---
title: 'Rochdale 4–2 Walsall – England League Two, 7 Apr 2023'
url: 'https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-04-07-rochdale-vs-walsall'
markdown: 'https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-04-07-rochdale-vs-walsall.md'
date: '2026-10-25'
---

[England League Two](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two) · Friday 7 April 2023, 16:00 ·Referee: A Haines 

#  Rochdale 4–2 Walsall 

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2022/2023

 Home ✓ 3.25 fair 3.28 

 Draw 3.10 fair 3.49 

 Away 2.38 fair 2.45 

 Under 2.5 1.62 fair 1.63 

 Over 2.5 ✓ 2.25 fair 2.59 

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

## Match facts

 Rochdale Walsall 

 13  Shots  14 

 5  Shots on target  4 

 4  Corners  5 

 4  Fouls  6 

 0  Yellow cards  2 

 0  Red cards  0 

## Our pre-match prediction

 ✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (464 league matches this season so far). 

 Result Walsall to win 

 Goals Under 2.5 

 Both teams score No fair 1.82 

 Expected goals 1.01 – 1.22 

Home / Draw / Away

 31% 29% 41% 

RochdaleDrawWalsall

Under / Over 2.5 goals

 61% 39% 

Under 2.5Over 2.5

Both teams to score

 55% 45% 

NoYes

Total goals in the match

 11%  0 

 24%  1 

 27%  2 

 20%  3 

 11%  4 

 8%  5+ 

Most likely scores

 **1–1** 13.2% **0–1** 13.1% **1–0** 10.8% 

## Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

 **Rochdale** before this match, all matches 

0.74points / match

0.87scored / match

1.51conceded / match

 7 8 24 

 WonDrawnLost 39 played · 34:59 

 **Walsall** before this match, all matches 

1.28points / match

1.03scored / match

0.92conceded / match

 11 17 11 

 WonDrawnLost 39 played · 40:36 

 Rochdale all matches all matches Walsall 

### Per match

 0.87  Goals scored  1.03 

 1.51  Goals conceded  0.92 

 2.38  Total goals  1.95 

 9.00  Shots  10.79 

 3.08  Shots on target  3.62 

 13.31  Shots faced  11.10 

 4.18  Corners  4.64 

 5.28  Corners against  4.36 

 11.10  Fouls  11.90 

 1.82  Yellow cards  1.79 

 0.38  1st-half goals scored  0.46 

 0.77  1st-half goals conceded  0.46 

### How often Full Time

 18%  Wins  28% 

 21%  Draws  44% 

 62%  Losses  28% 

 97%  Over 0.5 goals  82% 

 64%  Over 1.5 goals  64% 

 41%  Over 2.5 goals  31% 

 10%  Over 3.5 goals  13% 

 10%  Over 4.5 goals  3% 

 8%  Over 5.5 goals  3% 

 49%  Both teams scored  51% 

 15%  Clean sheets  33% 

 38%  Failed to score  33% 

### How often Half Time

 13%  Wins  26% 

 41%  Draws  49% 

 46%  Losses  26% 

 74%  Over 0.5 goals  62% 

 28%  Over 1.5 goals  23% 

 5%  Over 2.5 goals  5% 

### Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rochdale all matches

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

***2***

 L 

***2***

 L 

***1***

***2***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 W 

***1***

 L 

***4***

***4***

 D 

***2***

 L 

***1***

 W 

Walsall all matches

 D 

***3***

***3***

 D 

***1***

 L 

 D 

***1***

***3***

 L 

 D 

***2***

 W 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

 **Rochdale** before this match, at home 

0.68points / match

1.00scored / match

1.58conceded / match

 3 4 12 

 WonDrawnLost 19 played · 19:30 

 **Walsall** before this match, away 

0.95points / match

0.84scored / match

1.11conceded / match

 3 9 7 

 WonDrawnLost 19 played · 16:21 

 Rochdale at home away Walsall 

### Per match

 1.00  Goals scored  0.84 

 1.58  Goals conceded  1.11 

 2.58  Total goals  1.95 

 10.32  Shots  9.47 

 3.47  Shots on target  2.42 

 12.16  Shots faced  11.89 

 4.42  Corners  4.47 

 4.42  Corners against  5.00 

 11.21  Fouls  12.89 

 1.79  Yellow cards  1.79 

 0.47  1st-half goals scored  0.21 

 0.68  1st-half goals conceded  0.63 

### How often Full Time

 16%  Wins  16% 

 21%  Draws  47% 

 63%  Losses  37% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  79% 

 74%  Over 1.5 goals  63% 

 47%  Over 2.5 goals  32% 

 11%  Over 3.5 goals  11% 

 11%  Over 4.5 goals  5% 

 5%  Over 5.5 goals  5% 

 63%  Both teams scored  53% 

 11%  Clean sheets  32% 

 26%  Failed to score  37% 

### How often Half Time

 16%  Wins  5% 

 47%  Draws  63% 

 37%  Losses  32% 

 74%  Over 0.5 goals  47% 

 32%  Over 1.5 goals  26% 

 5%  Over 2.5 goals  5% 

### Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rochdale at home

***1***

***4***

 L 

***1***

***2***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

***2***

 L 

***1***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 L 

***1***

***2***

 L 

***2***

 W 

***4***

***4***

 D 

Walsall away

***2***

 W 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

 L 

 D 

 D 

***3***

***3***

 D 

