Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

St Truiden 2–1 Mechelen

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 2.30 fair 2.44
Draw 3.50 fair 3.92
Away 2.88 fair 2.99
Under 2.5 2.30 fair 2.06
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.60 fair 1.94

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

St Truiden Mechelen
11 Shots 7
5 Shots on target 3
2 Corners 1
9 Fouls 12
1 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (296 league matches this season so far).
Result St Truiden to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.81
Expected goals 1.45 – 1.28
Home / Draw / Away
St TruidenDrawMechelen
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.1% 1–0 9.4% 2–1 8.8%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

St Truiden before this match, all matches
1.32points / match
1.24scored / match
1.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 37 played · 46:57
Mechelen before this match, all matches
1.49points / match
1.43scored / match
1.30conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 37 played · 53:48
St Truiden all matches all matches Mechelen

Per match

1.24 Goals scored 1.43
1.54 Goals conceded 1.30
2.78 Total goals 2.73
13.24 Shots 13.00
4.68 Shots on target 4.89
13.22 Shots faced 15.49
4.95 Corners 5.05
4.49 Corners against 5.19
9.70 Fouls 10.05
1.62 Yellow cards 1.70
0.54 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.54 1st-half goals conceded 0.62

How often Full Time

32% Wins 43%
35% Draws 19%
32% Losses 38%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
78% Over 1.5 goals 70%
43% Over 2.5 goals 54%
30% Over 3.5 goals 38%
19% Over 4.5 goals 16%
8% Over 5.5 goals 3%
54% Both teams scored 46%
22% Clean sheets 32%
24% Failed to score 30%

How often Half Time

30% Wins 24%
41% Draws 43%
30% Losses 32%
70% Over 0.5 goals 62%
30% Over 1.5 goals 30%
8% Over 2.5 goals 5%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St Truiden all matches
Mechelen all matches
St Truiden before this match, at home
1.78points / match
1.28scored / match
1.06conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 23:19
Mechelen before this match, away
1.33points / match
1.17scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 21:27
St Truiden at home away Mechelen

Per match

1.28 Goals scored 1.17
1.06 Goals conceded 1.50
2.33 Total goals 2.67
15.17 Shots 10.67
5.39 Shots on target 4.22
11.17 Shots faced 16.94
5.67 Corners 4.22
3.72 Corners against 6.06
8.61 Fouls 10.56
1.22 Yellow cards 2.11
0.44 1st-half goals scored 0.39
0.44 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

50% Wins 39%
28% Draws 17%
22% Losses 44%
100% Over 0.5 goals 94%
72% Over 1.5 goals 67%
28% Over 2.5 goals 50%
17% Over 3.5 goals 39%
11% Over 4.5 goals 17%
6% Over 5.5 goals 0%
44% Both teams scored 50%
33% Clean sheets 22%
22% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 22%
39% Draws 39%
28% Losses 39%
72% Over 0.5 goals 67%
17% Over 1.5 goals 28%
0% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St Truiden at home
Mechelen away

Last 10 matches before this match

St Truiden all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.05.24 Westerlo – St Truiden 2–2 (1–1) 2.383.752.63 1.50 2.50
27.04.24 Standard – St Truiden 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.403.10 1.88 1.98
23.04.24 St Truiden – Gent 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.751.91 1.57 2.35
20.04.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – St Truiden 1–0 (0–0) 2.633.302.63 1.75 2.05
12.04.24 St Truiden – Standard 3–3 (1–1) 2.153.403.30 1.90 1.95
05.04.24 Mechelen – St Truiden 2–3 (1–0) 2.053.503.40 1.88 1.98
31.03.24 St Truiden – Westerlo 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.503.20 1.90 1.95
17.03.24 St Truiden – Club Brugge 2–1 (0–1) 5.504.001.60 1.73 2.08
10.03.24 Eupen – St Truiden 1–0 (1–0) 3.503.302.10 2.03 1.83
03.03.24 Antwerp – St Truiden 3–0 (0–0) 1.624.004.75 1.80 2.00

Mechelen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.05.24 Mechelen – Gent 2–4 (2–3) 3.303.602.05 1.53 2.40
27.04.24 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–0 (0–0) 1.953.753.60 1.67 2.15
23.04.24 Standard – Mechelen 0–0 (0–0) 2.403.502.75 1.73 2.08
20.04.24 Gent – Mechelen 3–1 (1–0) 1.554.006.00 1.70 2.10
13.04.24 Mechelen – Westerlo 3–2 (0–2) 1.733.604.75 1.75 2.05
05.04.24 Mechelen – St Truiden 2–3 (1–0) 2.053.503.40 1.88 1.98
30.03.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 2–3 (0–1) 2.753.202.63 1.85 2.00
17.03.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 1–0 (0–0) 2.753.402.45 1.85 2.00
08.03.24 Mechelen – Westerlo 3–1 (2–0) 1.913.604.00 1.98 1.88
02.03.24 Cercle Brugge – Mechelen 2–3 (2–2) 1.913.604.00 1.88 1.98

