---
title: 'Kilmarnock 0–1 Inverness C – Scotland Championship, 28 Aug 2021'
url: 'https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-28-kilmarnock-vs-inverness-c'
markdown: 'https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-28-kilmarnock-vs-inverness-c.md'
date: '2026-11-04'
---

[Scotland Championship](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship) · Saturday 28 August 2021, 16:00 ·Referee: E Anderson 

#  Kilmarnock 0–1 Inverness C 

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2021/2022

 Home 1.75 fair 2.79 

 Draw 3.30 fair 3.95 

 Away ✓ 4.33 fair 2.58 

 Under 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 2.12 

 Over 2.5 1.98 fair 1.89 

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

## Match facts

 Kilmarnock Inverness C 

 8  Shots  9 

 2  Shots on target  3 

 5  Corners  2 

 12  Fouls  15 

 2  Yellow cards  3 

 0  Red cards  0 

## Our pre-match prediction

 ✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (14 league matches this season so far). 

 Result Inverness C to win 

 Goals Over 2.5 

 Both teams score Yes fair 1.77 

 Expected goals 1.36 – 1.43 

Home / Draw / Away

 36% 25% 39% 

KilmarnockDrawInverness C

Under / Over 2.5 goals

 47% 53% 

Under 2.5Over 2.5

Both teams to score

 44% 57% 

NoYes

Total goals in the match

 6%  0 

 17%  1 

 24%  2 

 22%  3 

 16%  4 

 15%  5+ 

Most likely scores

 **1–1** 11.9% **0–1** 8.8% **1–2** 8.5% 

## Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

 **Kilmarnock** before this match, all matches 

3.00points / match

1.67scored / match

0.00conceded / match

 3 

 WonDrawnLost 3 played · 5:0 

 **Inverness C** before this match, all matches 

3.00points / match

1.00scored / match

0.00conceded / match

 3 

 WonDrawnLost 3 played · 3:0 

 Kilmarnock all matches all matches Inverness C 

### Per match

 1.67  Goals scored  1.00 

 0.00  Goals conceded  0.00 

 1.67  Total goals  1.00 

 13.00  Shots  9.00 

 3.33  Shots on target  3.67 

 4.67  Shots faced  8.67 

 7.00  Corners  5.67 

 2.00  Corners against  6.00 

 10.33  Fouls  10.67 

 2.33  Yellow cards  2.00 

 0.00  1st-half goals scored  0.00 

 0.00  1st-half goals conceded  0.00 

### How often Full Time

 100%  Wins  100% 

 0%  Draws  0% 

 0%  Losses  0% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 67%  Over 1.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 3.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Both teams scored  0% 

 100%  Clean sheets  100% 

 0%  Failed to score  0% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  0% 

 100%  Draws  100% 

 0%  Losses  0% 

 0%  Over 0.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 1.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

### Goals in the last 3 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Kilmarnock all matches

***2***

 W 

***1***

 W 

***2***

 W 

Inverness C all matches

***1***

 W 

***1***

 W 

***1***

 W 

 **Kilmarnock** before this match, at home 

3.00points / match

2.00scored / match

0.00conceded / match

 1 

 WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:0 

 **Inverness C** before this match, away 

3.00points / match

1.00scored / match

0.00conceded / match

 1 

 WonDrawnLost 1 played · 1:0 

 Kilmarnock at home away Inverness C 

### Per match

 2.00  Goals scored  1.00 

 0.00  Goals conceded  0.00 

 2.00  Total goals  1.00 

 14.00  Shots  5.00 

 5.00  Shots on target  2.00 

 4.00  Shots faced  9.00 

 12.00  Corners  2.00 

 3.00  Corners against  7.00 

 7.00  Fouls  15.00 

 3.00  Yellow cards  2.00 

 0.00  1st-half goals scored  0.00 

 0.00  1st-half goals conceded  0.00 

### How often Full Time

 100%  Wins  100% 

 0%  Draws  0% 

 0%  Losses  0% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 100%  Over 1.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 3.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Both teams scored  0% 

 100%  Clean sheets  100% 

 0%  Failed to score  0% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  0% 

 100%  Draws  100% 

 0%  Losses  0% 

 0%  Over 0.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 1.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

