2 4 1.3 1.3 2 2 2 8 8 8
7 9 Albion Rvs 7 3 4 1.1 1.6 1 3 3 8 11 6
8 4 Elgin 6 3 3 1.8 1.2 3 1 2 11 7 10
9 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 7 4 3 1.4 1.9 3 0 4 10 13 9
10 1 Dumbarton 6 4 2 2.0 0.3 5 1 0 12 2 16
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Elgin 7 0 7 2.1 2.1 2 3 2 15 15 9
2 3 East Fife 7 1 6 2.4 1.3 4 3 0 17 9 15
3 5 Stenhousemuir 6 0 6 1.8 1.8 3 1 2 11 11 10
4 8 Annan Athletic 7 2 5 1.3 2.4 1 2 4 9 17 5
5 1 Dumbarton 7 3 4 1.3 1.6 4 1 2 9 11 13
6 2 Stirling 7 3 4 1.7 1.1 4 1 2 12 8 13
7 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 2 4 1.2 1.5 1 1 4 7 9 4
8 6 Stranraer 6 3 3 0.8 2.3 0 2 4 5 14 2
9 9 Albion Rvs 6 5 1 0.8 1.0 1 2 3 5 6 5
10 10 Forfar 6 5 1 0.7 1.0 2 0 4 4 6 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06