---
title: 'Stenhousemuir 1–2 Elgin – Scotland League Two, 25 Sep 2021'
url: 'https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-09-25-stenhousemuir-vs-elgin'
markdown: 'https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-09-25-stenhousemuir-vs-elgin.md'
date: '2026-11-02'
---

[Scotland League Two](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two) · Saturday 25 September 2021, 16:00 ·Referee: S Kirkland 

#  Stenhousemuir 1–2 Elgin 

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2021/2022

 Home 2.45 fair 2.98 

 Draw 3.60 fair 3.83 

 Away ✓ 2.40 fair 2.48 

 Under 2.5 2.05 fair 1.96 

 Over 2.5 ✓ 1.75 fair 2.04 

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

## Match facts

 Stenhousemuir Elgin 

 12  Shots  7 

 4  Shots on target  3 

 12  Corners  4 

 6  Fouls  14 

 2  Yellow cards  2 

 0  Red cards  0 

## Our pre-match prediction

 ✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (35 league matches this season so far). 

 Result Elgin to win 

 Goals Under 2.5 

 Both teams score Yes fair 1.87 

 Expected goals 1.24 – 1.39 

Home / Draw / Away

 34% 26% 40% 

StenhousemuirDrawElgin

Under / Over 2.5 goals

 51% 49% 

Under 2.5Over 2.5

Both teams to score

 47% 54% 

NoYes

Total goals in the match

 7%  0 

 19%  1 

 25%  2 

 22%  3 

 14%  4 

 13%  5+ 

Most likely scores

 **1–1** 12.4% **0–1** 10% **1–0** 8.9% 

## Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

 **Stenhousemuir** before this match, all matches 

0.71points / match

0.86scored / match

1.71conceded / match

 1 2 4 

 WonDrawnLost 7 played · 6:12 

 **Elgin** before this match, all matches 

0.86points / match

1.00scored / match

1.43conceded / match

 1 3 3 

 WonDrawnLost 7 played · 7:10 

 Stenhousemuir all matches all matches Elgin 

### Per match

 0.86  Goals scored  1.00 

 1.71  Goals conceded  1.43 

 2.57  Total goals  2.43 

 9.86  Shots  7.57 

 4.57  Shots on target  2.86 

 12.57  Shots faced  9.57 

 5.71  Corners  3.71 

 4.43  Corners against  5.00 

 13.00  Fouls  11.71 

 1.71  Yellow cards  1.86 

 0.14  1st-half goals scored  0.71 

 0.57  1st-half goals conceded  0.86 

### How often Full Time

 14%  Wins  14% 

 29%  Draws  43% 

 57%  Losses  43% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 71%  Over 1.5 goals  100% 

 43%  Over 2.5 goals  29% 

 29%  Over 3.5 goals  14% 

 14%  Over 4.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  0% 

 57%  Both teams scored  57% 

 0%  Clean sheets  14% 

 43%  Failed to score  29% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  43% 

 57%  Draws  0% 

 43%  Losses  57% 

 43%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 14%  Over 1.5 goals  43% 

 14%  Over 2.5 goals  14% 

### Goals in the last 7 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stenhousemuir all matches

***1***

 L 

***2***

***2***

 D 

***1***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

***4***

 L 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***2***

 L 

Elgin all matches

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

***3***

 L 

***3***

 W 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 L 

 **Stenhousemuir** before this match, at home 

0.33points / match

0.67scored / match

2.00conceded / match

 1 2 

 WonDrawnLost 3 played · 2:6 

 **Elgin** before this match, away 

0.33points / match

0.67scored / match

2.00conceded / match

 1 2 

 WonDrawnLost 3 played · 2:6 

 Stenhousemuir at home away Elgin 

### Per match

 0.67  Goals scored  0.67 

 2.00  Goals conceded  2.00 

 2.67  Total goals  2.67 

 7.00  Shots  3.67 

 3.00  Shots on target  1.00 

 11.67  Shots faced  9.00 

 6.67  Corners  2.67 

 4.67  Corners against  4.00 

 14.33  Fouls  8.67 

 1.67  Yellow cards  1.67 

 0.33  1st-half goals scored  0.67 

 0.67  1st-half goals conceded  1.33 

### How often Full Time

 0%  Wins  0% 

 33%  Draws  33% 

 67%  Losses  67% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 67%  Over 1.5 goals  100% 

 33%  Over 2.5 goals  33% 

 33%  Over 3.5 goals  33% 

 33%  Over 4.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  0% 

 67%  Both teams scored  67% 

 0%  Clean sheets  0% 

 33%  Failed to score  33% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  33% 

 67%  Draws  0% 

 33%  Losses  67% 

 33%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 33%  Over 1.5 goals  67% 

 33%  Over 2.5 goals  33% 

### Goals in the last 3 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stenhousemuir at home

***1***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

***4***

 L 

Elgin away

***1***

***3***

 L 

***2***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

## Last 10 matches before this match

### Stenhousemuir all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.21 | [ Stranraer – Stenhousemuir ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-09-18-stranraer-vs-stenhousemuir) | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.10 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 11.09.21 | [ Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-09-11-annan-athletic-vs-stenhousemuir) | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.25 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 28.08.21 | [ Stenhousemuir – Kelty Hearts ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-28-stenhousemuir-vs-kelty-hearts) | 1–4 (1–2) | 5.50 | 4.20 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 21.08.21 | [ Stenhousemuir – Cowdenbeath ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-21-stenhousemuir-vs-cowdenbeath) | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.60 | 2.62 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 13.08.21 | [ Edinburgh City – Stenhousemuir ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-13-edinburgh-city-vs-stenhousemuir) | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 07.08.21 | [ Albion Rvs – Stenhousemuir ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-07-albion-rvs-vs-stenhousemuir) | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.40 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 31.07.21 | [ Stenhousemuir – Stirling ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-07-31-stenhousemuir-vs-stirling) | 0–1 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.72 | 2.07 |