***1***

***3***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 L 

## Last 10 matches before this match

### Rochdale all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.04.23 | [ AFC Wimbledon – Rochdale ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-04-01-afc-wimbledon-vs-rochdale) | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 25.03.23 | [ Crawley Town – Rochdale ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-25-crawley-town-vs-rochdale) | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 18.03.23 | [ Rochdale – Swindon ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-18-rochdale-vs-swindon) | 4–4 (2–2) | 3.25 | 3.40 | 2.20 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 11.03.23 | [ Grimsby – Rochdale ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-11-grimsby-vs-rochdale) | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.20 | 4.33 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 04.03.23 | [ Rochdale – Stevenage ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-04-rochdale-vs-stevenage) | 2–0 (2–0) | 4.75 | 3.50 | 1.80 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 25.02.23 | [ Crewe – Rochdale ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-25-crewe-vs-rochdale) | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 21.02.23 | [ Rochdale – Stockport ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-21-rochdale-vs-stockport) | 1–2 (0–0) | 5.25 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 18.02.23 | [ Rochdale – Gillingham ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-18-rochdale-vs-gillingham) | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.40 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 14.02.23 | [ Leyton Orient – Rochdale ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-14-leyton-orient-vs-rochdale) | 2–1 (2–0) | 1.62 | 3.60 | 6.50 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 11.02.23 | [ Rochdale – Northampton ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-11-rochdale-vs-northampton) | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 2.20 | 1.65 |

### Walsall all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.04.23 | [ Walsall – Sutton ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-04-01-walsall-vs-sutton) | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.75 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 28.03.23 | [ AFC Wimbledon – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-28-afc-wimbledon-vs-walsall) | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.88 | 3.00 | 2.63 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 25.03.23 | [ Grimsby – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-25-grimsby-vs-walsall) | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 18.03.23 | [ Walsall – Gillingham ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-18-walsall-vs-gillingham) | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.10 | 3.40 | 2.70 | 1.44 |
| 14.03.23 | [ Walsall – Swindon ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-14-walsall-vs-swindon) | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.20 | 3.75 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 11.03.23 | [ Stevenage – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-11-stevenage-vs-walsall) | 3–1 (3–1) | 1.75 | 3.40 | 5.25 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 07.03.23 | [ Walsall – Bradford ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-07-walsall-vs-bradford) | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 04.03.23 | [ Walsall – Barrow ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-04-walsall-vs-barrow) | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 25.02.23 | [ Hartlepool – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-25-hartlepool-vs-walsall) | 3–3 (0–1) | 3.40 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 21.02.23 | [ Walsall – Crewe ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-21-walsall-vs-crewe) | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 5.00 | 2.30 | 1.60 |

### Rochdale at home

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.03.23 | [ Rochdale – Swindon ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-18-rochdale-vs-swindon) | 4–4 (2–2) | 3.25 | 3.40 | 2.20 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 04.03.23 | [ Rochdale – Stevenage ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-04-rochdale-vs-stevenage) | 2–0 (2–0) | 4.75 | 3.50 | 1.80 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 21.02.23 | [ Rochdale – Stockport ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-21-rochdale-vs-stockport) | 1–2 (0–0) | 5.25 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 18.02.23 | [ Rochdale – Gillingham ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-18-rochdale-vs-gillingham) | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.40 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 11.02.23 | [ Rochdale – Northampton ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-11-rochdale-vs-northampton) | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 28.01.23 | [ Rochdale – Carlisle ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-01-28-rochdale-vs-carlisle) | 0–1 (0–1) | 3.75 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 14.01.23 | [ Rochdale – Colchester ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-01-14-rochdale-vs-colchester) | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 07.01.23 | [ Rochdale – Newport County ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-01-07-rochdale-vs-newport-county) | 1–1 (1–0) | 3.40 | 3.25 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 26.12.22 | [ Rochdale – Hartlepool ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-12-26-rochdale-vs-hartlepool) | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.80 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 03.12.22 | [ Rochdale – Harrogate ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-12-03-rochdale-vs-harrogate) | 1–4 (1–1) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.85 |