### Goals in the last 1 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Kilmarnock at home

***2***

 W 

Inverness C away

***1***

 W 

## Last 10 matches before this match

### Kilmarnock all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.08.21 | [ Hamilton – Kilmarnock ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-21-hamilton-vs-kilmarnock) | 0–2 (0–0) | 3.80 | 3.30 | 1.85 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 07.08.21 | [ Queen of Sth – Kilmarnock ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-07-queen-of-sth-vs-kilmarnock) | 0–1 (0–0) | 4.00 | 3.60 | 1.83 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 02.08.21 | [ Kilmarnock – Ayr ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-02-kilmarnock-vs-ayr) | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 3.75 | 5.25 | 1.85 | 2.00 |

### Inverness C all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.08.21 | [ Inverness C – Ayr ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-21-inverness-c-vs-ayr) | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.61 | 3.50 | 5.25 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 07.08.21 | [ Inverness C – Raith Rvs ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-07-inverness-c-vs-raith-rvs) | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.40 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 31.07.21 | [ Arbroath – Inverness C ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-07-31-arbroath-vs-inverness-c) | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.87 | 3.20 | 2.37 | 2.07 | 1.72 |

### Kilmarnock at home

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.08.21 | [ Kilmarnock – Ayr ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-08-02-kilmarnock-vs-ayr) | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 3.75 | 5.25 | 1.85 | 2.00 |

### Inverness C away

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.07.21 | [ Arbroath – Inverness C ](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship/2021-07-31-arbroath-vs-inverness-c) | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.87 | 3.20 | 2.37 | 2.07 | 1.72 |

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

## Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match

## Scotland Championship table 2021/2022, before this match

 All matches – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Inverness C | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 9 | WWW |
| 3 | Partick | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | WWL |
| 4 | Arbroath | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | LDW |
| 5 | Morton | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | DWL |
| 6 | Queen of Sth | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | LLW |
| 7 | Raith Rvs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 8 | Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | DLL |
| 9 | Ayr | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | LDL |
| 10 | Dunfermline | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | DL |

 Home – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness C | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 2 | Kilmarnock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 3 | Arbroath | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | LW |
| 4 | Partick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 5 | Raith Rvs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 6 | Ayr | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 7 | Morton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 9 | Dunfermline | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | L |
| 10 | Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | LL |

 Away – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | WW |
| 2 | Partick | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | WL |
| 3 | Inverness C | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 4 | Morton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | LW |
| 6 | Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 7 | Arbroath | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 8 | Dunfermline | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 9 | Raith Rvs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 10 | Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | LL |

 Kilmarnock  Inverness C

## Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

 Goals        

 All matches – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Partick | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 6 | OOO |
| 2 | 4 | Arbroath | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | UOO |
| 3 | 5 | Morton | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | OUO |
| 4 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | OUO |
| 5 | 10 | Dunfermline | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | OO |
| 6 | 7 | Raith Rvs | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | OU |
| 7 | 8 | Hamilton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | OUU |
| 8 | 9 | Ayr | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | UOU |
| 9 | 1 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | UUU |
| 10 | 2 | Inverness C | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | UUU |

 Home – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | Morton | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | OO |
| 2 | 3 | Partick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | O |
| 3 | 4 | Arbroath | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | UO |
| 4 | 7 | Raith Rvs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | O |
| 5 | 9 | Ayr | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | O |
| 6 | 10 | Dunfermline | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | O |
| 7 | 1 | Kilmarnock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 8 | 2 | Inverness C | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | UU |
| 9 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | U |
| 10 | 8 | Hamilton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | UU |

 Away – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Partick | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | OO |
| 2 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | OO |
| 3 | 4 | Arbroath | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | O |
| 4 | 8 | Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | O |
| 5 | 10 | Dunfermline | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | O |
| 6 | 1 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | UU |
| 7 | 2 | Inverness C | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 8 | 5 | Morton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 9 | 7 | Raith Rvs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | U |
| 10 | 9 | Ayr | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | UU |

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10

 ![](https://www.betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/Goat.jpg) 

 ![](https://www.betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/NoGod-240x300.png)

---

## Navigation

- Parent: [Scotland Championship](https://www.betgps.com/scotland-championship.md)