### Elgin all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.21 | [ Elgin – Annan Athletic ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-09-18-elgin-vs-annan-athletic) | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.90 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 11.09.21 | [ Kelty Hearts – Elgin ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-09-11-kelty-hearts-vs-elgin) | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.30 | 4.75 | 8.00 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 27.08.21 | [ Edinburgh City – Elgin ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-27-edinburgh-city-vs-elgin) | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.37 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 21.08.21 | [ Elgin – Forfar ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-21-elgin-vs-forfar) | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.50 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 14.08.21 | [ Elgin – Albion Rvs ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-14-elgin-vs-albion-rvs) | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 07.08.21 | [ Cowdenbeath – Elgin ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-07-cowdenbeath-vs-elgin) | 3–1 (2–1) | 2.60 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 31.07.21 | [ Elgin – Stranraer ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-07-31-elgin-vs-stranraer) | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.90 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 1.70 | 2.10 |

### Stenhousemuir at home

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.08.21 | [ Stenhousemuir – Kelty Hearts ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-28-stenhousemuir-vs-kelty-hearts) | 1–4 (1–2) | 5.50 | 4.20 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 21.08.21 | [ Stenhousemuir – Cowdenbeath ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-21-stenhousemuir-vs-cowdenbeath) | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.60 | 2.62 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 31.07.21 | [ Stenhousemuir – Stirling ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-07-31-stenhousemuir-vs-stirling) | 0–1 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.72 | 2.07 |

### Elgin away

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.09.21 | [ Kelty Hearts – Elgin ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-09-11-kelty-hearts-vs-elgin) | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.30 | 4.75 | 8.00 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 27.08.21 | [ Edinburgh City – Elgin ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-27-edinburgh-city-vs-elgin) | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.37 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 07.08.21 | [ Cowdenbeath – Elgin ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two/2021-08-07-cowdenbeath-vs-elgin) | 3–1 (2–1) | 2.60 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

## Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match

## Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

 All matches – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 17 | WDWWDW |
| 2 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 15 | WWWWLW |
| 3 | Stirling | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 13 | LLWWWD |
| 4 | Forfar | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | WDDDLD |
| 5 | Edinburgh City | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 10 | LWLWWD |
| 6 | Stranraer | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | LLDWLW |
| 7 | Albion Rvs | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 7 | DLLLWL |
| 8 | Elgin | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 | LWDLDL |
| 9 | Cowdenbeath | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 5 | WDLLLD |
| 10 | Stenhousemuir | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 5 | DLDLWL |

 Home – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edinburgh City | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | WWD |
| 2 | Kelty Hearts | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | WWD |
| 3 | Albion Rvs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 | WDLWL |
| 4 | Stirling | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | LWW |
| 5 | Forfar | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | WDD |
| 6 | Elgin | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | DWDL |
| 7 | Cowdenbeath | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 | WLLD |
| 8 | Annan Athletic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | LWL |
| 9 | Stranraer | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 3 | LLLW |
| 10 | Stenhousemuir | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | LDL |

 Away – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 12 | WWWW |
| 2 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 | WDWW |
| 3 | Stirling | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | WLWD |
| 4 | Forfar | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | WDLD |
| 5 | Stranraer | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | DDW |
| 6 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 4 | DLWL |
| 7 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 3 | LLLW |
| 8 | Cowdenbeath | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | LDL |
| 9 | Elgin | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | LLD |
| 10 | Albion Rvs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | LL |

 Stenhousemuir  Elgin

## Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

 Goals        

 All matches – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Stirling | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 13 | OOOOUO |
| 2 | 7 | Albion Rvs | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 7 | OOUOOO |
| 3 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 17 | OOUOUO |
| 4 | 2 | Annan Athletic | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 15 | OOUOOU |
| 5 | 9 | Cowdenbeath | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 5 | OUOOOU |
| 6 | 6 | Stranraer | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 8 | OOUOUU |
| 7 | 10 | Stenhousemuir | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 5 | OUUOOU |
| 8 | 8 | Elgin | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 | OOUUUU |
| 9 | 4 | Forfar | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 10 | UOUUUU |
| 10 | 5 | Edinburgh City | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 | UUUUUO |

 Home – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | Albion Rvs | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 | UOUOO |
| 2 | 9 | Cowdenbeath | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | OOOU |
| 3 | 2 | Annan Athletic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | UOO |
| 4 | 3 | Stirling | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | OOU |
| 5 | 6 | Stranraer | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | OOUU |
| 6 | 4 | Forfar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | UOU |
| 7 | 5 | Edinburgh City | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 | UUO |
| 8 | 8 | Elgin | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | UOUU |
| 9 | 10 | Stenhousemuir | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | UUO |
| 10 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | UUU |

 Away – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 10 | OOOO |
| 2 | 3 | Stirling | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 7 | UOOO |
| 3 | 2 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 12 | OUOU |
| 4 | 7 | Albion Rvs | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | OO |
| 5 | 10 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | OUOU |
| 6 | 6 | Stranraer | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | UUO |
| 7 | 8 | Elgin | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | OUU |
| 8 | 9 | Cowdenbeath | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | UUO |
| 9 | 4 | Forfar | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | UUUU |
| 10 | 5 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | UUUU |

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11

 ![](https://www.betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/Goat.jpg) 

 ![](https://www.betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/NoGod-240x300.png)

---

## Navigation

- Parent: [Scotland League Two](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-league-two.md)