### Walsall away

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.03.23 | [ AFC Wimbledon – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-28-afc-wimbledon-vs-walsall) | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.88 | 3.00 | 2.63 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 25.03.23 | [ Grimsby – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-25-grimsby-vs-walsall) | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 11.03.23 | [ Stevenage – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-11-stevenage-vs-walsall) | 3–1 (3–1) | 1.75 | 3.40 | 5.25 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 25.02.23 | [ Hartlepool – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-25-hartlepool-vs-walsall) | 3–3 (0–1) | 3.40 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 14.02.23 | [ Colchester – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-14-colchester-vs-walsall) | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 04.02.23 | [ Northampton – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-02-04-northampton-vs-walsall) | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.10 | 3.80 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 31.01.23 | [ Salford – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-01-31-salford-vs-walsall) | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 14.01.23 | [ Tranmere – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-01-14-tranmere-vs-walsall) | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 26.12.22 | [ Swindon – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-12-26-swindon-vs-walsall) | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 02.12.22 | [ Doncaster – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-12-02-doncaster-vs-walsall) | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.62 | 3.10 | 2.87 | 2.25 | 1.61 |

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

## Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

 1 1 1 

Rochdale winsDrawsWalsall wins

3matches

0.67goals / match

0%over 2.5

0%both scored

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.10.22E3 | [ Walsall – Rochdale ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-10-29-walsall-vs-rochdale) | **1–0** (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 09.04.22E3 | [ Rochdale – Walsall ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-04-09-rochdale-vs-walsall) | **1–0** (0–0) | 2.37 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 20.11.21E3 | [ Walsall – Rochdale ](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two/2021-11-20-walsall-vs-rochdale) | **0–0** (0–0) | 2.37 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.07 | 1.72 |

## England League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

 All matches – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leyton Orient | 38 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 50 | 25 | +25 | 77 |
| 2 | Northampton | 39 | 19 | 13 | 7 | 53 | 34 | +19 | 70 |
| 3 | Stevenage | 38 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 52 | 35 | +17 | 68 |
| 4 | Carlisle | 39 | 18 | 12 | 9 | 58 | 37 | +21 | 66 |
| 5 | Stockport | 39 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 52 | 33 | +19 | 64 |
| 6 | Bradford | 38 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 48 | 34 | +14 | 64 |
| 7 | Salford | 39 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 61 | 44 | +17 | 63 |
| 8 | Mansfield | 38 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 59 | 46 | +13 | 61 |
| 9 | Barrow | 39 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 42 | 44 | -2 | 58 |
| 10 | Sutton | 39 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 41 | 41 | 0 | 57 |
| 11 | Swindon | 38 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 50 | 45 | +5 | 51 |
| 12 | Doncaster | 39 | 15 | 6 | 18 | 40 | 54 | -14 | 51 |
| 13 | Walsall | 39 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 40 | 36 | +4 | 50 |
| 14 | Tranmere | 39 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 38 | 40 | -2 | 50 |
| 15 | Grimsby | 38 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 41 | 46 | -5 | 48 |
| 16 | AFC Wimbledon | 40 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 41 | 46 | -5 | 46 |
| 17 | Crewe | 38 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 36 | 47 | -11 | 45 |
| 18 | Newport County | 38 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 38 | 43 | -5 | 44 |
| 19 | Gillingham | 39 | 11 | 11 | 17 | 27 | 42 | -15 | 44 |
| 20 | Harrogate | 38 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 43 | 55 | -12 | 39 |
| 21 | Colchester | 39 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 34 | 46 | -12 | 38 |
| 22 | Crawley Town | 39 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 43 | 64 | -21 | 37 |
| 23 | Hartlepool | 39 | 7 | 14 | 18 | 43 | 68 | -25 | 35 |
| 24 | Rochdale | 39 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 34 | 59 | -25 | 29 |