St Truiden at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.04.24 St Truiden – Gent 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.751.91 1.57 2.35
12.04.24 St Truiden – Standard 3–3 (1–1) 2.153.403.30 1.90 1.95
31.03.24 St Truiden – Westerlo 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.503.20 1.90 1.95
17.03.24 St Truiden – Club Brugge 2–1 (0–1) 5.504.001.60 1.73 2.08
24.02.24 St Truiden – Westerlo 1–0 (1–0) 2.053.303.75 1.93 1.93
09.02.24 St Truiden – Kortrijk 1–0 (1–0) 1.504.336.00 1.75 2.05
01.02.24 St Truiden – Gent 4–1 (0–1) 3.603.601.95 1.95 1.90
28.01.24 St Truiden – Genk 1–1 (0–1) 3.753.501.95 1.85 2.00
23.12.23 St Truiden – Charleroi 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.403.30 2.05 1.75
09.12.23 St Truiden – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (1–1) 1.853.754.00 1.67 2.15

Mechelen away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.04.24 Standard – Mechelen 0–0 (0–0) 2.403.502.75 1.73 2.08
20.04.24 Gent – Mechelen 3–1 (1–0) 1.554.006.00 1.70 2.10
30.03.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 2–3 (0–1) 2.753.202.63 1.85 2.00
17.03.24 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 1–0 (0–0) 2.753.402.45 1.85 2.00
02.03.24 Cercle Brugge – Mechelen 2–3 (2–2) 1.913.604.00 1.88 1.98
17.02.24 Antwerp – Mechelen 0–1 (0–0) 1.574.005.75 1.80 2.00
04.02.24 Eupen – Mechelen 0–1 (0–0) 3.003.402.25 1.83 2.03
19.01.24 Gent – Mechelen 1–2 (0–1) 1.554.005.75 1.73 2.08
27.12.23 Charleroi – Mechelen 3–1 (2–0) 2.103.303.50 2.05 1.80
17.12.23 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 1–0 (0–0) 1.335.009.00 1.62 2.25

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

St Truiden winsDrawsMechelen wins
7matches
2.43goals / match
29%over 2.5
43%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.04.24B1 Mechelen – St Truiden 2–3 (1–0) 2.053.503.40 1.88 1.98
03.12.23B1 Mechelen – St Truiden 0–2 (0–2) 2.153.303.40 1.90 1.95
17.09.23B1 St Truiden – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 2.403.402.88 1.98 1.88
11.03.23B1 Mechelen – St Truiden 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.253.10 2.05 1.75
27.08.22B1 St Truiden – Mechelen 3–1 (0–0) 2.103.303.40 1.90 1.95
04.03.22B1 St Truiden – Mechelen 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.302.90 1.85 2.00
06.11.21B1 Mechelen – St Truiden 0–1 (0–1) 1.803.604.20 1.70 2.10

Belgium Pro League table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 37 23 8 6 74 40 +34 77
2 Anderlecht 38 22 11 5 69 38 +31 77
3 Club Brugge 37 20 10 7 80 33 +47 70
4 Gent 38 18 11 9 74 47 +27 65
5 Genk 38 15 12 11 58 46 +12 57
6 Cercle Brugge 37 16 8 13 54 44 +10 56
7 Antwerp 37 15 10 12 58 41 +17 55
8 Mechelen 37 16 7 14 53 48 +5 55
9 St Truiden 37 12 13 12 46 57 -11 49
10 Charleroi 36 12 9 15 37 52 -15 45
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 38 11 10 17 44 56 -12 43
12 Standard 37 8 15 14 42 56 -14 39
13 Westerlo 37 7 12 18 52 71 -19 33
14 Kortrijk 36 8 7 21 29 67 -38 31
15 RWD Molenbeek 36 7 9 20 39 76 -37 30
16 Eupen 36 8 4 24 29 66 -37 28
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Anderlecht 19 15 3 1 38 15 +23 48
2 St. Gilloise 19 12 4 3 41 22 +19 40
3 Club Brugge 18 11 6 1 45 15 +30 39
4 Gent 19 10 6 3 45 23 +22 36
5 Antwerp 18 9 5 4 35 16 +19 32
6 St Truiden 18 9 5 4 23 19 +4 32
7 Cercle Brugge 19 9 4 6 33 22 +11 31
8 Mechelen 19 9 4 6 32 21 +11 31
9 Genk 19 8 7 4 32 22 +10 31
10 Charleroi 18 8 5 5 24 24 0 29
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 19 8 4 7 27 20 +7 28
12 Standard 18 6 8 4 19 13 +6 26
13 Westerlo 19 5 5 9 27 36 -9 20
14 Eupen 18 5 3 10 19 31 -12 18
15 Kortrijk 18 5 3 10 17 30 -13 18
16 RWD Molenbeek 18 4 6 8 19 33 -14 18
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Gilloise 18 11 4 3 33 18 +15 37
2 Club Brugge 19 9 4 6 35 18 +17 31
3 Anderlecht 19 7 8 4 31 23 +8 29
4 Gent 19 8 5 6 29 24 +5 29
5 Genk 19 7 5 7 26 24 +2 26
6 Cercle Brugge 18 7 4 7 21 22 -1 25
7 Mechelen 18 7 3 8 21 27 -6 24
8 Antwerp 19 6 5 8 23 25 -2 23
9 St Truiden 19 3 8 8 23 38 -15 17
10 Charleroi 18 4 4 10 13 28 -15 16
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 19 3 6 10 17 36 -19 15
12 Westerlo 18 2 7 9 25 35 -10 13
13 Standard 19 2 7 10 23 43 -20 13
14 Kortrijk 18 3 4 11 12 37 -25 13
15 RWD Molenbeek 18 3 3 12 20 43 -23 12
16 Eupen 18 3 1 14 10 35 -25 10