 Home – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leyton Orient | 20 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 8 | +20 | 47 |
| 2 | Stevenage | 19 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 14 | +20 | 43 |
| 3 | Sutton | 19 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 37 |
| 4 | Carlisle | 19 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 28 | 16 | +12 | 36 |
| 5 | Northampton | 20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 36 |
| 6 | Barrow | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 36 |
| 7 | Stockport | 20 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 35 |
| 8 | Walsall | 20 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 32 |
| 9 | Bradford | 20 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 32 |
| 10 | Salford | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 32 |
| 11 | Mansfield | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 31 |
| 12 | Doncaster | 20 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 31 |
| 13 | Gillingham | 19 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 31 |
| 14 | Tranmere | 20 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 30 |
| 15 | Crawley Town | 19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 28 |
| 16 | AFC Wimbledon | 20 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 27 |
| 17 | Crewe | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 27 |
| 18 | Swindon | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 26 |
| 19 | Harrogate | 19 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 22 |
| 20 | Grimsby | 18 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 21 |
| 21 | Colchester | 20 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 21 |
| 22 | Hartlepool | 20 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 23 | 32 | -9 | 21 |
| 23 | Newport County | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 18 |
| 24 | Rochdale | 19 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 19 | 30 | -11 | 13 |

 Away – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northampton | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 34 |
| 2 | Bradford | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 32 |
| 3 | Salford | 20 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 35 | 25 | +10 | 31 |
| 4 | Carlisle | 20 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 30 |
| 5 | Mansfield | 19 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 30 |
| 6 | Leyton Orient | 18 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 30 |
| 7 | Stockport | 19 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 29 |
| 8 | Grimsby | 20 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 23 | 26 | -3 | 27 |
| 9 | Newport County | 20 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 26 |
| 10 | Swindon | 20 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 25 |
| 11 | Stevenage | 19 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 25 |
| 12 | Barrow | 19 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 27 | -10 | 22 |
| 13 | Tranmere | 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 20 |
| 14 | Sutton | 20 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 20 |
| 15 | Doncaster | 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 20 |
| 16 | AFC Wimbledon | 20 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 19 |
| 17 | Walsall | 19 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 18 |
| 18 | Crewe | 19 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 18 |
| 19 | Harrogate | 19 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 28 | -8 | 17 |
| 20 | Colchester | 19 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 17 |
| 21 | Rochdale | 20 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 16 |
| 22 | Hartlepool | 19 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 36 | -16 | 14 |
| 23 | Gillingham | 20 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 13 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 20 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 35 | -21 | 9 |

 Rochdale  Walsall

## Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

 Goals        

 All matches – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | Hartlepool | 39 | 17 | 22 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 7 | 14 | 18 | 43 | 68 | 35 |
| 2 | 8 | Mansfield | 38 | 18 | 20 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 59 | 46 | 61 |
| 3 | 22 | Crawley Town | 39 | 19 | 20 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 43 | 64 | 37 |
| 4 | 20 | Harrogate | 38 | 19 | 19 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 43 | 55 | 39 |
| 5 | 7 | Salford | 39 | 21 | 18 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 61 | 44 | 63 |
| 6 | 11 | Swindon | 38 | 20 | 18 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 50 | 45 | 51 |
| 7 | 4 | Carlisle | 39 | 22 | 17 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 18 | 12 | 9 | 58 | 37 | 66 |
| 8 | 12 | Doncaster | 39 | 22 | 17 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 15 | 6 | 18 | 40 | 54 | 51 |
| 9 | 3 | Stevenage | 38 | 22 | 16 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 52 | 35 | 68 |
| 10 | 15 | Grimsby | 38 | 22 | 16 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 41 | 46 | 48 |
| 11 | 16 | AFC Wimbledon | 40 | 24 | 16 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 41 | 46 | 46 |
| 12 | 24 | Rochdale | 39 | 23 | 16 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 34 | 59 | 29 |
| 13 | 2 | Northampton | 39 | 24 | 15 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 19 | 13 | 7 | 53 | 34 | 70 |
| 14 | 5 | Stockport | 39 | 24 | 15 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 52 | 33 | 64 |
| 15 | 6 | Bradford | 38 | 23 | 15 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 48 | 34 | 64 |
| 16 | 10 | Sutton | 39 | 24 | 15 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 41 | 41 | 57 |
| 17 | 17 | Crewe | 38 | 23 | 15 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 36 | 47 | 45 |
| 18 | 9 | Barrow | 39 | 25 | 14 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 42 | 44 | 58 |
| 19 | 21 | Colchester | 39 | 26 | 13 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 34 | 46 | 38 |
| 20 | 13 | Walsall | 39 | 27 | 12 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 40 | 36 | 50 |
| 21 | 18 | Newport County | 38 | 26 | 12 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 38 | 43 | 44 |
| 22 | 14 | Tranmere | 39 | 28 | 11 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 38 | 40 | 50 |
| 23 | 1 | Leyton Orient | 38 | 28 | 10 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 50 | 25 | 77 |
| 24 | 19 | Gillingham | 39 | 31 | 8 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 11 | 11 | 17 | 27 | 42 | 44 |