St Truiden   Mechelen

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 13 Westerlo 37 11 26 1.4 1.9 7 12 18 52 71 33
2 1 St. Gilloise 37 13 24 2.0 1.1 23 8 6 74 40 77
3 15 RWD Molenbeek 36 12 24 1.1 2.1 7 9 20 39 76 30
4 2 Anderlecht 38 15 23 1.8 1.0 22 11 5 69 38 77
5 3 Club Brugge 37 14 23 2.2 0.9 20 10 7 80 33 70
6 4 Gent 38 15 23 1.9 1.2 18 11 9 74 47 65
7 5 Genk 38 18 20 1.5 1.2 15 12 11 58 46 57
8 7 Antwerp 37 17 20 1.6 1.1 15 10 12 58 41 55
9 8 Mechelen 37 17 20 1.4 1.3 16 7 14 53 48 55
10 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 38 18 20 1.2 1.5 11 10 17 44 56 43
11 14 Kortrijk 36 17 19 0.8 1.9 8 7 21 29 67 31
12 6 Cercle Brugge 37 20 17 1.5 1.2 16 8 13 54 44 56
13 10 Charleroi 36 19 17 1.0 1.4 12 9 15 37 52 45
14 12 Standard 37 20 17 1.1 1.5 8 15 14 42 56 39
15 16 Eupen 36 19 17 0.8 1.8 8 4 24 29 66 28
16 9 St Truiden 37 21 16 1.2 1.5 12 13 12 46 57 49
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Gent 19 4 15 2.4 1.2 10 6 3 45 23 36
2 1 St. Gilloise 19 5 14 2.2 1.2 12 4 3 41 22 40
3 13 Westerlo 19 6 13 1.4 1.9 5 5 9 27 36 20
4 2 Anderlecht 19 7 12 2.0 0.8 15 3 1 38 15 48
5 3 Club Brugge 18 7 11 2.5 0.8 11 6 1 45 15 39
6 5 Genk 19 8 11 1.7 1.2 8 7 4 32 22 31
7 8 Mechelen 19 8 11 1.7 1.1 9 4 6 32 21 31
8 7 Antwerp 18 8 10 1.9 0.9 9 5 4 35 16 32
9 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 19 9 10 1.4 1.1 8 4 7 27 20 28
10 14 Kortrijk 18 8 10 0.9 1.7 5 3 10 17 30 18
11 15 RWD Molenbeek 18 8 10 1.1 1.8 4 6 8 19 33 18
12 6 Cercle Brugge 19 10 9 1.7 1.2 9 4 6 33 22 31
13 10 Charleroi 18 9 9 1.3 1.3 8 5 5 24 24 29
14 16 Eupen 18 9 9 1.1 1.7 5 3 10 19 31 18
15 9 St Truiden 18 13 5 1.3 1.1 9 5 4 23 19 32
16 12 Standard 18 14 4 1.1 0.7 6 8 4 19 13 26
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 15 RWD Molenbeek 18 4 14 1.1 2.4 3 3 12 20 43 12
2 12 Standard 19 6 13 1.2 2.3 2 7 10 23 43 13
3 13 Westerlo 18 5 13 1.4 1.9 2 7 9 25 35 13
4 3 Club Brugge 19 7 12 1.8 0.9 9 4 6 35 18 31
5 2 Anderlecht 19 8 11 1.6 1.2 7 8 4 31 23 29
6 9 St Truiden 19 8 11 1.2 2.0 3 8 8 23 38 17
7 1 St. Gilloise 18 8 10 1.8 1.0 11 4 3 33 18 37
8 7 Antwerp 19 9 10 1.2 1.3 6 5 8 23 25 23
9 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 19 9 10 0.9 1.9 3 6 10 17 36 15
10 5 Genk 19 10 9 1.4 1.3 7 5 7 26 24 26
11 8 Mechelen 18 9 9 1.2 1.5 7 3 8 21 27 24
12 14 Kortrijk 18 9 9 0.7 2.1 3 4 11 12 37 13
13 4 Gent 19 11 8 1.5 1.3 8 5 6 29 24 29
14 6 Cercle Brugge 18 10 8 1.2 1.2 7 4 7 21 22 25
15 10 Charleroi 18 10 8 0.7 1.6 4 4 10 13 28 16
16 16 Eupen 18 10 8 0.6 1.9 3 1 14 10 35 10

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06