 Home – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | Mansfield | 19 | 8 | 11 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 26 | 31 |
| 2 | 23 | Hartlepool | 20 | 9 | 11 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 23 | 32 | 21 |
| 3 | 3 | Stevenage | 19 | 9 | 10 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 14 | 43 |
| 4 | 20 | Harrogate | 19 | 9 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 23 | 27 | 22 |
| 5 | 22 | Crawley Town | 19 | 9 | 10 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 29 | 28 |
| 6 | 2 | Northampton | 20 | 11 | 9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 25 | 16 | 36 |
| 7 | 11 | Swindon | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 18 | 26 |
| 8 | 24 | Rochdale | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 19 | 30 | 13 |
| 9 | 6 | Bradford | 20 | 12 | 8 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 27 | 19 | 32 |
| 10 | 7 | Salford | 19 | 11 | 8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 19 | 32 |
| 11 | 9 | Barrow | 20 | 12 | 8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 17 | 36 |
| 12 | 12 | Doncaster | 20 | 12 | 8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 25 | 31 |
| 13 | 17 | Crewe | 19 | 11 | 8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 23 | 27 |
| 14 | 4 | Carlisle | 19 | 12 | 7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 28 | 16 | 36 |
| 15 | 10 | Sutton | 19 | 12 | 7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 15 | 37 |
| 16 | 14 | Tranmere | 20 | 13 | 7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 19 | 30 |
| 17 | 15 | Grimsby | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 20 | 21 |
| 18 | 5 | Stockport | 20 | 14 | 6 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 26 | 15 | 35 |
| 19 | 13 | Walsall | 20 | 14 | 6 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 24 | 15 | 32 |
| 20 | 16 | AFC Wimbledon | 20 | 14 | 6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 21 | 27 |
| 21 | 18 | Newport County | 18 | 12 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 23 | 18 |
| 22 | 1 | Leyton Orient | 20 | 15 | 5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 8 | 47 |
| 23 | 21 | Colchester | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 20 | 21 |
| 24 | 19 | Gillingham | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 17 | 31 |

 Away – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | Hartlepool | 19 | 8 | 11 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 36 | 14 |
| 2 | 4 | Carlisle | 20 | 10 | 10 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 21 | 30 |
| 3 | 7 | Salford | 20 | 10 | 10 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 35 | 25 | 31 |
| 4 | 16 | AFC Wimbledon | 20 | 10 | 10 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 25 | 19 |
| 5 | 22 | Crawley Town | 20 | 10 | 10 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 35 | 9 |
| 6 | 5 | Stockport | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 18 | 29 |
| 7 | 8 | Mansfield | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 20 | 30 |
| 8 | 11 | Swindon | 20 | 11 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 24 | 27 | 25 |
| 9 | 12 | Doncaster | 19 | 10 | 9 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 29 | 20 |
| 10 | 15 | Grimsby | 20 | 11 | 9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 23 | 26 | 27 |
| 11 | 20 | Harrogate | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 28 | 17 |
| 12 | 10 | Sutton | 20 | 12 | 8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 26 | 20 |
| 13 | 21 | Colchester | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 26 | 17 |
| 14 | 6 | Bradford | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 15 | 32 |
| 15 | 17 | Crewe | 19 | 12 | 7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 24 | 18 |
| 16 | 24 | Rochdale | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 29 | 16 |
| 17 | 2 | Northampton | 19 | 13 | 6 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 28 | 18 | 34 |
| 18 | 3 | Stevenage | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 21 | 25 |
| 19 | 9 | Barrow | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 27 | 22 |
| 20 | 13 | Walsall | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 21 | 18 |
| 21 | 18 | Newport County | 20 | 14 | 6 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 21 | 20 | 26 |
| 22 | 1 | Leyton Orient | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 30 |
| 23 | 14 | Tranmere | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 21 | 20 |
| 24 | 19 | Gillingham | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 25 | 13 |

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06

 ![](https://www.betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/Goat.jpg) 

 ![](https://www.betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/NoGod-240x300.png)

---

## Navigation

- Parent: [England League Two](https://www.betgps.com/england-league-two.md)
